100+ Periodic Classification Of Elements (Class 10) MCQ and Answers

These Periodic Classification Of Elements Class 10 MCQ are the most important part of your Class 10 NCERT Science Text Book. We already Published More Standard Questions and Answers on Periodic Classification Of Elements.

Periodic Classification Of Elements Class 10 MCQ

1. The periodic functions of the __________ are the properties of respective elements.

a) Atomic Weights

b) Atomic Number

c) Chemical properties

d) No of protons

Answer: a

2. Eka Aluminium is _________

a) Germanium

b) Gallium

c) Silicon

d) Copper

Answer: b

3. What are the atomic weights of Aka Silicon and Germanium?

a) 72, 72.6

b) 68, 70

c) 70, 72

d) 68, 72.6

Answer: a

4. In Mendeleev’s periodic classification, what is the number of groups?

a) 12

b) 8

c) 7

d) 6

Answer: b

1. MCQ On Periodic Classification Of Elements Class 11 PDF With Answers
2. Periodic Trends in Properties of Elements MCQs with FREE PDF
3. Electronic Configurations and Types of Elements MCQs with FREE PDF
4. Electronic Configurations of Elements and the Periodic Table MCQs with FREE PDF
5. Nomenclature of Elements with Atomic Numbers MCQs with FREE PDF
6. Modern Periodic Law and the Present Form of the Periodic Table MCQs with FREE PDF
7. Genesis of Periodic Classification MCQs with FREE PDF

5. The ideal gases were in ____ group of Mendeleev’s periodic table.

a) 3rd

b) 4th

c) 1st

d) 2nd

Answer: c

6. __________ gave the idea for the first time to classify elements as per their properties.

a) Mendeleev

b) Dobereiner

c) Newland

d) John

Answer: b

7. Which of the following is not Dobereiner triad?

a) Li, Na, and K

b) He, Na and Ar

c) Ca, Sr and Ba

d) CL, Br and I

Answer: b

8. The property of every eight elements is similar to that of the 1st element. This is proposed by ___________

a) Thomson

b) Dobereiner

c) Mendeleev

d) John Alexander Newland

Answer: d

9. Newlands relation is called

a) Musical Law

b) Law of Octaves

c) Periodic Law

d) Atomic Mass Law

Answer: b

10. Upto which element, the Law of Octaves was found applicable?

a) Oxygen

b) Calcium

c) Cobalt

d) Potassium

Answer: b

11. In Mendeleev’s Periodic Table, gaps were left for the elements to be discovered later. Which of the following elements found a place in the Periodic Table later?

a) Chlorine

b) Silicon

c) Oxygen

d) Germanium

Answer: d

12. At the time of Mendeleev, the number of elements known was

a) 63

b) 65

c) 62

d) 64

Answer: a

13. The properties of eka-aluminium predicted by Mendeleev are the same as the properties of later discovered element:

a) Scandium

b) Germanium

c) Gallium

d) Aluminium

Answer: c

14. An atom of an element has the electronic configuration 2,8,2. To which group does it belong?

a) 4th group

b) 6th group

c) 3rd group

d) 2nd group

Answer: d

15. The arrangement of elements in the Modem Periodic Table is based on their

a) increasing atomic mass in the period

b) increasing atomic number in the horizontal rows

c) increasing atomic number in the vertical columns

d) increasing atomic mass in the group

Answer: b

16. Where would you locate the element with electronic configuration 2, 8 in the Modern Periodic Table?

a) Group 8

b) Group 2

c) Group 18

d) Group 10

Answer: c

17. Element ‘X’ forms a chloride with the formula XCl2, which is a solid with high melting point. X would most likely be in the same group of the periodic table as:

a) Si

b) Mg

c) Al

d) Na

Answer: b

18. Carbon belongs to the second period and Group 14. Silicon belongs to the third period and Group 14. If atomic number of carbon is 6, the atomic number of silicon is

a) 7

b) 14

c) 24

d) 16

Answer: b

19. Pick out the chemically most reactive elements from the given triads.

Li, Na, K F, Cl, Br

a) Li and F

b) Li and Br

c) K and F

d) K and Br

Answer: c

20. What is the atomic number of element of period 3 and group 17 of the Periodic Table?

a) 10

b) 4

c) 17

d) 21

Answer: c

21. Which one of the following statements is not correct about the trends in the properties of the elements of a period on going from left to right?

a) The oxides become more acidic

b) The elements become less metallic

c) There is an increase in the number of valence electrons

d) The atoms lose their electrons more easily

Answer: d

22. The elements A, B and C belong to groups 1, 14 and 17 respectively of the Periodic Table. Which two elements will form ionic compounds?

a) A and B

b) A and C

c) B and C

d) None

Answer: b

23. An element X from group 2 of the Periodic Table reacts with Y from group 17 to form a compound. Give the formula of the compound.

