50+ International System of Units MCQs and Answers

The International system of units MCQs and answers are most important for NEET, AIIMS, JEE, CAT, GMAT, Bank exams and other entrance exams. These great online learning quizzes help you to revise the content from the latest questions available in the exam. The International System of Units, known by the international abbreviation SI in all languages and sometimes pleonastically as the SI system, is the modern form of the metric system and is the most widely used system of measurement. It comprises a coherent system of units of measurement built on seven base units. The system also establishes a set of twenty prefixes to the unit names and unit symbols that may be used when specifying multiples and fractions of the units.

International System of Units MCQs and Answers

1. What is the standard unit of measurement of Force?

a) Newton

b) Joule

c) Meter

d) Newton-meter

Answer: a

2. 89 Mega Joules can also be expressed as _____

a) 8900 Joules

b) 89000000 Joules

c) 89000 Joules

d) 890000 Joules

Answer: b

3. Convert 5 N to Dynes.

a) 500000 Dynes

b) 500 Dynes

c) 5 Dynes

d) 0.5 Dynes

Answer: a

4. Which of the following is not a system of units?

a) MKS

b) CGS

c) SI

d) Decibel

Answer: d

5. What does a Voltmeter measure?

a) Voltage

b) Current

c) Length

d) Speed

Answer: a

6. What is the unit of measurement of solid angles?

a) Steradians

b) Degrees

c) Radians

d) Grades

Answer: a

7. Which of the following system matches with the SI unit system?

a) FPS

b) MKS

c) CGS

d) American system

Answer: b

8. Which of the following is a unit of temperature?

a) Degree

b) Meter

c) Second

d) Fahrenheit

Answer: d

9. The number of base units for measuring physical quantities according to the SI system are ____

a) 1

b) 10

c) 7

d) 8

Answer: c

10. What is the unit for measuring intensity of light?

a) Candela

b) Lightyear

c) Meter

d) Mol

Answer: a

11. What is the full form of SI?

a) Standard International

b) System International

c) Scientific International

d) Science International

Answer: b

More Related MCQs

Measurement of Length MCQs and Answers
Measurement of Mass MCQs and Answers
Measurement of Time MCQs and Answers
Accuracy, Precision of Instruments and Errors in Measurement MCQs
Significant Figures MCQs and Answers
Dimensional Formulae and Equations MCQs and Answers
Dimensional Analysis and its Applications MCQs and Answers

FAQs on International System of Units

What is the International System of Units called?

The metric system is a system of measurement defined by the International System of Units (also called the SI). The SI contains a list of seven base units used to derive a variety of other units.

What is standard international unit?

Standard international unit (SI) refers to an internationally accepted system of physical units, using the meter, kilogram, second, ampere, kelvin, mole and candela as the basic units of length, mass, time, electric current temperature amount of substance and luminous intensity respectively. SI is derived from the meter–kilogram–second system of units rather than any version of the metric system. From a scientific point of view a standard has a slightly different meaning: it means that a given system of units can be used in all situations without any conversion factors.

Why is the International System of Units?

The International System of Units (SI) provides definitions of units of measurement that are widely accepted in science and technology and which set measurement standards agreed to through the Convention of the Meter, a diplomatic treaty between fifty-four nations. The system defines seven base units from which all other SI units of length, area, volume, mass, electric current and a number of other derived units are derived.

Comments