100+ Motion In a Straight Line MCQ for NEET

These motion in a straight line MCQs are important for NEET, AIIMS, JEE. Motion in a straight line has many applications in the field of Science. Few MCQs are asked from Motion in a Straight Line topics in all competitive exams. This Motion in a Straight Line MCQ is based on the topics Physics.

Motion In a Straight Line MCQ for NEET

These Motion In a Straight Line MCQ for NEET covers the following topice:

Introduction to Motion in a Straight Line MCQs and Answers
Position, Path Length and Displacement MCQs and Answers
Average Velocity and Average Speed MCQs and Answers
Instantaneous Velocity and Speed MCQs and Answers
Acceleration MCQs and Answers
Kinematic Equations for Uniformly Accelerated Motion MCQs and Answers
Relative Velocity MCQs and Answers

Motion In a Straight Line MCQ for NEET

1. Which force can possibly act on a body moving in a straight line?

a) Tangential force

b) Friction force

c) Centrifugal force

d) Centripetal force

Answer: b

2. What kind of motion is rectilinear motion?

a) One dimensional

b) Two dimensional

c) Three dimensional

d) Zero dimensional

Answer: a

3. When a body is in the state of complete rest, what kind of energy does it possess?

a) Potential energy

b) Kinetic energy

c) Total energy

d) Heat energy

Answer: a

4. Which of the following are obtained by dividing total displacement by total time taken?

a) Average velocity

b) Instantaneous velocity

c) Uniform velocity

d) Speed

Answer: a

5. What is the rate of change of rate of change of displacement of a body?

a) Velocity

b) Acceleration

c) Force

d) Jerk

Answer: b

6. In which of the following states does a body possess kinetic energy?

a) Rest

b) Motion

c) When placed on a platform

d) In zero gravity

Answer: b

7. Which of the following types of motion can be used for describing the motion of a car on a straight road?

a) Rectilinear

b) Circular

c) Periodic

d) Harmonic

Answer: a

8. Which of the following types of motion cannot describe the motion of a clock’s hands?

a) Rectilinear

b) Circular

c) Periodic

d) Harmonic

Answer: a

9. The displacement of a particle is given as function of time as x = t2 + 2t. How much displacement is covered in the first 5 seconds?

a) 5 units

b) 35 units

c) 40 units

d) 0 units

Answer: b

10. Which one of the following relations is true?

a) Distance > Displacement

b) Distance < Displacement

c) Distance >= Displacement

d) Distance <= Displacement

Answer: c

11. A person is standing at -2 location on the number line. He runs to and fro from -2 to +5 location 5 times. How much distance has he covered if he comes back to -2 location at the end?

a) 35 units

b) 7 units

c) 30 units

d) 15 units

Answer: a

12. What is the path length of the following path?

A (0, 0) to B (5, 0) to C (5, 5) to D (0, 5)

a) 20 units

b) 25 units

c) 15 units

d) 10 units

Answer: c

13. When person moves in the coordinate system from A (0, 0) to B (5, 10), to C (8, 6), what is the displacement covered?

a) 10 units

b) 5 units

c) 7 units

d) 15 units

Answer: a

14. Displacement between two points is ___

a) The shortest path

b) The longest path

c) Equal to distance

d) Greater than distance

Answer: a

15. Distance does not depend on _______

a) Initial point

b) Final point

c) Path taken

d) Speed

Answer: d

16. How many variables are required to define the position of a body in space?

a) 3

b) 2

c) 1

d) 0

Answer: a

17. In which coordinate system do we use distance from origin and to angles to define the position of a point in space?

a) Cartesian

b) Cylindrical

c) Spherical

d) 2-D Cartesian

Answer: c

18. Which of the following is the correct formula for finding distance (d) between two points (x1, y1) and (x2, y2)?

a) d2 = (x2-x1)2 + (y2-y1)2

b) d4 = (x2-x1)2 + (y2-y1)2

c) d3 = (x2-x1)2 + (y2-y1)2

d) d = (x2-x1)2 + (y2-y12

Answer: c

19. Path length does not depend on ____

a) Initial point

b) Final point

c) Path taken

d) Coordinate system

Answer: d

20. What will be the velocity v/s time graph of a ball falling from a height before hitting the ground look like?

a) A straight line with positive slope

b) A straight line with negative slope

c) A straight line with zero slope

d) A parabola

Answer: a

21. Which of the following is the correct formula for average velocity?

a) v = dx/dt

b) v = x/t

c) v = xt

d) v = t/x

Answer: b

22. A truck requires 3 Hrs to complete a journey of 150 km, what is the average speed?

a) 50 km/hr

b) 25 km/hr

c) 15 km/hr

d) 10 km/hr

Answer: a

23. Average speed of a car between points A and B is 20 m/s, between B and C is 15 m/s, between C and D is 10 m/s. What is the average speed between A and D, if the time taken in the mentioned sections is 20s, 10s and 5s respectively?

