Living and Non Living Quiz and Answers

How well do you know what is living and what is not? In this Living and Non Living Quiz and Answers you will be tested on your knowledge of life and non-life.

Living and Non Living Quiz and Answers

1. Sexual reproduction results in variation of the progeny from the parents. What do you think are the appropriate reasons?

a) Since sexual reproduction involves only gene from a single parent which undergoes modifications to produce different traits in the progeny

b) Sexual reproduction involves gene from both the parents which undergoes modifications to produce traits that vary from the parent

c) It is due to variation in the time

d) Parents decide the traits of the progeny and design them accordingly

Answer: b

2. Metabolism means ________

a) division of cells

b) expansion of cell

c) sum total of all chemical reactions occurring in our body

d) production of progeny

Answer: b

3. The action that the environment does on an organism is called ________

a) Response

b) Stimuli

c) Reflex

d) Reaction

Answer: b

4. When the reactions that occur in the body are made to happen in laboratory conditions they are said to be ________

a) Metabolic reactions

b) Oxidation reactions

c) Living reactions

d) Reduction reactions

Answer: c

5. A reaction that takes place in laboratory rather than in a living body is called _______

a) In situ

b) In vitro

c) Instant

d) In house

Answer: b

6. Among the following statements pick the statement that best describes a living thing.

a) All living things reproduce

b) Living organisms grow endlessly throughout their life

c) Living organisms are those that are self replicating, evolving and self-regulating interactive systems capable of responding to external stimuli

d) Living organisms are those that depend on AI to take decisions

Answer: b

7. Which among the following best describes the word “Growth” in living organisms?

a) Increase in mass either due to accumulation or due to changes that body undergoes internally

b) Increase in mass due to internally cell division and increase in number due to replication are twin characteristic of growth

c) All living organisms grow throughout their life

d) Growth is a sufficient characteristic to determine whether an organism is living or non-living

Answer: b

8. Reproduction in Planaria takes place through ________

a) Budding

b) Binary Fission

c) Asexual spores

d) Fragmentation

Answer: d

9. Which organism among the following reproduce?

a) Mules

b) Worker bees

c) Fertile human couple

d) Infertile human couple

Answer: c

10. The sum total of all the chemical reactions occurring in our body known as ______

a) Anabolism

b) Metabolism

c) Amphibolism

d) Catabolism

Answer: b

11. Living and non-living organisms can be differentiated unexceptionally on the basis of _________

a) Growth

b) Consciousness

c) Metabolism

d) Reproduction

Answer: d

12. Pick the man-made non-living thing.

a) Mountains

b) Valleys

c) Books

d) Rivers

Answer: c

13. A student wanted to keep a pet rat. He kept it inside a closed cage and found that the rat died the next day. Select the reason behind the death of the rat.

a) It did not get the space to move

b) It did not get sunlight to grow

c) It did not get air to breathe

d) It did not get food to eat

Answer: c

14. Statement A: Natural things can be living or non-living.

Statement B: Living things can be natural.

a) Both the statements are true

b) Both the statements are false

c) Statement A is true but Statement B is false

d) Statement B is true but Statement A is false

Answer: a

15. Sun is essential for plants as it provides _____

a) Water

b) Roots

c) Food

d) Energy

Answer: d

16. Budding is observed in _____

a) Planaria

b) Amoeba

c) Yeast

d) Protonema of mosses

Answer: c

Top 50 Quizzes Searched on Internet

  1. Do living and nonliving things interact?
  2. How do living and nonliving things interact in coral reefs ecosystem?
  3. How do living and nonliving things depend on each other?
  4. How do living and nonliving things interact in an estuary?
  5. How do living and nonliving things interact in mangrove swamps?
  6. How do living and nonliving things interact in a saltwater ecosystem?
  7. How do living and nonliving things interact in an ecosystem?
  8. How do living and nonliving things interact in a tropical rainforest?
  9. Is living and nonliving things?
  10. What planet has living and nonliving things?
  11. Is a planet living or non-living?
  12. Can living things arise from nonliving things?
  13. What is all living and nonliving things on earth?
  14. What makes things living and non-living?
  15. What are living and nonliving things?
  16. How are living and nonliving things alike?
  17. Difference between living and nonliving things?
  18. What are all the living and nonliving things in an area?
  19. What are the 7 characteristics of non living things?
  20. How living and nonliving things interact?
  21. What living and nonliving things?
  22. How do living and nonliving things differ?
  23. How to teach living and nonliving things to kindergarten?
  24. How to draw living and nonliving things?
  25. What do living and nonliving have in common?
  26. How can you say there is interaction between living and non living things?
  27. Virus is living and non living?
  28. What is the living and nonliving things that interact?
  29. What is living or non-living?
  30. Non living things which were once living?
  31. What are the living and nonliving things in mangrove swamps?
  32. What difference between living and nonliving things?
  33. What shows both living and nonliving characteristics?
  34. When do living and nonliving things interact?
  35. Activity for living and nonliving things?
  36. Ppt for living and nonliving things?
  37. Examples for living and nonliving things?
  38. Games for living and nonliving things?
  39. Project for living and nonliving things?
  40. Worksheet for living and nonliving things?
  41. Video for living and nonliving things?
  42. Which shows both living and nonliving characteristics?
  43. What do living and nonliving things interact with?
  44. What separates living things from nonliving things?
  45. Who do living and nonliving things interact?
  46. Why are viruses living and non-living?
  47. Living things and nonliving things?
  48. Should viruses be considered living or non-living?
  49. Why viruses are considered non living?
  50. Why is a virus considered non living?

FAQs on Living and Non Living

What is the difference between living and non-living?

The term living thing refers to things that are now or once were alive. A non-living thing is anything that was never alive. In order for something to be classified as living, it must grow and develop, use energy, reproduce, be made of cells, respond to its environment, and adapt.

What is both living and non-living?

These “things” can be categorized into two different types – Living and Non-living Things. All living things breathe, eat, grow, move, reproduce and have senses. Non-living things do not eat, grow, breathe, move and reproduce. They do not have senses.

Are viruses living or nonliving?

Viruses are NOT living things. Viruses are small infectious agents that can reproduce only in living cells such as those found in animals and plants. To grow and multiply, viruses must infect a host cell and commandeer the cell’s resources to produce more viruses. Without the help of a host cell, viruses cannot make copies of themselves. Additionally, viruses are unable to survive outside of an organism on their own – they do not breathe, eat, or excrete waste on their own. Thus, viruses rely on their host organisms to survive.

Comments