Operating System MCQ and Answers – Network File System

These Operating System MCQ and Answers – Network File System are asked in various examinations including BCA, MCA, GATE, and other tests. The questions based on the below Operating System MCQ and Answers – Network File System test your basic knowledge of MCQs on the topic of Operating Systems and the level of comprehension and grasp that you hold.

Operating System MCQ and Answers – Network File System

1. The server must write all NFS data ___________

a) synchronously

b) asynchronously

c) index-wise

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: a

2. A single NFS write procedure ____________

a) can be atomic

b) is atomic

c) is non atomic

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: b

3. The NFS protocol __________ concurrency control mechanisms.

a) provides

b) does not provide

c) may provide

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: b

4. A machine in Network file system (NFS) can be ________

a) client

b) server

c) both client and server

d) neither client nor server

Answer: c

5. A _________ directory is mounted over a directory of a _______ file system.

a) local, remote

b) remote, local

c) local, local

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: d

6. The _________ becomes the name of the root of the newly mounted directory.

a) root of the previous directory

b) local directory

c) remote directory itself

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: b

7. ___________ mounts, is when a file system can be mounted over another file system, that is remotely mounted, not local.

a) recursive

b) cascading

c) trivial

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: b

8. The mount mechanism ________ a transitive property.

a) exhibits

b) does not exhibit

c) may exhibit

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: b

9. A mount operation includes the _____________

a) name of the network

b) name of the remote directory to be mounted

c) name of the server machine storing it

d) all of the mentioned

Answer: b

10. The mount request is mapped to the corresponding __________ and is forwarded to the mount server running on the specific server machine.

a) IPC

b) System

c) CPU

d) RPC

Answer: b

11. The server maintains a/an ________ that specifies local file systems that it exports for mounting, along with names of machines that are permitted to mount them.

a) export list

b) import list

c) sending list

d) receiving list

Answer: a

12. In UNIX, the file handle consists of a __________ and __________

a) file-system identifier & an inode number

b) an inode number & FAT

c) a FAT & an inode number

d) a file pointer & FAT

Answer: a

13. The NFS servers ____________

a) are stateless

b) save the current state of the request

c) maybe stateless

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: a

14. Every NFS request has a _________ allowing the server to determine if a request is duplicated or if any are missing.

a) name

b) transaction

c) sequence number

d) all of the mentioned

Answer: c

15. A server crash and recovery will __________ to a client.

a) be visible

b) affect

c) be invisible

d) harm

Answer: c

16. _______________ in NFS involves the parsing of a path name into separate directory entries – or components.

a) Path parse

b) Path name parse

c) Path name translation

d) Path name parsing

Answer: c

17. For every pair of component and directory vnode after path name translation ____________

a) a single NFS lookup call is used sequentially

b) a single NFS lookup call is used beginning from the last component

c) at least two NFS lookup calls per component are performed

d) a separate NFS lookup call is performed

Answer: d

18. When a client has a cascading mount _______ server(s) is/are involved in a path name traversal.

a) at least one

b) more than one

c) more than two

d) more than three

Answer: b

Comments