TOP 100 Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 MCQ and Answers

Revising for your 11 Class Biology exam? Need help to revise the important stuff. Well, here you go! These Class 11 Biology chapter 1 MCQ and Answers will be extremely helpful for you as part of your revision. We published Class 11 Biology MCQ and Answers of Chapter 1 in Topic wise. You can check it below.

Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 MCQ (Topic-wise)

The class 11 Biology Chapter 1 MCQ and Answers cover the following topics:

1Diversity in the Living World MCQ and Answers
2Living and Non Living MCQ and Answers
3Nomenclature MCQ and Answers
4Taxonomic Categories MCQ and Answers
5Taxonomical Aids MCQ and Answers

Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 MCQ and Answers

1. What is the expansion of ICBN?

a. International Code for Botanical Nomenclature
b. International Code for Biological Naming
c. Indian Code for Biological Naming
d. International Council for Biodiversity and Nature

Answer: a

Explanation: ICBN stands for International Code for Botanical Nomenclature. ICBN deals with the nomenclature of the plants. International Code for Zoological Nomenclature (ICZN) is responsible for the binomial; nomenclature of animals.

2. Which among the following is involved in the naming of the animals scientifically?

a. ICBN
b. ICAN
c. ICPN
d. ICZN

Answer: d

Explanation: Animals are named by the principles and criteria provided in International Code for Zoological Nomenclature (ICZN). There is a separate set of rules for the naming of plants called International Code of Botanical Nomenclature (ICBN).

3. What do you think is the need of nomenclature?

a. Scientists can use this term in their seminars
b. To have a standard name for an organism instead of having many names in different languages
c. Nomenclature is something which is same for all organisms and people need not mention each organism with different names
d. Nomenclature looks fancier and more technical than regional names

Answer: b

Explanation: There are different languages and so different regional names for an organism. Therefore, scientists came up with the idea of binomial nomenclature. Binomial nomenclature is introduced to standardize the name of a living organism.

4. A binomial nomenclature consists of _______ and_________

a. Generic name and Phyla
b. Class and Phyla
c. Generic name and specific epithet
d. Phyla and Kingdom

Answer: c

Explanation: Generic name and specific epithet are the two parts of a binomial nomenclature. A generic name specifies the genus of an organism and the specific epithet describes the species to which it belongs to.

5. Binomial nomenclature is given by ____________

a. Carolous Linnaeus
b. Charles Darwin
c. Henry Cavendish
d. James Chadwick

Answer: a

Explanation: Carolous Linnaeus introduced the system of Binomial Nomenclature. Charles Darwin came up with the theory of evolution. Henry Cavendish is the one who discovered hydrogen. James Chadwick is the one who discovered neutron.

6. Azadirachta indica var. minor Valeton belongs to the genus ________

a. Azadirachta
b. Indica
c. Minor
d. Valeton

Answer: a

Explanation: In Azadirachta indica var. minor Valeton, Azadirachta describes the genus and Indica refers to the species. Valeton is the scientist who proposed this nomenclature to Neem tree.

7. The scientific name of lion is _________

a. Panthera Leo
b. Panthera Tigress
c. Panthera Lion
d. Panthera leo

Answer: d

Explanation: Biological names are Latinized and written in Italics. The generic epithet starts with capital letter while the second component specific epithet starts with small letter. Here the binomial nomenclature of Lion is Panthera leo but not Panthera Leo. Also, in Panthera Tigress the second component is written in capital letter which means that Panthera Tigress is not the answer. And in Panthera Lion the word Lion is not derived from Latin which reflects that Panthera Lion is also not the answer.

8. Which among the following statements are correct?

a. All the biological names have their origin in Latin
b. The first word in a biological name represents the species and the next represents genus
c. Canis lupus familaris is the binomial nomenclature of a dog
d. Panthera Tigress is the binomial nomenclature of a tiger

Answer: b

Explanation: Biological names need not have their origin in Latin but need to be Latinized or to be derived from Latin irrespective of the origin. Also in binomial nomenclature the generic epithet should start with a capital letter followed by the specific epithet starting with a small letter.

9. The word “Taxa” means ________

a. Phyla
b. Genus
c. Classification
d. Kingdom

Answer: c

Explanation: The word “Taxa” means classification. And the study of taxa is called as taxonomy. Taxonomy is the classification of animals into different taxa and helps us to study organisms easily.

