100+ Units And Measurements (Class 11) MCQ and Answer

Units And Measurements (Class 11) MCQs and Answers plays an important role in determining that how much step you take to clear the NEET (National Eligibility Entrance Test), AIIMS (All India Institute of Medical Sciences) and JEE (Joint Entrance Examination) which are conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA). Multiple Choice Questions On Units And Measurements PDF With Answers is very important step for you when you are choosing the right book to prepare the NEET exam.

Class 11 Physics Units And Measurements MCQ

These Units And Measurements (Class 11) MCQs and Answers are based on the following topics:

International System of Units MCQs and Answers
Measurement of Length MCQs and Answers
Measurement of Mass MCQs and Answers
Measurement of Time MCQs and Answers
Accuracy, Precision of Instruments and Errors in Measurement MCQs
Significant Figures MCQs and Answers
Dimensional Formulae and Equations MCQs and Answers
Dimensional Analysis and its Applications MCQs and Answers

Class 11 Physics Units And Measurements MCQ

1. What is the standard unit of measurement of Force?

a) Newton

b) Joule

c) Meter

d) Newton-meter

Answer: a

2. 89 Mega Joules can also be expressed as _____

a) 8900 Joules

b) 89000000 Joules

c) 89000 Joules

d) 890000 Joules

Answer: b

3. Convert 5 N to Dynes.

a) 500000 Dynes

b) 500 Dynes

c) 5 Dynes

d) 0.5 Dynes

Answer: a

4. Which of the following is not a system of units?

a) MKS

b) CGS

c) SI

d) Decibel

Answer: d

5. What does a Voltmeter measure?

a) Voltage

b) Current

c) Length

d) Speed

Answer: a

6. What is the unit of measurement of solid angles?

a) Steradians

b) Degrees

c) Radians

d) Grades

Answer: a

7. Which of the following system matches with the SI unit system?

a) FPS

b) MKS

c) CGS

d) American system

Answer: b

8. Which of the following is a unit of temperature?

a) Degree

b) Meter

c) Second

d) Fahrenheit

Answer: d

9. The number of base units for measuring physical quantities according to the SI system are ____

a) 1

b) 10

c) 7

d) 8

Answer: c

10. What is the unit for measuring intensity of light?

a) Candela

b) Lightyear

c) Meter

d) Mol

Answer: a

11. What is the full form of SI?

a) Standard International

b) System International

c) Scientific International

d) Science International

Answer: b

12. Mass can be measured using _____

a) Beam balance

b) Clock

c) Our hands

d) Water

Answer: a

13. Mass is a _____

a) Scalar quantity

b) Vector quantity

c) Free quantity

d) Dependent quantity

Answer: a

14. Weight represents ___

a) Mass

b) Time

c) Pressure

d) Force

Answer: d

15. Which one of the following units can be used to measure matter?

a) Kilogram

b) Newton

c) Second

d) Mile

Answer: a

16. Which of the following is the standard unit of measurement of mass?

a) Gram

b) Kilogram

c) Pound

d) Dozen

Answer: b

17. Which of the following is the correct relation?

a) 1 Kg = 100 g

b) 1 Kg = 1 g

c) 1 g = 0.001 Kg

d) 1 g = 0.01 Kg

Answer: c

18. Mass can be explained as _____

a) Amount of space

b) Amount of time

c) Amount of weight

d) Amount of matter

Answer: d

19. Distance between two cities, in standard units will be measured in ______

a) Meter

b) Kilometer

c) Mile

d) Centimeter

Answer: a

20. Which of the following devices cannot measure distance?

a) Vernier Calipers

b) Micrometer

c) Ruler

d) Protractor

Answer: d

21. How many inches are there in 1 yard?

a) 12

b) 36

c) 6

d) 18

Answer: b

22. How many kilometers make one mile?

a) 1

b) 2.5

c) 0.5

d) 1.6

Answer: d

23. How many kilometers make one nautical mile?

a) 1

b) 1.536

c) 1.852

d) 1.756

Answer: c

24. Usually, what is the least count of a screw gauge?

a) 0.01 cm

b) 0.001 cm

c) 0.1 cm

d) 1 mm

Answer: b

25. How many kilometers make one light year?

a) 9.4607 × 1012 km

b) 9.4607 × 109 km

c) 9.4607 × 1011 km

d) 9.4607 × 1010 km

Answer: d

26. Interplanetary distances are measured in ____

a) Light year

b) Kilometer

c) Megameter

d) Watt

Answer: a

27. Which of the following are NOT units of time?

a) Second

b) Light year

c) Tropical year

d) Minute

Answer: b

28. Which of the following unit is related to sound frequency?

a) Hertz

b) Decibel

c) Second

d) Meter

Answer: a

29. How many milliseconds make one second?

a) 10

b) 60

c) 45

d) 80

Answer: a

30. How many decades are there in 1 century?

a) 10

b) 20

c) 4

d) 5

Answer: a

31. How many years are there in one millennium?

a) 1000

b) 100

c) 10

d) 70

Answer: a

32. Which of the following gives the most accurate result for time measurement?

a) Wall clock

b) Digital watch

c) Quartz clock

d) Atomic clock

Answer: d

33. Which of the following is equivalent to one hour?

a) 36000 milliseconds

b) 3600 milliseconds

c) 3600000 milliseconds

d) 360000 milliseconds

Answer: a

34. In 5 experiments with the same objective, the values obtained are very near to each other. These values can be called ____

a) Precise

b) Accurate

c) Average

d) Invalid

Answer: a

35. Range of an instrument is _____

a) The minimum value that can be measured

b) The maximum value that can be measured

c) All values starting from the minimum to the maximum that can be measured

d) The average of all values that can be measured

Answer: c

36. Usually how many types of errors are present in scientific measurements?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Answer: b

