TOP 100+ Business Communication MCQ and Answers with FREE PDF

Business Communication MCQ and Answers give you the practice and understanding of Business Communication that you need to deliver messages to business people in a variety of contexts. Business Communication is a foundation for any career you choose to pursue. This is important to know whether you’re looking to jump into work, apply for a promotion, or simply boost your professional profile by adding some variety to your resume. Whether you’re already established in a field or picking up the skills for the first time, Business Communication can help you succeed in any interview or interaction. We also published Communication Skills MCQs, that will help you the most. If you are also looking to prepare your resume easily with a resume maker, you can now do it within a few clicks for your business. Let’s discuss MCQ on Business Communication.

Communication Skills Quiz With Answers PDFInformation Technology Class 9 MCQs
Communication Skills Class 10 MCQsEnglish Communication Skills MCQs

Business Communication MCQ and Answers

1. Which of the following is a quick and clear method of communication

A. e-mail

B. notices/posters

C. face-to-face informal communication

D. business meetings

Answer: C


2. Which method is good for taking leave in the office.

A. Website

B. notices/posters

C. e-mail

D. business meetings

Answer: C


3. Communication starts with:

A. Encoding

B. Sender

C. Channel

D. Feedback

Answer: B


4. The number of key elements in the communication process is:

A. Five

B. Six

C. Seven

D. Four

Answer: A


5. The two broad areas of communication are:

A. Oral and written communication

B. Verbal and written communication

C. Verbal and non-verbal communication

D. Oral and non-verbal communication

Answer: C


6. Which of the following combination is /are example/s of oral communication?

A. Meetings, memos, and presentations

B. Meetings, memos, and performance reviews

C. Meetings, presentations, and performance reviews

D. All the above

Answer: C


7. Which of the following combination is /are example/s of written communication?

A. Letters and voicemail

B. Reports and email

C. Circulars and voicemail

D. All the above

Answer: B


8. Orders and directives are the examples of:

A. Downward communication

B. Upward communication

C. Diagonal communication

D. Horizontal communication

Answer: A


9. Communication between HR manager and the salesman is an example of:

A. Horizontal communication

B. Lateral communication

C. Diagonal communication

D. Vertical communication

Answer: C


10. Diagonal communication is also known as:

A. Cross-ward communication

B. Horizontal communication

C. Vertical communication

D. Any of the above

Answer: A


11. Communication between HR manager and Finance manager is an example of:

A. Downward communication

B. Upward communication

C. Diagonal communication

D. Horizontal communication

Answer: D


12. Down ward communication and Upward communication are:

A. Vertical communication

B. Horizontal communication

C. Diagonal communication

D. None of these

Answer: A


13. Placement of purchase order to supplier of material is ———- communication.

A. Vertical communication

B. Horizontal communication

C. Internal communication

D. External communication

Answer: D


14. Receiving a sales order is an example of:

A. Vertical communication

B. Horizontal communication

C. Internal communication

D. External communication

Answer: D


15. ——— Communication can be inward or outward:

A. Vertical communication

B. Horizontal communication

C. Internal communication

D. External communication

Answer: D


16. The term “communis” derived from ___word.

A. Greek

B. Latin

C. Chinese

D. English

Answer: B


17. Communication means ___information, feeling and thoughts, with others.

A. To receive

B. Exchange of

C. Conveying

D. All the above

Answer: B


18. Grapevine communication is associated with _____communication.

A. Formal

B. Informal

C. Horizontal

D. Vertical

Answer: B


19. Lateral communication is between

A. Superior and subordinate

B. Same cadre of personal

C. Subordinate and superior

D. Among all

Answer: B


20. Audio Visual communication combines

A. Auditory only

B. Visual only

C. Both auditory & visual

D. Written

Answer: C


21. Communication problems otherwise known as

A. Enquire

B. Barriers

C. Encoding

D. Decoding

Answer: B


22. Posters fall under _______communication.

A. Oral

B. Visual

C. Written

D. Spoken

Answer: B


23. Informal communication is otherwise known as ______ communication.

A. Grapevine

B. Lateral

C. Visual

D. Horizontal

Answer: A


24. Horizontal communication flows through _______

A. Face-to-face discussion

B. Telephonic talk

C. Periodical meeting

D. All the above

Answer: D


25. Gestural communication is a ______

A. Non-Verbal Message

B. Direct conversation

C. oral communication

D. Written

Answer: A


26. Physical Barriers to communication are ______

A. Time and distance

B. Interpretation of words

C. Denotations

D. Connotations

Answer: A


27. Communication is derived from a Latin word “Communis” which means

A. Community

B. Share

C. Common

D. Marxist

Answer: B


28. Visual communication are dependent on what factors?

A. Signs, symbols and pictures

B. Text messages

C. Posture

D. Body language

Answer: A


29. What is the final step in the communication cycle?

A. Encoding

B. Decoding

C. Feedback

D. Receiving

Answer: C


30. Which type of feedback supports student development from their current level of achievement?

A. Specific Feedback

B. Descriptive Feedback

C. Non-Specific Feedback

D. None of the above

Answer: B


31. If there is the absence of feedback then it will lead to …………

A Mistrust

B. Communication Barrier

C. Interference

D. None of the above

Answer: B


32. It is a word used in place of a noun that is

A. Pronoun

B. Verb

C. Adverb

D. Preposition

Answer: A


33. A word used to express emotion and is often followed by an exclamation mack is called

A. Preposition

B. Conjunction

C. Adverb 1996

D. Interjection

Answer: D


34. Which part of the sentence contains two independent clauses joined by conjunction?

A. Compound Sentences

B. Simple Sentences

C. Complex Sentences

D. Compound-Complex Sentences

Answer: A


35. The process in which the receiver interprets and understands the message is called ………….

A. Decoding

B. Encoding

C. Feedback

D. None of these

Answer: A


36. ……….. is an instance of non-verbal communication.

A. A speech

B. Proximity

C. A notice

D. An e-mail

Answer: B


37. Which of the following is an example of oral communication?

A. Newspapers

B. Letters

C. Phone call

D. e-mail

Answer: C


38. “Two girls talking over a phone” – is an example of….

A. interpersonal communication

B. written communication

C. small group communication

D. public communication

Answer: A


39. Which type of words should be used for good communication?

A. Acronyms

B. Technical

C. Jargons

D. Simple

Answer: D


40. Sending a letter is which type of communication?

A. Listening

B. Writing

C. Speaking

D. Reading

Answer: B

FAQs on business communication

1. What are some tips for better business communication?

Some basic tips for better business communication include: being clear and concise, using proper grammar, listening actively, and maintaining eye contact. Additionally, it’s important to be respectful and professional in all forms of communication, whether it’s verbal, written, or nonverbal.

2. How can I improve my business writing skills?

There are a few key things you can do to improve your business writing skills. First, make sure you are clear and concise. Second, use proper grammar and punctuation. Third, proofread your work before you send it. Finally, consider taking a business writing course to further improve your skills.

3. What are some common business communication mistakes?

Some common business communication mistakes include: sending too much information, using jargon, being too informal, and failing to proofread. Additionally, it’s important to avoid communication breakdowns by maintaining clear and concise communication, listening actively, and responding promptly to questions and concerns.

4. How can I overcome communication barriers in the workplace?

There are a few things you can do to overcome communication barriers in the workplace. First, make an effort to understand the different communication styles of your coworkers. Second, be clear and concise in your communication. Third, be patient and listen actively. Finally, allow for open and honest communication by creating a safe and respectful work environment.


2 thoughts on “TOP 100+ Business Communication MCQ and Answers with FREE PDF”

Comments are closed.