10. Which of the following taxa are in their increasing order of their similarities?

a. Class, Phylum, Kingdom
b. Genus, Kingdom, Phylum
c. Kingdom, Genus, Specific epithet
d. Specific epithet, Phylum, Genus

Answer: c

Explanation: The increasing orders of similarities among various taxa are: Kingdom<Phylum<Class<Order<Family<Genus<Species

Similarities increase along the above order and differences decrease along the above order.

11. Magnifera indica and Azadirachta indica belongs to __________

a. Same genus
b. Same species
c. Same phylum
d. Same region

Answer: b

Explanation: Since the second component which refers to the genus is same in both the binomial nomenclatures. The word phylum is used particularly for animal kingdom.

12. The number of described species of living organisms is _________

a. 1.25 million species
b. 0.5 million species
c. 1.025 million species
d. 1.7 million species

Answer: d

Explanation: There are 1.7-1.8 million species of living organisms described on the date. Also, there are 1.25 million species of animals, 0.5 million species of plants and 1.025 million species of insects found and described by scientists.

13. The organisation of the biological world begins with __________

a. cellular level
b. atomic level
c. submicroscopic molecular level
d. organismic level

Answer: c

Explanation: The biological world organisation begins with the submicroscopic molecular level which further broadens to the cellular level and organismic level. The submicroscopic molecular level consists of proteins, carbohydrates, lipids and nucleic acids organised into organelles of the cell.

14. Which of the following books is not written by Carolus Linnaeus?

a. Systema Naturae
b. Historia Naturalis
c. Species Plantarum
d. Philosophia Botanica

Answer: b

Explanation: Historia Naturalis is authored by Pliny the Elder whereas Systema Naturae, Species Plantarum and Philosophia Botanica are written by Linnaeus.

15. Who is the Father of New Systematics?

a. Aristotle
b. Linnaeus
c. Theophrastus
d. Julian Huxley

Answer: d

Explanation: Sir Julian Huxley is the Father of New Systematics. Aristotle is the Father of Zoology. Linnaeus is the Father of Taxonomy. Theophrastus is the Father of Botany.

16. A taxon can be defined as _________

a. a group of related families
b. a group of related species
c. a taxonomic group of any ranking
d. the number and type of organisms present on Earth

Answer: c

Explanation: A taxon is a taxonomic group of any ranking whereas a group of related species is the genus and a group of related families is the order. Biodiversity is the number and type of organisms present on Earth.

17. Which among the following is not a code of nomenclature for organisms?

a. International Code of Botanical Nomenclature
b. International Code of Bacteriological Nomenclature
c. International Code of Zoological Nomenclature
d. International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry

Answer: d

Explanation: International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry is for the nomenclature of organic compounds while the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature, International Code of Bacteriological Nomenclature and International Code of Zoological Nomenclature are the three codes of nomenclature for living organisms.

18. Statement A: Species is the basic unit of classification.

Statement B: Two plants can be said to belong to the same species if they can reproduce freely with each other and form seeds.

a. Both the statements are true
b. Both the statements are false
c. Statement A is true but Statement B is false
d. Statement B is true but Statement A is false

Answer: a

Explanation: Both the statements are correct. Closely linked organisms belong to the same species and they can interbreed among themselves to produce fertile progenies.

19. Statement A: The process of classification is called taxonomy.

Statement B: Characterisation, identification, classification and nomenclature are basic to taxonomy.

a. Both the statements are true
b. Both the statements are false
c. Statement A is true but Statement B is false
d. Statement B is true but Statement A is false

Answer: a

Explanation: Both the statements are correct. Taxonomy involves classification of organisms and Characterisation, identification, classification and nomenclature are parts of the same.

20. Which of the following takes into account evolutionary relationships between organisms?

a. Cladistics
b. Artificial System of Classification
c. Natural System of classification
d. Systematics

Answer: d

Explanation: Systematics considers phylogenetic relationships for classification. Cladistics consists of ancestral and derived characters as the basis of classification, Artificial System of Classification takes into account the morphological characters and Natural System of classification considers the natural similarities and dissimilarities to bring out relationships.

21. Binomial nomenclature of Potato is _________

a. Solanum tuberosum
b. Ipomoea batatas
c. Phaseolus vulgaris
d. Daucus carota subsp. sativus

Answer: a

Explanation: Solanum tuberosum (Potato) (Species: Tuberosum; Genus: Solanum); Ipomoea batatas (Sweet potato) (Species: Batatas; Genus: Ipomoea); Phaseolus vulgaris (Beans) (Species: Vulgaris; Genus: Phaseolus); Daucus carota subsp. Sativus (Carrot) (Species: Carota; Genus: Daucus).

