TOP 100+ Linear Equations Class 8 MCQ and Answers

Are you preparing for Linear Equations class 8 MCQ and answers and the next step is to score good marks in it, then you need to do a lot of practice. In this post, we are providing the questions with their answers on linear equations based on class 8 mathematics board exam questions.

TOP 100+ Linear Equations Class 8 MCQ and Answers

Linear Equations Class 8 MCQ and Answers

1. The root of the equation 2x + 3 = 2(x – 4) is

(a) 2

(b) 4

(c) 0

(d) does not exist

Answer: d

2. The solution of the equation 5x = 2 is

(a) 10

(b) 2/5

(c) 5/2

(d) 1/10

Answer: c

3. The largest number of the three consecutive numbers is x + 1. Then, the smallest number is

(a) x + 2

(b) x + 1

(c) x

(d) x – 1

Answer: d

4. If x is an even number then the consecutive even number is

(a) x + 1

(b) x + 2

(c) 2x

(d) x – 1

Answer: b

5. The digits of a two-digit number differ by 4. If the digits are interchanged, and the resulting number is added to the original number, we get 152. What can be the original number?

(a) 95

(b) 40

(c) 73

(d) 59

Answer: a

6. Jon is thrice as old as Kavya. Five years ago his age was two times Kavya’s age. Find their present age.

(a) Kavya’s age = 15 years; Jon’s age = 5 years

(b) Kavya’s age = 5 years; Jon’s age = 15 years

(c) Kavya’s age = 5 years; Jon’s age = 5 years

(d) Kavya’s age = 15 years; Jon’s age = 15 years

Answer: b

7. When a number is subtracted from 484, we get 459. The number subtracted is square of?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 2

Answer: a

8. Raj buys books worth rupees four hundred, he has coins of denomination two-rupees. How many coins does he need to pay the bill?

(a) 200

(b) 100

(c) 400

(d) 150

Answer: a

9. Form an equation for all multiples of 12.

(a) 3x

(b) 12x

(c) 4x

(d) 3x

Answer: b

10. Sita wants to buy books of five hundred-rupees and she has 12 fifty-rupees notes. How many notes will she have after the payment?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Answer: b

11. If Ram’s present age is 3 years and Shyam is twice Ram’s present age. What will be Shyam’s age after 10 years?

(a) 16

(b) 17

(c) 18

(d) 19

Answer: a

12. If the perimeter of a regular hexagon is 192 m then find the Length of each side of the regular hexagon.

(a) 32 cm

(b) 32 m

(c) 23 m

(d) 23 cm

Answer: b

13. If the perimeter of a scalene triangle is 23 cm, with side 1 with Length 12 cm and side 2 with Length 3 cm. Find the Length of third side.

(a) 23 cm

(b) 12 cm

(c) 2 cm

(d) 8 cm

Answer: d

14. x is an odd number. The largest odd number preceding x is

(a) x – 1

(b) x – 2

(c) x – 3

(d) x – 4.

Answer: b

15. The difference of two numbers is 21. The larger number is x. The smaller number is

(a) 21 + x

(b) 21 – x

(c) x – 21

(d) -x – 21.

Answer: c

16. In a two digit number, the unit’s digit is x and the ten’s digit is y. Then, the number is

(a) 10y + x

(b) 10x + y

(c) 10y – x

(d) 10x – y.

Answer: a

17. When 9 is added to two times a number, we get 67. The number is

(a) 25

(b) 27

(c) 29

(d) 31.

Answer: c

18. The root of the equation 5x – 8 = 7 is

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) -3

Answer: c

19. The root of the equation x + 3 = 5 is

(a) 1

(b) 2

(0 -1

(d) -2

Answer: b

20. The root of the equation x – 8 = 2 is

(a) 2

(b) 8

(c) 6

(d) 10

Answer: d

21. The root of the equation 3x + 8 = 14 is

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) -1

(d) 1/2

Answer: b

22. The root of the equation y/3 – 7 = 11 is

(a) 54

(b) -54

(c) 18

(d) -18

Answer: a

23. The root of the equation 14 – x = 8 is

(a) 2

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 8.

