TOP 100+ Brand Management MCQ With Answers PDF

Brand Management MCQ With Answers PDF: Why is brand management important? Every business is an organism that needs to survive. And, as an organism, like every living thing, it needs to have a life cycle. A product is conceived, developed, born and then it grows up, matures, and declines. In the same way, companies themselves have an existence of life that begins with a sole idea or the product that will launch the whole business. This product or service becomes successful and then someday it loses its dominance over its peers in the industry.

Here you can find Brand Management MCQ with Answers updated in 2022. These products and branding Multiple Choice Questions are objective type questions that can be used for NET, SET, Ph.D. entrance exams or college & school exam preparation or knowledge enhancement. These Brand Management MCQs will help students and researchers of MBA, MCA, MMS, PGDM, BBA, BCom, MCom, and other streams for an in-depth understanding of the subject. These MCQs can also be used for brand and product management subjects.

A Brief Description About Brand Management MCQ With Answers PDF

Topic Name:Brand Management MCQ
No. of Questions:100
Type of Questions:Multiple Choice Questions
Questions Format:Text & PDF
PDF Size:1 MB
PDF Download:Attached Below

Brand Management MCQ With Answers

1. Watches sold as a Jewellery is related to ______

A. Titan Raga

B. Tanishq

C. Swatch

D. GoldPlus

Answer: A


2. Vaseline- petroleum jelly sold as lip salve and moisturizer, is an example o ______

A. Benefit-related positioning

B. Positioning by usage occasion and time of use

C. Category related positioning

D. Price Quality positioning

Answer: C


3. “Jod jo tootega nahin” tagline is related with brand ______

A. M-Seal

B. Fevikwik

C. Fevicol

D. Ambuja cement

Answer: C


4. Lifebuoy – kills the germs you cannot see, is an example of ______

A. Emotional benefit related to positioning

B. Functional benefit-related positioning

C. Usage occasion related to positioning

D. Health-related positioning

Answer: B


5. Match the correct

1. Close up – i. Fresh

2. JK Tyres – ii. Caring

3. J&J – iii. In control

4. Liril – iv. Confident

Options:

A. 1(ii), 2(iii), 3(i), 4(iv)

B. 1(ii), 2(iv), 3(i), 4(iii)

C. 1(iv), 2(iii), 3(ii), 4(i)

D. 1(ii), 2(iii), 3(iv), 4(i)

Answer: C


6. Which is not an example of Positioning by usage occasion and time of use?

A. Listerine – nighttime rinse

B. Nescafe – Great start to the morning

C. NIIT (Inspired……life begins at NIIT)

D. Domino’s (When families are having fun)

Answer: C


7. ______ refers to a brands objective i.e functional attributes in relation to other brands.

A. Brand position

B. Product position

C. Brand relationship

D. Both a and b

Answer: D


8. ______ defines what the brand thinks about the consumer, as per the consumer.

A. Brand attitude

B. Brand positioning

C. Brand relationship

D. Brand image

Answer: A


9. ______ includes two aspects of a brand – its associations and its personality.

A. Brand attitude

B. Brand positioning

C. Brand relationship

D. Brand image

Answer: D


10. ______ includes all that is linked up in memory about the brand. It could be specific to attributes, features, benefits or looks of the brand.

A. Brand attitude

B. Brand Associations

C. Brand relationship

D. Brand image

Answer: B


11. ______ includes two visual signals of a brand – its character (e.g. Amul girl, Pillsbury doughboy) and its logo. Both are elements of brand identity.

A. Brand attitude

B. Brand Image

C. Brand Symbol

D. Brand Positioning

Answer: C


12. ______ can be thought of as a perceptual map of in which like products of the same company (say, toothpaste) are positioned very close to one another and compete more with one another than with brands of other companies.

