50+ Uniform Circular Motion Multiple Choice Questions

Uniform Circular Motion Multiple Choice Questions are the most important topics for various entrance exam like NEET, AIIMS, JEE. These type of Questions are easy to answer and easier to attempt. You don’t really need to refer other sources or books to solve these questions. Today we will cover the Uniform Circular Motion MCQs and Answers which covers terms like scalar product, inner product, vector product, triple scalar product, dot product and many other terms. We also published the most important Questions and Answers on Motion In A Plane MCQ For NEET with Answers. You can Check it.

Uniform Circular Motion Multiple Choice Questions

1. The centrifugal force always acts _____

a) Towards the center

b) Away from the center

c) In tangential direction

d) Outside of the plane of motion

Answer: b

2. A ball is being rotated in a circle of radius 5 m with a constant tangential velocity of 20 m/s. A stone is also being rotated in a circle of radius 4 m with a constant tangential velocity of 16 m/s. Which one of the following choices is true about both the circular motions?

a) Both have same angular velocity

b) Both have different angular velocity

c) Angular velocity of ball > angular velocity of stone

d) Angular velocity of stone > angular velocity of ball

Answer: a

3. The angular velocity of a stone being rotated is 11 rad/s. What is the angular displacement covered in 0.5s?

a) 5.5 rad

b) 0.55 rad

c) 55 rad

d) 0.5 rad

Answer: a

4. A body is moving in a vertical circular motion. Which one of the following forces does it not experience?

a) Force of gravity

b) Centripetal force

c) Normal reaction force

d) Centrifugal force

Answer: c

5. A body of weight 20 N, mass 2 kg is moving in vertical circular motion with the help of a string of radius 1 m and with a velocity of 2 m/s. What is the tension in the string at the lowest point?

a) 28 N

b) 20 N

c) 8 N

d) 15 N

Answer: a

6. A body of weight 20 N, mass 2 kg is moving in vertical circular motion with the help of a string of radius 1 m and with a velocity of 5 m/s. What is the tension in the string at the highest point?

a) 30 N

b) 50 N

c) 20 N

d) 25 N

Answer: a

7. A body of weight 20 N, mass 2 kg is moving in vertical circular motion with the help of a string of radius 1 m and with a velocity of 5 m/s. What is the tension in the string when is horizontal?

a) 30 N

b) 50 N

c) 20 N

d) 25 N

Answer: b

8. Which one of the following devices acts on the principle of circular motion?

a) Centrifuge

b) Screw Gauge

c) Ruler

d) Vernier calipers

Answer: a

9. At which position in vertical circular motion is the tension in the string minimum?

a) At the highest position

b) At the lowest position

c) When the string is horizontal

d) At an angle of 35° from the horizontal

Answer: a

10. The force that keeps the body moving in circular motion is _______

a) Centripetal force

b) Centrifugal force

c) Force of gravity

d) Reaction forces

Answer: a

11. The mathematical expression for centripetal force is ______

a) mv2/r

b) mv/r

c) v2/r

d) mv3/r

Answer: a

12. A body of mass 10 kg, is moving with a velocity of 5 m/s in a circle of radius 5 m, what is the centripetal acceleration of the body?

a) 5m/s2

b) 25m/s2

c) 0.5 m/s2

d) 50 m/s2

Answer: a

More Related MCQs

Scalars and Vectors MCQs and Answers
Multiplication of Vectors by Real Numbers MCQs and Answers
Resolution of Vectors MCQs and Answers
Vector Addition – Analytical Method MCQs and Answers
Motion in a Plane MCQs and Answers
Motion in a Plane with Constant Acceleration MCQs and Answers
Relative Velocity in Two Dimensions MCQs and Answers
Simple Projectile Motion MCQs and Answers

Comments