37. What is least count of an instrument?

a) The lowest value that can be measured accurately

b) The greatest value that can be measured accurately

c) Half of the lowest value that can be measured accurately

d) Mean of the lowest and highest values

Answer: a

38. In an experiment, it is found that the experimental value is very close to actual value, hence the experimental value can be called _____

a) Accurate

b) Precise

c) Suitable

d) Mean

Answer: a

39. What is the reason for the occurrence of systematic errors in an instrument ?

a) No use for a long time

b) High use

c) Manufacturing fault

d) Delivery fault

Answer: b

40. How are systematic errors removed usually for an instrument?

a) By replacing it

b) By re-calibrating it

c) By using a repairing service

d) By not using it for some time

Answer: b

41. The length and breadth of a rectangle are 4.5 mm and 5.9 mm. Keeping the number of significant figures in mind, its area in mm2 is ____

a) 22.55

b) 26.55

c) 26.6

d) 22

Answer: b

42. The number of significant digits in 1559.00 is ____

a) 6

b) 5

c) 3

d) 4

Answer: a

43. The number 0.005900, in standard scientific form can be expressed as ______

a) 5.9×103

b) 59×104

c) 5.9×102

d) 5.9×104

Answer: a

44. Number of significant digits in 0.0028900 is ______

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

Answer: a

45. What is the number 75.66852 rounded off to 5 significant digits?

a) 75.67

b) 75.669

c) 75.668

d) 75.667

Answer: b

46. The length of a cube is 2.3 cm. What is its volume rounded off to 4 significant digits in cm3?

a) 12.67

b) 12.167

c) 12.17

d) 13

Answer: c

47. How many significant digits are there in 25.33600?

a) 7

b) 8

c) 5

d) 6

Answer: a

48. The number of significant digits in 5.002 is ____

a) 5

b) 4

c) 3

d) 6

Answer: b

49. The volume of a box, 10 m wide, 4.5m, long and 2.3 m high up to 3 significant digits in m3 is ____

a) 104

b) 103.5

c) 103

d) 100

Answer: a

50. How many significant digits are there in 002.5001?

a) 1

b) 5

c) 7

d) 6

Answer: b

51. [MLT-2] matches with the dimensional formula of ___

a) Force

b) Modulus of elasticity

c) Displacement

d) Strain

Answer: a

52. What is the maximum number of unknowns that can be found through a simple dimensional equation?

a) 6

b) 5

c) 3

d) 2

Answer: c

53. If, v stands for velocity, L for length, T for time and M for mass, what is the value of x in the equation –

L = (vT/M)x?

a) 3

b) 2

c) 1

d) 0

Answer: d

54. Assuming standard notations, which of the following quantities is dimensionless?

a) v/a

b) P/Fv

c) FE/L

d) V2/g

Answer: b

55. If the units of length and time are doubled, what will be the factor by which the unit of acceleration will change?

a) 1

b) 0.25

c) 0.5

d) 2

Answer: c

56. What are the dimensions of a light year?

a) L

b) T

c) LT-1

d) M

Answer: a

57. What are the dimensions of coefficient of friction?

a) MLT-2

b) LT-1

c) L

d) It is dimensionless

Answer: d

58. Identify the primary quantity from the following.

a) Mass

b) Density

c) Speed

d) Volume

Answer: a

59. Which of the following is a use of dimensional analysis?

a) To check the dimensional correctness of an equation

b) To solve the equation dimensionally

c) To get the number of dimensional constants

d) To understand the dimensional equation

Answer: a

60. The dimension whose unit does not depend on any other dimension’s unit is known as ________

a) Fundamental dimension

b) Dependent dimension

c) Independent dimension

d) Absolute dimension

Answer: a

Download PDF (MCQ On Units And Measurements)

FAQs on Units And Measurements

What are the 7 fundamental units?

The seven SI base units are the most basic physical quantities in the SI. The base units are the foundation of the International System of Units (Si), which is known as the modern metric system. These are
1) Length – meter (m)
2) Time – second (s)
3) Amount of substance – mole (mole)
4) Electric current – ampere (A)
5) Temperature – kelvin (K)
6) Luminous intensity – candela (cd)
7) Mass – kilogram (kg)

What is unit and measurement in physics?

A unit is a physical quantity upon which a numerical value can be assigned. For example, mass and time are physical quantities but cannot be directly measured in the laboratory. However, they can be measured in terms of their units, such as kilograms and seconds. If we know how to measure either one of them in terms of its units, we will be able to find out the value of the other quantity if we know its unit.

What are the important topics in units and Measurements Class 11?

The most important topics in units and Measurements Class 11 are Length, Mass and Time Measurements, Instruments Accuracy and Precision, Significant Figures, Dimensional Formulae and Equations, Physical Quantities (dimensions), Dimensional Analysis and Applications.

Comments