500+ Chromatography MCQ and Answer with FREE PDF

These Chromatography MCQ and Answer are most important for Biochemistry, B.Sc/M.Sc/Phd Botany/Chemistry, Biology, Chemistry. These Chromatography MCQ and Answer helps you to improve your conceptual insight on the phase system. You can also buy the best book on Chromatography in cheap price.

Chromatography MCQ and Answer

These Chromatography MCQs are based on the following topics:

50+ MCQ On Paper Chromatography with FREE PDF
50+ Gas Chromatography MCQ with FREE PDF
50+ MCQ On Ion Exchange Chromatography with FREE PDF
50+ MCQ On Thin Layer Chromatography with FREE PDF
50+ MCQ On HPLC with Answer and FREE PDF
50+ MCQ On Column Chromatography with FREE PDF
50+ MCQ On Gel Filtration Chromatography with FREE PDF
50+ MCQ On Flash Chromatography with FREE PDF
50+ MCQ On Size Exclusion Chromatography with FREE PDF
50+ Partition Chromatography MCQ with FREE PDF
50+ Affinity Chromatography MCQ with FREE PDF

Chromatography MCQ and Answer

1. In chromatography, which of the following can the mobile phase be made of?

a) Solid or liquid

b) Liquid or gas

c) Gas only

d) Liquid only

Answer: b

2. Which of the following cannot be used as an adsorbent in Column adsorption chromatography?

a) Magnesium oxide

b) Silica gel

c) Activated alumina

d) Potassium permanganate

Answer: d

3. Which of the following types of chromatography involves the separation of substances in a mixture over a 0.2mm thick layer of an adsorbent?

a) Gas liquid

b) Column

c) Thin layer

d) Paper

Answer: c

4. In Column chromatography, the stationary phase is made of _________ and the mobile phase is made of _________

a) Solid, liquid

b) Liquid, liquid

c) Liquid, gas

d) Solid, gas

Answer: a

5. In Thin layer chromatography, the stationary phase is made of _________ and the mobile phase is made of _________

a) Solid, liquid

b) Liquid, liquid

c) Liquid, gas

d) Solid, gas

Answer: a

6. In which of the following type of paper, chromatography does the mobile phase move horizontally over a circular sheet of paper?

a) Ascending paper chromatography

b) Descending paper chromatography

c) Radial paper chromatography

d) Ascending – descending chromatography

Answer: c

7. Liquid chromatography can be performed in which of the following ways?

a) Only in columns

b) Only on plane surfaces

c) Either in columns or on plane surfaces

d) Neither in columns nor on plane surfaces

Answer: c

8. Gas chromatography can be performed in which of the following ways?

a) Only in columns

b) Only on plane surfaces

c) Either in columns or on plane surfaces

d) Neither in columns nor on plane surfaces

Answer: a

9. In Gas-liquid phase chromatography, the stationary phase is composed of _________ and the mobile phase is made of _________

a) Solid, liquid

b) Liquid, liquid

c) Liquid, gas

d) Solid, gas

Answer: c

10. Which of the following types of chromatography involves the process, where the mobile phase moves through the stationary phase by the influence of gravity or capillary action?

a) Column Chromatography

b) High Pressure Liquid Chromatography

c) Gas Chromatography

d) Planar Chromatography

Answer: d

11. Chromatography is a physical method that is used to separate and analyse __________

a) Simple mixtures

b) Complex mixtures

c) Viscous mixtures

d) Metals

Answer: b

12. In which type of chromatography, the stationary phase held in a narrow tube and the mobile phase is forced through it under pressure?

