100+ Motion In A Plane MCQ For NEET with Answers

Motion In A Plane MCQ For NEET with Answers are the most important topics for various entrance exam like NEET, AIIMS, JEE. These type of Questions are easy to answer and easier to attempt. You don’t really need to refer other sources or books to solve these questions. Today we will cover the Motion In A Plane MCQ For NEET with Answers which covers terms like scalar product, inner product, vector product, triple scalar product, dot product and many other terms.

Motion In A Plane MCQ For NEET with Answers

These Motion In A Plane MCQ For NEET are based on the following topics:

Scalars and Vectors MCQs and Answers
Multiplication of Vectors by Real Numbers MCQs and Answers
Resolution of Vectors MCQs and Answers
Vector Addition – Analytical Method MCQs and Answers
Motion in a Plane MCQs and Answers
Motion in a Plane with Constant Acceleration MCQs and Answers
Relative Velocity in Two Dimensions MCQs and Answers
Simple Projectile Motion MCQs and Answers
Uniform Circular Motion MCQs and Answers

Motion In A Plane MCQ For NEET

1. The vector obtained by addition of two vectors is termed as ______

a) New vector

b) Resultant vector

c) Derived vector

d) Sum vector

Answer: b

2. Mass is a ____

a) Scalar quantity

b) Vector quantity

c) Relative quantity

d) Dependent quantity

Answer: a

3. The operation used to obtain a scalar from two vectors is ______

a) Cross product

b) Dot product

c) Simple product

d) Complex product

Answer: b

4. The operation which does not give you a vector as an output from two vector inputs is ______

a) Dot product

b) Cross product

c) Vector addition

d) Vector subtraction

Answer: a

5. What is a scalar?

a) A quantity with only magnitude

b) A quantity with only direction

c) A quantity with both magnitude and direction

d) A quantity without magnitude

Answer: a

6. What is a vector quantity?

a) A quantity with only magnitude

b) A quantity with only direction

c) A quantity with both magnitude and direction

d) A quantity without direction

Answer: c

7. Which one of the following operations is valid?

a) Vector multiplied by scalar

b) Vector added to scalar

c) Vector subtracted from scalar

d) Vector divided by vector

Answer: a

8. Multiplying 2î + 7ĵ by 5 gives ______

a) 10î + 35ĵ

b) 2î + 35ĵ

c) 10î + 7ĵ

d) 2î + 7ĵ

Answer: a

9. Dividing 5î + 10ĵ by 5 gives ______

a) î + 2ĵ

b) î + 4ĵ

c) î + ĵ

d) 2î + ĵ,

Answer: a

10. Eleven times unit vector along X added to 7 times unit vector along Y gives ______

a) 11î + 7ĵ

b) 7î + 11ĵ

c) 7î + 7ĵ

d) 11î + 11ĵ

Answer: a

11. A unit vector has the magnitude of ___

a) 5

b) 1

c) 10

d) 0

Answer: b

12. What happens when a vector is multiplied by a scalar?

a) Its magnitude gets multiplied by that much amount

b) Its direction rotates in XY plane by that much angle

c) Its direction rotates in YZ plane by that much angle

d) Its direction rotates in ZX plane by that much angle

Answer: a

13. A car travels 5m in X direction and then 7m in Y direction. What is the final vector position of the car with respect to the origin?

a) 5î + 7ĵ

b) 7î + 5ĵ

c) 7î + 7ĵ

d) 5î + 5ĵ

Answer: a

14. What is the result when î + 14ĵ is multiplied by √49?

a) 7î + 98ĵ

b) 98î + 14ĵ

c) 7î + 98ĵ

d) (î + 7ĵ)*√49

Answer: a

15. The splitting of a vector into two component vectors is called ______

a) Vector resolution

b) Vector sum

c) Vector decomposition

d) Vector difference

Answer: a

16. What is the standard form for the resolution of a vector having magnitude ‘a’ and is inclined at an angle θ to the X axis?

a) a(cos θ î + sin θ ĵ)

b) a(sin θ î + cos θ ĵ)

c) a(sin θ î + sin θ ĵ)

d) a(cos θ î + cos θ ĵ)

