100+ Reproduction In Organisms NEET Question and Answers

What is reproduction in organisms? How does it occur? These are some of the questions that are asked by students who are preparing for NEET. In this blog post, we will answer these questions and provide some information about reproduction in organisms.

Our expert team on the NEET exam has prepared these MCQs and Answers after reading the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology chapter 1 (Reproduction In Organisms). The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Reproduction In Organisms NEET Question and Answers

1. What is the period from birth to natural death of an organism is known as

a) Life span

b) Senescence

c) Age

d) Life cycle

Answer: a


2. What is the term used to describe genetic and morphologic similarities between different individuals?

a) Offspring

b) Clone

c) Gamete

d) Cell

Answer: b


3. Which plant is the “terror of Bengal”?

a) Cereus

b) Corpse plant

c) Water hyacinth

d) Cactus

Answer: c


4. From where do rhizomes arise?

a) Roots

b) Leaves

c) Buds

d) Nodes

Answer: d


5. How does Bryophyllum reproduce?

a) Leaves

b) Stem

c) Roots

d) Nodes

Answer: a


6. What is the period of growth known as in plants?

a) Senescence

b) Juvenile phase

c) Reproductive phase

d) Vegetative phase

Answer: d


Asexual Reproduction MCQ and Answers

7. Which of the following undergoes binary fission?

a) Amoeba

b) Hydra

c) Yeast

d) Ring worm

Answer: a


8. How does hydra reproduce?

a) Gemmules

b) Budding

c) Conidia

d) Zoospores

Answer: a


9. Which organism undergoes the phenomenon of encystation?

a) Plants

b) Amoeba

c) Ring worm

d) Fungi

Answer: b


10. Which one of the following is an example of a runner?

a) Lolium multiflorum

b) Narcissus

c) Bryophyllum daigremontianum

d) Kalanchoe

Answer: a


11. What is budding also called in yeast?

a) Archaeocytes

b) Vegetative propagation

c) Torulation

d) Fragmentation

Answer: c


12. Which of the following is not an example of vegetative propagation?

a) Offset

b) Sucker

c) Rhizome

d) Fragmentation

Answer: d


13. Which of the following is commonly known as walking fern?

a) Kalanchoe

b) Saintpaulia

c) Begonia

d) Adiantum caudatum

Answer: d


14. Offset can also be described as a ______

a) Thick runner

b) Thin tuber

c) Long rhizome

d) Short suckers

Answer: a


Different Types of Asexual Reproduction MCQ and Answers

15. What are non-motile fungal spores also known as?

a) Gemmules

b) Nodes

c) Conidia

d) Zoospores

Answer: c


16. Which of the following is a vegetative propagation by sub aerial stems?

a) Tuber

b) Rhizome

c) Bulbils

d) Sucker

Answer: d


17. Which of the following is an example of a bulb?

a) Tulip

b) Oxalis

c) Bryophyllum daigremontianum

d) Kalanchoe

Answer: a


18. Which of the following is not an example of sub aerial vegetative propagation?

a) Sucker

b) Offset

c) Runner

d) Bulbils

Answer: d


19. How does a starfish reproduce?

a) Lays eggs

b) Budding

c) Binary fission

d) Fragmentation

Answer: c


20. How are male honey bees born?

a) Parthenogenesis

b) Fragmentation

c) Eggs

d) Spores

Answer: a


Sexual Reproduction MCQ and Answers

21. What is sexual reproduction?

a) Fusion of male and female gamete

b) Fusion of male and male gamete

c) Fusion of female and female gamete

d) Either a male or a female gamete

View Answer

Answer: a


22. What is phase when the organism is old enough to reproduce known as?

a) Juvenile phase

b) Vegetative phase

c) Senescence

d) Reproductive phase

Answer: d


23. In which plant species is it difficult to define the different phases (juvenile, reproductive phase)?

a) Biennial

b) Annual

c) Perennial

d) Seasonal

Answer: c


24. Which type of plants flower only once?

a) Monocarpic

b) Polycarpic

c) Vivipary

d) Unocarpic

Answer: a


25. Which type of plant flowers repeatedly?

a) Polypary

b) Vivipary

c) Polycarpic

d) Monocarpic

Answer: c


26. What are the 3 phases in a life cycle (in order)?

a) reproductive, senescence, juvenile

b) juvenile, senescence, death

c) reproductive, senescence, death

d) juvenile, reproductive, senescence

Answer: d


27. Name the sequence in which sexual reproduction is divided into?

a) fertilization, post-fertilization, reproduction

b) pre-fertilization, fertilization, post-fertilization

c) pre-fertilization, fertilization, reproduction

d) pre-fertilization, post-fertilization, fertilization

Answer: b


28. Which factor is responsible for the changes in the 3 phases in a life cycle?

a) Blood

b) Hormones

c) Respiration

d) Nervous system (in animals)

