100+ Communication Skills Class 10 MCQ and Answers with FREE PDF

The Communication Skills Class 10 MCQ has been designed by the well-known educationists and examiners team. After taking this Communications Skills Class 10 MCQ, you can find it easy to know what type of questions will be asked in the exam hall. In order to manage your staff effectively, you need to be able to effectively communicate with your employees. In this post, we have provided Communication Skills Class 10 MCQ that will help you learn about skills for effective communication. This Communication Skills MCQ Class 10 is specially created for students preparing for class 10 public exams. We also published Communication Skills MCQs, that will help you the most.

Communication Skills Class 10 MCQ and Answers

1. Which of the following is the method of communication?

a. Face to Face

b. E-mail

c. Notices/Posters

d. All of the above

Answer: d

2. Which of the following method is used to communicate quickly with one or many individuals in various locations.

a. Face to Face

b. E-mail

c. Notices/Posters

d. Business Meetings

Answer: b

3. Which of the following method is used to communicate when the same message has to go out to a large group of people.

a. Face to Face

b. E-mail

c. Notices/Posters

d. Business Meetings

Answer: c

4. Ananya is the manager of a Store and many workers are working under her. Which of the following method is effective to inform everyone about the change in duty hours?

a. Face to Face

b. E-mail

c. Notices/Posters

d. Business Meetings

Answer: c

5. Choosing the right method of communication depends on _________

a. Target audience

b. Costs

c. Urgency/Priority

d. All of the above

Answer: d

6. Which of the following is not an element of communication process cycle?

a. Channel

b. Receiver

c. Sender

d. Time

Answer: d

7. Suman need to apply leave at work? Which method of communication will she use?

a. E-mail

b. Poster

c. Newsletter

d. Blog

Answer: a

8. In which of the following method of communication, body language can be seen?

a. Face to Face

b. Email

c. Blog

d. Posters

Answer: a

9. _________ is one of the most effective and commonly used way of communicating.

a. Reading

b. Writing

c. Speaking

d. Listening

Answer: c

10. ____ includes sounds, words, language, and speech.

a. Verbal communication

b. Non-Verbal communication

c. Both of the above

d. None of the above

Answer: a

11. Two friends discussing about homework is an example of _______

a. Interpersonal Communication

b. Written Communication

c. Small Group Communication

d. Public Communication

Answer: a

12. Which of the following skills are important to communicate properly?

a. Reading

b. Writing

c. Speaking

d. All of the above

Answer: d

13. The word ‘communication’ comes from the Latin word ____

a. Commūnicāre

b. Commūnicāte

c. Commūnicāreon

d. Commūnicā

Answer: a

14. _______ are needed to communicate effectively with people.

a. Self Management Skills

b. Communication Skills

c. ICT Skills

d. Time Management Skills

Answer: b

15. Which of the following transmits/sending the message through one medium or another?

a. Receiver

b. Listener

c. Sender

d. None of the above

Answer: c

16. Which of the following listens or understands the message?

a. Receiver

b. Channel

c. Sender

d. None of the above

Answer: a

17. The ___________ conveys the message to the sender in the form of feedback to complete the communication cycle.

a. Sender

b. Environment

c. Receiver

d. Circumstances

Answer: c

18. A ______________ is used to transfer the message.

a. Change

b. Channel

c. Receiver

d. Listener

Answer: b

19. ________________ is/are elements of a communication cycle.

a. Sender

b. Receiver

c. Channel

d. All of the above

Answer: d

20. ‘A’ is sending a message to ‘B’. Who is Receiver here?

a. A

b. B

c. Both A nd B

d. None of the above

Answer: b

21. _________ is the receiver’s acknowledgement and response to the message.

a. Feedback

b. Backfeed

c. Feed

d. Information

Answer: a

22. Aman is writing an email to his Boss for leave. This mode of communication is an example of ____

a. Public Communication

b. Small Group Communication

c. Written Communication

d. Interpersonal Communication

Answer: c

23. Social media chats, reports, SMS is an example of _____________

a. Public Communication

b. Small Group Communication

c. Written Communication

d. Interpersonal Communication

Answer: c

24. Communication in which more than two people are involved and each participant can interact with each other is an example of ___________

a. Public Communication

b. Small Group Communication

c. Written Communication

d. Interpersonal Communication

Answer: b

25. Which of the following is an example of oral communication?

a. Newspapers

b. Letters

c. Phone call

d. E-mail

Answer: c

26. What are the types of words we should use for verbal communication?

a. Acronyms

b. Simple

c. Technical

d. Jargons

Answer: b

27. Why do we use e-mails?

a. To communicate with many people at the same time

b. To share documents and files.