22. The binomial nomenclature of peacock is _________

a. Pavo cristatus
b. Corvus corone
c. Haliaeetus leucocephalus
d. Barnardius zonarius

Answer: a

Explanation: Pavo cristatus (Peacock) (Species: Cristatus; Genus: Pavo); Corvus corone (Crow) (Species: Corone; Genus: Corvus); Haliaeetus leucocephalus (Bald eagle) (Species: Leucocephalus; Genus: Haliaeetus); Barnardius zonarius (Australian ring necked parrot) (Species: Zonarius; Genus: Barnardius).

23. Pick the incorrect statement.

a. Binomial nomenclature has two parts namely generic epithet and specific epithet and also some descriptive information along with them
b. Binomial nomenclature helps you to identify the relationship between animals
c. The rules for binomial nomenclature are set by IUCN
d. Binomial nomenclature is introduced in order to avoid ambiguity that is arises due to different names for a same animal in different languages

Answer: c

Explanation: The rules for binomial nomenclature for animals are set by International Union for Zoological Nomenclature (IUZN) and for plants by International Union for Botanical Nomenclature (IUBN). Binomial nomenclature has two parts namely generic epithet and specific epithet written in italics. Sometimes it might also contain description regarding the scientist. It helps you to track the evolutionary relationships of organisms.

24. Binomial nomenclature of Wheat is _________

a. Tritica aestivum
b. Musca domestica
c. Oryza sativa
d. Glycine max

Answer: a

Explanation: Tritica aestivum (Wheat) (Species: Aestivum; Genus: Tritica); Musca domestica (House fly) (Species: Domestica; Genus: Musca); Oryza sativa (Rice) (Species: Sativa; Genus: Oryza); Glycine max (Soybean) (Species: Max; Genus: Glycine). It’s necessary that binomial nomenclature is written in italics with generic epithet starting with capital letter and specific epithet written in small letter.

25. Which among the following is not a rule for writing binomial nomenclature?

a. The generic epithet should start with capital letter and specific epithet should start with small letter with a hyphen separating them
b. All the words in the binomial nomenclature should either be Latinized or should be derived from Latin
c. Binomial nomenclature may contain description about the organism
d. The first part of the binomial nomenclature contains the generic name and the second part contains the specific epithet

Answer: a

Explanation: The generic epithet should start with capital letter and specific epithet should start with small letter with a gap separating them. Nomenclature should be either derived from Latin or should be Latinized. It may also contain description about the organism like the name of the scientist who has done major works related to that organism.

26. Felis catus is the scientific name of __________

a. Cat
b. Lion
c. Dog
d. Cow

Answer: a

Explanation: Cat (Felis catus) (Species: Catus; Genus: Felis); Dog (Canis lupus familaris) (Species: Lupus; Genus: Canis); Cow (Bos taurus) (Species: Taurus; Genus: Bos); Lion (Panthera Leo) (Species: Leo; Genus: Panthera). Cat belongs to the family called Felicae which comprises of cat, lion, tiger and leopard.

27. Magnifera Indica belongs to the family ________

a. Felicae
b. Convolvulacae
c. Anacardiacae
d. Poacae

Answer: c

Explanation: Magnifera Indica belongs to the family Anacardiacae. It belongs to the species M.Indica and genus Magnifera. It comes under the class of Sapindales and order of Dicotyledonae. It comes under the phylum of Angiosperms of Plant kingdom.

28. Homo sapiens belong to the genus ________

a. Sapiens
b. Homo
c. Hominidae
d. Mammalia

Answer: b

Explanation: Since the first word in a binomial nomenclature refers to the generic epithet and the second word to generic epithet, here Homo becomes the genus and Sapiens will be the genus. Homo sapiens belong to the family Homindae and class Mammalia.

29. Canis auerus belongs to the family _______

a. Felicae
b. Canidae
c. Hominidae
d. Canis

Answer: b

Explanation: Canis auerus (Jackal) (Species: Auerus; Genus: Canis); Canis lupus (Wolf) (Species: Lupus; Genus: Canis); Canis lupus familaris (Dog) (Species: Lupus Familaris; Genus: Canis) and Vulpes vulpes (Fox) (Species: Vulpes; Genus: Vulpes) belong to the family Canidae.

