TOP 1000+ MCQ On Cell Biology PDF

These MCQ On Cell Biology PDF is most important for your upcoming competitive examinations including NEET, AIIMS are other board exams of Class-8, Class-9, Class-10, Class-11, and Class-12.

Cell biology is the study of cells, their functions, and how they work together. It is a vital area of research that helps us to understand how the human body works and how diseases develop.

Cells are the basic units of life, and all living organisms are made up of them. Cell biology helps us to understand how cells work and how they are able to carry out the functions that they do.

Without cell biology, we would not be able to understand how the human body works or how diseases develop. This knowledge is essential for developing new treatments and cures for diseases.

Cell biology is a fascinating field of study that is constantly revealing new and exciting information about the human body and the world around us.

MCQ On Cell Biology PDF

1. Chaperones bind to which type of amino acid residues in the protein?

a) Charged

b) Uncharged

c) Hydrophobic

d) Hydrophilic

Answer: c


2. Which of the following molecules bind to nascent polypeptides synthesized on the ribosomes?

a) Chaperonins

b) Hsp70

c) Hsp72

d) Hsp

Answer: c


3. TriC is a _____________

a) hsp70

b) chaperonin

c) organelle

d) enzyme

Answer: b


4. Heat-shock response was first observed in which organism?

a) C. elegans

b) Drosophila

c) Arabidopsis

d) Bacteria

Answer: b


5. Rubisco is a ________________

a) nucleic acid

b) protein

c) carbohydrate

d) fiber

Answer: b


6. Tobacco Mosaic Virus consists of one long molecule of ______________

a) DNA

b) Carbohydrates

c) Glycerol

d) RNA

Answer: d


Ribosomes consist of RNA and _____________

a) carbohydrates

b) nucleic acids

c) proteins

d) nucleotides

Answer: c


8. The large (50S) ribosomal subunit of bacteria contains _______ molecules of RNA.

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Answer: b


9. Which protein of the smaller subunit of bacterial ribosome was found to have a function in ribososme assembly?

a) S12

b) S14

c) S16

d) S18

Answer: c


10. The electron clouds around the nucleus are of ___________

a) Spherical shape

b) Spherical and Dumbbell shape

c) Spherical and Hexagonal shape

d) Cannot be determined

Answer: b


11. Atoms or molecules having orbitals containing a single unpaired electron is known as ___________

a) Captions

b) Anions

c) Free radicals

d) Carbocation

Answer: c


12. Which of the following is true based on the strength of the bond?

a) Ionic > Covalent > Vanderwaal > Hydrogen

b) Covalent > Ionic > Vanderwaal > Hydrogen

c) Covalent > Ionic > Hydrogen > Vanderwaal

d) Covalent > Ionic > Hydrogen = Vanderwaal

Answer: b


13. Which of the following is a non-polar molecule?

a) Water

b) Ammonia

c) Ethylene

d) Ethanol

Answer: c


14. The detailed tertiary structure of a protein is determined by the ___________ technique.

a) HPLC

b) Spectrometry

c) X-ray

d) X-ray crystallography

Answer: d


15. Which of the following is not true?

a) Steroids are built around a four-ringed hydrocarbon skeleton

b) Cholesterol, testosterone, progesterone are examples of steroids

c) Steroids are found in the cell membranes of both plant and animal

d) Cannot be determined

Answer: c


16. Which of the following bond is not present in DNA?

a) Phosphate bond

b) Hydrogen bond

c) VanderWaal’s force

d) Disulphide bond

Answer: d


17. Which of the following amino acids may or may not be protonated at neutral pH?

a) Glutamate

b) Lysine

c) Histidine

d) Arginine

Answer: c


18. Heparin is an example of ___________

a) Tertiary protein

b) Oligosaccharides

c) Glycoproteins

d) Glycosaminoglycan

Answer: d


19. Proteome is a ____________

a) A precursor of protein

b) Storehouse of proteins

c) An inventory of the total amount of proteins

d) None of the mentioned

Answer: c


20. Which of the following is not a protein denaturant?

a) SDS

b) Phenol

c) DTT

d) Acetic acid

Answer: d


More Questions

If you’re interested in learning about cell biology, you may have some questions about the topic. Here are some frequently asked questions about cell biology, along with brief answers.

FAQs on Cell biology

Q1. What is cell biology?

Answer: Cell biology is the study of cells, their structure, and their function. Cells are the smallest unit of life and are essential for the proper functioning of all living things.

Q2. What are the different types of cells?

Answer: There are many different types of cells, each with its own unique structure and function. Some common types of cells include:

-Eukaryotic cells: These cells have a nucleus and other organelles enclosed within a membrane. Eukaryotic cells include cells of plants, animals, and fungi.

-Prokaryotic cells: These cells do not have a nucleus or other organelles enclosed within a membrane. Prokaryotic cells include bacteria and archaea.

Q3. What are the functions of cells?

Answer: Cells perform many different functions, but some of their most important roles include:

-Providing structure and support for the body

-Producing energy for the body

-Controlling the movement of materials in and out of the cell

-Communicating with other cells

-Repairing damaged cells

Comments