Top 50 GK Questions On Cricket and Answers with FREE PDF

Are you looking for a collection of GK Questions on Cricket with answers that can help you crack several competitive exams? This is the best resource you’ll find. The questions are 100 percent up-to-date and relevant to all upcoming exams. We also published Sports Prize Questions that will help you the most.

GK Questions On Cricket and Answers

1. Which of the following team won the T20 2021?

a) India

b) Australia

c) England

d) South Africa

Answer: b

2. India won first ODI in ______ against _______.

a) 1974, Pakistan

b) 1975, East Africa

c) 1974, England

d) None of these

Answer: b

3. India won first Test in ______ against _______.

a) 1940-41 , England

b) 1950-51 , England

c) 1951-52 , England

d) None of these

Answer: c

4. India got First Test Series Victory in _______ against _________.

a) 1952, Australia

b) 1952, Pakistan

c) 1952, England

d) None of these

Answer: b

5. Which is first Indian cricket tournament?

a) Bombay Series

b) Bombay Triangular

c) None of these

d) Pepsi Cup

Answer: b

6. Which of the following is first cricket club in India?

a) East Indian Cricket Club

b) Oriental Cricket Club

c) Maharashtra Cricket Club

d) Bombay Cricket Club

Answer: b

7. Indian played first test match against ________ .

a) South Africa

b) England

c) Pakistan

d) Australia

Answer: b

8. Indian played their First ODI Match against _______.

a) England

b) Pakistan

c) Australia

d) South Africa

Answer: a

9. Who was first test captain of Indian cricket team?

a) Vijay Hazare

b) Bapu Nadkarni

c) Ajit Wadekar

d) CK Nayudu

Answer: d

10. Who was first ODI captain of Indian cricket team?

a) Vijay Hazare

b) Bapu Nadkarni

c) Ajit Wadekar

d) CK Nayudu

Answer: c

11. Indian played their First T20 Match against _______.

a) South Africa

b) Pakistan

c) Australia

d) England

Answer: a

12. India got First Test Series Victory outside the Indian Subcontinent in _______ against _________.

a) 1954-55, England

b) 1954-55, Australia

c) 1967-68, New Zeland

d) None of these

Answer: c

13. Which of the following is first Indian bowler to take wicket?

a) Bapu Nadkarni

b) Imran Khan

c) Mohammad Nissar

d) Vyanktesh Prasad

Answer: c

14. Which of the following is first Cricketer to score a half century in test cricket?

a) Lala Amarnath

b) Chetan Sharma

c) Amar Singh

d) Polly Umrigar

Answer: c

15. Which of the following is first Indian Cricketer to score a century in test cricket?

a) Amar Singh

b) Polly Umrigar

c) Chetan Sharma

d) Lala Amarnath

Answer: d

16. Which of the following is first Cricketer to score a double century in test cricket?

a) Amar Singh

b) Polly Umrigar

c) Lala Amarnath

d) Chetan Sharma

Answer: b

17. Which of the following is first Cricketer to score a triple century in test cricket?

a) Virendra Sehwag

b) Lala Amarnath

c) Kapil Dev

d) Polly Umrigar

Answer: a

18. Which of the following is first Indian to score century in ODI?

a) Kapil Dev

b) Sachin Tendulkar

c) Mohinder Amarnath

d) Ajit Wadekar

Answer: a

19. Which of the following is first Indian to score double century in ODI?

a) Rohit Sharma

b) Ravindra Jadeja

c) Mahendra Singh Dhoni

d) Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: d

20. Who recorded first hat-trick in Test Match?

a) Harbhajan Singh

b) Kapil Dev

c) Bapu Nadkarni

d) Chetan Sharma

Answer: a

21. Which of the following is first Indian bowler to record hat-trick in ODI Match?

a) Chetan Sharma

b) Kapil Dev

c) Bapu Nadkarni

d) Harbhajan Singh

Answer: a

22. India Won first cricket world cup championship in year _________.

a) 2011

b) 1983

c) 1987

d) 1979

Answer: b

23. Which of the following is first Indian Batsman to complete 10,000 runs in Test Cricket?

a) Ravi Shastri

