50+ Free List MCQs with FREE PDF

We have the best collection of Free List MCQs and answer with FREE PDF. These Free List MCQs will help you to prepare for any competitive exams like: BCA, MCA, GATE, GRE, IES, PSC, UGC NET, DOEACC Exams at all levels – you just have to practice regularly.

Free List MCQs

1. What are different ways of implementing free lists and which is simple among them?

a) best fit, first fit, worst fit, simple-first fit

b) best fit, first fit, worst fit, simple-best fit

c) best fit, first fit, worst fit, simple-worst fit

d) best fit simple-best fit

Answer: a

2. Assume there is a free list which contains nodes and is filled with a value if it is already assigned and the value will be the size of requested block else will be 0.

z = startpoint;
 while ((z < end) &&    \\ didn't reach end
   (*z <= len))          \\ too small to satisfy request
 {           
   assign this block
 }

The above code represents what?

a) code for first fit

b) code for best fit

c) code for worst fit

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: a

3. What is buddy memory management of free lists ?

a) modified version of first fit

b) buddy allocation keeps several free lists, each one holds blocks which are of one particular size

c) modified version of best fit

d) a tree representation of free lists

Answer: b

4. Free lists are used in

a) static memory allocation

b) dynamic memory allocation

c) contagious allocations

d) are used for speeding up linked list operations

Answer: b

5. What are implicit and explicit implementations of freelists?

a) garbage collection and new or malloc operators respectively

b) new or malloc and garbage collection respectively

c) implicit implementation is not favored

d) explicit implementation is not favored

Answer: a

6. How are free blocks linked together mostly and in what addressing order?

a) circular linked list and increasing addressing order

b) linked list and decreasing addressing order

c) linked list and in no addressing order

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: a

7. Accessing free list very frequently for wide range of addresses can lead to

a) paging

b) segmentation fault

c) memory errors

d) cache problems

Answer: a

8. What datastructures can be used in implementing a free list?

a) only linked list

b) linked list or sort trees

c) arrays

d) trees

Answer: b

9. How does implicit free lists(garbage collection) works in adding memory to free list ?

a) whichever comes last will be added to free list

b) whichever comes first will be added to free list

c) certain blocks cannot be used if there are no pointers to them and hence they can be freed

d) makes a probabilistic guess

Answer: c

10. What are the disadvantages in implementing buddy system algorithm for free lists?

a) internal fragmentation

b) it takes so much space

c) we no more have the hole lists in order of memory address, so it is difficult to detect if 2 holes remain adjacent in memory and shall be merged into one hole

d) both a and c are correct

Answer: d

Free List MCQs PDF Download

50+ Skip List MCQs with FREE PDF

50+ Self Organizing List MCQs with FREE PDF

50+ Xor Linked List MCQs with FREE PDF

1000+ Data Structure MCQs

Abstract Data Types
Application of Stacks
Arrays Types
Types of Lists
Binary Trees
B-Trees
Trees
Heap
Trie
Hash Tables
Graph