Partition of Bengal (1905) and the Indigenous Movement MCQ and Answers

Partition of Bengal (1905) and the Indigenous Movement MCQ and Answers
Partition of Bengal (1905) and the Indigenous Movement MCQ

Partition of Bengal (1905) and the Indigenous Movement MCQ and Answers: On October 16, 1905, the British government in India announced its decision to partition the province of Bengal into two parts, Muslim and Hindu. This decision would have a profound impact on the indigenous movement in India, which was in the process of gathering strength at the time. In this blog post, we will explore the background of the partition of Bengal and the indigenous movement, and answer some common questions about the topic.

Other Relevant Links

Revolution of 1857Political Institution Established before Congress
Freedom Movements of IndiaIndian National Congress
Educational Development in Modern IndiaModerate Groups and Extremist Groups in Congress
Morley-Minto ReformsRevolutionary Movement in India
Social and Religious MovementRevolutionary Activities Outside India

Partition of Bengal (1905) and the Indigenous Movement MCQ and Answers

1. In the context of the Indian Freedom Struggle, 16th October 1905 is well known for which one of the following reasons?

(A) The formal proclamation of the Swadeshi Movement was made in Calcutta town hall

(B) Partition of Bengal came into effect

(C) Dadabhai Naoroji declared that the goal of the Indian National Congress was Swaraj

(D) Lokmanya Tilak started Swadeshi Movement in Poona

Answer: (B)


2. Which of the following occurred last?

(A) Annexation Policy

(B) Partition of Bengal

(C) Permanent Settlement

(D) Subsidiary Alliance

Answer: (B)


3. Which movement started after the Partition of Bengal?

(A) Civil Disobedience

(B) Swadeshi Movement

(C) Quit India Movement

(D) Non-co-operation Movement

Answer: (B)


4. Name the Viceroy of India concerned with Bengal partition.

(A) Lord Hardinge

(B) Lord Curzon

(C) Lord Lytton

(D) Lord Minto

Answer: (B)


5. Anti-partition movement of Bengal was initiated on

(A) 20th July, 1905

(B) 7th August, 1905

(C) 16th October, 1905

(D) 7th November, 1905

Answer: (B)


6. Who among of the following led the agitation against the partition of Bengal (1905)?

(A) Surendra Nath Banerjee

(B) C.R. Das

(C) Ashutosh Mukherjee

(D) Rabindra Nath Tagore

Answer: (A)


7. The Lieutenant Governor of Bengal at the time of Partition of Bengal was

(A) Sir Andrew Fraser

(B) H.H. Risley

(C) Brodrick

(D) A.T. Arundel

Answer: (A)


8. Who was the first to suggest the boycott of British goods in Bengal?

(A) Aurobindo Ghosh

(B) Krishna Kumar Mitra

(C) Motilal Ghosh

(D) Satish Chandra Mukherjee

Answer: (B)


9. Who among the following were the critics of Swadeshi movement and pleaded for a better understanding between the East and the West?

(A) W.C. Banerjee

(B) S.N. Banerjee

(C) R.N. Tagore

(D) B.G. Tilak

Answer: (C)


10. Partition of Bengal was done mainly for

(A) To divide the Hindu and Muslims

(B) For administrative convenience

(C) To weaken the growth of Nationalism in Bengal

(D) For the development of Bengal

Answer: (C)


11. Boycott of British goods was adopted as a national policy in

(A) 1899

(B) 1901

(C) 1903

(D) 1905

Answer: (D)


12. What was the immediate cause for the launch of the Swadeshi Movement?

(A) The partition of Bengal done by Lord Curzon

(B) A sentence of 18 months rigorous imprisonment imposed on Lokmanya Tilak

(C) The arrest and deportation of Lala Lajpat Rai and Ajit Singh; and passing of the Punjab Colonization Bill

(D) Death sentence pronounced on the Chapekar brothers

Answer: (A)


