100+ Work Life And Leisure MCQ and Answers (Class 10)

These Work Life And Leisure MCQ and Answers are the most important part of your Class 10 NCERT History Text Book. We also published Class 10 History Chapter-wise MCQ and Answers series that will help you the most.

Work Life And Leisure MCQ and Answers

1. How does the group of gods reach the city?

a) By train

b) By bus

c) By car

d) By bullock cart

Answer: A

2. Which was the capital of British India at that time?

a) Delhi

b) Calcutta

c) Bombay

d) Madras

Answer: B

3. Among the group of Gods which God takes the others around the city?

a) Brahma

b) Vishnu

c) Varun

d) Indra

Answer: C

4. Lord Varun is the God of which natural form?

a) Fire

b) Food

c) Animals

d) Rain

Answer: D

5. Which sight surprises the Gods?

a) Massive ships

b) Multi-storied buildings

c) Large Bridges

d) All of these

Answer: D

6. Where do the Gods wish to set up a city like Calcutta?

a) On earth

b) In heaven

c) In Delhi

d) All of them

Answer: B

7. What was not a reason for providing mass housing scheme for the workers?

a) Concern for the poor

b) Fear of social disorder

c) Threat to public health

d) None of the above

Answer: C

8. Bombay was first under which control?

a) Portuguese

b) English

c) French

d) Dutch

Answer: A

9. Which of the following not a presidency city?

a) Madras

b) Bombay

c) Calcutta

d) Lucknow

Answer: D

10. When was the first underground railway established in the world?

a) 10th Jan, 1893

b) 11th Jan, 1793

c) 10th Jan, 1863

d) 11th Feb, 1863

Answer: C

11. Which of the following cities has developed in a planned manner?

a) Delhi

b) Madras

c) Singapore

d) Lucknow

Answer: C

12. Which movie did Dada Saheb Phalke make?

a) CID

b) Raja Harishchandra

c) Guest House

d) Tezab

Answer: B

13. When did Bombay become the capital city of Bombay Presidency?

a) In 1718

b) In 1818

c) In 1918

d) In 1819

Answer: D

14. Who was the chief architect of Paris?

a) Baron Haussman

b) Charles Dickens

c) Charles Booth

d) None of these

Answer: A

15. Who designed the garden city of New Earswick?

a) Baron Haussman

b) Charles Dicken

c) Barry Parker

d) All of the above

Answer: C

16. Name a famous writer associated with Hindi cinema

a) Ismal Chugtal

b) Sadat Hassan Manto

c) a) & b) both

d) None of these

Answer: C

17. When was the Rent Act passed in Bombay?

a) 1917

b) 1918

c) 1818

d) None of these

Answer: B

18. Who was the architect of London?

a) Ebenzer Howard

b) Baron Haussman

c) Charles Booth

d) Charles Dicken

Answer: A

19. When did the Bombay film industry make its first appearance?

a) 1913

b) 1915

c) 1917

d) 1918

Answer: A

20. When did the incident of bloody Sunday happen?

a) Oct, 1887

b) Sept, 1887

c) Nov, 1887

d) Dec, 1887

Answer: C

21. Who wrote several volumes on London labour?

a) Henry

b) Mayhew

c) Henry Mayhew

d) Danny Mayhew

Answer: C

22. About which city did Durga Charan Rai write a novel?

a) Delhi

b) Calcutta

c) Jaipur

d) Bombay

Answer: B

23. Who wrote the novel ‘Debgoner marte agaman’?

a) Peabudh Rai

b) Durga Charan Rai

c) Both a) and b)

d) None of these

Answer: B

24. When did Durga Charan Rai write a novel on Calcutta?

a) 1870

b) 1880

c) 1872

d) 1876

Answer: B

25. What does ‘Debgoner marte agaman’ mean?

a) The Gods descend on earth

b) Gods descend in London

c) Both a) and b)

