100+ Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants NEET Questions and Answers

Are you looking for Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Questions and Answers for NEET and other medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-2 (Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants).

We prepared these 100+ MCQs and Answers after reading the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Sexual reproduction in flowering plants is a complex process that involves the fusion of two gametes to produce a new organism. In this blog post, we will answer some common questions about sexual reproduction in plants. We will also provide some tips for studying for the NEET exam.

Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants NEET MCQ and Answers

1. What is the reproductive unit in angiosperms?

a) Flowers

b) Stalk

c) Pedicel

d) Leaf

Answer: a


2. What are the four whorls of the flower arranged on?

a) Ovaries

b) Stem

c) Petals

d) Thalamus

Answer: d


3. Why are petals unique in shape, odor, color, etc.?

a) Attraction

b) Pollination

c) Survival

d) Protection

Answer: b


4. What is a collection of sepals?

a) Calyx

b) Corolla

c) Petals

d) Style

Answer: a


5. Anthers and filaments form the _____

a) gynoecium

b) calyx

c) androecium

d) corolla

Answer: c


6. What is self-pollination?

a) Pollens of a flower falling on another flower

b) Pollens of a flower falling on the stigma of the same flower

c) Pollens of the flower falling of the stigma of another flower of the same plant

d) Pollens of a flower falling on any flower

Answer: b


7. What does the androecium produce?

a) Spores

b) Microspores

c) Egg

d) Ovules

Answer: b


Structure of Stamen MCQ and Answers

8. What is androecium?

a) Stamens

b) Carpels

c) Corolla

d) Sepals

Answer: a


9. In Malvaceae anthers are _________

a) dithecous

b) trithecous

c) polythecous

d) monothecous

Answer: d


10. The 2 lobes of the anther are attached together by a sterile _______ tissue.

a) spongy

b) parenchymatous

c) schlerenchyma

d) pedicel

Answer: b


11. What does a connective possess?

a) Vascular strand

b) Parenchyma

c) Spongy cells

d) Corolla

Answer: a


12. How do the pollen grains break open from the pollen sacs?

a) Along the connective

b) Line of dehiscence

c) Grooves

d) Crack

Answer: b


13. What are pollen sacs called?

a) Pollen sacs

b) Microspores

c) Microsporangia

d) Ovules

Answer: c


Structure of Microsporangium MCQ and Answers

14. What is young anther made up of?

a) Meristematic cells

b) Parenchyma

c) Pores

d) Seeds

Answer: a


15. What are the meristematic cells in young anther, surrounded by?

a) Pores

b) Parenchyma

c) Meristematic tissue

d) Epidermis

Answer: d


16. Epidermis, Endothecium, Middle layers, Tapetum are ______

a) pollen sac layers

b) wall of anther

c) pollen grain layers

d) epidermal

Answer: b


17. What are the 2 parts of the pollen sac?

a) Spongy and parenchyma cells

b) Outer wall and central tissue

c) Schlerenchyma and parenchyma cells

d) Outer wall and parenchyma cells

Answer: b


18. How does the outer 3 layers help young anthers?

a) Osmosis

b) active transport

c) Nutrients and water

d) Protection

Answer: d


19. Which two layers of the anther wall contain large cells?

a) Epidermis and Endothecium

b) Endothecium and Middle layers

c) Endothecium and Tapetum

d) Epidermis and Tapetum

Answer: c


20. What is the endothecium also called as?

a) Vascular strand

b) Fibrous layer

c) Middle layer

d) Hyperdermal layer

Answer: b


21. What constitutes the stomium?

a) Pollen sacs

b) Hypodermal cells

c) Microsporangia

d) Meristematic cells

Answer: b


Structure of a Pollen Grain MCQ and Answers

22. Pollen grain protoplast is _______

a) large

b) multinucleate

c) porous

d) uninucleate

Answer: d


23. Cytoplasm of the pollen grains are rich in _______

a) starch

b) proteins

c) minerals

d) vitamins

Answer: a


24. Wall of pollen grain is called as ________