Answer: a

17. At which position in vertical circular motion is the tension in the string minimum?

a) At the highest position

b) At the lowest position

c) When the string is horizontal

d) At an angle of 35° from the horizontal

Answer: a

18. A velocity vector (5m/s) is making and angle of 60 degrees with X axis has a horizonal component of magnitude ___

a) 2.5

b) 5.5

c) 5

d)10/√3

Answer: a

19. A force vector (50 N) is making and angle of 30 degrees with X axis has a vertical component of magnitude ___

a) 25

b) 55

c) 50

d) 100/√3

Answer: a

20. A vector is represented as 4î + 3ĵ. What is its magnitude?

a) 5

b) 10

c) 4

d) 3

Answer: a

21. A vector can be resolved along ______

a) Only one direction

b) Only two directions

c) Only three directions

d) Only in independent directions

Answer: d

22. On adding two vectors we get _____

a) A vector

b) A scalar

c) A number

d) An operation

Answer: a

23. Adding 2î + 7ĵ and î + ĵ gives ______

a) 3î + 8ĵ

b) î + 35ĵ

c) î + 8ĵ

d) 2î + 7ĵ

Answer: a

24. Subtracting 2î + 7ĵ from î + ĵ gives ______

a) -î – 6ĵ

b) 3î + 8ĵ

c) î + 6ĵ

d) 7ĵ

Answer: a

25. Adding î + 77ĵ and 7î + ĵ gives ______

a) 8î + 78ĵ

b) 0î + 76ĵ

c) î + 74ĵ

d) 78î + 8ĵ

Answer: a

26. When two vectors in the same direction are added, the magnitude of resulting vector is equal to _______

a) Sum of magnitudes of the vectors

b) Difference of magnitudes of the vectors

c) Product of magnitudes of the vectors

d) Sum of the roots of magnitudes of the vectors

Answer: a

27. A vector, 7 units from the origin, along the X axis, is added to vector 11 units from the origin along the Y axis. What is the resultant vector?

a) 3î + 8ĵ

b) 7î + 11ĵ

c) 11î + 7ĵ

d) 2î + 7ĵ

Answer: b

28. Unit vector along the vector 4î + 3ĵ is _____

a) (4î + 3ĵ)/5

b) 4î + 3ĵ

c) (4î + 3ĵ)/6

d) (4î + 3ĵ)/10

Answer: a

29. Unit vector which is perpendicular to the vector 4î + 3ĵ is _____

a) ĵ

b) î

c) 4î + 3ĵ

d) z^

Answer: d

30. The vector 40î + 30ĵ is added to a vector. The result gives 15î + 3ĵ as the answer. The unknown vector is _____

a) -25î – 27ĵ

b) 25î + 27ĵ

c) -25î + 27ĵ

d) 25î – 27ĵ

Answer: a

31. Calculating the relative velocity is an example of ______

a) Vector addition

b) Vector subtraction

c) Vector multiplication

d) Vector division

Answer: b

32. A vector, 5 units from the origin, along the X axis, is added to vector 2 units from the origin along the Y axis. What is the resultant vector?

a) 3î + 8ĵ

b) 5î + 2ĵ

c) 2î + 5ĵ

d) 2î + 7ĵ

Answer: b

33. A vector, 14 units from the origin, along the X axis, is added to vector 16 units from the origin along the Z axis. What is the resultant vector?

a) 3î + 8z^

b) 14î + 16z^

c) 16î + 14z^

d) 2î + 7z^

Answer: b

34. How many variables are required to define the motion of a body in a plane?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Answer: b

35. A body is exhibiting circular motion. What kind of motion can this be termed as?

a) Motion along a line

b) Motion in a plane

c) Motion in space

d) Motion along a point

Answer: b

36. Which of the following is not an example of motion in a plane?

a) A car moving in a rectangular path

b) A bicycle moving in a circular path

c) A rocket moving into space

d) A truck moving in an infinite spiral

Answer: c

37. In how many independent directions can a vector in a plane be resolved?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Answer: b

38. Which of the following is not true about projectile motion?

a) It is an example of motion in a plane

b) It is an example of motion along a curve

c) It is not an example of motion in space

d) The acceleration keeps changing in projectile motion

Answer: a

39. A body moves from point A (3,6) to point B (11,12) to point C (15,15). What is the average speed of the body along the given path if the total time taken is 100s?