c. To talk to each other in real-time.

d. To keep a record of communication

Answer: b

28. ______ is the exchange of information or messages without using any spoken or written word.

a. Non-verbal communication

b. Verbal communication

c. Written communication

d. None of the above

Answer: a

29. Raising a hand to greet or say goodbye is an example of ______

a. Non-verbal communication

b. Verbal communication

c. Written communication

d. None of the above

Answer: a

30. Non-Verbal Communication includes ______

a. Gestures

b. Expressions

c. Body Language

d. All of the above

Answer: d

31. Which of the following is not a non-verbal communication?

a. Gestures or Body Language

b. Posture

c. Poster

d. Facial Expressions

Answer: c

32. When we communicate verbally, we should use ___________________

a. difficult words

b. simple words

c. confusing words

d. abbreviations

Answer: b

33. Classroom teaching is an example of ______

a. Written Communication

b. Verbal Communication

c. Non – Verbal Communication

d. None of the above

Answer: b

34. When we greet someone by raising/waving hand, then we are communicating by non verbal method using ___________

a. Eye contact

b. Expressions

c. Gestures

d. None of the above

Answer: c

35. We can show our happiness or sadness to others by our ____

a. Facial Expressions

b. Postures

c. Touch

d. None of the above

Answer: a

36. Biting nails shows _______

a. Happiness

b. Angerness

c. Nervousness

d. Confidence

Answer: c

37. Walking with a straight body posture shows _______

a. Happiness

b. Angerness

c. Nervousness

d. Confidence

Answer: d

38. Visual Communication involves interchanging messages only through ____________

a. Images

b. Actions

c. Body Language

d. Postures

Answer: a

39. Which of these is a positive (good) facial expression?

a. Frowning while concentrating

b. Maintaining eye contact

c. Smiling continuously

d. Rolling up your eyes

Answer: b

40. What does an upright (straight) body posture convey or show?

a. Pride

b. Professionalism

c. Confidence

d. Humility

Answer: c

41. Which of these is NOT an appropriate non-verbal communication at work?

a. Keeping hands in pockets while talking

b. Talking at moderate speed

c. Sitting straight

d. Tilting head a bit to listen

Answer: a

42. Which of the following statement is true about communication?

a. 50% of our communication is non-verbal

b. 20% communication is done using body movements, face, arms, etc.

c. 5% communication is done using voice, tone, pauses, etc.

d. 7% communication is done using words

Answer: d

43. Which of the following is not the method of Communication?

a. Verbal

b. Non-Verbal

c. Visual

d. Visible

Answer: d

44. Talking fast may show ____

a. Happiness

b. Excitement

c. Nervousness

d. All of the above

Answer: d

45. Basic principles of professional communication skills can be abbreviated as _______________

a. 7 Cs

b. 7 Ss

c. 7 Ns

d. 7 Fs

Answer: a

46. Which of the following are barriers of effective communication?

a. Physical and Organizational

b. Interpersonal

c. Linguistic

d. All of the above

Answer: d

47. Text messages are often _________ effective than face-to-face communication

a. more

b. less

c. very

d. None of the above

Answer: b

48. A sender sends information, the receiver provides _____ on the received message.

a. data

b. information

c. feedback

d. None of the above

Answer: c

49. Feedback given by the receiver is ______

a. always positive

b. always negative

c. positive or negative

d. None of the above

Answer: c

50. A good feedback is always _____

a. Specific

b. Helpful

c. Kind

d. All of the above

Answer: d

51. Which of the following is a positive feedback?

a. You take really long to reply to e-mails!

b. You are not working hard

c. You keep forgetting to smile at the hotel guests when you talk to them.

d. You have done a great job

Answer: d

52. ____________ is the final component in the process of communication cycle.

a. Answer

b. Data

c. Information

d. Feedback

Answer: d

53. Feedback is defined ___________

a. as the response given by the sender to the receiver.

b. as the response given by the receiver to the sender

c. as the channel used by the receiver

d. None of the above

Answer: b

54. Why feedback is important?

a. It validates effective listening

b. It motivates

c. It boosts learning

d. All of the above

Answer: d

55. Which of the following is not the feature of feedback?

a. It improves performance

b. It improves relationship

c. It helps to plan better and develop improved products and services

d. None of the above

Answer: d

56. Which of these are examples of positive feedback?

a. Excellent, your work has improved.

