Operating System MCQ and Answers – Inter Process Communication

These Operating System MCQ and Answers – Inter Process Communication are asked in various examinations including BCA, MCA, GATE, and other tests. The questions based on the below Operating System MCQ and Answers – Inter Process Communication test your basic knowledge of MCQs on the topic of Operating Systems and the level of comprehension and grasp that you hold.

Operating System MCQ and Answers – Inter Process Communication

1. Messages sent by a process __________

a) have to be of a fixed size

b) have to be a variable size

c) can be fixed or variable sized

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: c

2. The link between two processes P and Q to send and receive messages is called __________

a) communication link

b) message-passing link

c) synchronization link

d) all of the mentioned

Answer: a

3. Which of the following are TRUE for direct communication?

a) A communication link can be associated with N number of process(N = max. number of processes supported by system)

b) A communication link is associated with exactly two processes

c) Exactly N/2 links exist between each pair of processes(N = max. number of processes supported by system)

d) Exactly two link exists between each pair of processes

Answer: b

4. In indirect communication between processes P and Q __________

a) there is another process R to handle and pass on the messages between P and Q

b) there is another machine between the two processes to help communication

c) there is a mailbox to help communication between P and Q

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: c

5. In the non blocking send __________

a) the sending process keeps sending until the message is received

b) the sending process sends the message and resumes operation

c) the sending process keeps sending until it receives a message

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: b

6. In the Zero capacity queue __________

a) the queue can store at least one message

b) the sender blocks until the receiver receives the message

c) the sender keeps sending and the messages don’t wait in the queue

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: b

7. The Zero Capacity queue __________

a) is referred to as a message system with buffering

b) is referred to as a message system with no buffering

c) is referred to as a link

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: b

8. Bounded capacity and Unbounded capacity queues are referred to as __________

a) Programmed buffering

b) Automatic buffering

c) User defined buffering

d) No buffering

Answer: b

9. What is Interprocess communication?

a) allows processes to communicate and synchronize their actions when using the same address space

b) allows processes to communicate and synchronize their actions

c) allows the processes to only synchronize their actions without communication

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: b

10. Message passing system allows processes to __________

a) communicate with each other without sharing the same address space

b) communicate with one another by resorting to shared data

c) share data

d) name the recipient or sender of the message

Answer: a

Comments