Answer: c

24. The root of the equation 5x/3 = 30 is

(a) 9

(b) 12

(c) 15

(d) 18

Answer: d

25. The root of the equation 3y + 4 = 5y – 4 is

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4.

Answer: d

26. The root of the equation 3x + 4 = 13 is

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4.

Answer: c

27. The root of the equation 9z – 15 = 9 – 3z is

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4.

Answer: b

28. Solve: 12x – 3 = 9.

(a) 1

(b) -1

(c) 12

(d) -12

Answer: a

29. Simplify: t – 12 = 12t – 1.

(a) 1+t=0

(b) 1-t=0

(c) t+1=0

(d) t=0

Answer: b

30. Solve: 13x-2=21x+2.

(a) 2x+1=0

(b) 2x-1= 0

(c) 1 + 2x = 0

(d) 1 – 2x = 0

Answer: a

Class 8 MCQs on Linear Equations and Answers

31. Solve: 12x+2=13x-1.

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Answer: c

32. The root of the equation 4x/7 – 12 = 0 is

(a) 7

(b) 14

(c) 21

(d) -21

Answer: c

33. Sara is twice the age of Marry. The sum total of Sara’s age and Marry’s age after five years is 52. What is Marry’s present age?

(a) 14 years

(b) 19 years

(c) 28 years

(d) 33 years

Answer: c

34. Mohan has to pay two hundred rupees for a book but has only a note of two thousands rupees, what amount will he get back?

(a) 2000 rupees

(b) 200 rupees

(c) 1800 rupees

(d) 1400 years

Answer: c

35. If Akshat has twelve two rupees coins and two five rupees coins. What is the total amount with him?

(a) 43 rupees

(b) 34 rupees

(c) 23 rupees

(d) 32 rupees

Answer: b

36. The root of the equation 2y = 5 (7 – y ) is

(a) 5

(b) -5

(c) 3

(d) -3.

Answer: a

37. The root of the equation

(2x – 1) + (x – 1) = x + 2 is

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) -1

(d) -2.

Answer: b

38. The root of the equation

13x – 14 = 9x + 10 is

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 6.

Answer: d

39. The root of the equation

11x – 5 – x + 6 = 2x + 17 is

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4.

Answer: b

40. The root of the equation 7 (x – 1) = 21 is

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4.

Answer: d

41. At present Rahul’s age is 27 years and Rajiv’s age is 19 years. What is the sum of their ages after five years?

(a) 56 years

(b) 65 years

(c) 46 years

(d) 64 years

Answer: a

42. The notebook costs thirty rupees. How many ten rupees notes will be required to pay the whole amount?

(a) 3 notes

(b) 4 notes

(c) 5 notes

(d) 6 notes

Answer: a

43. Present ages of Anu and Raj are in the ratio 4:5. Eight years from now the ratio of their ages will be 5:6. Find their present ages.

(a) Raj’s age is 32 years and Anu’s age is 40 years

(b) Raj’s age is 40 years and Anu’s age is 48 years

(c) Raj’s age is 32 years and Anu’s age is 32 years

(d) Raj’s age is 40 years and Anu’s age is 32 years

Answer: d

44. If two angles are complementary and one angle is 10° greater than the other, then the smaller angle of the two is

(a) 40°

(b) 50°

(c) 90°

(d) 180°.

Answer: a

45. If two angles are supplementary and one angle is double the other, then the larger angle is

(a) 60°

(b) 90°

(c) 120°

(d) 180°.

Answer: c

46. Twice a number is as much greater than 30 as the three times of the number less than 60. The number is

(a) 6

(b) 9

(c) 12

(d) 18.

Answer: d

47. One number is greater than the other number by 3. The sum of two numbers is 23. The two numbers are

(a) 13, 10

(b) 14, 9

(c) 12, 11

(d) 15, 8.