d) None of these

Answer: A

26. Who was leading this group of Gods?

a) Brahma

b) Vishnu

c) Indra

d) Shankar

Answer: A

27. When did modern cities come up all over the world?

a) 400 years ago

b) 600 years ago

c) 200 years ago

d) 800 years ago

Answer: C

28. What promoted the process of urbanization most?

a) Imperialism

b) Colonialism

c) Industrialisation

d) All

Answer: C

29. In 19th century which opportunities were available in abundance in Calcutta?

a) Commerce

b) Education

c) Employment

d) All

Answer: D

30. Which sight used to upset the Gods in Calcutta?

a) Cheating and theft

b) Poverty

c) Both a) and b)

d) None of these

Answer: C

31. Which shopkeeper cheats Brahma himself?

a) Shoes

b) Fruit

c) Spectacles

d) Clothes

Answer: C

32. All the Gods were upset seeing the social differences?

a) Caste

b) Religion

c) Man-woman

d) All

Answer: D

33. Which factors played an important role in shaping up modern urbanization?

a) Industrial capitalism

b) Colonial rule

c) Democratic ideals

d) All of these

Answer: D

34. Name some early cities:

a) Urr

b) Nippur

c) Mohenjo-Daro

d) All

Answer: D

35. Which were the large industrial towns of Britain?

a) Manchester

b) Leeds

c) Both a) and b)

d) None of these

Answer: C

36. Which cities attracted labor in search of employment?

a) Industrial towns

b) Rural

c) Both a) and b)

d) None of these

Answer: A

37. What was the population of London in 1750?

a) 6, 75, 00

b) 6, 75, 000

c) 6750

d) 6, 75, 0000

Answer: B

38. What was the increase in population of London between 1810 and 1880?

a) One time

b) Four times

c) Two times

d) Three times

Answer: B

39. What was the population of London in 1810?

a) 10 Lacs

b) 20 Lacs

c) 70 Lacs

d) 60 Lacs

Answer: A

40. What was the population of London in 1880?

a) 40 Lacs

b) 50 Lacs

c) 70 Lacs

d) 60 Lacs

Answer: A

41. Which industries developed quickly during the First World War?

a) Motor cars

b) Electrical appliances

c) Both a) and b)

d) None of these

Answer: C

42. Who are usually the centres of political governance?

a) Villages

b) Cities

c) Districts

d) All

Answer: B

43. What is the densely populated modern city called?

a) Town

b) District

c) Metropolis

d) City

Answer: C

44. From where can the political and economic functioning be observed?

a) From city

b) From town

c) Metropolis

d) From district

Answer: C

45. Which two metropolis have been mentioned in this chapter?

a) Delhi, London

b) Delhi, Bombay

c) London, Bombay

d) None of these

Answer: C

46. Of which continent was Bombay the largest city in 19th century?

a) Europe

b) America

c) Asia

d) None of these

Answer: B

47. The urbanization of Bombay was carried out during the rule of?

a) Mughal rule

b) Gupta dynasty

c) British rule

d) Maurya dynasty

Answer: A

48. Which city is the centre of commercial activity of the Indian sub-continent?

a) Surat

b) Bombay

c) Delhi

d) Calcutta

Answer: C

49. Which was the largest city of the world during 18th century?

a) Bombay

b) London

c) New York

d) Paris

Answer: B

50. Which was the first capital of the British Empire in India?

a) Delhi

b) Calcutta

c) Bombay

d) Madras

Answer: B

51. What was the structure of urban life?

a) Simple

b) Troublesome

c) Normal

d) None of these

Answer: B

52. The cities with a large population are usually made the:

a) Town

b) Capital

c) City

d) District

Answer: B

53. It can happen due to lack of oxygen:

a) Disease

b) Death

c) Blindness

d) None of these

Answer: B

54. Which movement was started to stop consumption of liquor?

a) Sit-in

b) Liquor-ban

c) Both a) and b)

