100+ Chemical Coordination And Integration NEET Questions PDF

These Chemical Coordination And Integration NEET Questions and Answers are composed by our livemcqs.com team specially for NEET, AIIMS, and other Medical Entrance aspirants. These Chemical Control And Coordination NEET Questions and Answers cover all concepts of Chapter 22 of Class 11 Biology. You can download these Questions by clicking the Link “Chemical Coordination And Integration MCQ For NEET PDF Download” given below.

Other Relevant Questions Links

The Living WorldStructural Organisation in Animals
Biological ClassificationCell: The Unit of Life
Plant KingdomBiomolecules
Animal KingdomCell Cycle and Cell Division
Morphology of Flowering PlantsTransport in Plants

A Brief Description About Chemical Coordination And Integration NEET Questions PDF

Topic:Chemical Coordination And Integration NEET Questions
Examinations:NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER
Class:11 (CBSE/NCERT) Biology
No of Questions:100+
Question type:Multiple Choice Question
Question Format:Text & PDF
PDF Size:1 MB
Download PDF:Attached Below

Chemical Coordination And Integration NEET Questions and Answers

1. Which of the following hormones regulate the growth of mammary glands?

a) Prolactin

b) TSH

c) FSH

d) ACTH

Answer: a


2. Which of the following hormones are known as gonadotrophins?

a) LH and Oxytocin

b) LH and vasopressin

c) LH and FSH

d) FSH and Oxytocin

Answer: c


3. Which of the following is not a function of LH and FSH in females?

a) Induces ovulation

b) Secretion of androgens

c) Maintaining corpus luteum

d) Stimulates the growth of follicles

Answer: b


4. Where do the hypothalamic hormones originate?

a) Nerve endings

b) Synaptic vesicles

c) Hypothalamic neurons

d) Axons

Answer: c


5. Which part of the pituitary is under the direct control of the hypothalamus?

a) Posterior part

b) Anterior part

c) Dorsal part

d) Ventral part

Answer: a


6. In how many parts, the pituitary is divided?

a) One

b) Two

c) Four

d) Five

Answer: b


7. Which of the following hormone is not secreted by the pars distalis region of the pituitary?

a) Prolactin

b) Growth hormone

c) Follicle-stimulating hormone

d) Oxytocin

Answer: d


8. Low secretion of the growth hormone causes which of the following diseases?

a) Acromegaly

b) Gigantism

c) Dwarfism

d) Thyroid

Answer: c


9. Which of the following diseases is hard to diagnose?

a) Gigantism

b) Goitre

c) Dwarfism

d) Acromegaly

Answer: d


10. Which of the following is incorrect regarding the endocrine glands?

a) They are known as ductless glands

b) Their secretions are called hormones

c) Hormones are secreted through ducts in the bloodstream

d) These glands lack ducts

Answer: c


11. Which of the following is not an endocrine gland?

a) Pituitary gland

b) Sebaceous gland

c) Pineal gland

d) Adrenal gland

Answer: b


12. Hypothalamus is the basal part of which of the following?

a) Forebrain

b) Midbrain

c) Hindbrain

d) Mesencephalon

Answer: a


13. How many types of hormones are released by the pituitary?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

Answer: b


14. Which of these glands are not endocrine?

a) Pituitary

b) Parathyroid

c) Pineal

d) Parotid

Answer: d


15. Where is the hypothalamus located?

a) Top of the telencephalon

b) Base of the telencephalon

c) Base of the diencephalon

d) Top of the diencephalon

Answer: c


16. What are the hormone secreting cells of the hypothalamus called?

a) Mast cells

b) Osteocytes

c) Neurosecretory cells

d) Neuroglia

Answer: c


17. Which of these hormones is released by the hypothalamus?

a) Somatostatin

b) Prolactin