b. I didn’t noticed your dedication towards the project.

c. You are always doing it the wrong way.

d. All of the above

Answer: a

57. Which of these are examples of negative feedback?

a. I hate to tell you this but your drawing skills are poor.

b. You can surely improve your drawing.

c. This is a good drawing but you can do better.

d. None of the above

Answer: a

58. Which of the following is not the 7Cs principle of communication?

a. Concrete

b. Coherent

c. Complete

d. Compare

Answer: d

59. Which of the following 7Cs Principle is represented by the words “Use exact words and facts”

a. Clear

b. Concise

c. Concrete

d. Correct

Answer: c

60. Which of the following 7Cs Principle is represented by the words “Be clear what you want to say”

a. Clear

b. Concise

c. Concrete

d. Correct

Answer: a

61. Which of the following 7Cs Principle is represented by the words “Include all the needed information”

a. Clear

b. Complete

c. Concrete

d. Correct

Answer: b

Communication Skills Class 10 MCQ and Answers

62. Which of the following 7Cs Principle is represented by the words “Words should make sense and related to the main topic”

a. Clear

b. Coherent

c. Concrete

d. Correct

Answer: b

63. The inability to communicate using a language is known as _____________

a. Physical Barrier

b. Linguistic Barrier

c. Interpersonal Barrier

d. Organisational Barrier

Answer: b

64. People of different cultures are unable to communicate due to _____

a. Physical Barrier

b. Linguistic Barrier

c. Cultural Barriers

d. Organisational Barrier

Answer: c

65. Which of these are ways to overcome language barriers?

a. Respecting each other’s differences

b. Using a translator

c. Not communicating at all

d. Using your own language for comfort

Answer: b

66. Which of these is NOT a common communication barrier?

a. Linguistic barrier

b. Interpersonal barrier

c. Financial barrier

d. Organisational barrier

Answer: c

67. Which of the following ways help to overcome barriers to effective communication?

a. Use simple language

b. Take help of a translator to overcome differences in language

c. Use visuals

d. All of the above

Answer: d

68. Writing Skills is a part of _______________

a. Verbal communication

b. Non-verbal communication

c. Visual communication

d. None of the above

Answer: a

69. Which of the following is not the form of Written Communication?

a. Email

b. Letter

c. Mobile

d. Blog

Answer: c

70. A sentence is a group of ________

a. Paragraph

b. Words

c. Pages

d. Vowels

Answer: b

71. A sentence always begins with _________

a. Capital letter

b. Small letter

c. Alphabet ‘A’

d. Word “The”

Answer: a

72. A group of words, which does not make complete sense, is known as a __________

a. Sentence

b. Phrase

c. Paragraph

d. Poster

Answer: b

73. Which of the following punctuation mark is used to end the given sentence?

When will you complete your homework

a. !

b. .

c. ?

d. :

Answer: c

74. Which of the following punctuation mark is used to end the given sentence?

What a beautiful dress

a. !

b. .

c. ?

d. :

Answer: a

75. Which of the following punctuation mark is used at the end of a word or a sentence to indicate a strong feeling?

a. Exclamation mark

b. Comma

c. Question mark

d. Full stop

Answer: a

76. Which of the following punctuation mark is used at the end of a question?

a. Exclamation mark

b. Comma

c. Question mark

d. Full stop

Answer: c

77. How many punctuation mark are we using in the given sentence?

Are these Rahim’s colour pencils?

a. 1

b. 2

c. 0

d. 3

Answer: b

78. Those words which are used to refer a person, place, thing or idea is called ______________

a. Noun

b. Pronoun

c. Adjective

d. Verb

Answer: a

79. Those words which are used in place of noun is called ________

a. Adjective

b. Pronoun

c. Verb

d. Adverb

Answer: b

80. Those word that show action is called ____________________

a. Adjective

b. Pronoun

c. Verb

d. Adverb

Answer: c

81. Which of the following is not the basic part of speech?

a. Adjective

b. Pronoun

c. Verb

d. Action

Answer: d

82. Which of these sentences is capitalised correctly?

a. Ravi and i are going to the movies

b. Salim is visiting India in july

c. the Tiger is a strong animal.

d. She is arriving on Monday.