Answer: a

48. The standard form of a linear equation in one variable x is

(a) ax + b = 0

(b) ax² + bx + c = 0

(c) ax³ + bx² + cx + d = 0

(d) ax4 + bx³ + cx² + dx + e = 0.

Answer: a

49. The degree of the equation x² – 2x + 1 = x² – 3 is

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 0

(d) 3

Answer: a

50. The statement ‘on adding 10 in a number, the number becomes 20’ in the form of an equation is

(a) x – 10 = 20

(b) x + 10 = 20

(c) 10x = 20

(d) x/10 = 20.

Answer: b

51. If 9 is added to a number, it becomes 25. This statement in the form of an equation is

(a) x + 9 = 25

(b) x – 9 = 25

(c) 9x = 25

(d) x/9 = 25.

Answer: a

52. If 15 is subtracted from a number, it becomes -5. This statement in the form of an equation is

(a) x + 15 = -5

(b) x – 15 = 5

(c) x + 15 = 5

(d) x – 15 = -5

Answer: d

53. Seven times a number is 42. This statement in the form of an equation is

(a) x + 7 = 42

(b) 7x = 42

(c) x/7 = 42

(d) x – 7 = 42.

Answer: b

54. A number when divided by 5 gives 6. This statement in the form of an equation is

(a) x – 5 = 6

(b) x + 5 = 6

(c) x/5 = 6

(d) 5x = 6.

Answer: c

55. A number when subtracted from 40 results into 15. This statement in the form of an equation is

(a) 40 – x = 15

(b) x – 40 = 15

(c) 40 + x = 15

(d) 40x = 15.

Answer: a

56. If 6 is added to 3 times of a number, it becomes 15. This statement in the form of an equation is

(a) 3x + 6 = 15

(b) 3x – 6 = 15

(c) 3x + 15 = 6

(d) 3x/6 = 15.

Answer: a

57. On subtracting 30 from two times a number, we get 56. This statement in the form of an equation is

(a) 2x – 30 = 56

(b) 2x + 30 = 56

(c) 30 – 2x = 56

(d) 30/2x = 56.

Answer: a

58. The root of the equation z + 4 = -8 is

(a) 3

(b) -32

(c) 12

(d) 4

Answer: b

59. In equation 3x + 4 = 10, by transposing the variable on RHS we get ________

(a) -4 = 10 – 3x

(b) 4 = 3x + 10

(c) 4 = -3x + 10

(d) -4 = – 3x – 10

Answer: c

60. Solve equation 7x + 14 = 21 to find value of x.

(a) x = 1

(b) x =-1

(c) x = 2

(d) x = -2

Answer: a

61. Pick the equation from the given one’s which have solution as z = 2.

(a) 2z -2 = 3

(b) 3z -2 = -2

(c) 3z -3 = 3

(d) 4z + 3 = 3

Answer: c

62. Pick the equation which has the solution in the form of prime number.

(a) 2x = 3

(b) 3z = -6

(c) 4y – 3 = 2

(d) 2z – 2 = 2

Answer: d

63. Solve: 16 = 3m – 2.

(a) m = -5

(b) m = 5

(c) m = 6

(d) m = -6

Answer: c

64. Perimeter of a square is 48 m. What is the length of one side?

(a) 12 m

(b) 192 m

(c) 13 m

(d) 14 m

Answer: a

65. At Tanay’s birth, he was 34 years younger than his father. What will be his age after 20 years?

(a) 20

(b) 54

(c) 0

(d) 14

Answer: a

66. If a side of a regular hexagon is 20 cm then what will be the perimeter of that regular hexagon?

(a) 120 cm

(b) 120 m

(c) 60 cm

(d) 60 m

Answer: a

67. Sum of two distinct numbers is positive then which of the following statements is correct?

(a) Both numbers are equal and negative

(b) Greater one positive and smaller one negative

(c) Both positive

(d) Both negative

Answer: d

68. There are two parties in an election the ratio of their votes is 2:3. The total number of voters who took part in that election are 1200. How many votes did the winning party get?