a) 0.15 units/s

b) 1.5 units/s

c) 15 units/s

d) 0.0015 units/s

Answer: a

40. A body moves from point A (2,1) to point B (7,13) to point C (15,19). What is the average speed of the body along the given path if the total time taken is 20 s?

a) 1.15 units/s

b) 11.5 units/s

c) 115 units/s

d) 0.0115 units/s

Answer: a

41. A body is moving with a constant acceleration of 11î + 7ĵ, starting from the origin. What will be the position of the body after 10s?

a) 550î + 350ĵ

b) 350î + 550ĵ

c) 350î – 550ĵ

d) 550î – 350ĵ

Answer: a

42. Which of the following is an example of uniformly accelerated motion in a plane?

a) Motion of a particle in a plane

b) Motion of a particle in a circle

c) Motion of a pendulum

d) Motion of a spring

Answer: a

43. The velocity of a body, moving in a plane, changes from 3î to 3î + 7ĵ in 10s. What is the acceleration of the body?

a) 0.7ĵ

b) 0.7î

c) 0.33î + 7ĵ

d) 0.3î + 7ĵ

Answer: a

44. The position of a body, moving in a plane, changes from origin to 14î + 11ĵ in 20s. What is the velocity of the body?

a) 0.7î + 0.55ĵ

b) 0.55î + 0.7ĵ

c) 0.3î + 0.7ĵ

d) 0.3î

Answer: a

45. A car moves 25 units in the positive X direction and 75 units in negative Y direction starting from the origin in 25 seconds. What is the velocity vector of the car?

a) î – 3ĵ

b) 3î – ĵ

c) î + 3ĵ

d) 3î + ĵ

Answer: a

46. The velocity of a car A is to 5î + 11ĵ. The velocity of another car B is 11î + 5ĵ. What is the relative velocity of B with respect to A?

a) 6î – 6ĵ

b) 11î + 5ĵ

c) 6î + 6ĵ

d) 5î + 5ĵ

Answer: a

47. The velocity of a car A is to 5î. The velocity of another car B is 22î – 7ĵ. What is the relative velocity of A with respect to B?

a) -17î + 7ĵ

b) 7î + 17ĵ

c) -7î + 17ĵ

d) -17î + 7ĵ

Answer: a

48. Velocity of a man is 25 units in the positive X direction and 75 units in negative Y direction starting from the origin. Velocity of a woman is 25 units in the positive Y direction and 75 units in the negative X direction starting from the origin. What is the relative velocity of the man with respect to the woman?

a) 100î – 100ĵ

b) 100î + 100ĵ

c) -100î – 100ĵ

d) 0î + 0ĵ

Answer: a

49. Velocity of a dog is 15 units in the positive X direction and 3 units in positive Y direction starting from the origin. Velocity of a pig is 7 units in the positive Y direction and 17 units in the positive X direction starting from the origin. What is the relative velocity of the dog with respect to the pig?

a) -2î – 4ĵ

b) -3î – 2ĵ

c) -4î – 2ĵ

d) 7î + 4ĵ

Answer: a

50. A body is moving with a constant velocity of 4î + 3ĵ, starting from the origin. What will be the position of the body after 10s?

a) 40î + 30ĵ

b) 30î + 40ĵ

c) 30î – 40ĵ

d) 40î – 30ĵ

Answer: a

51. A body is moving with a constant acceleration of 4î + 3ĵ, starting from the origin. What will be the position of the body after 5s?

a) 50î + 37.5ĵ

b) 37.5î + 50ĵ

c) 37.5î – 50ĵ

d) 50î – 37.5ĵ

Answer: a

52. A body is moving with a constant acceleration of 11î + 2ĵ, starting from î + ĵ. What will be the position of the body after 10s?

a) 551î + 101ĵ

b) 550î + 100ĵ

c) 100î – 550ĵ

d) 550î – 550ĵ

Answer: a

53. A body of mass m, projected at an angle of θ from the ground with an initial velocity of v, acceleration due to gravity is g, what is the maximum horizontal range covered?