A. Brand Comparison

B. Cannibalization

C. Positioning

D. Brand Associations

Answer: B


13. The advertising industry is passing through a transition phase with the emergence of the media.

A. television

B. online

C. interactive

D. information

Answer: B


14. New media is very cost-effective when compared to the traditional media and is highly

A. reliable

B. requited

C. resourceful

D. result-oriented

Answer: D


15. The is the biggest possible medium and has the quickest and the deepest reach throughout the globe.

A. web

B. TV

C. radio

D. outdoor

Answer: A


16. Digital technology is changing the way relate to products and markets.

A. manufactures

B. consumer

C. dealers

D. industry

Answer: B


17. Cyber consumers are not

A. active

B. passive

C. homogeneous

D. heterogeneous

Answer: C


18. Marketers often use the term to cover various groupings of customers

A. people

B. buying power

C. demographic segment

D. market

Answer: D


19. Inside sales is known as

A. Direct marketing

B. social marketing

C. tele-marketing

D. viral marketing

Answer: C


20. which is the future of direct marketing

A. one to one communication

B. open dialogue

C. personal relationship

D. all the above

Answer: D


21. tele marketing is a part of

A. direct marketing

B. relationship marketing

C. social marketing

D. viral marketing

Answer: A


22. Selectivity is related to

A. portrayal

B. relevance

C. support

D. coverage

Answer: D


23. A cluster of complementary goods and services across diverse set of industries is called as

A. market place

B. meta market

C. market space

D. resource market

Answer: B


24. advertising affords the marketer the ability to engage the consumer in a direct and personal way.

A. Interactive

B. Contextual

C. Traditional

D. Website.

Answer: A


25. One of the key tasks of marketers is and to create consumer perceptions that the product is worth purchasing

A. To make products easily visible and available

B. To promote sales of products

C. To differentiate their products from those of competitors

D. To do marketing surveys

Answer: C


26. technology is changing the way consumers relate to products and markets.

A. Information

B. New

C. Digital

D. Cyber

Answer: C


27. Cyber consumers are not

A. Heterogeneous

B. Segmented

C. mass

D. homogeneous

Answer: D


28. e-Tailing will have to co-exist with retailing.

A. e-Commerce

B. traditional

C. mobile

D. integrated

Answer: B


29. the appropriate market segment has become ever more important when carrying out e-branding campaigns.

A. Segmenting

B. Positioning

C. Targeting

D. Implementing

Answer: C


30. Creating and securing a brand name in the physical world requires extensive marketing. .

A. Research

B. strategy

C. effort

D. media

Answer: A


31. Online marketing of all types offers superior measurability and trackability in comparison to traditional

A. media

B. tactics

C. research

D. information

Answer: B


32. Digital branding, in general need to have the consumer- specific orientation addressed to consumers in a context.

A. geographic

B. natural

C. confined

D. cultural

Answer: D


33. What is the last stage of the consumer decision process?

A. problem recognition

B. post purchase behaviour

C. alternative evaluation

D. purchase

Answer: B


34. Media are the bridges that carry messages back and forth between companies and

A. consumers

B. customers

C. prospects

D. influencers

Answer: B


35. The challenge of media planning is becoming greater because the number of ways to send brand messages is

A. decreasing

B. complicated

C. increasing

D. competitive

Answer: C


36. Media planners begin their work by doing media

A. research

B. message

C. buying

D. selling

Answer: A


37. markets are made up of members of the distribution chain

A. Consumer

B. Business-to-business (industrial

C. Institutional

D. Channel

Answer: D


38. Vehicles dealing with particular areas of interest, such as sports, hobbies or finance, are the ones most likely to have lifestyle and product – usage data in addition to profiles.

A. media

B. demographic

C. audience

D. brand

Answer: B


39. When a company distributes its products through a channel structure that includes one or more resellers, this is known as

A. Indirect marketing

B. direct marketing

C. multi-level marketing

D. integrated marketing

Answer: A


40. In marketing theory, every contribution from the supply chain adds to the product

A. value

B. cost

C. convenience

D. ingredients

Answer: A


41. In marketing theory, every contribution from the supply chain adds to the product.

A. value

B. costs

C. convenience

D. ingredients

Answer: A


42. The act of trading a desired product or service to receive something of value in return is known as which key concept

in marketing?

