100+ Power Sharing Class 10 MCQ and Answers

The Government which is elected under the system of political arrangement in which powers are shared between various organs of the government, between various of levels of the government & also between various social groups & Pressure groups is called a power-sharing government. In this post we are going to share Power Sharing Class 10 MCQ and Answers that will help you the most.

Power Sharing Class 10 MCQ and Answers

These Power Sharing Class 10 MCQ and Answers are based on the following topice:

Belgium and Sri Lanka
Majoritarianism in Sri Lanka
Accommodation in Belgium
Forms of power-sharing

Power Sharing Class 10 MCQ and Answers

1. Belgium doesn’t share border with

A. France

B. China

C. Netherlands

D. Germany

Answer: B

2. Which of the following minority group has been live in Belgium?

A. Sikhs

B. Dutch

C. Zoroastrians

D. Buddhists

Answer: B

3. The major social group of Sri Lanka is

A. Tamil-Speaker

B. Sinhala-Speakers

C. Hindi-Speaker

D. English-Speaker

Answer: B

4. There are about ______ per cent Christians, who are both Tamil and Sinhala in Sri Lanka.

A. 5%

B. 7%

C. 11%

D. 21%

Answer: B

5. Which of the following features are common to Indian and Belgian form of power-sharing arrangements?

A. Power is shared among governments at different levels.

B. Power is shared among different organs of government.

C. Power is shared among different social groups.

D. Power is shared among different parties and takes the form of competition.

A. a, b, c, d

B. b, c and d

C. a and c

D. a, b and d

Answer: B

6. In dealing with power sharing, which one of the following statements is NOT correct about democracy?

A. People are the source of all political power.

B. In a democracy, people rule themselves j through institutions of self-governance.

C. In a democracy, due respect is given to diverse groups and views that exist in a society.

D. In a democracy, if the power to decide is dispersed, it is not possible to take quick decisions and enforce them.

Answer: D

7. A belief that the majority community should be able to rule a country in whichever way it wants, by disregarding the wishes and needs of the minority is:

A. Power Sharing

B. Central Government

C. Majoritarianism

D. Community Government

Answer: c

8. A system of ‘checks and balances’ is another name for which one of the following power-sharing arrangements:

A. Power sharing among different social groups.

B. Vertical division of power or power shared among different levels of government.

C. Horizontal division of power or power shared among different organs of the government.

D. Power sharing in the form of political parties, pressure groups and governments.

Answer: C

9. Which one of the following statements about power-sharing arrangements is correct?

A. Power sharing is necessary only in societies which have religious, linguistic or ethnic divisions.

B. Power sharing is suitable only for big countries that have regional divisions.

C. Every society needs some form of power sharing even if it is small or does not have social divisions.

D. Power-sharing is not necessary at all.

Answer: c

10. Consider the following statements about the ethnic composition of Sri Lanka:

a. Major social groups are the Sinhala- speaking (74%) and Tamil-speaking (18%)?

b. Among the Tamils, there are two sub-groups, Sri Lankan Tamils and Indian Tamils.

c. There are about 7% Christians, who are both Tamil and Sinhala.

d. Most of the Sinhala-speaking are Hindus or Muslims and most of the Tamil-speaking are Buddhists.

Which of the above statements are correct?

A. a, b, c

B. a, b, d

C. b, c, d

D. a, b, c, d

Answer: A

11. Prudential reasons of power sharing stress on the facts that:

A. It ensures the stability of political order.

B. It reduces the possibility of conflict between social groups.

C. It gives a fair share to minority.

D. It is the very spirit of democracy.

Which of the above statements are correct?

(a) A, B

(b) A, C and D

(c) All are correct

(d) A, B & C

Answer: D

12. Which government adopted a series of MAJORITARIAN measures to establish Sinhala supremacy?

A. Communist elected government

B. Democratically elected government

C. Aristocracy elected government

D. All of these

Answer: B

13. By which year Act was passed to recognise Sinhala as the only official language?

A. 1953

B. 1956

C. 1958

D. 1969

Answer: B

14. Which of the following statements is/are true regarding Belgium constitution?

A. Constitution prescribes that the number of Dutch and French-speaking ministers shall be equal in the central government.

B. Single community can make decisions unilaterally.

C. Both A & B

D. None of these

Answer: A

15. Which of the following statements is/are true regarding Belgium constitution?

A. Many powers of the central government have been given to state governments of the two regions of the country.

B. The state governments are not subordinate to the Central Government.

C. Both A & B

D. None of these

Answer: C

CBSE Class 10 Political Science Chapter-wise MCQs and Answers

Chapter 1: Power SharingMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 2: FederalismMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 3: Democracy and DiversityMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 4: Gender, Religion and CasteMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 5: Popular Struggles and MovementsMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 6: Political PartiesMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 7: Outcomes of DemocracyMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 8: Challenges to DemocracyMCQs and AnswersOnline Test

More Questions and Answers on Class 10 Political Science

CBSE Class 10 Political Science Short Questions & Answers

CBSE Class 10 Political Science Gk Questions & Answers

CBSE Class 10 Political Science Multiple Choice Questions(MCQs) & Answers

CBSE Class 10 Political Science very short Questions & Answers