a) XY2

b) XY

c) X2Y

d) (XY)2

Answer: a

24. A metal ‘M’ is in the first group of the Periodic Table. What will be the formula of its oxide?

a) MO

b) M2O

c) M2O3

d) MO2

Answer: b

25. Name the neutral atom in the Periodic Table which has the same number of electrons as K+ and Cl-.

a) Helium

b) Argon

c) Neon

d) Krypton

Answer: b

26. An element X combines with oxygen to form an oxide XO. This oxide is electrically conducting. Write the formula of the compound formed when X reacts with chlorine.

a) XCl3

b) XCl

c) XCl2

d) XCl5

Answer: c

27. An element X has mass number 40 and contains 21 neutrons in its atom. To which group of the Periodic Table does it belong?

a) Group 1

b) Group 4

c) Group 2

d) Group 3

Answer: a

28. Consider the following elements

20Ca, 8Or 18Ar, 16S, 4Be, 2He

Which of the above elements would you expect to be in group 16 of the Periodic Table?

a) 20Ca and 16S

b) 20Ca and 8O

c) 18Ar and 16S

d) 8O and 16S

Answer

29. An element ‘A’ belongs to the third period and group 16 of the Periodic Table. Find out the valency of A.

a) Valency = 6

b) Valency = 2

c) Valency = 1

d) Valency = 3

Answer: b

30. Which one of the following statements is not correct about the trends in the properties of the elements of a group on going down in a group?

a) The chemical reactivity of metals increases.

b) The metallic character of elements increases.

c) The size of the atom increases.

d) The valence electrons increase.

Answer: d

31. Which of the following set of elements is written in order of their increasing metallic character?

a) Na Li K

b) C Q N

c) Mg Al Si

d) Be Mg Ca

Answer: d

32. The atom of an element has electronic con-figuration 2, 8, 7. To which of the following elements would it be chemically similar?

a) N(7)

b) P(15)

c) Na(11)

d) F (9)

Answer: d

33. ____________ observed the X-rays’ characteristics.

a) Henry Moseley

b) Mendeleev

c) Pauli

d) Newland

Answer: a

34. The physical and chemical properties of an element are the periodic function of its _________

a) Atomic mass

b) Element behaviour

c) No of electrons

d) Atomic number

Answer: d

35. Henry Moseley’s law is given by the equation v = a(Z – b). What do a and b represent here?

a) The proportionality constant, screening constant

b) Screening constant, proportionality constant

c) Absorption constant, proportionality constant

d) screening constant, Boltzmann constant

Answer: a

36. The horizontal rows in Mendeleev’s periodic table were called as __________

a) periods

b) groups

c) series

d) rows

Answer: c

37. In the modern long-form of periodic table, the horizontal rows and the vertical columns are called as __________ and ___________ respectively.

a) groups, periods

b) periods, groups

c) rows, columns

d) columns, rows

Answer: b

38. The period’s number corresponds to the highest _________

a) Azimuthal quantum number

b) Spin quantum number

c) Magnetic quantum number

d) Principal quantum number

Answer: d

39. Which was the incomplete period in the long-form of the modern periodic table?

a) 7th period

b) 4th period

c) 6th period

d) 2nd period

Answer: a

40. Which of the following period is the shortest one?

a) 1

b) 3

c) 2

d) 4

Answer: a

Class 10 Science MCQ

Chapter 1: Chemical reactions and equationsMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 2: Acids, bases and saltMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 3: Metals and Non-metalsMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 4: Carbon and Its CompoundsMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 5: Periodic Classification Of ElementsMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 6: Life ProcessesMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 7: Control and CoordinationMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 8: How do Organisms Reproduce?MCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 9: Heredity and EvolutionMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 10: Light Reflection and RefractionMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 11: The Human Eye and Colourful WorldMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 12: ElectricityMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 13: Magnetic Effects of Electric CurrentMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 14: Sources of EnergyMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 15: Our EnvironmentMCQs and AnswersOnline Test
Chapter 16: Sustainable Management of Natural ResourcesMCQs and AnswersOnline Test

More Questions on Science Class 10

1. CBSE Class 10 Science General Awareness Questions and Answers

2. CBSE Class 10 Science Competitive Exams Questions and Answers

3. CBSE Class 10 Science Entrance Exams Questions and Answers

4. CBSE Class 10 Science General Awareness Questions with Answers

5. CBSE Class 10 Science Objective type Questions & Answers

6. CBSE Class 10 Science Optional Questions with Answers

7. CBSE Class 10 Science very short Questions & Answers

8. CBSE Class 10 Science Multiple Choice Questions(MCQs) & Answers

9. CBSE Class 10 Science GK Questions & Answers

10. CBSE Class 10 Science Short Questions & Answers

Comments