TOP 100+ The Living World MCQ for NEET PDF Download [2022]

The Living World MCQ for NEET PDF is most important for your upcoming NEET, AIIMS, and Board Examinations! Many students fear asking questions in their class. This is wrong; you should have the freedom to ask any type of question-related to your syllabus. The next step is to practice these questions by attempting them at least once during a time when you aren’t rushed for time. This will help you feel more comfortable with the question formats, and will make you realize whether you are fully comprehending the information being tested or just skimming over bits! These questions can be useful for both the medical entrance exams mentioned in the title (NEET and AIIMS) as well as other competitive examinations.

Other Relevant Questions Links

Biological ClassificationCell: The Unit of Life
Plant KingdomBiomolecules
Animal KingdomCell Cycle and Cell Division
Morphology of Flowering PlantsTransport in Plants
Anatomy of Flowering PlantsMineral Nutrition

A Brief Description About The Living World MCQ for NEET PDF

Topic:The Living World MCQ
Examinations:NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER
Class:11 (CBSE/NCERT) Biology
No of Questions:100+
Question type:Multiple Choice Question
Question Format:Text & PDF
PDF Size:1 MB
Download PDF:Attached Below

The Living World MCQ for NEET

1. What is the expansion of ICBN?

a) International Code for Botanical Nomenclature

b) International Code for Biological Naming

c) Indian Code for Biological Naming

d) International Council for Biodiversity and Nature

Answer: a


2. Which among the following is involved in the naming of the animals scientifically?

a) ICBN

b) ICAN

c) ICPN

d) ICZN

Answer: d


3. What do you think is the need of nomenclature?

a) Scientists can use this term in their seminars

b) To have a standard name for an organism instead of having many names in different languages

c) Nomenclature is something which is same for all organisms and people need not mention each organism with different names

d) Nomenclature looks fancier and more technical than regional names

Answer: b


4. A binomial nomenclature consists of _______ and_________

a) Generic name and Phyla

b) Class and Phyla

c) Generic name and specific epithet

d) Phyla and Kingdom

Answer: c


5. Binomial nomenclature is given by ____________

a) Carolous Linnaeus

b) Charles Darwin

c) Henry Cavendish

d) James Chadwick

Answer: a


6. Azadirachta indica var. minor Valeton belongs to the genus ________

a) Azadirachta

b) Indica

c) Minor

d) Valeton

Answer: a


7. The scientific name of lion is _________

a) Panthera Leo

b) Panthera Tigress

c) Panthera Lion

d) Panthera leo

Answer: d


8. The number of described species of living organisms is _________

a) 1.25 million species

b) 0.5 million species

c) 1.025 million species

d) 1.7 million species

Answer: d


9. The organisation of the biological world begins with __________

a) cellular level

b) atomic level

c) submicroscopic molecular level

d) organismic level

Answer: c


10. Which of the following books is not written by Carolus Linnaeus?

a) Systema Naturae

b) Historia Naturalis

c) Species Plantarum

d) Philosophia Botanica

Answer: b


11. Who is the Father of New Systematics?

a) Aristotle

b) Linnaeus

c) Theophrastus

d) Julian Huxley

Answer: d


12. A taxon can be defined as _________

a) a group of related families

b) a group of related species

c) a taxonomic group of any ranking

d) the number and type of organisms present on Earth

Answer: c


13. Which among the following is not a code of nomenclature for organisms?

a) International Code of Botanical Nomenclature

b) International Code of Bacteriological Nomenclature

c) International Code of Zoological Nomenclature

d) International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry

Answer: d


14. Which of the following takes into account evolutionary relationships between organisms?

a) Cladistics

b) Artificial System of Classification

c) Natural System of classification

d) Systematics

Answer: d


15. Which among the following statements are correct?

a) All the biological names have their origin in Latin

b) The first word in a biological name represents the species and the next represents genus

c) Canis lupus familaris is the binomial nomenclature of a dog

d) Panthera Tigress is the binomial nomenclature of a tiger

Answer: b


16. The word “Taxa” means ________

a) Phyla

b) Genus

c) Classification

d) Kingdom

Answer: c


17. Which of the following taxa are in their increasing order of their similarities?

a) Class, Phylum, Kingdom

b) Genus, Kingdom, Phylum

c) Kingdom, Genus, Specific epithet

d) Specific epithet, Phylum, Genus

Answer: c


18. Magnifera indica and Azadirachta indica belongs to __________

a) Same genus

b) Same species

c) Same phylum

d) Same region

Answer: b


19. Which among the following best describes the word “Growth” in living organisms?

a) Increase in mass either due to accumulation or due to changes that body undergoes internally

b) Increase in mass due to internally cell division and increase in number due to replication are twin characteristic of growth

c) All living organisms grow throughout their life

d) Growth is a sufficient characteristic to determine whether an organism is living or non-living