30. Which among the following best describes the word “Growth” in living organisms?

a. Increase in mass either due to accumulation or due to changes that body undergoes internally
b. Increase in mass due to internally cell division and increase in number due to replication are twin characteristic of growth
c. All living organisms grow throughout their life
d. Growth is a sufficient characteristic to determine whether an organism is living or non-living

Answer: b

Explanation: Increase in mass due to internal division and increase in number of organisms are twin characteristics of growth. In non-living organisms increase in mass occurs due to accumulation whereas in living organisms it happens due to the proteins and carbohydrates that we intake. Living organisms except plants grow until certain period of their life and then stop growing. Growth is not a sufficient a characteristic to determine if an organism is living. Sometimes it’s possible that even mountains and sand dunes grow due to an accumulation of sand.

31. Reproduction in Planaria takes place through ________

a. Budding
b. Binary Fission
c. Asexual spores
d. Fragmentation

Answer: d

Explanation: Planaria uses the method of fragmentation and regeneration to reproduce. Whereas fungi reproduce using spores, amoeba uses binary fission to reproduce and hydra uses budding to reproduce.

32. Sexual reproduction results in variation of the progeny from the parents. What do you think are the appropriate reasons?

a. Since sexual reproduction involves only gene from a single parent which undergoes modifications to produce different traits in the progeny
b. Sexual reproduction involves gene from both the parents which undergoes modifications to produce traits that vary from the parent
c. It is due to variation in the time
d. Parents decide the traits of the progeny and design them accordingly

Answer: b

Explanation: Sexual reproduction involves two parental organisms and the gene from both the organisms are involved which undergo modifications to produce new traits in the progeny.

33. Metabolism means ________

a. division of cells
b. expansion of cell
c. sum total of all chemical reactions occurring in our body
d. production of progeny

Answer: b

Explanation: Metabolism refers to the sum total of all the reactions that occur in an organism. Conversions of chemicals in a living organism are called metabolic reaction.

34. The action that the environment does on an organism is called ________

a. Response
b. Stimuli
c. Reflex
d. Reaction

Answer: b

Explanation: Every organism responds to the external stimuli that the surrounding has on the organism. For example, a touch me not leaf gets closed when touched and a human being runs away when he sees a lion approaching him.

35. When the reactions that occur in the body are made to happen in laboratory conditions they are said to be ________

a. Metabolic reactions
b. Oxidation reactions
c. Living reactions
d. Reduction reactions

Answer: c

Explanation: Isolated metabolic reactions in vitro are not living things but are called as living reactions. Sum and total of all the chemical reactions that takes place in an organism are called as Metabolic reactions.

36. A reaction that takes place in laboratory rather than in a living body is called _______

a. In situ
b. In vitro
c. Instant
d. In house

Answer: b

Explanation: In vitro refers to the reaction that occurs in laboratory rather than in human body. Example: In vitro fertilization is something where fertilization takes place in test tubes rather than in human body.

37. Among the following statements pick the statement that best describes a living thing.

a. All living things reproduce
b. Living organisms grow endlessly throughout their life
c. Living organisms are those that are self replicating, evolving and self-regulating interactive systems capable of responding to external stimuli
d. Living organisms are those that depend on AI to take decisions

Answer: b

Explanation: Living organisms are those that are self replicating, evolving and self-regulating interactive systems capable of responding to external stimuli. Sometimes it’s possible that living things don’t reproduce due to few disorders. Also, all living organisms except plants stop growing after a certain period of time.

38. Which organism among the following reproduce?

a. Mules
b. Worker bees
c. Fertile human couple
d. Infertile human couple

Answer: c

Explanation: Fertile human couple successfully produces offspring but mules, worker bees and an infertile human couple are incapable of reproduction.

39. The sum total of all the chemical reactions occurring in our body known as ______

a. Anabolism
b. Metabolism
c. Amphibolism
d. Catabolism

Answer: b

Explanation: Metabolism is the total set of life-sustaining chemical reactions in organisms. Anabolism is a set of constructive processes. Catabolism is a set of destructive processes. Amphibolism leads to both constructive and destructive outcomes.

40. Living and non-living organisms can be differentiated unexceptionally on the basis of _________

a. Growth
b. Consciousness
c. Metabolism
d. Reproduction

Answer: d

Explanation: Reproduction is the only criteria by which living and non-living organisms can be differentiated without any exception. Growth is seen in non-living organisms as well. Metabolism can be carried out in-vitro. Consciousness is also present in patients in coma.