A. product

B. exchange

C. production

D. customer

Answer: B


43. The most basic level of a product is called the:

A. core product.

B. central product

C. fundamental product.

D. augmented product.

Answer: A


44. Anything that can be offered to a market for attention, acquisition, use, or consumption that might satisfy a want or need is called a(n):

A. idea

B. demand

C. product.

D. service.

Answer: C


45. has been the first to launch an innovative media buying / selling technique, through its last minute inventory.com, which auctions unsold media space online.

A. Madison media

B. Mudra Max

C. Dentsu India

D. JWT India

Answer: C


46. A change in an individual’s behaviour prompted by information and experience refers to which one of the following

concept?

A. learning

B. role selection

C. perception

D. motivation

Answer: A


47. A futuristic innovations (media planning) involves creating satellite imagery of the monogram or message to reach the desired geographic location and

A. programme

B. action

C. audience

D. media

Answer: C


48. Customers’ have become the order of the day.

A. endorsement

B. information

C. awareness

D. knowledge

Answer: A


49. Holistic marketers achieve profitable growth by expanding customer share, ____, and capturing customer lifetime value.

A. undermining competitive competencies

B. building customer loyalty

C. milking the market for product desires

D. renewing a customer base

Answer: B


50. pricing is the approach of setting a low initial price in order to attract a large number of buyers quickly and win a large market share.

A. Market-skimming

B. Value-based

C. Market-penetration

D. Leader

Answer: C


51. markets include a wide variety of profit and non-profit organizations, such as hospitals, government agencies, and schools, which provide goods and services for the benefit of society.

A. Consumer

B. Business-to-business (Industrial

C. Reseller

D. Institutional

Answer: D


52. When a company distributes its products through a channel structure that includes one or more resellers, this is known as

A. indirect marketing

B. direct marketing

C. multilevel marketing

D. integrated marketing

Answer: A


53. is now a significant part of every global corporations marketing arsenal.

A. Internet

B. Web

C. Mobile

D. e-marketing

Answer: D


54. customers can themselves become publishers, choosing to share what they have received with their social networks.

A. Publish – subscribe

B. Instant sharing

C. Multi – model viewing

D. Mobile invertising

Answer: B


55. Holistic marketers achieve profitable growth by expanding customer share, ____, and capturing customer lifetime value.

A. undermining competitive competencies

B. building customer loyalty

C. milking the market for product desires

D. renewing a customer base

Answer: B


56. pricing is the approach of setting a low initial price in order to attract a large number of buyers quickly and win a large market share.

A. Market-skimming

B. Value-based

C. Market-penetration

D. Leader

Answer: C


57. Whether to sell via intermediaries or directly to consumers, how many outlets to sell through, and whether to control or cooperate with other channel members are examples of decisions marketers must make about

A. Promotion

B. Price

C. Distribution

D. Product

Answer: C


58. A social and managerial process by which individuals and organizations obtain what they need and want through value creation refers to which one of the following concepts?

A. Selling

B. Advertising

C. Barter

D. Marketing

Answer: D


59. The task of any business is to deliver at a profit.

A. customer needs

B. customer value

C. products and services

D. improved quality

Answer: B


60. The solution to price competition is to develop a differentiated:

A. product, price, and promotion.

B. offer, delivery, and image.

C. package and label.

D. international Web site.

Answer: B


61. Buying goods and services for further processing or for use in the production process refers to which of the following markets?

A. Consumer markets

B. Government markets

C. Business markets

D. International markets

Answer: C


62. Marketing managers should adapt the marketing mix to and constantly monitor value changes and differences in both domestic and global markets.