Answer: b


20. Reproduction in Planaria takes place through ________

a) Budding

b) Binary Fission

c) Asexual spores

d) Fragmentation

Answer: d


21. Sexual reproduction results in variation of the progeny from the parents. What do you think are the appropriate reasons?

a) Since sexual reproduction involves only gene from a single parent which undergoes modifications to produce different traits in the progeny

b) Sexual reproduction involves gene from both the parents which undergoes modifications to produce traits that vary from the parent

c) It is due to variation in the time

d) Parents decide the traits of the progeny and design them accordingly

Answer: b


22. Metabolism means ________

a) division of cells

b) expansion of cell

c) sum total of all chemical reactions occurring in our body

d) production of progeny

Answer: b


23. The action that the environment does on an organism is called ________

a) Response

b) Stimuli

c) Reflex

d) Reaction

Answer: b


24. When the reactions that occur in the body are made to happen in laboratory conditions they are said to be ________

a) Metabolic reactions

b) Oxidation reactions

c) Living reactions

d) Reduction reactions

Answer: c


25. A reaction that takes place in laboratory rather than in a living body is called _______

a) In situ

b) In vitro

c) Instant

d) In house

Answer: b


26. Among the following statements pick the statement that best describes a living thing.

a) All living things reproduce

b) Living organisms grow endlessly throughout their life

c) Living organisms are those that are self replicating, evolving and self-regulating interactive systems capable of responding to external stimuli

d) Living organisms are those that depend on AI to take decisions

Answer: b


27. Which organism among the following reproduce?

a) Mules

b) Worker bees

c) Fertile human couple

d) Infertile human couple

Answer: c


28. The sum total of all the chemical reactions occurring in our body known as ______

a) Anabolism

b) Metabolism

c) Amphibolism

d) Catabolism

Answer: b


29. Living and non-living organisms can be differentiated unexceptionally on the basis of _________

a) Growth

b) Consciousness

c) Metabolism

d) Reproduction

Answer: d


30. Pick the man-made non-living thing.

a) Mountains

b) Valleys

c) Books

d) Rivers

Answer: c


31. A student wanted to keep a pet rat. He kept it inside a closed cage and found that the rat died the next day. Select the reason behind the death of the rat.

a) It did not get the space to move

b) It did not get sunlight to grow

c) It did not get air to breathe

d) It did not get food to eat

Answer: c


32. Sun is essential for plants as it provides _____

a) Water

b) Roots

c) Food

d) Energy

Answer: d


33. Budding is observed in _____

a) Planaria

b) Amoeba

c) Yeast

d) Protonema of mosses

Answer: c


34. The study of relationships among different organisms is called _________

a) Taxonomy

b) Biology

c) Systematics

d) Ornithology

Answer: d


35. Sexual reproduction must involve parents from _________

a) Same kingdom

b) Same phylum

c) Same genus

d) Same species

Answer: d


36. Cats and lions belong to the family called ________

a) Canidae

b) Panthera

c) Felidae

d) Mammalia

Answer: c


37. The action that the environment does on an organism is called ________

a) Response

b) Stimuli

c) Reflex

d) Reaction

Answer: b


38. Animal kingdom is classified into different phyla based on ____________

a) Type of blood they have

b) The presence or absence of vertebral column.

c) Place they live

d) Food they eat on

Answer: b


39. Pick the odd one out.

a) Humans

b) Cats

c) Ape

d) Monkey

Answer: b


40. Bats belong to the class ________

a) Chiroptera

b) Mammalia

c) Scrotifera

d) Chordata

Answer: b


41. Scientific name of housefly is _________

a) Musca domestica

b) Eurycotis floridana

c) Oryctolagus cuniculus

d) Anopheles albimanus

Answer: a


42. Potato, Tomato and Brinjal belong to the order called ______________

a) Solanum

b) Solanaceae

c) Convolvulacae

d) Polymonioles

Answer: d


43. Orders are grouped to form a __________

a) Family

b) Genus

c) Class

d) Phylum

Answer: c


44. German Shepherd, Chihuahua, Pug, Basenji belongs to ___________

a) Same species

b) Same genus

c) Same family

d) Same class

Answer: a


45. What are taxonomical aids?

a) Taxonomical aids refer to first aid kids used to treat animals

b) Taxonomical aids are those that help you to identify and classify organisms into their respective taxa

c) Taxonomical aids are students who study taxonomy

d) Taxonomical aids are those which help you to study the anatomy of an organism

Answer: b


46. SV Zoological Park is located in _________

a) Pune

b) Tirupati

c) Visakhapatnam

d) Chennai

Answer: b


47. Herbarium is a _______

a) store house of all animal specimens

b) place where fresh plants are kept to attract visitors

c) sheets in which different dried plant specimens pressed against the papers are stored for taxonomical study

d) a devotional place where people offer their prayers for the sacred trees

Answer: c


48. Pick the odd one out.

a) Herbarium

b) Botanical Garden

c) Zoological Park

d) Flora

Answer: c


49. Lal Bagh botanical garden is located in _________

a) Hyderabad

b) Delhi

c) Bangalore

d) Mumbai

Answer: c


50. Museums preserve larger animals and birds ________

a) as skeletons

b) in giant boxes

c) by compressing and stuffing them into boxes

d) by creating an environment that resembles their habitat so that they can survive for a long period