c) Melatonin

d) Glucocorticoids

Answer: a


18. GnRH is released by the ______

a) pituitary gland

b) hypothalamus

c) gonads

d) pineal gland

Answer: b


19. What is the function of somatostatin?

a) Inhibits adrenaline release

b) Inhibits gonadotropin release

c) Inhibits growth hormone release

d) Inhibits epinephrine release

Answer: c


20. What is the pars distalis also known as?

a) Anterior pituitary

b) Posterior pituitary

c) Adrenal cortex

d) Adrenal medulla

Answer: a


21. Which of these hormones is not secreted by the anterior pituitary gland?

a) ACTH

b) TSH

c) PRL

d) MSH

Answer: d


22. Which of these hormones is released by the pars nervosa?

a) Luteinizing hormone

b) Prolactin

c) Oxytocin

d) Follicle stimulating hormone

Answer: c


23. Where is vasopressin synthesized?

a) Pars intermedia

b) Anterior pituitary gland

c) Posterior pituitary gland

d) Hypothalamus

Answer: d


24. Low secretion of growth hormone results in ______

a) acromegaly

b) gigantism

c) dwarfism

d) turner’s syndrome

Answer: c


25. Hypersecretion of growth hormone in a middle-aged man would lead to ______

a) addison’s disease

b) gigantism

c) acromegaly

d) dwarfism

Answer: c


26. What is the function of prolactin?

a) Formation of milk

b) Decreases activity of FSH

c) Decreases activity of LH

d) Increases contractions during childbirth

Answer: a


27. Which of these is a steroid hormone?

a) Glucagon

b) Glucocorticoids

c) Insulin

d) Prolactin

Answer: b


29. What is the function of FSH in males?

a) Fight or flight response

b) Secretion of androgens

c) Synthesis of androgens

d) Regulation of spermatogenesis

Answer: d


30. Which of these is not a function of gonadotropins in females?

a) Induction of ovulation

b) Maintenance of corpus luteum

c) Breakdown of corpus luteum

d) Development of ovarian follicles

Answer: c


31. What is the function of MSH?

a) Formation of milk in females

b) Growth of mammary glands

c) Regulation of pigmentation

d) Stimulation of smooth muscle contraction

Answer: c


32. Which of these is not a function of oxytocin?

a) Stimulation of breastmilk production

b) Stimulation of smooth muscle contraction

c) Stimulation of uterine contraction at childbirth

d) Ejection of milk

Answer: a


33. Where does vasopressin act on in the kidneys?

a) Afferent arteriole

b) DCT

c) PCT

d) Efferent arteriole

Answer: b


34. An abnormality in the functioning of which of these hormones can lead to diabetes insipidus?

a) Insulin

b) Glucagon

c) Vasopressin

d) Growth hormone

Answer: c


35. What is the location of the pineal gland?

a) Dorsal side of forebrain

b) Ventral side of forebrain

c) Dorsal side of midbrain

d) Ventral side of midbrain

Answer: a


36. Which of these is not a function of melatonin?

a) Regulation of the diurnal cycle

b) Regulation of body temperature

c) Regulation of menstrual cycle

d) Regulation of bowel movements

Answer: d


37. Thyroid gland contains ______

a) granules, collagen fibers

b) goblet cells, plasma

c) mast cells, matrix

d) follicles, stromal tissue

Answer: d


38. Which element is crucial for the normal functioning of the thyroid gland?

a) Potassium

b) Sulphur

c) Iodine

d) Calcium

Answer: c


39. Goiter is caused by ______

a) deficiency of calcium

b) surplus of iodine

c) deficiency of iodine

d) surplus of calcium

Answer: c


40. Hypothyroidism causes _____

a) goiter

b) Addison’s disease

c) Graves’ disease

d) dwarfism

Answer: a


41. Graves’ disease is caused by ______

a) hypothyroidism

b) hyperthyroidism

c) deficiency of vasopressin

d) deficiency of adrenaline

Answer: b


42. Which of these is not a function of thyroid hormones?