A. Sales strategies

B. Marketing concepts

C. Cultural values

D. Brand images

Answer: C


63. The refers to the various companies that are involved in moving a product from its manufacturer into the hands of its buyer.

A. distribution chain

B. network chain

C. supply chain

D. promotion network

Answer: A


64. is the study of how individuals, groups, and organizations select, buy, use, and dispose of goods, services, ideas, or experiences to satisfy their needs and wants.

A. Target marketing

B. Psychographic segmentation

C. Product Differentiation

D. Consumer behavior

Answer: D


65. Word “brand” is frequently used as a

A. customers

B. marketing

C. advertising

D. metonym

Answer: D


66. Advertising to todays consumers, we need to look beyond the media of print, radio, and television.

A. traditional

B. non – traditional

C. social

D. new

Answer: A


67. The cost of an advertisement or a schedule of ads is often based on

A. CPP

B. CPR

C. CPI

D. CPM

Answer: D


68. Complete the following definition of advertising media. The advertising media is a marketing communications umbrella concept that covers to the prospective consumer.

A. Media vehicles

B. Advertising messages

C. Brand

D. Channels

Answer: B


69. Mainly, chief resource of authority throughout allocation channel is

A. company

B. brand

C. distributor

D. customer

Answer: B


70. Clearness regarding proportions of brands is clarity in

A. functions of brand

B. aspects of differentiation

C. both of given options

D. none of given options

Answer: C


71. Media strategy is making media decisions based on

A. Understanding customers wants and needs

B. The clients wishes

C. Whims of the market

D. Brand awareness

Answer: A


72. Careful brand management look for to build product or services related to the

A. target audience

B. cost

C. profit

D. all of answers are correct

Answer: A


73. Branding strategy is also called

A. brand architecture

B. branding rate

C. brand earnings

D. brand responsiveness

Answer: A


74. When companies combine existing brand with new brands, brands are called

A. parent brand

B. product extension

C. brand extension

D. sub-brand

Answer: D


75. Parent brand if it is associated with multiple products in brand extension is called

A. family brand

B. product extension

C. sub-product

D. parent company

Answer: A


76. Brand which is result of extension in brand or sub-brand is classified as

A. brand extension

B. sub-brand

C. parent brand

D. product extension

Answer: C


77. Interactive media can be best described as

A. Customized Marketing Messages

B. Marketing Communications Mix

C. Marketing Mix

D. Media that allow two-way messages between company and consumer

Answer: D


78. Product choice is greatly affected by economic circumstances. All of the following would be among those circumstances EXCEPT

A. spendable income

B. savings and assets

C. debts

D. occupation

Answer: D


79. The mental act, condition or habit of placing trust or confidence in another shows which of the following options?

A. Motive

B. Belief

C. Behaviour

D. Attitude

Answer: D


80. A is someone seeking a response (attention, a purchase, a vote, a donation) from another party, called the

A. salesperson, customer

B. politician, voter

C. marketer, prospect

D. celebrity, audience

Answer: C


81. The is practiced most aggressively with unsought goods, goods that buyers normally do not think of buying, such as insurance, encyclopedias, and funeral plots.

A. marketing concept

B. selling concept

C. production concept

D. product concept

Answer: B


82. The concept holds that consumers will favor those products that offer the most quality, performance, or innovative features.

A. product

B. marketing

C. production

D. selling

Answer: A


83. One traditional depiction of marketing activities is in terms of the marketing mix or four Ps. The four Ps are characterized as being