a) R = v2 (sin 2θ)/g

b) R = v2 (sin θ)/2g

c) R = v2 (sin 2θ)/2g

d) R = v2 (sin θ)/g

Answer: a

54. A body of mass 5 kg, projected at an angle of 60° from the ground with an initial velocity of 25 m/s, acceleration due to gravity is g = 10 m/s2, what is the maximum horizontal range covered?

a) 54.13 m

b) 49 m

c) 49.16 m

d) 60 m

Answer: a

55. A body of mass 10 kg, projected at an angle of 30° from the ground with an initial velocity of 5 m/s, acceleration due to gravity is g = 10 m/s2, what is the time of flight?

a) 0.866s

b) 1.86 s

c) 1.96 s

d) 1.862 s

Answer: a

56. On calculating which of the following quantities, the mass of the body has an effect in simple projectile motion?

a) Velocity

b) Force

c) Time of flight

d) Range

Answer: b

67. A ball of mass 100 g, projected at an angle of 30° from the ground with an initial velocity of 11 m/s, acceleration due to gravity is g = 10 m/s2, what is the maximum height attained?

a) 1.5 m

b) 3.0 m

c) 1.0 m

d) 2.0 m

Answer: a

58. When do we get maximum range in a simple projectile motion?

a) When θ = 45°

b) When θ = 60°

c) When θ = 90°

d) When θ = 0°

Answer: a

59. When do we get maximum height in a simple projectile motion?

a) When θ = 45°

b) When θ = 60°

c) When θ = 90°

d) When θ = 0°

Answer: c

60. A football is projected at an angle of 45° from the ground with an initial velocity of 10 m/s, take acceleration due to gravity is g = 10 m/s2.What is the time of flight?

a) 1.4142 s

b) 1.5361 s

c) 1.8987 s

d) 1.5651 s

Answer: a

61. The force that keeps the body moving in circular motion is _______

a) Centripetal force

b) Centrifugal force

c) Force of gravity

d) Reaction forces

Answer: a

62. The mathematical expression for centripetal force is ______

a) mv2/r

b) mv/r

c) v2/r

d) mv3/r

Answer: a

63. A body of mass 10 kg, is moving with a velocity of 5 m/s in a circle of radius 5 m, what is the centripetal acceleration of the body?

a) 5m/s2

b) 25m/s2

c) 0.5 m/s2

d) 50 m/s2

Answer: a

64. The centrifugal force always acts _____

a) Towards the center

b) Away from the center

c) In tangential direction

d) Outside of the plane of motion

Answer: b

65. A ball is being rotated in a circle of radius 5 m with a constant tangential velocity of 20 m/s. A stone is also being rotated in a circle of radius 4 m with a constant tangential velocity of 16 m/s. Which one of the following choices is true about both the circular motions?

a) Both have same angular velocity

b) Both have different angular velocity

c) Angular velocity of ball > angular velocity of stone

d) Angular velocity of stone > angular velocity of ball

Answer: a

66. The angular velocity of a stone being rotated is 11 rad/s. What is the angular displacement covered in 0.5s?

a) 5.5 rad

b) 0.55 rad

c) 55 rad

d) 0.5 rad

Answer: a

67. A body is moving in a vertical circular motion. Which one of the following forces does it not experience?

a) Force of gravity

b) Centripetal force

c) Normal reaction force

d) Centrifugal force

Answer: c

68. A body of weight 20 N, mass 2 kg is moving in vertical circular motion with the help of a string of radius 1 m and with a velocity of 2 m/s. What is the tension in the string at the lowest point?

a) 28 N

b) 20 N

c) 8 N

d) 15 N

Answer: a

69. A body of weight 20 N, mass 2 kg is moving in vertical circular motion with the help of a string of radius 1 m and with a velocity of 5 m/s. What is the tension in the string at the highest point?

a) 30 N

b) 50 N

c) 20 N

d) 25 N

Answer: a

70. A body of weight 20 N, mass 2 kg is moving in vertical circular motion with the help of a string of radius 1 m and with a velocity of 5 m/s. What is the tension in the string when is horizontal?

a) 30 N

b) 50 N

c) 20 N

d) 25 N

Answer: b

Comments