100+ MCQ on Social Responsibility of Business

Social Responsibility of Business MCQ are important for competitive exams like BIBM, SBI Clerk, SBI SO, RRB NTPC & RRB IT Officer. Check an exclusive collection of best questions on Social Responsibility of Business to improve your preparation. Social responsibility of business has been a subject of concerns to both corporate co-sponsors and governments. Social responsibility of business has been one way by corporations can contribute to national and global development in a sustainable process. The fact is the principles and codes of conduct in which corporations voluntarily subscribe, in relation to their contractual and legal obligations to society, still do not enjoy wide acceptability in the business community worldwide. The lack of enforcement makes them nothing but mere suggestions for economic behaviour, thus questioning their efficacy in demonstrating social responsibility. We also Published a similar topic Business Ethics MCQ with Answers.

MCQ on Social Responsibility of Business

1. Social responsibility means responsibility of a business towards

A) Customers                               

B) workers

C) Shareholders                           

D) All of the above

Answer: D

2. Business ethics is

A)  Voluntary                                

B)  involuntary

C)  Compulsory                            

D)  None of these

Answer: B

3. Need for social responsibility is

A)  For serving the interest of society

B)  For getting moral understanding

C)  For getting help in addressing legal, ethical and commercial issues well

D)  All of the above

Answer: B

4. Which responsibility comes under social responsibility

A) Economic responsibility

B) Legal responsibility

C) Ethical responsibility

D)  All of the above

Answer: C

5. Business ethics is the study of……… where issues of right and wrong are addressed.

A)  Business situations                   

B)  business activities

C)  Business decisions                    

D)  All of the above

Answer: A

6. What is the feature of business ethics?

A)  Based on moral and social values

B)  Gives protection to social groups

C)  Requires education and guidance

D)  All of the above

Answer: A

7. Importance of business ethics are

A)  Improving customer’s confidence

B)  Safeguarding consumer’s rights

C)  Protecting employees and shareholders

D)  All of the above

Answer: C

8. Environment Protection Act is related to year

A)  1972                                       

B)  1986

C)  1994

D)  2000

Answer: D

9. Objectives of the environment protection act are

A)  To co-ordinate the activities of the various regulatory agencies already in existence

B)  To appoint environment officers to check environmental pollution

C)  To improve the quality of life

D)  All of the above

Answer: A

10. Social responsibility can be divided in………parts

A)  1                                            

B)  2

C)  3                                            

D)  4

Answer: A

11. Which one is correct?

A)  Social responsibility has advantages

B)  Social responsibility has disadvantages

C)  Both a and b

D)  None of the above

Answer: D

12. Advantage of social responsibility is

A)  Long-term benefit of the firm

B)  Avoidance of government regulation

C)  Converting problems into opportunities

D)  All of the above

Answer: C

13. A business owned highest elegance to whom?

A)  Responsibility toward customer

B)  Responsibility toward society

C)  Responsibility toward shareholders

D)  Responsibility toward government

Answer: B

14. Which of the following social responsibility acts as a safeguarding against capital investment?

A)  Economic responsibility

B)  Discretionary responsibility

C)  Ethical responsibility

D)  Legal responsibility

Answer: B

15. Which of the following is sole motive of a business?

A)  Social responsibility

B)  Expansion of business

C)  Profit maximisation

D)  Environment protection

Answer: C

16. Environment Protection Act 1986, was introduced during the tenure of

A)  Indira Gandhi Government

B)  Rajiv Gandhi Government

C)  Morarji Desai Government

D)  Atal Bihari Vajpayee Government

Answer: B

17. Who defined the business ethics is the study of business situations    

A)  Andrew Crane                     

B)  Raymond C Baumhert

C)  FW Taylor          

D)  Peter Druker

Answer: A

18. Which of the following option is correct regarding environment law

A)  Environment Protection Act, 1972

B)  Environment Protection Act, 1986

C)  Environment Protection Act 1996

D)  Environment Protection Act 2002     

Answer: B

19. The responsibility which is not codified in any law is termed as     

A)  Legal responsibility                  

B)  Economic responsibility             

C)  Ethical responsibility                   

D)  Discritionary responsibility

Answer: C

20. Consumer satisfaction is required because

A)  Customer is king

B)  Customer provides business

C)  Customer helps providing profits

D)  All of the above

Answer: D

21. Business ethics is followed by

A)  Each country                                        

B)  Developing countries

C)  Developed country

D)  None of the above

Answer: B

22. In which limit should a business be conducted?

A)  Social                                      

B)  Economic

C)  Legal                                       

D)  All of these

Answer: D

23. Business ethics is ……… concept.

A)  Newer                                      

B)  older

C)  Very older                                

D)  none of these

Answer: A

24. Ethics is a branch of

A)  Social science                          

B)  Political science

C)  Both

D)  None of these

Answer: A

25. Without serving society a business firm cannot survive for

A)  one day                                   

B)  one week

C)  Short-term                              

D)  long-term

Answer: A

26. Business responsibility is towards

A)  Shareholders                           

B)  workers

C)  Government                            

D)  All of these

Answer: A

FAQs on Social Responsibility of Business

What are the of social responsibilities?

Social responsibilities are involved in the voluntary acts of an organization to benefit the society which it operates within. Through their philanthropic or environmental social responsibility, companies can achieve advantages that directly impact their business.

Why social responsibility is important for business?

Companies that are social responsible can attract employees who are motivated by more than just money. They also benefit through charitable donations and greater cooperation between the two parties involved. This encourages employees to work diligently on behalf of their employer, which in turn impacts the company’s bottom line. In the strictest sense, socially-responsible companies must behave ethically when conducting business overseas, in addition to running all their operations within certain guidelines that benefit the community in some way.

Comments