a) Column chromatography

b) Planar chromatography

c) Liquid chromatography

d) Gas chromatography

Answer: a

13. In chromatography, the stationary phase can be ___________ supported on a solid.

a) Solid or liquid

b) Liquid or gas

c) Solid only

d) Liquid only

Answer: a

14. Using Chromatogram as detector in Chromatography, a graph is obtained between ____________ and time.

a) Quantity

b) Density

c) Concentration

d) Specific gravity

Answer: c

15. In older analytical methods, which of the following methods were used to allow movement of the mobile phase?

a) Pumps

b) Pressure

c) Gravity

d) Blowing air into the column

Answer: c

16. Which of the following steps takes place after injection of feed in Column chromatography?

a) Detection of components

b) Separation in the column

c) Elution from the column

d) Collection of eluted component

Answer: b

17. What happens during the ‘elution from the column’ phase in chromatography?

a) Components with greatest affinity elute first

b) Components with least affinity elute first

c) Components elute in a random manner

d) Components elute according to their concentration in the mixture

Answer: b

18. In chromatogram, the position of peaks on the time axis can be used to determine which of the following?

a) Components of the sample

b) Amount of component in the sample

c) Column efficiency

d) Column resolution

Answer: a

19. In chromatogram, the area under the peak can be used to determine which of the following?

a) Components of the sample

b) Amount of component in the sample

c) Column efficiency

d) Column resolution

Answer: b

20. What are the uses of partition chromatography?

a) Separation of amino acids

b) Analysis of closely related aliphatic alcohols

c) Separation of sugar derivatives

d) All of the mentioned

Answer: d

21. Which type of chromatography is used for the structural analysis?

a) Column chromatography

b) Paper chromatography

c) Partition chromatography

d) Affinity chromatography

Answer: b

22. Which of the following is not done using column chromatography?

a) The identification of unknown compounds

b) The determination of homogeneity of chemical substances

c) Separation of inorganic cations or complexes

d) Separation of geometric isomers

Answer: c

23. Affinity chromatography is used for the analysis and isolation of ____________

a) Insoluble starch substances

b) Enzyme tyrosinase

c) Antibodies bound with a covalently-attached antigen on cellulose column

d) All of the mentioned

Answer: d

25. Purification of enzymes and proteins is done using ____________

a) Affinity chromatography

b) Liquid chromatography

c) Column chromatography

d) Thin layer chromatography

Answer: a

25. Which of the following is not an application of high performance liquid chromatography?

a) Analysis of proteins, drugs and explosives

b) Separation of pharmaceutical drugs

c) Elimination of undesirable substances from blood

d) Separation of lipids, fatty acids and steroids

26. The analysis and separation of industrial products like soap and synthetic detergents is done using ____________

a) Thin layer chromatography

b) Gas chromatography

c) Ion exchange chromatography

d) Partition chromatography

Answer: b

27. Which of the following is the application of ion exchange chromatography?

a) The softening of hard water

b) The demineralisation of water

c) The separation and determination of anions

d) All of the mentioned

Answer: d

28. The quantitative analysis is done using ____________

a) Ion exchange chromatography

b) Thin layer chromatography

c) Gas chromatography

d) Liquid chromatography

Answer: c

Download the PDF

FAQs on Chromatography

Chromatography are made of

The Traditional chromatography columns were made of glass. Modern columns are mostly made of borosilicate glass, acrylic glass or stainless steel.

What are chromatography techniques?

Chromatography is a technique for separating mixtures. The mixture is dissolved in the mobile phase, which carries it through the stationary phase on an inert support. Each component of the mixture migrates at a different rate through the stationary phase.

What are chromatography results called?

A chromatogram is the result of chromatography. It shows peaks that show the relative quantity of a chemical constituent in a mixture. In other words, a chromatogram is a graphical representation of the separation achieved by a method of separation.

What are chromatography columns?

Chromatography columns are the backbone of every chromatography apparatus. Chromatography columns are the devices used in chromatography for the separation of chemical compounds. They are made of porous material, usually organic polymers or resins, which allow the mobile phase to pass through them. For instance silica is widely used as a stationary phase in liquid chromatography.

What are chromatography resins?

Basically, Chromatography resins are the secret sauce behind chromatography processes. They are used to capture and polish mAbs, antibody fragments, vaccines, and other biomolecules in a process called chromatography. There are several resin types for both analytical and purification purposes.

What are chromatography used for?

Chromatography is a way of separating the chemicals in a mixture. In simple terms, it is a process where a liquid or gas mixture is fed through a column filled with particles to separate the components, which then exit the column at different times and can also be collected separately. Chromatography can occasionally be used as a detection tool – that is, an analytical measurement, such as concentration, can be made from the exiting stream.

What are chromatography consumables?

There are lots of chromatography consumables that you can use to help you with the separation of chemicals. Chromatography is an analytical technique used in pharmaceutical, chemicals, food, and environmental testing laboratories to separate mixtures. This technique is based on the partitioning of the constituents between two immiscible fluids. One fluid usually contains some type of solid or particulate phase along with the substances of interest which are dissolved in the other fluid.

What are chromatography skids?

Chromatography skid is a self-contained system that is composed of different instruments, valves, pumps, flow controllers together with the control cabinet. Basically the skid is used to run the entire chromatography process.

Can chromatography separate drugs from blood?

Physical drugs should be administered to people so that the body can get the required vitamins and other chemical elements. Drugs should be separated from the blood so that they can be eliminated from the body without causing any harm to the person. There are many methods by which drugs are separated from the blood.

Can chromatography separate solids?

Chromatography is a technique used in chemistry for separating mixtures. In gas chromatography, the technique is used to separate vapours or gases. In column chromatography, a solid substance is dissolved in a solvent and applied to a stationary phase, which is a solid support such as a small particles of silica gel, cellulose or a membrane of a polymer sheet, cylinder or tube of glass, etc. A mobile phase of a solution which differentiates the solutes in the mixture flows over the stationary phase. The mobile phase can be either liquid or gaseous.

Can chromatography separate salt and water?

Chromatography is a technique used to separate a mixture of components into individuals. This technique is not used to separate pure water from seawater: If we use the technique, the solid salt and the other element will stick with the solvent and we can’t separate them individually.

Can chromatography be used to purify volatile substances?

Yes, Chromatography can be used to purify volatile substances if the carrier fluid, operating conditions and right adsorbent material are employed.

Can chromatography be used to separate compounds?

Chromatography is a method used by different scientists (mostly in chemistry) for separating organic and inorganic compounds. Chromatography is a great physical method for observing mixtures and solvents.

Comments