b) Sunil Gavaskar

c) Ajit Wadekar

d) Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: b

24. Which of the following is first Indian Batsman to complete 10,000 runs in ODI Cricket?

a) Ajit Wadekar

b) Sunil Gavaskar

c) Sachin Tendulkar

d) Ravi Shastri

Answer: c

25. Who is first Indian Cricketer to score 100 centuries in Tests and ODIs combined?

a) Sunil Gawaskar

b) Sachin Tendulkar

c) Ricky Ponting

d) None of these

Answer: b

26. Who is first Indian Bowler to take all 10 wickets in an innings?

a) Kapil Dev

b) Bapu Nakarni

c) Chetan Sharma

d) Anil Kumble

Answer: d

27. Who is First Indian Batsman to score 50 centuries in Test Cricket?

a) Rahul Dravid

b) Saurav Ganguli

c) Sachin Tendulkar

d) Sunil Gavaskar

Answer: c

28. Who is first Indian cricketer to score 4000 runs and take 400 wickets?

a) Anil Kumble

b) Kapil Dev

c) Chetan Sharma

d) Harbhajan Singh

Answer: b

29. Who is first foreign coach appointed for Indian team?

a) Imran Khan

b) Garry Kerstern

c) John Wright

d) Brian Lara

Answer: c

30. Who is First Batsman to Score Three Triple Centuries in First Class Match?

a) Yuvraj Singh

b) Shikhar Dhawan

c) Vinod Kambli

d) Ravindra Jadeja

Answer: d

31. Who is first Indian batsman to hit 6 sixes in an over?

a) Yuvraj Singh

b) Shikhar Dhawan

c) Ajit Agarkar

d) None of these

Answer: a

32. Who is first Indian to take 200+ catches in Test cricket?

a) Rahul Dravid

b) Yuvraj Singh

c) Mahendra Singh Dhoni

d) None of these

Answer: a

33. Who is first Indian batsman to play 400+ ODI matches?

a) Sachin Tendulkar

b) Saurav Ganguly

c) Ravi Shastri

d) None of these

Answer: a

34. Who is first Indian batsman to score 20 ducks?

a) Yuvraj Singh

b) Jawagal Shrinath

c) Zaheer Khan

d) Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: d

35. Which is First stadium to host a Test match in India?

a) Neharu Stadium, Pune

b) Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai

c) Gymkhana Ground in Bombay

d) None of these

Answer: c

36. Which is first Indian bowler to take wicket on the first bowl of carrier in Test Match?

a) Vyankatesh Prasad

b) R Ashwin

c) Ramesh Powar

d) Nilesh Kulkarni

Answer: d

37. Which is first Indian bowler to take Wicket on the first bowl of carrier in ODI?

a) L Balaji

b) R Ashwin

c) Ashish Nehra

d) S Ramesh

Answer: d

38. Who is First Indian Batsman to score two centuries in same test match?

a) Rahul Dravid

b) Saurav Ganguly

c) Vijay Hazare

d) Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: c

39. Who is First Indian Batsman to score two duck in same test match?

a) Rahul Dravid

b) Saurav Ganguly

c) Sachin Tendulkar

d) Vijay Hazare

Answer: d

40. Who is First Indian Batsman to score 1000 runs in test?

a) Sunil Gavaskar

b) Ravi Shastri

c) Vijay Hazare

d) Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: c

FAQs on Cricket

Who is No 1 cricket team in the world?

Indian cricket team is No 1 cricket team in the world as we know; and the cricket players are considered as an inspiration for many. Rightly so, Indian Cricket cricket team has always been dominating on the world stage.

Who is the world best batsman in cricket?
  1. Babar Azam
  2. Virat Kohli
  3. Rohit Sharma
How do Players rank in cricket?

The first table below is a list of the top 1000 players sorted by their points. In the next table to the right, I’ve listed the top 100 players and their accuracy over a one-year period. You can mouseover any name to see how they are progressing on each individual category.

Which is the strongest cricket team in the world?
RANKCRICKET TEAMSPOINTS
1Australia6570
2New Zealand6474
3India6871
Who is World No 1 bowler?
RankPlayerRating
1Trent Boult New Zealand737
2Josh Hazlewood Australia709
3Mujeeb Ur Rahman Afghanistan708

Comments