a) Regulation of basal metabolic rate

b) Erythropoiesis

c) Maintenance of electrolyte balance

d) Regulation of diurnal cycle

Answer: d


43. TCT is secreted by the ______

a) hypothalamus

b) pituitary gland

c) thyroid gland

d) adrenal cortex

Answer: c


44. How many parathyroid glands do humans possess?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 1

Answer: c


45. Which of these is not a function of PTH?

a) Reduces calcium ion reabsorption from digested food

b) Increases calcium ion level in blood

c) Stimulates demineralization

d) Stimulates reabsorption of calcium ions in kidneys

Answer: a


46. What is the shape of the thymus gland?

a) Spherical

b) Lobular

c) Irregular

d) Triangular

Answer: b


47. Which of these statements is false about thymus?

a) Differentiation of T-lymphocytes take place here

b) It secretes thymosin

c) It is intact for persons of all ages

d) Promotes production of antibodies

Answer: c


48. Where are the adrenal glands located?

a) Above the kidneys

b) Between the lungs

c) Around the trachea

d) Base of the hypothalamus

Answer: a


49. What is the disease caused by the deficiency of adrenal cortex hormones?

a) Acromegaly

b) Graves’ disease

c) Addison’s disease

d) Diabetes Insipidus

Answer: c


50. Catecholamines are secreted by the ______

a) posterior pituitary

b) anterior pituitary

c) adrenal cortex

d) adrenal medulla

Answer: d


51. Which of these hormones would be rapidly secreted in a man if he was being chased by a dog?

a) Somatostatin

b) Somatotropin

c) Epinephrine

d) Prolactin

Answer: c


52. Which of these is not an effect of catecholamine secretion?

a) Piloerection

b) Pupillary dilation

c) Glycogen formation

d) Increase in heart rate

Answer: c


53. Which of these substances does norepinephrine not stimulate the breakdown of?

a) Glucose

b) Lipids

c) Proteins

d) Glycogen

Answer: a


54. What is the name of the outer layer of the adrenal cortex?

a) Zona reticularis

b) Zona glomerulosa

c) Zona fasciculata

d) Zona pellucida

Answer: b


55. Which hormone is responsible for reabsorption of sodium ions and water?

a) Adrenaline

b) Glucocorticoids

c) Testosterone

d) Aldosterone

Answer: d


56. Which of these hormones generates lipolysis and proteolysis and also inhibits cellular uptake?

a) Insulin

b) Aldosterone

c) Glucocorticoid

d) Glucagon

Answer: c


57. Which hormone is responsible for regulating the osmotic pressure and body fluid volume?

a) Oxytocin

b) Prolactin

c) Aldosterone

d) Glucocorticoids

Answer: c


58. Which type of cells of the Islet of Langerhans are responsible for hyperglycemia?

a) β-cells

b) α-cells

c) δ-cells

d) F cells

Answer: a


59. Corpus luteum is responsible for the secretion of which hormone?

a) Estrogen

b) Progesterone

c) Vasopressin

d) Melatonin

Answer: b


60. Which of these supports pregnancy and stimulates milk secretion?

a) Corpus luteum

b) Ovum

c) Progesterone

d) Estrogen

Answer: c


61. Leydig cells are responsible for the production of ______

a) testosterone

b) estrogen

c) progesterone

d) erythropoietin

Answer: a


62. Which disorder involves the formation of ketone bodies?

a) Graves’ disease

b) Diabetes insipidus

c) Acromegaly

d) Diabetes mellitus

Answer: d


63. Which gland is both endocrine and exocrine?

a) Thyroid gland

b) Adrenal gland

c) Pancreas

d) Parathyroid gland

Answer: c


64. The α-cells in the pancreas secrete which hormone?

a) Somatotropin

b) Somatostatin

c) Insulin

d) Glucagon

Answer: d


65. Which of these hormones stimulates glycogenesis?

a) Glucagon

b) Erythropoietin

c) Insulin

d) Secretin

Answer: c


