TOP 500+ DBMS Multiple Choice Questions With Answers For GATE PDF

Are you preparing for your DBMS GATE Preparation? Isn’t it difficult to find DBMS Multiple Choice Questions With Answers For GATE PDF that suit your syllabus? This article is all you need to help you with DBMS GATE questions and become successful at DBMS GATE preparation.

DBMS Multiple Choice Questions With Answers For GATE

1. ____________ is preferred method for enforcing data integrity

a) Constraints

b) Stored Procedure

c) Triggers

d) Cursors

Answer: a


2. Which of the following gives a logical structure of the database graphically?

a) Entity-relationship diagram

b) Entity diagram

c) Database diagram

d) Architectural representation

Answer: a


3. The entity relationship set is represented in E-R diagram as

a) Double diamonds

b) Undivided rectangles

c) Dashed lines

d) Diamond

Answer: d


4. The Rectangles divided into two parts represents

a) Entity set

b) Relationship set

c) Attributes of a relationship set

d) Primary key

Answer: a


5. Consider a directed line(->) from the relationship set advisor to both entity sets instructor and student. This indicates _________ cardinality

a) One to many

b) One to one

c) Many to many

d) Many to one

Answer: b


6. We indicate roles in E-R diagrams by labeling the lines that connect ___________ to __________

a) Diamond , diamond

b) Rectangle, diamond

c) Rectangle, rectangle

d) Diamond, rectangle

Answer: d


7. An entity set that does not have sufficient attributes to form a primary key is termed a __________

a) Strong entity set

b) Variant set

c) Weak entity set

d) Variable set

Answer: c


8. For a weak entity set to be meaningful, it must be associated with another entity set, called the

a) Identifying set

b) Owner set

c) Neighbour set

d) Strong entity set

Answer: a


9. Weak entity set is represented as

a) Underline

b) Double line

c) Double diamond

d) Double rectangle

Answer: d


10. If you were collecting and storing information about your music collection, an album would be considered a(n) _____

a) Relation

b) Entity

c) Instance

d) Attribute

Answer: b


11. What term is used to refer to a specific record in your music database; for instance; information stored about a specific album?

a) Relation

b) Instance

c) Table

d) Column

Answer: b


12. The primary key in the section relation is

a) Course_id

b) Sec_id

c) Both Course_id and Sec_id

d) All the attributes

Answer: a


13. The query which selects the Course_id ‘CS-101’ from the section relation is

a) Select Course_id from section where Building = ‘Richard’;

b) Select Course_id from section where Year = ‘2009’;

c) Select Course_id from teaches where Building = ‘Packyard’;

d) Select Course_id from section where Sec_id = ‘3’;

Answer: b


14. The relation with primary key can be created using

a) Create table instructor (Id, Name)

b) Create table instructor (Id, Name, primary key(name))

c) Create table instructor (Id, Name, primary key (Id))

d) Create table instructor ( Id unique, Name )

Answer: c


15. How can the values in the relation teaches be deleted?

a) Drop table teaches;

b) Delete from teaches;

c) Purge table teaches;

d) Delete from teaches where Id =’Null’;

Answer: b


16. In the above teaches relation ” Select * from teaches where Year = ‘2010’” displays how many rows?

a) 2

b) 4

c) 5

d) 1

Answer: a


17. The relation changes can be got back using ________ command.

a) Flashback

b) Purge

c) Delete

d) Getback

Answer: a


18. The total participation by entities is represented in E-R diagram as

a) Dashed line

b) Double line

c) Double rectangle

d) Circle

Answer: b


19. Given the basic ER and relational models, which of the following is INCORRECT?

a) An attribute of an entity can have more than one value

b) An attribute of an entity can be composite

c) In a row of a relational table, an attribute can have more than one value

d) In a row of a relational table, an attribute can have exactly one value or a NULL value

Answer: c


20. Which of the following indicates the maximum number of entities that can be involved in a relationship?

a) Minimum cardinality

b) Maximum cardinality

c) ERD

d) Greater Entity Count

Answer: b


More Questions

Comments