41. Pick the man-made non-living thing.

a. Mountains
b. Valleys
c. Books
d. Rivers

Answer: c

Explanation: Books are non-living and also manmade whereas mountains, rivers and valleys are non- living but occur naturally.

42. A student wanted to keep a pet rat. He kept it inside a closed cage and found that the rat died the next day. Select the reason behind the death of the rat.

a. It did not get the space to move
b. It did not get sunlight to grow
c. It did not get air to breathe
d. It did not get food to eat

Answer: c

Explanation: The rat couldn’t survive because of the lack of air to breathe. A rat can live without space to move, sunlight and food for a few days.

43. Statement A: Natural things can be living or non-living.

Statement B: Living things can be natural.

a. Both the statements are true
b. Both the statements are false
c. Statement A is true but Statement B is false
d. Statement B is true but Statement A is false

Answer: a

Explanation: Both the statements are correct. Natural things are both living and non-living but Living things are always made by nature.

44. Sun is essential for plants as it provides _____

a. Water
b. Roots
c. Food
d. Energy

Answer: d

Explanation: Sun provides energy to plants. Water has to provided to plants or they obtain it naturally from rain. Roots are a part of the plant body which helps in obtaining food, water and minerals. Plants make their own food.

45. Budding is observed in _____

a. Planaria
b. Amoeba
c. Yeast
d. Protonema of mosses

Answer: c

Explanation: Budding is a method of asexual reproduction observed in lower organisms. Yeast multiply through budding. Planaria, Amoeba and Protonema of mosses multiply respectively through regeneration, binary fission and fragmentation respectively.

46. The study of relationships among different organisms is called _________

a. Taxonomy
b. Biology
c. Systematics
d. Ornithology

Answer: d

Explanation: Taxonomy is the classification of life forms into different taxa. Biology is the study of life. Systematics is the study of relationships among different organisms. Ornithology is the study of birds.

47. Sexual reproduction must involve parents from _________

a. Same kingdom
b. Same phylum
c. Same genus
d. Same species

Answer: d

Explanation: Unlike asexual reproduction, sexual reproduction involves two parent species. Sexual reproduction takes place only when both the parent organisms belong to the same species.

48. Cats and lions belong to the family called ________

a. Canidae
b. Panthera
c. Felidae
d. Mammalia

Answer: c

Explanation: Panthera refers to the genus to which lion, tiger and leopard belong to. Canidae refers to the family to which wolves, dog, jackals and foxes etc. belong to. Felidae is the family to which lion, tiger, leopard and cats etc. belong to. Mammalia is a class of animals which includes all the milk-feeding animals like dogs, cats, humans, bats etc.

49. The action that the environment does on an organism is called ________

a. Response
b. Stimuli
c. Reflex
d. Reaction

Answer: b

Explanation: Every organism responds to the external stimuli that the surrounding has on the organism. For example, a touch me not leaf gets closed when touched and a human being runs away when he sees a lion approaching him.

50. Animal kingdom is classified into different phyla based on ____________

a. Type of blood they have
b. The presence or absence of vertebral column.
c. Place they live
d. Food they eat on

Answer: b

Explanation: Animal kingdom is divided into Vertebrata and Non-vertebrata based on the presence or absence of vertebral column. Plants are divided into Cryptogams and Spermatophytes.

51. Pick the odd one out.

a. Humans
b. Cats
c. Ape
d. Monkey

Answer: b

Explanation: Humans, ape and monkey belong to the order Primata whereas cats, lion, dogs, tigers belong to the order called Carnivora. But all of the above animals belong to the class of Mammalia.

52. Bats belong to the class ________

a. Chiroptera
b. Mammalia
c. Scrotifera
d. Chordata

Answer: b

Explanation: Bats belong to the order of Chiroptera, class of Mammalia, clade of Scrotifera and phylum of Chordate. Human beings also belong to the class of mammalian.

53. Scientific name of housefly is _________

a. Musca domestica
b. Eurycotis floridana
c. Oryctolagus cuniculus
d. Anopheles albimanus

Answer: a

Explanation: Musca domestica (Housefly) (Species: Domestica; Genus: Musca); Eurycotis floridana (Spider) (Species: Floridana; Genus: Eurycotis); Oryctolagus cuniculus (Rabbit) (Species: Cuniculus; Genus: Oryctolagus); Anopheles albimanus (Mosquito) (Species: Albimanus; Genus: Anopheles).