13. The ‘Swadeshi’ and ‘Boycott’ were adopted as methods of struggle for the first times during the

(A) agitation against the Partition of Bengal

(B) Home Rule Movement

(C) Non-co-operation Movement

(D) visit of the Simon Commission to India

Answer: (A)


14. In which year partition of Bengal made by Lord Curzon was cancelled?

(A) 1911

(B) 1904

(C) 1906

(D) 1907

Answer: (A)


15. Bengal was partitioned in 1905, but due to opposition it was again divided in

(A) 1906

(B) 1916

(C) 1911

(D) 1909

Answer: (C)


16. The Partition of Bengal made by Lord Curzon in 1905 lasted untill

(A) The First World War, when Indian troops were needed by the British and the partition, was ended

(B) King George V abrogated Curzon’s Act at the Royal Durbar in Delhi in 1911

(C) Gandhi launched his Civil Disobedience Movement

(D) The Partition of India in 1947 when East Bengal became East Pakistan

Answer: (B)


17. When was Bengal reunited due to the protests by Indians?

(A) 1905

(B) 1911

(C) 1947

(D) 1971

Answer: (B)


18. Who among the following led the Swadeshi Movement at Delhi?

(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(B) Ajit Singh

(C) Lajpat Rai

(D) Syed Haidar Raja

Answer: (D)


19. Who was the leader of the Swadeshi Movement in Madras?

(A) Srinivas Shastri

(B) Rajagopalachari

(C) Chidambaram Pillai

(D) Chintamani

Answer: (C)


20. With reference to the period of extremist nationalist movement in India with its spirit of Swadeshi, which one of the following statements is not correct?

(A) Liyakat Hussain led the Muslim peasants of Barisal in their agitations

(B) In 1889, the scheme of national education was formulated by Satish Chandra Mukherjee

(C) The Bengal National College was founded in 1906 with Aurobindo as the Principle

(D) Tagore preached the cult of Atmasakti, the main plank of which was social and economic regeneration of the villages

Answer: (A)


21. Vande Mataram became the theme song of the Indian National Movement during

(A) Swadeshi Movement

(B) Champaran Movement

(C) Anti-movement of Rowlett Act

(D) Non-Coperation Movement

Answer: (A)


22. The British journalist H.W. Nevinson was associated with

(A) Non-Co-operation Movement

(B) Civil Disobedience Movement

(C) Swadeshi Movement

(D) Quit India Movement

Answer: (C)


23. Which of the statement is not correct regarding ‘Swadeshi Movement’?

(A) Some specific Muslims were joined in it

(B) Women’s actively participated in this movement

(C) Neither this movement affected Bengal farmers and nor they were joined

(D) It was limited to Bengal

Answer: (D)


24. The following programmes were launched by the nationalist against the partition of Bengal.

1. Boycott

2. Swadeshi

3. Non-Co-operation

4. National education Select the correct answer

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 2, 3 and 4

(C) 1, 3 and 4

(D) 1, 2 and 4

Answer: (D)


25. Who among the following had founded the ‘Indian Society of Oriental Art’ to revive ancient art traditions of India?

(A) Abanindranath Tagore

(B) Nand Lal Bose

(C) Asit Kumar Haldar

(D) Amrita Shergill

Answer: (A)


26. Which of the following classes was mainly unaffected of Swadeshi Movement of 1905?

1. Women 2. Farmers

3. Muslim 4. Intellectuals

Select your answer of the following codes.

(A) 1 and 2

(B) 1, 2 and 3

(C) 2 and 3

(D) 1 and 3

Answer: (C)


Other Relevant Links

Cabinet Mission Plan (1946)Second World War
Constituent Assembly (1946)Demand for Pakistan
Formation of Interim Government (1946)Individual Satyagraha (1940)
Partition of India and IndependenceCripps Mission (1942)
Constitution Development of IndiaQuit India Movement

Comments