a) 17.14 m/s

b) 15 m/s

c) 10 m/s

d) 45 m/s

Answer: a

24. Which of the following statement is correct?

a) Average speed > Instantaneous speed

b) Average speed >= Instantaneous speed

c) Average speed <= Instantaneous speed

d) Average speed < Instantaneous speed

Answer: c

25. In a uniformly accelerated motion, the speed varies from 0 to 20 m/s in 4 s. What is the average speed during the motion?

a) 10 m/s

b) 20 m/s

c) 0 m/s

d) 15 m/s

Answer: a

26. What happens to the average velocity when a body falls under gravity with terminal velocity?

a) It increases

b) It decreases

c) It remains constant

d) It changes exponentially

Answer: c

27. A ball is thrown up in the sky. After reaching a height, the ball falls back. What can be said about the average velocity?

a) It is non zero

b) It is zero

c) It is greater than zero

d) It is less than zero

Answer: b

28. A car is moving around a tree in a circular path. What can be said about the average velocity?

a) It is non zero

b) It is zero

c) It is greater than zero

d) It is less than zero

Answer: b

29. The changes in displacement in three consecutive instances are 5 m, 4 m, 11 m, the total time taken is 5 s. What is the average velocity in m/s?

a) 1

b) 4

c) 7

d) 6

Answer: b

30. Which of the following can be used to describe how fast an object is moving along with the direction of motion at a given instant of time?

a) Instantaneous velocity

b) Instantaneous speed

c) Average velocity

d) Average speed

Answer: a

31. Which of the following is the correct formula for instantaneous velocity?

a) v = dx/dt

b) v = x/t

c) v = xt

d) v = t/x

Answer: a

32. The trajectory of an object is defined as x = (t-4)2, what is the velocity at t = 5?

a) 2

b) 5

c) 1

d) 4

Answer: a

33. A ball is thrown up in the sky, at what position will the instantaneous speed be minimum?

a) Initial position

b) Final position

c) Halfway through the whole trajectory

d) After covering one fourth of the whole trajectory

Answer: c

34. A car is moving in a spiral starting from the origin with uniform angular velocity. What can be said about the instantaneous velocity?

a) It increases with time

b) It decreases with time

c) It remains constant

d) It does not depend on time

Answer: a

35. What happen to the instantaneous velocity in a non-uniformly accelerated motion?

a) It increases

b) It decreases

c) It varies as the acceleration

d) It remains constant

Answer: a

36. Which of the following is the correct formula for finding acceleration?

a) a = dx/dt

b) a = d2x/dt2

c) a = x/t

d) a = d3x/dt3

Answer: b

37. How does the displacement v/s time graph of a uniformly accelerated motion look like?

a) A straight line

b) A parabola

c) A hyperbola

d) An ellipse

Answer: b

38. The velocity of a body varies as, v = 2t+5t2. What is the acceleration at t = 10?

a) 102

b) 100

c) -100

d) 50

Answer: a

39. A ball falls from a building and covers 5m in 10s. What is the acceleration?

a) 0.1 m/s2

b) 0.2 m/s2

c) 9.81 m/s2

d) 10 m/s2

Answer: a

40. What is negative acceleration known as?

a) Deceleration

b) Acceleration

c) Escalation

d) Relaxation

Answer: a

41. A car is travelling in the north direction. To stop, it produces a deceleration of 60 m/s2. Which of the following is a correct representation for the deceleration?

a) 60 m/s2 Northwards

b) 60 m/s2 Southwards

c) 60 m/s2 Eastwards

d) 60 m/s2 Westwards

Answer: c

42. A uniformly accelerated body has ____

a) Constant speed

b) Constant velocity

c) Constant force

d) Constant momentum

Answer: c

43. The velocity of a truck changes form 3 m/s to 5 m/s in 5s. What is the acceleration in m/s2?

a) 0.4

b) 0.5

c) 4.0

d) 5.0

Answer: b

44. The gradient of velocity v/s time graph is equal to____

a) Velocity

b) Acceleration

c) Distance

d) Momentum

Answer: a

45. The velocity of a ship varies with time as v = 5t3. What is the acceleration at t = 2?

a) 60

b) 56

c) 40

d) 100

Answer: a

46. If the velocity varies parabolically, how does the acceleration vary?

a) Linearly

b) Hyperbolically

c) Parabolically

d) Elliptically

Answer: a

47. The expression for displacement is x = sin(5t). The expression for acceleration is ______

a) 5sin(5t)

b) 25cos(5t)

c) -25sin(5t)

d) -5cost(5t)