a) sporopollenin

b) sporoderm

c) stomium

d) tapetum

Answer: b


25. Intine is ____ in nature.

a) starchy

b) parenchymatous

c) pectocellulosic

d) epidermal

Answer: c


26. Exine is made up of ____

a) vascular strands

b) sporopollenin

c) parenchyma

d) meristematic cells

Answer: b


27. Which of the following is a part of the ektexine?

a) Baculate

b) Endothecium

c) Tapetum

d) Epidermis

Answer: a


28. What is palynology?

a) Study of internal morphology of pollens

b) Study of anthers

c) Study of external morphology of pollens

d) Study of young pollens

Answer: c


29. What is exine covered by?

a) Parenchyma

b) Paracellulose

c) Pollen

d) Pollenkit

Answer: d


Properties of Pollen Grains MCQ and Answers

30. Pollen viability is ____

a) ability to germinate

b) time taken to mature

c) dehiscence

d) senescence

Answer: a


31. Pollen grains can be stored in _____

a) liquid oxygen

b) liquid hydrogen

c) liquid ozone

d) liquid nitrogen

Answer: d


32. _____ species produces large number of pollens.

a) Leguminosae

b) Rosacea

c) Anemophilous

d) Solanaceae

Answer: c


33. One of the major contributors to pollen allergy is ____

a) lawn grass

b) carrot grass

c) wheat grass

d) paddy

Answer: b


34. Pollen grain is also known as ______

a) microspore

b) microsporangium

c) megaspore

d) megasporangium

Answer: a


35. Why are pollens spiny?

a) Fertilization

b) Easy pollination

c) To attach to bodies of insects

d) Appearance

Answer: c


36. Which nutrients do the pollen grains contain the most?

a) Vitamins

b) Proteins

c) Fats

d) Carbohydrates

Answer: d


Structure of Pistil MCQ and Answers

37. What represents the female part of the flower

a) Androecium

b) Corolla

c) Calyx

d) Gynoecium

Answer: d


38. What does syncarpous mean?

a) Fused carpels

b) Fused corolla

c) Fused androecium

d) Fused sepals

Answer: a


39. What is a pistil?

a) Androecium

b) Gynoecium

c) Stigma

d) Ovaries

Answer: b


40. How to identify the ovary?

a) Multiple layers

b) Thin and short

c) Long tube-like structure

d) Basal swollen part

Answer: d


41. What does the stigma do?

a) Compatibility test

b) Support

c) Connection

d) Reproduce

Answer: a


42. In which condition should the ovaries be free?

a) Apoptosis

b) Apocarpous

c) Syncarpous

d) Adephalous

Answer: b


43. What are locules?

a) Holes

b) Walls

c) Chambers

d) Ovaries

Answer: c


44. What is a placenta?

a) Cells

b) Parenchymatous cushion

c) Layers

d) Ovary

Answer: b


45. Papaver is ______

a) apocarpous

b) adelophelous

c) syncarpous

d) apoptosis

Answer: c


Structure of Megasporangium MCQ and Answers

46. What is a megasporangium?

a) Pistil

b) Carpel

c) Ovule

d) Stigma

Answer: c


47. Angiosperm ovules are generally ______

a) pinkish

b) brownish

c) greenish

d) whitish

Answer: d


48. Where do the ovules grow?

a) Flower

b) Gynoecium

c) Stigma

d) Placenta

Answer: d


49. What is the stalk called?

a) Carpel

b) Sepal

c) Funicle

d) Hypothalamus

Answer: c


50. In a typical anatropous, the funicle is ____ with the ovary.

a) detached

b) fused

c) above

d) different

Answer: b


51. Mass of parenchymatous cells on the body of the ovary is also called ______

a) nucellus

b) meristematic cell

c) tegument

d) ovule

Answer: a


52. What is ategmic?

a) Presence of 1 tegument

b) Presence of 3 teguments

c) Absence of integuments

d) Presence of 2 teguments

Answer: c


53. Passage at one end of the ovary is called as _______

a) micropyle

b) funicle

c) chalaza

d) hilum

Answer: a


54. Origin of integuments are _____

a) funicle

b) hilum

c) micropyle

d) chalaza

Answer: d


Structure of Embryo Sac MCQ and Answers

55. Which half is the embryo sac embedded?

a) Funicle

b) Ovule

c) Micropylar

d) Chalaza

Answer: c


56. ________ distinguished between bisporic and tetrasporic.

a) Mendel

b) Nirenburg

c) Maheshwari

d) Kvitova

Answer: c


57. ______ apparatus is a mass of finger like projections on the synergid wall.