Answer: c


51. The pair of options used in keys to determine the taxonomy of an organism is called ________

a) Doublet

b) Couplet

c) Manuals

d) Description

Answer: b

Explanation: Taxonomists use keys which provide you with a pair of contrasting options called couplet that finally terminates at the correct taxon of the organism.


52. Information on any of the taxon are provided by _________

a) Monographs

b) Manuals

c) Herbarium sheets

d) Catalogues

Answer: a


53. CBD stands for ________

a) Conservation of Bio-diversity

b) Convention on Biological Diversity

c) Conference on Bio-diversity

d) Colloquium on Bio-diversity

Answer: b


54. Binomial nomenclature of Potato is _________

a) Solanum tuberosum

b) Ipomoea batatas

c) Phaseolus vulgaris

d) Daucus carota subsp. sativus

Answer: a


55. The binomial nomenclature of peacock is _________

a) Pavo cristatus

b) Corvus corone

c) Haliaeetus leucocephalus

d) Barnardius zonarius

Answer: a


56. Binomial nomenclature of Wheat is _________

a) Tritica aestivum

b) Musca domestica

c) Oryza sativa

d) Glycine max

Answer: a


57. Which among the following is not a rule for writing binomial nomenclature?

a) The generic epithet should start with capital letter and specific epithet should start with small letter with a hyphen separating them

b) All the words in the binomial nomenclature should either be Latinized or should be derived from Latin

c) Binomial nomenclature may contain description about the organism

d) The first part of the binomial nomenclature contains the generic name and the second part contains the specific epithet

Answer: a


58. Felis catus is the scientific name of __________

a) Cat

b) Lion

c) Dog

d) Cow

Answer: a


59. Magnifera Indica belongs to the family ________

a) Felicae

b) Convolvulacae

c) Anacardiacae

d) Poacae

Answer: c


60. Homo sapiens belong to the genus ________

a) Sapiens

b) Homo

c) Hominidae

d) Mammalia

Answer: b


The Living World MCQ for NEET PDF

The questions given in this post will help you to gain an idea about the NEET, AIIMS MCQ Exam. With the help of these questions, you can very easily prepare for NEET.

The National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) is an entrance examination conducted annually in India. It is conducted for admission to various medical colleges in India. There are around 10 lakh candidates appearing every year.

The most important thing to do is to practice your way through multiple questions. Either you’ll be able to remember the entire question in detail or at least the main keywords that are important for the current question. You should try and get accustomed to every possible situation as it might come up in NEET/AIIMS. After getting used to reading NCERT books, start looking at answers to standard textbook questions and go through them in a detailed manner.

Other Relevant Questions Links

Photosynthesis in Higher PlantsBody Fluids and Circulation
Respiration in PlantsExcretory Products and their Elimination
Plant Growth and DevelopmentLocomotion and Movement
Digestion and AbsorptionNeural Control and Coordination
Breathing and Exchange of GasesChemical Coordination and Integration

If you find any questions which are difficult to solve, then make sure you go back again after some days and try solving that question again. The last step would be to take NCERT books, and standard textbook questions available on the internet and note down all the questions that seem difficult or ambiguous while solving them. After studying all of them, I would suggest solving as many as questions you can on a daily basis because there would be a certain degree of difficulty quotient in doing this.

Living and Non-Living Multiple Choice Questions(MCQs) and AnswersClick Here
Taxonomic Categories Multiple Choice Questions(MCQs) and AnswersClick Here
Diversity in the Living World Multiple Choice Questions(MCQs) and AnswersClick Here
Taxonomical Aids Multiple Choice Questions(MCQs) and AnswersClick Here
Biological Nomenclature Multiple Choice Questions(MCQs) and AnswersClick Here

FAQ on The Living World

Question-1: Is the living world important for NEET?

Answer: In the purview of the NEET syllabus, the living world is an essential chapter. Because this chapter introduces you to the core principles of the universe of living beings, it is critical that you become acquainted with it immediately away.

Question-2: What is the living world made of?

Answer: There are several major components in all living cells, both plant, and animal. The protoplasm, or living stuff of the cell, is made up of the cytoplasm and the nucleus. Living things are confined to a narrow region near the surface of the earth.

Question-3: Is Ncert enough for the living world?

Answer: NCERT books are highly suggested for NEET aspirants who want to prepare holistically for India’s largest medical entrance test, NEET.

Comments