d) None of these

Answer: B

55. What is the term used for suppressed people:

a) Poor

b) Dalit

c) Both a) and b)

d) None of these

Answer: B

56. Which people are considered untouchable?

a) Peasants

b) Dalit

c) Labor

d) All

Answer: B

57. The term ‘Dalit’ is a result of ______ thought.

a) Liberal

b) Orthodox

c) Constructive

d) None of these

Answer: B

58. Who were upset with the morals of the society?

a) States

b) Government

c) Both a) and b)

d) Social reformers

Answer: B

59. What is a person called who spends his time and money for the benefit of the society?

a) Social worker

b) Rich

c) Reformer

d) Socialist

Answer: D

60. How many criminals were living in London in 1870s?

a) 200000

b) 2000

c) 2000000

d) 20,000

Answer: D

61. What was the reason behind women unemployment?

a) Industrial development

b) Urbanization

c) Both a) and b)

d) Technical development

Answer: D

62. What was the form of western cities before 1850s?

a) Urban

b) Rural

c) Both a) and b)

d) None of these

Answer: B

63. Who were the workers in Manchester in 1851?

a) Laborers

b) Migrant labor

c) Unemployed

d) None of these

Answer: B

64. Who presented the plan of ‘Garden city’?

a) Ebenezer Harvard

b) Eleanor Lord

c) Both a) and b)

d) None of these

Answer: D

65. Who took the responsibility of residential arrangements of labor between 1919 and 1939?

a) Social workers

b) British government

c) Society

d) All

Answer: A

66. Which single factor solved the housing problem in London to some extent?

a) Industry

b) Factories

c) Underground railways

d) All

Answer: B

67. When was the first section of underground railway in the world inaugurated?

a) 1860

b) 1861

c) 1863

d) 1862

Answer: C

68. Why did people fear travelling in underground railways?

a) Asphyxiation

b) Heat

c) Both a) and b)

d) None of these

Answer: C

69. The famous novelist Charles Dickens opposed?

a) Industries

b) Underground railways

c) Factories

d) All

Answer: C

70. Novelist Dombi and sons opposed?

a) Industries

b) Underground railways

c) Factories

d) All

Answer: B

71. Which movement was initiated for general voting rights?

a) Chartist

b) Protest

c) Luther

d) All

Answer: B

72. What was the voting age suggested for general voting rights?

a) 16 years

b) 19 years

c) 18 years

d) 21 years

Answer: A

73. In 20th century what percentage of total population was living in Indian cities?

a) 3%

b) 11%

c) 5%

d) 9%

Answer: C

74. When did British get Bombay?

a) 1655

b) 1661

c) 1657

d) 1659

Answer: B

75. Who received Bombay in the form of dowry?

a) Charles I

b) Charles II

c) Charles III

d) None of these

Answer: B

76. Bombay was given as a dowry gift to princess of?

a) Spain

b) England

c) America

d) Portugal

Answer: B

77. Who was the Emperor of England at that time?

a) Charles I

b) Charles III

c) Charles II

d) None of these

Answer: D

78. When did the city of Bombay become the capital of Bombay presidency?

a) 1817

b) 1815

c) 1819

d) 1821

Answer: C

79. Where was the first cotton mill set up?

a) Delhi

b) Surat

c) Bombay

d) Calcutta

Answer: C

80. When was the first cotton mill set up in Bombay?

a) 1854

b) 1856

c) 1860

d) 1858

Answer: C

81. What were the tenements called where laborers lived in small rooms?

a) Call

b) Pal

c) Chawl

d) None of these

Answer: A

82. According to the 1981 consensus what percentage of people lived in single room accommodations?

a) 60%

b) 70%

c) 80%

d) 90%

Answer: C

83. What is the term used when land is made usable for cultivation or housing?

a) Land reorganization

b) Land planning

c) Both a) and b)

