100+ Haloalkanes And Haloarenes NEET Questions with FREE PDF

Haloalkanes And Haloarenes are most important to understand for various competitive exams. These Haloalkanes And Haloarenes NEET Questions are most asked in the most competitive exams i.e., IIT, JEE, NEET, AIIMS etc. Basically they are most important for all the pre-medical exams so it is most important to learn the MCQ on Haloalkanes And Haloarenes.

Haloalkanes And Haloarenes NEET Questions

1. Which of the following is a vinylic halide?

a) CH2=CHCHCl2

b) CH3CHClCH3

c) (CH3)2C=CHCH2Cl

d) CH3CH=CClCH2CH3

Answer: d

2. The compound C6H5F is an example of a ________ halide.

a) allylic

b) benzylic

c) vinylic

d) aryl

Answer: d

3. Monohalo, dihalo, trihalo and tetrahalo are types of haloalkanes and haloarenes based on the ______

a) type of halogen atom

b) number of halogen atoms

c) nature of carbon atom

d) hybridisation of C atom to which halogen is bonded

Answer: b

4. A monohaloarene is an example of a/an __________

a) aliphatic halogen compound

b) aromatic halogen compound

c) alkyl halide

d) side chain substituted aryl halide

Answer: b

5. What is the general formula for haloalkanes? (X=halogen atom, n = 1, 2, 3…)

a) CnH2nX

b) CnH2n+1X

c) CnH2n-1X

d) CnH2n-3X

Answer: b

6. In the common naming system, the prefix sym- is used for haloarenes with _____ halogen atoms.

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Answer: c

7. How many carbon atoms does Isobutyl chloride have in its parent carbon chain?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Answer: b

8. Identify the correct naming of the compound H3C-CHCl2 from the following?

a) Ethylidene chloride

b) Ethylene dichloride

c) 1,2-Dichloroethane

d) Vic-dichloride

Answer: a

9. Identify the correct common name for CH3CH2CH2CH2Cl.

a) Isobutyl chloride

b) n-Butyl chloride

c) sec-Butyl chloride

d) tert-Butyl chloride

Answer: b

10. What is the IUPAC name for the compound (CH3)3CCH2Cl?

a) 1-Chloro-2,2-dimethylpropane

b) 1-Chloro-2,2,2-trimethylethane

c) 2-Chloromethyl-2-methylpropane

d) 2,2-Dimethly-1-Bromopropane

Answer: a

11. What is the correct IUPAC naming of CHF2CBrClF?

a) 1-Bromo-1-chloro-1,2,2-trifluoroethane

b) 1-Bromo-1-chloro-1,2,2-trifluoroethene

c) 2-Bromo-2-chloro-1,1,2-trifluoroethane

d) 2-Bromo-2-chloro-1,1,2-trifluoroethene

Answer: a

12. The correct naming of the compound CH?C-CH=CH-CH3 is __________

a) Pent-3-en-1-yne

b) Pent-2-en-4-yne

c) Pent-3-ene-1-yne

d) Pent-2-ene-4-yne

Answer: a

13. How many isomers does C5H11Br have?

a) 4

b) 6

c) 8

d) 10

Answer: c

14. If the bond length of C-Cl bond in chloromethane is 178pm, what will be the probable bond length of C-Br bond in bromomethane?

a) 139pm

b) 156pm

c) 178pm

d) 193pm

Answer: d

15. If X and Y are the carbon-halogen bond enthalpies in chloroethane and bromoethane respectively, what is the relationship between X and Y?

a) X > Y

b) X < Y

c) X = Y

d) X + Y = 0

Answer: b

16. The carbon-halogen bond of an alkyl halide is polarised due to the _________

a) higher electronegativity of halogen atom than carbon

b) higher electronegativity of carbon than halogen atom

c) partial positive charge on halogen atom and a partial negative charge on carbon

d) tendency of halogen atom to donate electrons

Answer: a

17. The size of the halogen atom _________ as we go down the group in the periodic table.

a) increases

b) decreases

c) remains same

d) increases then decreases

Answer: a

18. Which is the largest halogen atom?

a) Bromine

b) Chlorine

c) Fluorine

d) Iodine

Answer: d

19. The reaction of a primary alcohol with which of the following gives purely a haloalkane?

a) Phosphorus trichloride

b) Phosphorus pentachloride

c) Thionyl chloride

d) Sulphuryl chloride

Answer: c

20. When ethanol reacts with PCl5, it gives three products which include chloroethane and hydrochloric acid. What is the third product?