66. Which of these is not a steroid hormone?

a) Estrogen

b) Progesterone

c) Vasopressin

d) Triiodothyronine

Answer: c


67. Which of these structures of heart secrete hormones?

a) Bundle of His

b) Ventricle

c) SA node

d) Atrium

Answer: d


68. Which hormone is secreted by the heart?

a) MSH

b) CCK

c) ANF

d) PRL

Answer: c


69. What is the effect of secretion of ANS?

a) Increases urination frequency

b) Constricts blood vessels

c) Dilates blood vessels

d) Decreases urination frequency

Answer: c


70. Which of these hormones reduce blood pressure?

a) Atrial natriuretic factor

b) Adrenaline

c) Noradrenaline

d) Somatotropin

Answer: a


71. Which hormone is produced in the kidney?

a) Angiotensinogen

b) Erythropoietin

c) Thrombopoietin

d) Somatostatin

Answer: b


72. Which part of kidney produces erythropoietin?

a) PCT

b) DCT

c) Juxtaglomerular apparatus

d) Loop of Henle

Answer: c


73. Which of these hormones is not produced by the GI tract?

a) MSH

b) CCK

c) GIP

d) Secretin

Answer: a


74. Pepsinogen secretion is stimulated by ______

a) GIP

b) CCK

c) secretin

d) gastrin

Answer: d


75. Hydrochloric acid secretion is stimulated by ______

a) GIP

b) CCK

c) gastrin

d) secretin

Answer: c


76. Which of these hormones stimulates secretion of water and bicarbonate ions?

a) MSH

b) CCK

c) Gastrin

d) Secretin

Answer: d


77. Which of these hormones stimulates the secretion of bile?

a) MSH

b) GIP

c) CCK

d) PRL

Answer: c


78. Secretin acts on _____

a) delta cells of pancreas

b) beta cells of pancreas

c) exocrine cells of pancreas

d) alpha cells of pancreas

Answer: c


79. Which hormone reduces the secretion of the gastric hormones?

a) GIP

b) CCK

c) PRL

d) FSH

Answer: a


80. Which of these functions is reduced by GIP?

a) Spermatogenesis

b) GI motility

c) Oogenesis

d) Melanin production

Answer: b


81. Hormone receptors are ______

a) glycolipids

b) lipids

c) polysaccharides

d) proteins

Answer: d


82. Which of these is false regarding receptors?

a) Intracellular receptors are present within the cell

b) Receptors form complexes with hormones

c) Receptors disintegrate after contact with hormones

d) Receptors are specific

Answer: c


83. What type of hormone is glucagon?

a) Iodothyronines

b) Steroids

c) Peptide

d) Amino acid derivatives

Answer: c


84. Hypothalamic hormones are ______

a) peptides

b) steroids

c) iodothyronines

d) amino acid derivates

Answer: a


85. Adrenaline is derived from ______

a) lipopolysaccharides

b) amino acids

c) lipids

d) sugars

Answer: b


86. Which of these is a secondary messenger?

a) Ca2+

b) Mg2+

c) Na+

d) K+

Answer: c


87. IP3 is a(n) _____

a) secondary messenger

b) membrane receptor

c) intracellular receptor

d) nuclear receptor

Answer: a


88. Which of these functions is not regulated by intracellular hormone-receptor complexes?

a) Regulation of gene expression

b) Regulation of chromosome function

c) Interaction with the genome

d) Regulation of K+ entry into the cell

Answer: d


Chemical Coordination And Integration NEET Questions PDF Download

Chemical Coordination and integration are brought about by hormones. Hormones are chemicals that are produced in one organ, released into the blood, and conveyed to other organs to produce certain effects on them. They play a very important role in coordinating and integrating the functions of a number of body tissues. This chapter covers the all-important terms related to Chemical Coordination And Integration of the human body. These Chemical Coordination And Integration NEET Questions mentioned above are often asked in NEET, AIIMS, and various other medical entrance examinations.