A. product, positioning, place, and price

B. product, production, price, and place

C. promotion, place, positioning, and price

D. product, price, promotion, and place

Answer: D


84. A marketer needs to understand that some ‘general traits’ of a brand name are ______

A. Easy to recognize

B. Easy to pronounce

C. Easy to memorize or recall

D. All of the above

Answer: D


85. Close up, Doordarshan, Frooti, Babool, Fair and Lovely, Band-aid and Ujala are the examples of ______

A. Descriptive Brand Name

B. Suggestive brand name

C. Free Standing brand name

D. None of the above

Answer: A


86. Kadak, Xerox, Exxon, Fidji are examples of ______

A. Free Standing brand name

B. Descriptive Brand Name

C. Suggestive brand name

D. Both b and c

Answer: A


87. Whisper, Visa, Tropicana, Surf, Limca, Crush, Denim are examples of ______

A. Descriptive Brand Name

B. Suggestive brand name

C. Free Standing brand name

D. None of the above

Answer: Suggestive brand name


88.__________refers to a brands objective attributes in relation to other brands

A. Brand position

B. Product position

C. Brand relationship

D. Both A&B

Answer: D


89. ____ defines what the brand thinks about the consumer, as per the consumer.

A. Brand attitude

B. Brand positioning

C. Brand relationship

D. Brand manage

Answer: A


90. A marketer need to understand that some general traits of a brand name are

A. Easy to recognize

B. Easy to pronounce

C. Easy to memorize

D. None of the above

Answer: D


91. Marketing is a process which aims at

A. production

B. profit making

C. satisfaction of customer needs

D. selling products

Answer: C


92. marketers often use the term ____ to cover various groupings of customers

A. buying power

B. demographic segment

C. people

D. market

Answer: D


93. select an appropriate definition of want

A. consumer needs

B. needs backed by buying power

C. needs to be directed to the product

D. basic human requirements

Answer: C


94. The key customer markets consist of

A. Government markets

B. Business markets

C. Consumer markets

D. All of the above

Answer: D


95. ____ buy products & ____ use product

A. consumer & customers

B. buyers & sellers

C. buyers & customers

D. customers & consumer

Answer: B


96. ____ reflects the sum of the perceived tangible & intangible benefits & costs to customers

A. customer satisfaction

B. customer value

C. customer delight

D. none of the above

Answer: B


97. Testing before launching a product is known as

A. Acid test

B. Concept testing

C. market test

D. test marketing

Answer: D


98. is a way of describing audience based on factors such as age, gender, education level, town class, income etc.

A. Demographic

B. Psychographic

C. Socio-economic

D. Infographics

Answer: A


99. is a way of describing audience based on the their life style, attitudes, aspirations, habits etc.

A. Demographics

B. Psychographics

C. Socio-economic

D. Infographics

Answer: B


100. is the acquisition of goods and services by the seller or industrial user for the purpose of resale

A. selling

B. assembling

C. buying

D. transportation

Answer: B


Brand Management MCQ With Answers PDF Download

Explore More MCQs Topics Related To MBA:

Accounting For Business Decisions MCQ With Answers PDF:Click Here
Business Policy And Strategic Management MCQ with Answers PDF:Click Here
Business Research Methods MCQ With Answers PDF:Click Here
Consumer Behaviour MCQ With Answers PDF:Click Here
Corporate Accounting MCQ With Answers PDF:Click Here

FAQ on Brand Management

Question-1: What is a brand key?

Answer: Brand Key refers to the instructions for the use of the Trade Marks that the Unilever Parties and/or any of their respective Affiliates specify from time to time (which, for the avoidance of doubt, may be a summary of the information held by the Unilever Parties and/or any of their respective Affiliates).

Question-2: Why do we need brand management?

Answer: To set a company apart from so many of its competitors, brand management is essential. It not only provides management some influence over the brand’s reputation, but it also opens up the potential for the company to grow. A company’s most valuable asset, if properly managed, should be its brand.

Question-3: What is branding strategy?

Answer: A branding strategy is a long-term plan for achieving a series of long-term goals that lead to people recognizing and preferring your brand.

Question-4: What is effective brand management?

Answer: Brand management is a marketing function that employs tactics to boost a product line’s or brand’s perceived value over time. Effective brand management allows product prices to rise while also cultivating loyal customers through favorablebrand connections, imagery, and strong brand awareness.

Comments