Diversity in the Living World Quiz and Answers

Diversity in the living world is a concept that refers to the variety of species that can be found on Earth today. In this lesson, Diversity in the Living World Quiz, Quiz you’ll learn about the different ways scientists define diversity and how they study it.

Diversity in the Living World Quiz

1. A binomial nomenclature consists of _______ and_________

a) Generic name and Phyla

b) Class and Phyla

c) Generic name and specific epithet

d) Phyla and Kingdom

Answer: c

2. Binomial nomenclature is given by ____________

a) Carolous Linnaeus

b) Charles Darwin

c) Henry Cavendish

d) James Chadwick

Answer: a

3. Azadirachta indica var. minor Valeton belongs to the genus ________

a) Azadirachta

b) Indica

c) Minor

d) Valeton

Answer: a

4. The scientific name of lion is _________

a) Panthera Leo

b) Panthera Tigress

c) Panthera Lion

d) Panthera leo

Answer: d

5. Which among the following statements are correct?

a) All the biological names have their origin in Latin

b) The first word in a biological name represents the species and the next represents genus

c) Canis lupus familaris is the binomial nomenclature of a dog

d) Panthera Tigress is the binomial nomenclature of a tiger

Answer: b

6. The word “Taxa” means ________

a) Phyla

b) Genus

c) Classification

d) Kingdom

Answer: c

7. Which of the following taxa are in their increasing order of their similarities?

a) Class, Phylum, Kingdom

b) Genus, Kingdom, Phylum

c) Kingdom, Genus, Specific epithet

d) Specific epithet, Phylum, Genus

Answer: c

8. Magnifera indica and Azadirachta indica belongs to __________

a) Same genus

b) Same species

c) Same phylum

d) Same region

Answer: b

9. What is the expansion of ICBN?

a) International Code for Botanical Nomenclature

b) International Code for Biological Naming

c) Indian Code for Biological Naming

d) International Council for Biodiversity and Nature

Answer: a

10. Which among the following is involved in the naming of the animals scientifically?

a) ICBN

b) ICAN

c) ICPN

d) ICZN

Answer: d

11. What do you think is the need of nomenclature?

a) Scientists can use this term in their seminars

b) To have a standard name for an organism instead of having many names in different languages

c) Nomenclature is something which is same for all organisms and people need not mention each organism with different names

d) Nomenclature looks fancier and more technical than regional names

Answer: b

12. The number of described species of living organisms is _________

a) 1.25 million species

b) 0.5 million species

c) 1.025 million species

d) 1.7 million species

Answer: d

13. The organisation of the biological world begins with __________

a) cellular level

b) atomic level

c) submicroscopic molecular level

d) organismic level

Answer: c

14. Which of the following books is not written by Carolus Linnaeus?

a) Systema Naturae

b) Historia Naturalis

c) Species Plantarum

d) Philosophia Botanica

Answer: b

15. Who is the Father of New Systematics?

a) Aristotle

b) Linnaeus

c) Theophrastus

d) Julian Huxley

Answer: d

16. A taxon can be defined as _________

a) a group of related families

b) a group of related species

c) a taxonomic group of any ranking

d) the number and type of organisms present on Earth

Answer: c

17. Which among the following is not a code of nomenclature for organisms?

a) International Code of Botanical Nomenclature

b) International Code of Bacteriological Nomenclature

c) International Code of Zoological Nomenclature

d) International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry

Answer: d

18. Statement A: Species is the basic unit of classification.

Statement B: Two plants can be said to belong to the same species if they can reproduce freely with each other and form seeds.

a) Both the statements are true

b) Both the statements are false

c) Statement A is true but Statement B is false

d) Statement B is true but Statement A is false

Answer: a

19. Statement A: The process of classification is called taxonomy.

Statement B: Characterisation, identification, classification and nomenclature are basic to taxonomy.

a) Both the statements are true

b) Both the statements are false

c) Statement A is true but Statement B is false

d) Statement B is true but Statement A is false

Answer: a

20. Which of the following takes into account evolutionary relationships between organisms?

a) Cladistics

b) Artificial System of Classification

c) Natural System of classification

d) Systematics

Answer: d

FAQs on Diversity in the Living World

What is diversity in the living world?

The living world comprises an amazing diversity of living organisms. From unicellular (single cell) microorganisms like bacteria to multicellular organisms like plants and animals, the number of species which are alive today is estimated to be much higher than the number of stars in the universe. That all present day living organisms are related to each other and also to all organisms that ever lived on this earth, was a revelation which humbled man and led to cultural movements for conservation of biodiversity.

How is diversity in the living world represented

The diversity of life on Earth is an extraordinary phenomenon. There are countless varieties of plants, animals and microbes. We don’t really know exactly how many there are, perhaps as many as 4.7 million living species. If a single organism can be considered to have a level of organization it has size and structure (cells) which makes it more complex than a molecule of water or sugar. One single microscopic cell may contain thousands of different molecules, each performing a specific function like digesting food or transporting molecules inside or out.

How is unity and diversity in the living world represented?

All living organisms have a level of organization. The genetic code, DNA, and other cellular structures are evidence for this. Beyond that, all living things interact with each other in some way. Diversity and unity of life, interdependence of organisms, and evolution of life. How is the unity and diversity in the living world represented. Scientists think that all living things have descended with modification from a single common ancestor.

How is diversity in living world related to taxonomy?

Diversity in the living world is related to taxonomy. To facilitate the study of diverse forms of life, biologists evolved rules for identification, nomenclature and classification. The organisms are grouped in taxa (also known as taxonomy) and the taxa are arranged in a hierarchical framework.

Comments