Answer: d

83. Which of the following is supporting parts of speech?

a. Conjunctions

b. Articles

c. Interjection

d. All of the above

Answer: d

84. Which of the following joins two nouns, phrases or sentences?

a. Articles

b. Conjunctions

c. Prepositions

d. Interjections

Answer: b

85. Which of the following generally used before nouns.?

a. Articles

b. Conjunctions

c. Prepositions

d. Interjections

Answer: a

86. ‘a’, ‘an’, ‘the’ are _________________________

a. Articles

b. Conjunctions

c. Prepositions

d. Interjections

Answer: a

87. ‘on’, ‘in’, ‘over’, ‘under’ are _____________

a. Articles

b. Conjunctions

c. Prepositions

d. Interjections

Answer: c

88. Which of the following is not the part of the sentence?

a. Subject

b. Object

c. Action

d. Verb

Answer: c

89. Which of the following describes an action in the sentence?

a. Subject

b. Object

c. Action

d. Verb

Answer: d

90. Which of the following are the types of objects in a sentence?

a. Direct and Indirect

b. Upper and Lower

c. First and Second

d. None of the above

Answer: a

91. Sentences where the subject does an action are known as ______________

a. Active Voice

b. Passive Voice

c. Inactive Voice

d. Direct Voice

Answer: a

92. Sentences in which the subject receives an action are known as _________________

a. Active Voice

b. Passive Voice

c. Inactive Voice

d. Direct Voice

Answer: b

93. Which of the following types of sentences shows strong emotions or feelings?

a. Declarative Sentence

b. Exclamatory Sentence

c. Imperative Sentence

d. Interrogative Sentence

Answer: b

94. Which of the following types of sentences shows an order, command, request or advice?

a. Declarative Sentence

b. Exclamatory Sentence

c. Imperative Sentence

d. Interrogative Sentence

Answer: c

95. Identify the correct increasing order.

a. Character, Word, Sentence, Paragraph

b. Character, Word, Paragraph, Sentence

c. Word, Character, Sentence, Paragraph

d. Character, Sentence, Word, Paragraph

Answer: a

96. Which of these is an imperative sentence?

a. Switch off the fan.

b. Sheila has gone to the market.

c. Where are my pen colours?

d. Oh no! I missed my flight.

Answer: a

97. Identify the object, verb and subject in the sentence, ‘The car crashed into a tree.’

a. Object: a tree; Verb: crashed; Subject: the car

b. Object: The car; Verb: crashed; Subject: a tree

c. Object: crashed; Verb: the tree; Subject: the car

d. Object: crashed; Verb: the car; Subject: the tree

Answer: a

98. ______ takes place when one individual addresses a large gathering.

a. Public Communication

b. Small Group Communication

c. Written Communication

d. Interpersonal Communication

Answer: a

99. Two people talking to each other over phone or video call is an example of ______

a. Public Communication

b. Small Group Communication

c. Written Communication

d. Interpersonal Communication

Answer: d

100. Simran is going to speak in morning assembly in her school. Which of the following points she should focus during her speech.

a. She should not repeat the same sentences.

b. She should be confident.

c. Maintain eye contact, stand straight and be attentive

d. All of the above

Answer: d

Communication Skills Class 10 MCQ and Answers PDF Download

More Related MCQs on Communication

Communication Skills Quiz With Answers PDF
Business Communication MCQs
Information Technology Class 9 MCQs
English Communication Skills MCQs

FAQs on Communication Skills

Which means of mass communication skills is still popular in rural areas?

There are four broad ways of mass communication; television, radio, newspaper and magazines. All of them have strong and weak sides in function. But one question for today is which of these is still most popular and needed in rural areas. The Answer is Radio.

Solutions of basic communication skills for technology

Communication skills, when it comes to technology, are sometimes more important than the actual technical skills. Sure, you must have the technical skills to impress the clients. But can you interact with them on a daily basis and solve their day-to-day problems?

The reason that it is difficult to begin communication studies is that the basic communication skills do not come naturally to people, regardless of age. The ability of thinking and perceiving is essential before starting a study. Without this skill, there could be failure even if studies are taken.

Compression and communication skills benefits in agriculture

Agriculture and farming are very different industries. One deals with plant products and the other with animal products. Both have their own unique qualities and challenges to face. One of the things that makes agriculture a difficult field is the continuous discovery of new techniques needed to boost yields and profit. Having a strong business mind, good communication skills and having skills in compression will be vital for farm managers in the years to come.

Comments