a) Phosphorus acid

b) Phosphoric acid

c) Phosphorus trichloride

d) Phosphoryl chloride

Answer: d

21. What do you get by heating a mixture of hexanol and concentrated aqueous hydrogen chloride?

a) Cyclochlorohexane

b) Chlorohexane

c) Phosphorus acid

d) No reaction

Answer: b

22. Iodoalkanes can be obtained by heating alcohols with potassium iodide in __________

a) hypophosphrus acid

b) phosphorus acid

c) phosphoric acid

d) hypophosphoric acid

Answer: c

23. The following reaction to form haloalkanes is an example of which type of reaction?

Propane + Cl2 (in the presence of UV light) = 1-Chloropropane + 2-Chloropropane

a) Free radical substitution

b) Halogen exchange

c) Finkelstein reaction

d) Swarts reaction

Answer: a

24. How many monohaloalkane isomers can be formed on the free radical bromination of (CH3)2CHCH2CH3?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Answer: c

25. When propene reacts with HBr, two products are formed out of which one is predominates the other. Identify the minor product.

a) 1-Bromopropane

b) 2-Bromopropane

c) 1-Bromobutane

d) 2-Bromobutane

Answer: a

26. Which of the following is incorrect with regard to the reaction between C2H4 and Cl2 in CCl4?

a) It results in the formation of a vicinal dihalide

b) It results in the breaking of the C-C double bond

c) It results in the formation of a colourless compound

d) It results in the discharge of a reddish-brown colour

Answer: d

27. The Finkelstein reaction takes place in what medium?

a) Concentrated HCl

b) Concentrated H2SO4

c) Dry acetone

d) Water

Answer: c

28. What is the correct order of reactivity of alcohols with a given haloacid?

a) 1° > 2° > 3°

b) 3° > 2° > 1°

c) 1° > 3° > 2°

d) 2° > 1° > 3°

Answer: b

29. What is the correct order of reactivity of the following haloacids with a given alcohol?

a) HCl > HBr > HI

b) HI > HBr > HCl

c) HBr > HCl > HI

d) HI > HCl > HBr

Answer: b

30. What is the catalyst in the reaction of a primary alcohol with HCl to obtain a chloroalkane?

a) anhydrous ZnCl2

b) concentrated H2SO4

c) red phosphorous

d) pyridine

Answer: a

31. Which of the following is not a use of carbon tetrachloride?

a) Manufacturing of refrigerants

b) Manufacturing of pharmaceuticals

c) Degreasing agent

d) Insecticide

Answer: d

32. Which of the following is not a use of methylene chloride?

a) Paint removal

b) Propellant in aerosols

c) Metal cleaning

d) Antiseptic

Answer: d

33. Which of the following is an effect of exposure to low levels of dichloromethane in the air?

a) Slightly impaired vision

b) Dizziness

c) Nausea

d) Numbness in fingers

Answer: a

34. The oxidation of trichloromethane results in the formation of a poisonous gas called ________

a) carbon monoxide

b) carbonyl chloride

c) hydrogen sulphide

d) phosphine

Answer: b

Haloalkanes and Haloarenes Questions with Answers PDF

FAQs on Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

How haloalkanes and Haloarenes are formed?

If an aromatic hydrocarbon having one or more hydrogen atom attached to carbons is subjected to halogenation reaction then it results in haloarene. If hydrogen atoms are replaced by halogen atoms from aromatic hydrocarbons, the resulting compounds are called as haloarenes.

What are haloalkanes and Haloarenes give examples?

Haloalkanes and Haloarenes are a kind of hydrocarbons. They possess all the basic characteristics of alkane having the general formula C n H 2n+1 X-R where R is halogen.

What does Haloarenes mean?

An aryl halide (also known as haloarene) is an aromatic compound in which one or more hydrogen atoms, directly bonded to an aromatic ring are replaced by a halide. Aryl halides are derived from aryl by replacing a hydrogen atom with a halogen.