Other Relevant Questions Links

Photosynthesis in Higher PlantsBody Fluids and Circulation
Respiration in PlantsExcretory Products and their Elimination
Plant Growth and DevelopmentLocomotion and Movement
Digestion and AbsorptionNeural Control and Coordination

We all know how important chemical coordination is in NEET questions. Chemical Coordination and integration is one of the most important topics that are often missed out during revision. This happens because no one knows how to go about it. The best way to tackle this topic is to make a list of the gases and their functions in the body. Once you have a list, simply try to figure out which gas regulates what part of the body. In the NEET exam, it would be good if you can relate the bodily functions regulated by different gases with components of our daily life like the environment, fuel for vehicles (CO2), etc. This would make things simpler and will lower your preparation time.

Importance of Chemical Coordination And Integration NEET Questions

Chemical Coordination and integration is the most important part of Class 11 Biology. People who have good knowledge about this chapter can easily score good marks in the NEET examination. These concepts are also very useful for various competitive exams like AIIMS, JIPMER examinations.

Although most of the questions are asked irrespective of the section if you want to give a good attempt in the NEET exam then it is advised to practice questions for each subject. Here we have taken questions related to Chemical Coordination and Integration as these questions are frequently asked in the NEET exam. So get prepared with these questions and make your concepts strong.

Chemical Coordination and integration is one of the most important topics in the NEET paper. This topic includes organometallic chemistry, chelation and coordination complexes, structure and reactivity of main group compounds. It throws light on the significance and role of individual atoms, ions, and their bonding in the formation of complex structures. The determinants of the stability of complexes are also studied under this topic.

Chemical Coordination and integration is the process of chemical reactions that are catalyzed by enzymes. Enzymes are biological catalyst. They are protein molecules and play a significant role in the chemical reactions of cells. Such reactions involve chemical transformations in which one mole of the substrate is converted into one mole of products at a single time.

Chemical Coordination And Integration NEET Questions Weightage For NEET

There have been 3 to 6 questions usually asked each year in the NEET (National Eligibility cum Entrance Test) from this chapter. In these Chemical Coordination And Integration NEET Questions and Answers, we published all possible questions and answers on Chemical Coordination And Integration.

Chemical coordination and integration along with their functions are typically tested in the NEET Biology section. However, as the exam needs to assess the suitability of candidates for enrolment into medical schools, questions are brief, direct, and not too complex.

Comprehensive coverage of the syllabus is necessary to crack the NEET exam. Students should therefore learn the entire NCERT textbooks for Biology, and supplement it with other books that touch upon topics as per the syllabus of NEET. To further be on the safe side, students are advised to revise every chapter to familiarize themselves with the topics that are crucial for their success in NEET.

FAQs on Chemical Coordination and Integration

What are coordination and integration?

Answer: The neural system provides point-to-point rapid coordination among organs. This response is rapid but short-lived. For example, The nerve impulse causes the skeletal muscle to respond only in milliseconds. As all the cells of the body are not innervated by neurons, the cellular functions are continuously coordinated and integrated by the endocrine system through hormones. The response of target tissue to the action of hormone requires seconds or minutes or even more.

What are chemical coordination and integration Class 11?

Answer: In the study of anatomy and physiology, two systems are concerned with coordination and integration. The brain is responsible for coordinating the functions of animals and the role of the endocrine system is to control the functions of animals.

Chemical Coordination and integration is a process of communication among different tissues and organs of the body by a group of chemical messengers called hormones. These chemical messengers are synthesized in a gland and conveyed to other areas through the bloodstream.

The Nervous System justifies the title of master control of the body. The above figures illustrate its control of organs through control vessels from the Harderian gland (epiphysis), posterior pituitary, and hypothalamus. A part of its functions is coordinated by the endocrine system which provides for chemical communication between the cells.

How many questions come from chemical control and coordination in NEET?

Answer: There will be 3 questions from chemical control and coordination in NEET. Such questions can be easily solved by thinking about concepts rather than memorizing the topics.

Comments