d) Land reclaimation

Answer: C

84. Which Indian city is the centre of film-production?

a) Surat

b) Bombay

c) Calcutta

d) Delhi

Answer: D

85. Which city is known as the Magical world “Mayanagri”?

a) Delhi

b) Jaipur

c) Calcutta

d) Bombay

Answer: B

86. Which city is famous by the name of Bollywood?

a) Delhi

b) Jaipur

c) Calcutta

d) Bombay

Answer: D

87. Which city is called the city of dreams?

a) Delhi

b) Jaipur

c) Calcutta

d) Bombay

Answer: D

88. The movies showing the problems of migrants were?

a) C. I. D

b) Guest House

c) Gaddar

d) All

Answer: D

89. Which problem was aggravated due to development of cities?

a) Unemployment

b) Poverty

c) Environment

d) All

Answer: D

90. What is the process of development of a city called?

a) Town

b) City

c) Urbanization

d) District

Answer: D

91. A large city which is the capital of neighbouring regions:

a) Metropolis

b) City

c) Town

d) District

Answer: C

92. Small, over-crowded, dilapidated houses are called?

a) House

b) Chawl

c) Hutments

d) Call

Answer: A

93. The process in which there is loss of breath due to shortage of oxygen is called?

a) Loss of breath

b) Asphyxiation

c) Both a) and b)

d) None of these

Answer: C

94. What is the principle called when an individual is given more importance than the group?

a) Socialism

b) Capitalism

c) Individualism

d) Communism

Answer: A

95. Which was the prime presidency at the time of British rule?

a) Bombay

b) Madras

c) Calcutta

d) All

Answer: C

96. What were the small houses built for the craftsmen in Bombay called?

a) City

b) Chawl

c) Town

d) District

Answer: D

97. The marshy or submerged land when made usable for farming or housing?

a) Land planning

b) Land reclamation

c) Land development

d) All

Answer: B

98. These are set up for the physical and mental development of youth:

a) Schools

b) Colleges

c) Wrestling centres

d) Universities

Answer: C

99. What is shifting from one country to another or from one place to another is called?

a) Moving

b) Migration

c) Shifting

d) All

Answer: C

100. In India from past how many years has the process of urbanization speeded up:

a) 100

b) 106

c) 200

d) 300

Answer: B

101. The capital of England in 18th century was?

a) Manchester

b) London

c) Paris

d) None of these

Answer: B

102. The towns in the ancient civilization were?

a) Urr

b) Nippur

c) Mohenjo-Daro

d) All

Answer: B

103. Which city was the centre of Imperialist activity during 19th century?

a) London

b) Paris

c) Bombay

d) New York

Answer: D

104. Which event helped women regain employment?

a) Economic depression

b) Economic development

c) World War

d) All

Answer: C

105. Who built cheap accommodation for migrant labor?

a) Government

b) Social workers

c) Personal property holders

d) All

Answer: C

106. What was the average life-span of labor living in London?

a) 20 years

b) 40 years

c) 29 years

d) 53 years

Answer: C

107. In 19th century who wrote numerous books on lives of laborers of London?

a) Henry Rozer

b) Karley Maton

c) Henry Mathew

d) None of these

Answer: C

108. Who have been discussed in Henry Mathew’s book?

a) Labor

b) Criminals

c) Mill-owners

d) All

Answer: C

109. According to 1861 consensuses how many domestic servants were there in London?

a) 1 lac

b) 2 lacs

c) 1.50 lacs

d) 2.50 lacs

Answer: B

110. What were the factors polluting the environment?

a) Industry

b) Means of transport

c) Garbage

d) All

Answer: C

More Related MCQs and Answers (Class-10 History)

Chapter 1: The Rise of Nationalism in Europe
Chapter 2: The Nationalist Movement in Indo-China
Chapter 3: Nationalism in India
Chapter 4: The Making of Global World
Chapter 5: The Age of Industrialisation
Chapter 6: Work, Life and Leisure
Chapter 7: Print Culture and the Modern World
Chapter 8: Novels, Society and History

Comments