100+ D and F Block Elements NEET Questions

D and F Block Elements NEET Questions for NEET, JEE, AIIMS, JIPMER. Here you will find multiple choice questions of D and F block. These questions are useful for NEET exam preparation. Most of the time these questions revolve around GATE but what about the other exams. Here is a comprehensive list of D and F Block NEET Questions which you can use to practice for any competitive exam

D and F Block Elements NEET Questions

These D and F Block Elements NEET Questions are based on the following topics:

D and F Block Elements Questions For NEET (Position of the Periodic Table)
D and F Block NEET Questions (Electronic Configurations of the D-Block Elements)
D and F Block JEE Mains Questions (General Properties of the Transition Elements)
D and F Block Previous Year Questions JEE Mains (Transition Elements Compounds)
D and F Block Elements JEE Mains Questions (Lanthanoids)
D Block Elements NEET Questions (Application of D and F-Block Elements)
D and F Block Elements Class 12 NEET Questions (Actinoids)

D and F Block Elements NEET Questions

1. Silver nitrate produces a black stain on the skin due to

a) being a strong reducing agent

b) its corrosive action

c) formation of complex compound

d) its reduction to metallic silver

Answer: its reduction to metallic silver

2. According to IUPAC nomenclature sodium nitroprusside dihydrate is named as

a) Sodium pentacyanonitrosylferrate (III)

b) Sodium nitroferrocyanide

c) Sodium nitroferricyanide

d) Sodium pentacyanonitrosylferrate (II)

Answer: Sodium pentacyanonitrosylferrate (III)

3. Gun metal is an alloy of:

a) Cu and Al

b) Cu and Sn

c) Cu, Zn and Sn

d) Cu, Zn and Ni

Answer: Cu, Zn and Sn

4. Which one of the following elements shows the maximum number of different oxidation states in its compounds?

a) Eu

b) La

c) Cd

d) Am

Answer: Am

5. When potassium ferrocyanide crystals are heated with concentrated sulphuric acid, the gas evolved is

a) sulphur dioxide

b) ammonia

c) carbon monoxide

d) carbon dioxide

Answer: carbon monoxide

6. Zinc and mercury do not show variable valency like d-block elements because

a) they are soft

b) their d-shells are complete

c) they have only two electrons in the outermost subshell

d) their d-shells are incomplete

Answer: their d-shells are complete

7. Which of the following metal is used as a thermometric liquid?

a) Iron

b) Copper

c) Mercury

d) Potassium

Answer: c

8. Which of the following tests does AgCl not answer?

a) Chromyl chloride test

b) Baeyer’s reagent test

c) Alkaline test

d) Acidic test

Answer: a

9. Which compound forms double salt with sulphates of alkali metals?

a) Ferric oxide

b) Silver nitrate

c) Ferric chloride

d) Ferrous sulphate

Answer: d

10. Which compound is used in Ultra-violet calibration?

a) Hg2Cl2

b) HgCl2

c) K2Cr2O7

d) KMnO4

Answer: c

11. What is the first element of the fourth transition series in the periodic table?

a) Scandium

b) Yttrium

c) Actinium

d) Lanthanum

Answer: Actinium

12. What is the nature of the transition elements?

a) Metallic

b) Non-metallic

c) Metalloid

d) Varies from element to element

Answer: Metallic

13. What is the general electronic configuration of d-block elements?

a) (n-1)d1-10ns0-2

b) ns2np1-6

c) (n–2)f1–14(n–1)d0–10ns2

d) ns1-2

Answer: (n-1)d1-10ns0-2

14. Which of the following metal does not form a coloured salt?

a) Thorium

b) Zinc

c) Bronze

d) Cobalt

Answer: b

15. Which of the following is used as a nuclear fuel?

a) Cobalt

b) Zinc

c) Iron

d) Uranium

Answer: d

16. Which of the following has the highest density?

a) Os

b) Zn

c) Cr

d) Cd

Answer: a

17. Which of the following element has the highest melting point?

a) Co

b) Zn

c) Ni

d) Cr

Answer: d

18. What is the end product formed when KMnO4 reacts with HCl?

a) Brown fumes

b) Dark green gas

c) Greenish yellow gas

d) Dense white fumes

Answer: c

19. Which of the following is Baeyer’sreagent?

a) Acidified KMnO4

b) Alkaline KMnO4

c) Acidified K2Cr2O7

d) Aqueous KMnO4

Answer: b

20. When d-block elements are consider as d-block elements?

a) d-orbital is fully filled in ground state

b) d-orbital is half filled in ground state

c) d-orbital is fully filled in all oxidation states

d) d-orbital is fully filled in only anyone oxidation state

Answer: d-orbital is half filled in ground state

FAQs on D and F Block Elements

What are the D and f-block elements?

There are 2 different groups that fall into the main category of transition elements. They are the d-block and f-block. The d-block refers to transition elements in group 3 to 12 while the f-block consists of the elements in which 4f and 5f orbitals are progressively filled.

What is the difference between D and f-block elements?

D block elements are chemical elements having electrons filled to their d orbitals. They are usually found to be at the upper left side of the periodic table. F block elements are chemical elements having electrons filled to their f orbitals. They are usually found to be at the lower left side of the periodic table.

Why d-block and f-block elements are called transition elements?

Another clue as to the assignment of the d-block and f-block elements to different groups lies in their respective periods. The d-block elements have a period of five atomic numbers as do the s-block elements. Transition elements belong to the d-sub block and hence, should exhibit transitional behaviour between elements of s and p blocks.

What is the difference between lanthanide and actinide?

Lanthanide are non-radioactive except promethium whereas Actinoids are radioactive.

Comments