(a) 480

(b) 600

(c) 1200

(d) 720

Answer: d

69. If circumference of a circle is 6.28 cm then what is the radius of the circle?

(a) 2 cm

(b) 1 cm

(c) 4 cm

(d) 3 cm

Answer: b

70. The degree of linear equation in one variable is _______

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Answer: a

71. The process of shifting any constant or variable in an equation from one side to other is

(a) assosiativity

(b) distributivity

(c) commutativity

(d) transposition

Answer: d

72. Linear equation in one variable has ________ number of solution/s.

(a) one

(b) one and only one

(c) two

(d) infinite

Answer: b

73. If Malik has 3 coins and his sister has 4 coins each of 2 rupees, what will be the sum of amount both have?

(a) 14 rupees

(b) 13 rupees

(c) 12 rupees

(d) 7 rupees

Answer: a

74. The perimeter of a rectangle is 12 cm and it’s breadth is 2 cm. What will be it’s length?

(a) 2 cm

(b) 3 cm

(c) 4 cm

(d) 5 cm

Answer: b

75. At present Disha’s mother is three times the age of Disha. After 5 years their ages will sum up to 70 years. Find the present age.

(a) Disha 10 and her mother 30

(b) Disha 12 and her mother 36

(c) Disha 13 and her mother 39

(d) Disha 15 and her mother 45

Answer: d

76. Bansal has 7 times as many two-rupee coins as he has five-rupee coins. If he has in all a sum of rupees 95, how many coins of each denomination does he have?

(a) 5 two-rupee and 2 five-rupee

(b) 15 two-rupee and 5 five-rupee

(c) 5 two-rupee and 15 five-rupee

(d) 15 two-rupee and 5 five-rupee

Answer: b

77. The sum of three consecutive numbers is 789, what are those consecutive numbers?

(a) 262, 263 and 264

(b) 263, 264 and 265

(c) 264, 265 and 266

(d) 265, 266 and 267

Answer: a

78. The sum of two natural numbers is 5, the numbers are in a ratio 2:3. Find the numbers.

(a) 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 4

(c) 0 and 5

(d) 2 and 4

Answer: a

79. If the perimeter of square is 28 m. Find the length of the side.

(a) 7 cm

(b) 7 m

(c) 14 m

(d) 11 m

Answer: b

80. Sum of consecutive multiples of 23 is 1656. Find the multiples.

(a) 529, 552, 575

(b) 629, 662, 675

(c) 189, 222, 275

(d) 389, 332, 375

Answer: a

81. When two integers are added the sum is -52. If the integers are in the ratio 6:7, then find the integers.

(a) -24 and 28

(b) 24 and -28

(c) -24 and -28

(d) 24 and 28

Answer: c

82. If Raj scores 27 marks less than the highest scorer and the highest scorer has 2 marks less than the maximum achievable score, then find the score that Raj scored, if the maximum achievable score is 100.

(a) 70

(b) 71

(c) 72

(d) 73

Answer: b

FAQs on Linear Equations

Are linear equations always straight lines?

While all linear equations produce straight lines when graphed, not all linear equations produce linear functions. In order to be a linear function, a graph must be both linear (a straight line) and a function (matching each x-value to only one y-value).

Are linear equations functions?

Yes, Most linear equations are functions.

Are linear equations algebra?

A linear equation is an algebraic equation where each term has an exponent of 1 and when this equation is graphed, it always results in a straight line.

Are linear equations polynomials?

A linear polynomial is a polynomial of degree one, i.e., the highestexponent of the variable is one, defined by an equation of the form: p(x): ax + b, a≠0. Given below are a few examples of linear polynomials: p(x): 2x + 3.

Are linear equations proportional?

A linear equation is an equation that can be put in the form y = mx + b, where m is the slope of the line and b is the y-intercept. The graph of a linear equation is a line. If b = 0 in a linear equation (so y = mx), then the equation is a proportional linear relationship between y and x.

Can linear equations have square roots?

A linear equation is a simple algebraic equation including one or two variables, at least two expressions and an equals sign. These are the most basic equations in algebra, as they never require work with exponents or square roots.

Comments