54. Potato, Tomato and Brinjal belong to the order called ______________

a. Solanum
b. Solanaceae
c. Convolvulacae
d. Polymonioles

Answer: d

Explanation: Potato, Tomato and Brinjal belong to the genus Solanum, family Solanaceae and order Polymonioles. Plant families like Convolvulacae are also included in the order of Polymonioles.

55. Orders are grouped to form a __________

a. Family
b. Genus
c. Class
d. Phylum

Answer: c

Explanation: Genus includes all the related species. Related genera constitute a family. Related families constitute an order. Related orders constitute a class. Related classes constitute a phylum. Related phyla constitute a kingdom.

56. German Shepherd, Chihuahua, Pug, Basenji belongs to ___________

a. Same species
b. Same genus
c. Same family
d. Same class

Answer: a

Explanation: German Shepherd, Chihuahua, Pug, Poodle, Beagle, Basenji are different breeds of dog. Irrespective of the breed of the dog they belong to the same species i.e. Lupus Familaris.

57. What are taxonomical aids?

a. Taxonomical aids refer to first aid kids used to treat animals
b. Taxonomical aids are those that help you to identify and classify organisms into their respective taxa
c. Taxonomical aids are students who study taxonomy
d. Taxonomical aids are those which help you to study the anatomy of an organism

Answer: b

Explanation: Taxonomical aids help you to identify and classify organisms into their respective taxa Herbarium sheets, zoological parks, botanical gardens, museums and keys constitute taxonomical aids.

58. SV Zoological Park is located in _________

a. Pune
b. Tirupati
c. Visakhapatnam
d. Chennai

Answer: b

Explanation: SV Zoological Park is located in Tirupati and it’s one of the Asia’s largest zoological park Indira Gandhi Zoological park is located in Visakhapatnam. Anna zoological park is located in Chennai. Rajiv Gandhi Zoological Park is located in Pune.

59. Herbarium is a _______

a. store house of all animal specimens
b. place where fresh plants are kept to attract visitors
c. sheets in which different dried plant specimens pressed against the papers are stored for taxonomical study
d. a devotional place where people offer their prayers for the sacred trees

Answer: c

Explanation: Herbarium sheets are used to preserve dried plant specimens that are pressed against the sheets and are helpful in taxonomical study. Also these are one of the most familiar taxonomical aids used by taxonomists.

60. Pick the odd one out.

a. Herbarium
b. Botanical Garden
c. Zoological Park
d. Flora

Answer: c

Explanation: Zoological parks are taxonomical aids to study and categorize animals. Herbarium, Botanical Garden and Flora are taxonomical aids to study plant kingdom.

61. Lal Bagh botanical garden is located in _________

a. Hyderabad
b. Delhi
c. Bangalore
d. Mumbai

Answer: c

Explanation: Lal Bagh botanical garden is located in Bangalore. It is one of the oldest botanical garden in the world. Few other famous botanical gardens in the world are at Kew (England), Indian Botanical Garden, Howrah and National Botanical Research Institute, Lucknow.

62. Museums preserve larger animals and birds ________

a. as skeletons
b. in giant boxes
c. by compressing and stuffing them into boxes
d. by creating an environment that resembles their habitat so that they can survive for a long period

Answer: c

Explanation: Larger animals and birds are preserved in museums by compressing them into boxes. In zoological parks, animals are provided with an environment that is similar to their habitat so that they can survive for a long period.

63. The pair of options used in keys to determine the taxonomy of an organism is called ________

a. Doublet
b. Couplet
c. Manuals
d. Description

Answer: b

Explanation: Taxonomists use keys which provide you with a pair of contrasting options called couplet that finally terminates at the correct taxon of the organism.

64. Information on any of the taxon are provided by _________

a. Monographs
b. Manuals
c. Herbarium sheets
d. Catalogues

Answer: a

Explanation: Monographs provides is with information on any of the taxon. Manuals help us by providing information on species that are found in an area. Herbarium sheets contain dried plant specimens and information about that plant. Catalogue contains list of species and brief information on each of them.

65. CBD stands for ________

a. Conservation of Bio-diversity
b. Convention on Biological Diversity
c. Conference on Bio-diversity
d. Colloquium on Bio-diversity

Answer: b

Explanation: Convention on Biological Diversity is a treaty signed in United Nations with a motto to conserve bio-diversity and promote sustainable development.

FAQ

What is the first chapter of class 11 biology?

Answer: The Living World

What is the first chapter of botany class 11?

Answer: Plant Kingdom

Comments