Operating System MCQ and Answers – File System Implementation

These Operating System MCQ and Answers – File System Implementation are asked in various examinations including BCA, MCA, GATE, and other tests. The questions based on the below Operating System MCQ and Answers – File System Implementation test your basic knowledge of MCQs on the topic of Operating Systems and the level of comprehension and grasp that you hold.

Operating System MCQ and Answers – File System Implementation

1. In which type of allocation method does each file occupy a set of the contiguous blocks on the disk?

a) contiguous allocation

b) dynamic-storage allocation

c) linked allocation

d) indexed allocation

Answer: a

2. If the block of free-space list is free then bit will ____________

a) 1

b) 0

c) any of 0 or 1

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: a

3. Which protocol establishes the initial logical connection between a server and a client?

a) transmission control protocol

b) user datagram protocol

c) mount protocol

d) datagram congestion control protocol

Answer: c

4. Management of metadata information is done by ____________

a) file-organization module

b) logical file system

c) basic file system

d) application programs

Answer: b

5. A file control block contains the information about ____________

a) file ownership

b) file permissions

c) location of file contents

d) all of the mentioned

Answer: d

6. Which table contains the information about each mounted volume?

a) mount table

b) system-wide open-file table

c) per-process open-file table

d) all of the mentioned

Answer: d

7. To create a new file application program calls ____________

a) basic file system

b) logical file system

c) file-organization module

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: b

8. What will happens when a process closes the file?

a) per-process table entry is not removed

b) system-wide entry’s open count is decremented

c) all of the mentioned

d) None of the mentioned

Answer: b

9. What is a raw disk?

a) disk without file system

b) empty disk

c) disk lacking logical file system

d) disk having a file system

Answer: a

10. The data structure used for file directory is called ____________

a) mount table

b) hash table

c) file table

d) process table

Answer: b

Comments