Operating System MCQ and Answers – Distributed Coordination

These Operating System MCQ and Answers – Distributed Coordination are asked in various examinations including BCA, MCA, GATE, and other tests. The questions based on the below Operating System MCQ and Answers – Distributed Coordination test your basic knowledge of MCQs on the topic of Operating Systems and the level of comprehension and grasp that you hold.

Operating System MCQ and Answers – Distributed Coordination

1. What are the characteristics of atomicity?

a) All operations associated are executed to completion or none are performed

b) One processor as coordinator which handles all requests

c) When responses are received from all processes, then the process can enter its Critical Section

d) Use communication links

Answer: a

2. What things are the transaction coordinator is responsible for?

a) Starting the execution of the transaction

b) Breaking transactions into a number of subtransactions

c) Coordinating the termination of the transaction

d) All of the mentioned

Answer: d

3. Which of the following advantages follows the single coordinator approach?

a) Simple implementation

b) Simple deadlock handling

c) bottleneck

d) All of the mentioned

Answer: d

4. Which of the following disadvantages follows the single coordinator approach?

a) Bottleneck

b) Slow response

c) Deadlock

d) One request per second

Answer: a

5. What are the disadvantages of majority protocol?

a) Complicated implementation

b) Deadlock cannot occur easily

c) Bottleneck

d) All of the mentioned

Answer: a

6. What are the parts of a global unique identifier?

a) Local unique timestamp

b) Remote timestamp

c) Clock number

d) All of the mentioned

Answer: a

7. Which are the two complementary deadlock-prevention schemes using timestamps?

a) The wait-die & wound-wait scheme

b) The wait-n-watch scheme

c) The wound-wait scheme

d) The wait-wound & wound-wait scheme

Answer: a

8. What are the characteristics of tightly coupled system?

i) Same clock, usually shared memory

ii) Communication is via this shared memory

iii) Multiprocessors

iv) Different clock

a) i

b) i, ii and ii

c) ii and iii

d) i, iii and iv

Answer: b

9. What are the characteristics of tightly coupled system?

i) Different clock

ii) Use communication links

iii) Same clock

iv) Distributed systems

a) i

b) i and iv

c) i, ii and iii

d) ii, iii and iv

Answer: d

10. What are the characteristics of mutual exclusion using centralized approach?

a) One processor as coordinator which handles all requests

b) It requires request,reply and release per critical section entry

c) The method is free from starvation

d) All of the mentioned

Answer: d

11. What are the characteristics of fully distributed approach?

i) When responses are received from all processes, then process can enter its Critical Section

ii) When process exits its critical section, the process sends reply messages to all its deferred requests.

iii) It requires request,reply and release per critical section entry

iv) One processor as coordinator which handles all requests

a) i

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) iii and iv

Answer: b

12. What are the advantages of token(with rings) passing approach?

i) One processor as coordinator which handles all requests

ii) No starvation if the ring is unidirectional

iii) There are many messages passed per section entered if few users want to get in section

iv) One processor as coordinator which handles all requests

v) Only one message/entry if everyone wants to get in

a) i

b) ii and iii

c) i, ii and iii

d) i, ii and iv

Answer: d

Comments