Polymer MCQs and Answers with FREE PDF (NEET/JEE)

There are many questions about POLYMERS in NEET, AIIMS, JEE, B.Sc/M.Sc/P.hd Chemistry exams. Here you will find most of the questions along with answers which will help you in revising POLYMERS for different competitive exams. These Polymer MCQ and Answers will help you definitely. We also published a list of Best Selling Books on Polymers. You can check and buy these in very cheap prices.

Polymer MCQs and Answers

These Polymer MCQs and Answers based on the following topics:

Multiple Choice Questions On Polymers With Answers
MCQ On Polymers with FREE PDF (NEET/JEE)
Multiple Choice Questions On Polymers With Answers PDF
Polymer Chemistry MCQ With Answers PDF (NEET/JEE)
Polymer MCQ PDF with Answers (NEET, JEE, AIIMS)

Polymer MCQs with Answers

1. Which of the following is not an example of addition polymer?

a) Polythene

b) Polystyrene

c) Neoprene

d) Nylon 6,6

Answer: d

2. Teflon and neoprene are the examples of

a) copolymers

b) monomers

c) homopolymers

d) condensation polymers

Answer: c

3. Which of the following is used in non-stick pans?

a) HDP

b) LDP

c) Teflon

d) Orlon

Answer: c

4. What are the monomers of dacron?

a) Ethane-1,2-diol and terephthalic acid

b) Ethylene glycol and phthalic acid

c) 1,3-Butadiene and terephthalic acid

d) Ethylene glycol and 1,3-butadiene

Answer: a

5. Addition polymerisation is also known as _________

a) copolymerisation

b) homopolymerisation

c) step growth polymerisation

d) chain growth polymerisation

Answer: d

6. Which of the following cannot undergo addition polymerisation?

a) Ethane

b) Ethene

c) Propylene

d) Vinyl benzene

Answer: a

7. Which of the following is not a type of addition polymerisation?

a) Free radical polymerisation

b) Polycondensation polymerisation

c) Anionic polymerisation

d) Cationic polymerisation

Answer: b

8. Which of the following is not required for the production of dacron?

a) 450K temperature

b) Ethylene glycol

c) Terephthalic acid

d) Triethylaluminium-titanium tetrachloride

Answer: d

9. Which of the following phenols are able to form Novolac?

a) m-Hydroxybenzyl alcohol

b) o-Hydroxybenzyl alcohol and p-hydroxybenzyl alcohol

c) 2,4-(Dihydroxymethyl)phenol

d) 2,4,6-(Trihydroxymethyl)phenol

Answer: b

10. The polymer of type [-AAAABBBAAAABBB-]n, where A and B are two different monomers, is called a ______ copolymer.

a) alternating

b) block

c) graft

d) random

Answer: b

11. Which of the following sets contains only addition polymers?

a) Polyethylene, polypropylene, terylene

b) Polyethylene, PVC, acrilan

c) Buna-S, nylon, polybutadiene

d) Bakelite, PVC, polyethylene

Answer: b

12. Which among the following is a cross-linked polymer?

a) Polyesters

b) Glycogens

c) Melamine-formaldehyde

d) Polyvinyl chloride

Answer: c

13. Synthetic polymer prepared by using caprolactam is known as

a) terylene

b) teflon

c) nylon 6

d) neoprene

Answer: c

14. Polymer which has amide linkage is

a) nylon-6, 6

b) terylene

c) teflon

d) bakelite

Answer: a

15. Which of the following is not an example of rubber?

a) Polychloroprene

b) Buna-N

c) Butadiene-styrene copolymer

d) Polyacrylonitrile

Answer: d

16. Which of the following polymers does not have vinylic monomer units?

a) Acrilan

b) Nylon

c) Polystyrene

d) Neoprene

Answer: b

17. cis-Polyisoprene possesses elastic property because

a) It is soft and soluble in non-polar solvent

b) It is unsaturated and porous

c) It has a coiled structure and chains held together by weak van der waals forces

d) It has fibrous structure and reactive sites at various double bonds

Answer: c

18. The monomers used in addition polymerisation through free radical should be very pure because

a) the traces of impurities act like inhibitors resulting in short chain polymers

b) the impurities result in formation of different products

c) the polymer formed is impure

d) catalyst does not function in presence of impurities

Answer: a

19. Which of the following is used in the manufacture of building materials?

a) Urea-formaldehyde resin

b) Kevlar

c) Glyptal

d) Bakelite

Answer: c

20. Which of the following is used in the making of unbreakable cups?

a) Urea formaldehyde

b) Novolac

c) Polystyrene

d) Bakelite

Answer: a

21. The polydispersity index of natural polymers is _________

a) 0

b) <0.8

c) 1

d) >1.2

Answer: c

22. The compound [-CH2-CH(C6H5)–]n is a ________

a) homopolymer

b) co-polymer

c) condensation polymer

d) network polymer

Answer: a

23. Which of the following is not an elastomer?

a) Buna-S

b) Buna-N

c) PVC

d) Neoprene

Answer: c

24. Which of the following fibres does not have dipole-dipole interactions?

a) Nylon

b) Terylene

c) Dacron

d) Orlon

Answer: a

25. What are the intermolecular forces in acrilan?

a) Hydrogen bonds

b) Dipole-dipole interaction between carbonyl groups

c) Dipole-dipole interaction between carbonyl and cyano groups

d) Van der Waals forces

Answer: c

26. Which of the following has the weakest intermolecular forces?

a) Buna-N

b) Nylon-6,6

c) Polythene

d) Polystyrene

Answer: a

27. ________ undergoes permanent deformation on heating.

a) Polythene

b) PVC

c) Teflon

d) Bakelite

Answer: d

28. Which of the following is a co-polymer?

a) Polythene

b) Bakelite

c) PVC

d) Polyacrylonitrile

Answer: b

29. Polymers are not classified on the basis of which of the following?

a) Source

b) Number of monomers

c) Method of preparation

d) Structure

Answer: b

30. Which of the following types of polymers is not based on the classification by the source?

a) Natural

b) Semi-synthetic

c) Elastomers

d) Synthetic

Answer: c

FAQs on Polymers

What exactly is a polymer?

Polymers are large molecules made up of small linked-together molecules called monomers. One way of thinking about polymers is like a long chain or string of paperclips, or perhaps a bunch of balloons linked together.

What are 4 types of polymers?

According to the knowledge of polymers, from the utility point of view they can be classified into four main categories: thermoplastics, thermosets, elastomers, and synthetic fibers.

Is polymer A plastic?

Commonly known as plastics, polymers are artificial materials that can take shape and hold their form; many are used for packaging and food storage.

Is polymer a metal or plastic?

Polymer is commonly used today in the plastics and composites industry, and it is often used as a synonym for “plastic” or “resin.” In actuality, polymers include a range of materials with a variety of unique properties that set them apart from other materials.

What material is polymer?

The polymer products we use every day are made of long, repeating chains of molecules. And like any material, they have unique properties, depending on the type of molecules being bonded together and how they are bonded. Some are tough and strong, others are soft and stretchy, some are hard and brittle, etc.

Polymer MCQs and Answers PDF Download

Comments