50+ Collision Quiz and Answers (Multiple Choice Questions)

Collision Quiz and Answers are must for the aspirants who are preparing for various competitive examination. It covers the concept of Work, Energy and Power which is very important for any competitive exams. This Law of Work, Energy and Power topic is given most importance in various competitive exams like JEE Main, JEE Advanced, NEET, AIIMS etc.

Collision Quiz and Answers

1. For what value of e is a collision partially elastic?

a) 0 < e < 1

b) 1

c) e > 1

d) 0

Answer: a

2. A ball of mass 100 g is moving with a velocity of 3 m/s towards east. A cube of mass 200 gram is moving towards west with a velocity of 7 m/s. If the collision is perfectly elastic, what is the magnitude of the final momentum of the system in Kg-m/s?

a) 1700

b) 1500

c) 1300

d) 1100

Answer: d

3. A ball of mass 100 g is moving with a velocity of 3 m/s towards east. A cube of mass 200 gram is moving towards west with a velocity of 7 m/s. If the collision is perfectly elastic, what is the final velocity of the cube in m/s?

a) 7

b) 5

c) 3

d) 11

Answer: a

4. A ball of mass 100 g is moving with a velocity of 3 m/s towards east. A cube of mass 200 gram is moving towards west with a velocity of 7 m/s. If the collision is perfectly elastic, what is the final velocity of the ball in m/s?

a) 7

b) 5

c) 31/3

d) 11/3

Answer: c

5. A car of mass 1ton is moving with a velocity of 25 m/s towards left. A truck of mass 5 ton is moving towards left with a velocity of 3 m/s. If the collision is perfectly elastic, what is the final velocity of the truck in m/s?

a) 11

b) 25

c) 3

d) 10

Answer: c

6. When two same masses travelling in opposite directions with different velocities collide perfectly elastically, their velocities ______

a) Exchange

b) Remain unchanged

c) Increase

d) Decrease

Answer: a

7. A ball traveling with some velocity v hits another ball elastically which is stationary. What will happen to the system?

a) The stationary ball will start moving with a velocity v and the moving ball will come at rest

b) The stationary ball remains at rest and the moving ball starts moving in opposite direction

c) Both the balls become stationary

d) Both the balls start moving

Answer: a

8. When e < 1, the kinetic energy in the collision is ____

a) Lost

b) Gained

c) Gained exponentially

d) Unchanged

Answer: a

9. Two bodies collide perfectly inelastically, they will ______

a) Move together

b) Move in opposite directions

c) Move separately

d) Remain stationary

Answer: a

10. What is the coefficient of restitution (e)?

a) Ratio of final to initial relative velocities

b) Ratio of initial to final relative velocities

c) Ratio of final to initial velocity of a body

d) Product of initial to final relative velocities

Answer: a

11. For what value of e is a collision perfectly elastic?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 0.5

d) 0

Answer: a

12. For what value of e is a collision perfectly inelastic?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 0.5

d) 0

Answer: d

More Related MCQs

Introduction to Work, Energy and Power MCQs and Answers
Work-Energy Theorem MCQs and Answers
Work MCQs and Answers
Kinetic Energy MCQs and Answers
Work Done by a Variable Force MCQs and Answers
Friction MCQs and Answers
Work-Energy Theorem for a Variable Force MCQs and Answers
Potential Energy MCQs and Answers
The Potential Energy of a Spring MCQs and Answers
The Law of Conservation of Energy MCQs and Answers
Power MCQs and Answers

Comments