Answer: b


Pre-Fertilisation Events in Sexual Reproduction MCQ and Answers

29. What are the 2 main pre fertilization events?

a) Gamete transfer and fertilization

b) Gamete transfer and gametogenesis

c) Gametogenesis and fertilization

d) Gametogenesis and cell division

Answer: b


30. The male gamete is called as ___________

a) Antherozoid

b) Egg

c) Isogametes

d) Fucus

Answer: a


31. What are the male organs in a flowering plant called?

a) Carpels

b) Petals

c) Ovary

d) Stamen

Answer: d


32. Cucurbits and coconuts are examples of _______

a) Polycious

b) Dioecious

c) Trioecious

d) Monoecious

Answer: d


33. Which of the following is an example of a unisexual organism?

a) Earthworm

b) Cockroach

c) Tapeworm

d) Leech

Answer: b


34. Gametes in all ____ species are of 2 types.

a) Heterogametic

b) Homogametic

c) Mongametic

d) Polygametic

Answer: a


35. What are the cells in diploid organisms that undergo meiosis called?

a) mitocytes

b) meiocytes

c) polygametes

d) gametes

Answer: b


36. Which structure in the plant carries the male organ?

a) sperm

b) ovule

c) pollen grain

d) spores

Answer: c


Fertilisation Events in Sexual Reproduction MCQ and Answers

37. What is syngamy?

a) Parthenogenesis

b) Gamete transfer

c) Fertilization

d) Gametogenesis

Answer: c


38. What is the most important event in sexual reproduction?

a) Fusion of gametes

b) Secondary sexual organs

c) Temperature

d) Environmental factors

Answer: a


39. The parthenogenesis is also called as ________

a) fertilization

b) syngamy

c) virgin birth

d) fusion

View Answer

Answer: c


40. ________ is retained throughout generations in parthenogenesis.

a) Phenotype

b) Genotype

c) Age

d) Generation

Answer: b


41. What is the disadvantage of parthenogenesis?

a) Wastage of germplasm

b) Retention of genotype

c) Lack of adaptability

d) Variety in population

Answer: c


42. Where does syngamy occur?

a) Terrestrial

b) Water

c) Outside

d) Internally

Answer: d


43. How are the non-motile pollen grains carried to the female gamete?

a) Insects

b) Pollen tube

c) Anther

d) Stalk

Answer: b


44. In which of the following does syngamy occur inside?

a) Algae

b) Amphibians

c) Fishes

d) Humans

Answer: d


Post-Fertilisation Events in Sexual Reproduction MCQ and Answers


45. What is the event after zygote formation called?

a) Pre-fertilization

b) Post-fertilization

c) Fertilization

d) Gametogenesis

Answer: c


46. Zygote divides by ______ to form haploid spores.

a) mitosis

b) meiosis

c) fragmentation

d) sporulation

Answer: b


47. What is development of embryo called?

a) Fertilization

b) Syngamy

c) Parthenogenesis

d) Embryogenesis

Answer: d


48. What are animals in which zygote development happens outside the body called?

a) Viviparous

b) Oviparous

c) Reptiles

d) Birds

Answer: b


49. What are animals in which zygote formation takes place in the body called?

a) Oviparous

b) Viviparous

c) Humans

d) Whales

Answer: b


50. Chances of survival are more for ______ animals.

a) Terrestrial

b) Oviparous

c) Viviparous

d) Aerial

Answer: c


51. In flowering plants, where is the zygote formed?

a) Ovule

b) Pollen tube

c) Anther

d) Stalk

Answer: a


52. What does the zygote develop into?

a) Embryo

b) Baby

c) Morula

d) Humans

Answer: a


53. What is the thick wall developed on a fruit called?

a) Parenchyma

b) Hilum

c) Pleurae

d) Pericarp

Answer: d


Reproduction is a vital process in all organisms, as it is necessary for the continuation of the species. There are many different ways that reproduction can occur, depending on the organism. Some organisms reproduce asexually, while others reproduce sexually.

Asexual reproduction is a process whereby an organism can produce offspring without the need for a mate. This type of reproduction is common in single-celled organisms, as well as some plants and invertebrates. Sexual reproduction, on the other hand, is a process whereby two organisms (a male and a female) come together to produce offspring. This process is necessary in order for the species to continue.

No matter how an organism reproduces, it is an essential process for the continuation of the species.

FAQs on Reproduction In Organisms

1. What is reproduction?

Answer: Reproduction is the process by which organisms create new individuals of their species. This can happen either through sexual or asexual reproduction. Sexual reproduction involves the fusion of two gametes (sex cells) to form a zygote, which then goes on to develop into offspring. Asexual reproduction, on the other hand, involves a single organism creating an identical copy of itself.

2. Why is reproduction important?

Answer: Reproduction is important because it ensures the continuation of a species. Without reproduction, a species would eventually die out.

3. How does reproduction occur in organisms?

Answer: Reproduction occurs in organisms through a process of cell division. This can happen either through mitosis (asexual reproduction) or meiosis (sexual reproduction). In mitosis, a parent cell divides into two daughter cells that are identical to the parent cell. In meiosis, a parent cell divides into four daughter cells, which are not identical to the parent cell.

4. What are the benefits of reproduction?

Answer: There are many benefits to reproduction, including the continuation of a species, the ability to adapt to new environments, and the opportunity to create genetic diversity.

5. What are the disadvantages of reproduction?

Answer: There are also some disadvantages to reproduction, such as the risk of genetic disorders being passed on to offspring.

Comments