Answer: a

48. A car moves for 60s covering a distance of 3600m with zero initial velocity. What is the acceleration in m/s2?

a) 2

b) 2.5

c) 3

d) 4.5

Answer: a

49. Number of primary equations of motion is ___

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Answer: a

50. A car moves with zero initial velocity up to a velocity of 5 m/s with an acceleration of 10 m/s2. The distance covered is ___

a) 1.25m

b) 1.5m

c) 1.6m

d) 0m

Answer: a

51. A ball is thrown up with an initial velocity of 20 m/s and after some time it returns. What is the maximum height reached? Take g = 10 m/s2.

a) 80m

b) 20m

c) 70m

d) 40m

Answer: b

52. A caterpillar starts travelling at a speed of 1 m/h. If the rate at which the speed changes is 0.1 m/h2, what is the final speed after 10 Hrs?

a) 2 m/h

b) 1 m/h

c) 0.5 m/h

d) 5 m/h

Answer: a

53. A body moves a distance of 15 m in a 15mins, with an initial velocity of 0m/min. What is the final velocity in m/min?

a) 2

b) 8

c) 5

d) 6

Answer: a

54. 15 m/s can be written in km/h as ______

a) 54

b) 44

c) 45

d) 56

Answer: a

55. A coin and a bag full of rocks are thrown in a gravity less environment with the same initial speed. Which one of the following statements is true about the situation?

a) The bag will travel faster

b) The coin will travel faster

c) Both will travel with the same speed

d) Bag will not move

Answer: c

56. A bus moves the first few meters of its journey with an acceleration of 5 m/s2 in 10s and the next few meters with an acceleration of 15 m/s2 in 20s. What is the final velocity in m/s if it starts from rest?

a) 100

b) 350

c) 450

d) 400

Answer: b

57. The equations of motion are valid for which of the following types of motion?

a) Constant energy

b) Uniformly accelerated

c) Non-uniformly accelerated

d) Motion along a curve

Answer: b

58. In uniformly accelerated motion, how many variables are required to fully describe the system?

a) 1

b) 3

c) 4

d) 2

Answer: b

59. What is the correct formula for relative velocity of a body A with respect to B?

a) Vector VR = Vector VA – Vector VB

b) Vector VR = Vector VA + Vector VB

c) Vector VR = Vector VA x Vector VB

d) Vector VR = Vector VB – Vector VA

Answer: a

60. A body is moving with respect to a stationary frame, its motion can be called _____

a) Absolute

b) Relative

c) Circular

d) Parabolic

Answer: a

61. A small block is placed over another block which is moving with a velocity of 5m/s. What is the absolute velocity of the small block?

a) 5m/s

b) 10m/s

c) 0m/s

d) 14m/s

Answer: a

62. The relative velocity of a body A with respect to a body B is 5 m/s. The absolute velocity of body B is 10 m/s. Both the bodies are moving in the same direction. What is the absolute velocity of body A?

a) 10m/s

b) 15m/s

c) -5m/s

d) 0m/s

Answer: b

63. If two bodies are moving in opposite directions with non-zero velocities, which of the following statements is true?

a) Relative velocity > Absolute velocity

b) Relative velocity < Absolute velocity

c) Relative velocity = Absolute velocity

d) Relative velocity <= Absolute velocity

Answer: a

64. A car is moving with 20m/s velocity, another car is moving with a velocity of 50 m/s. What is the relative velocity of first car with respect to the second?

a) 30 m/s

b) -30 m/s

c) 20 m/s

d) 25 m/s

Answer: b

65. A truck is moving with 40 m/s velocity, a train is moving with a velocity of 80 m/s. How fast is the rain moving with respect to the truck?

a) 40 m/s faster

b) -40 m/s faster

c) 40 m/s slower

d) 60 m/s slower

Answer: a

66. A point A is placed at a distance of 7 m from the origin, another point B is placed at a distance of 10 m from the origin. What is the relative position of B with respect to A?

a) 3 m from A

b) 4 m from A

c) -3 m from A

d) 5 m from A

Answer: a

67. An observer is sitting on a car moving with some constant velocity. The observer sees things around him, in the ____

a) Relative frame of reference

b) Absolute frame of reference

c) Valid frame of reference

d) Ground frame of reference

Answer: a

68. A body A is moving in North direction, while another body B is moving towards South. Velocity of A is greater than that of B. If North is taken as positive, which of the following relative velocities is positive?

a) Velocity of A with respect to B

b) Velocity of B with respect to A

c) Velocity of A with respect to ground

d) Velocity of B with respect to ground

Answer: a

69. What does relative motion signify?

a) The motion of a body with respect to other body

b) Uniformly accelerated

c) Non-uniformly accelerated

d) Motion along a curve

Answer: b

70. What method is used to find relative value for any vector quantity?

a) Vector sum

b) Vector difference

c) Vector multiplication

d) Vector division

Answer: b

Comments