Operating System MCQ and Answers – Memory Management

These Operating System MCQ and Answers – Memory Management are asked in various examinations including BCA, MCA, GATE, and other tests. The questions based on the below Operating System MCQ and Answers – Memory Management test your basic knowledge of MCQs on the topic of Operating Systems and the level of comprehension and grasp that you hold.

Operating System MCQ and Answers – Memory Management

1. Run time mapping from virtual to physical address is done by ____________

a) Memory management unit

b) CPU

c) PCI

d) None of the mentioned

Answer: a

2. Memory management technique in which system stores and retrieves data from secondary storage for use in main memory is called?

a) fragmentation

b) paging

c) mapping

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: b

3. The address of a page table in memory is pointed by ____________

a) stack pointer

b) page table base register

c) page register

d) program counter

Answer: b

4. Program always deals with ____________

a) logical address

b) absolute address

c) physical address

d) relative address

Answer: a

5. The page table contains ____________

a) base address of each page in physical memory

b) page offset

c) page size

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: a

6. What is compaction?

a) a technique for overcoming internal fragmentation

b) a paging technique

c) a technique for overcoming external fragmentation

d) a technique for overcoming fatal error

Answer: c

7. Operating System maintains the page table for ____________

a) each process

b) each thread

c) each instruction

d) each address

Answer: a

8. CPU fetches the instruction from memory according to the value of ____________

a) program counter

b) status register

c) instruction register

d) program status word

Answer: a

9. A memory buffer used to accommodate a speed differential is called ____________

a) stack pointer

b) cache

c) accumulator

d) disk buffer

Answer: b

10. Which one of the following is the address generated by CPU?

a) physical address

b) absolute address

c) logical address

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: c

Comments