a) Egg

b) Chalaza

c) Micropylar

d) Filiform

Answer: d


58. How do the 3 cells of the egg apparatus communicate?

a) Plasmodesmata

b) Nucellus

c) Cytokine

d) Vacuole

Answer: a


59. What are 3 chalazal cells called?

a) Synergids

b) Antipodal cells

c) Polar nuclei

d) Chalaza

Answer: b


60. Which is the largest cell of the embryo sac?

a) Chlazal cells

b) Micropylar cells

c) Synergids

d) Central cell

Answer: d


Pollination and its Types MCQ and Answers


61. Transfer of pollen grains to the stigma of a pistil is termed _______

a) fertilization

b) pollination

c) maturation

d) transfer

Answer: b


62. _______ flowers are invariably autogamous as there is no chance of cross pollen landing on the stigma.

a) Cleistogamous

b) Chasmogamous

c) Anephalous

d) Autogamous

Answer: a


63. _______ is the transfer of pollen grains from anther to the stigma of another flower of the same plant.

a) Geitonogamy

b) Cleistogamy

c) Autogamy

d) Xenogamy

Answer: d


64. _______ is the transfer of pollen grains from the anther to the stigma of another flower of the same plant.

a) Cleistogamy

b) Autogamy

c) Geitonogamy

d) Xenogamy

Answer: c


65. ________ flowers produce assured seed set even in the absence of pollinator.

a) Cleistogamous

b) Autogamous

c) Chasmogamous

d) Anemophelous

Answer: a


66. In _____ type, pollination is achieved within the same flower.

a) Perrenial

b) Autogamy

c) Cleistogamy

d) Offset

Answer: b


67. In normal flower which opens and exposes the ______ and the stigma, complete autogamy is rare.

a) Stigma

b) Nucellus

c) Anther

d) Style

Answer: c


68. Which of the following do not produce 2 types of flower?

a) Viola

b) Oxalis

c) Hibiscus

d) Commelina

Answer: c


Abiotic Agents of Pollination MCQ and Answers

69. Most common abiotic pollinator is ___

a) water

b) wind

c) soil

d) temperature

Answer: b


70. Pollination by ____ is rare.

a) wind

b) animals

c) soil

d) water

Answer: d


71. Pollination by wind is called ____

a) Autogamy

b) Xenogamy

c) Geitonogamy

d) Anemophily

Answer: d


72. Pollination by water is called ______

a) Cleistogamous

b) Xenogamy

c) Hydrophily

d) Anemophily

Answer: c


73. Zoster is an example of ______

a) pollination by animals

b) pollination by wind

c) pollination by water

d) pollination by birds

Answer: c


74. Which of the following is a dioecious, submerged, fresh water plant?

a) Vallisneria

b) Cannabis

c) Neelakurunji

d) Zoster

Answer: a


75. In ______ pollination takes place on the surface of the water.

a) Hypohydrophily

b) Hydrophylly

c) Epihydrophily

d) Ceratophyllum

Answer: c


76. ______ underwater plant has male and female parts in the same flower.

a) Zostera

b) Ceratophyllum

c) Vallisneria

d) Maize

Answer: b


Biotic Agents of Pollination MCQ and Answers

77. Pollination through animals is ________

a) zoophily

b) pollination

c) hydrophily

d) epihydrophily

Answer: b


78. _______ is one of the most common families that are pollinated by animals.

a) Fabaceae

b) Euphorbiaceae

c) Asteraceae

d) Begoniaceae

Answer: c


79. Pollination by insects is called _____

a) Zoophily

b) Anemophily

c) Epihydrophily

d) Entomophily

Answer: d


80. Which of the following has attractive bracts?

a) Hibiscus

b) Bougainvillea

c) Mimosa

d) Rafflesia

Answer: b


81. Which flower has a flytrap mechanism?

a) Viola

b) Rafflesia

c) Mimosa

d) Hydrilla

Answer: b


82. _______ produces edible pollens.

a) Rosa

b) Hibiscus

c) Viola

d) Rafflesia

Answer: a


83. ______ provides safe place for insects to lay eggs.

a) Stigma

b) Nucellus

c) Amorphophallus

d) Style

Answer: c


84. Pollination by birds is ____

a) Zoophily

b) Entamophily

c) Hypohydrophily

d) Ornithophily

Answer: d


85. _____ provides nursery for moths.

a) Yucca

b) Oxalis

c) Hibiscus

d) Viola

Answer: a


86. Pollination by bats is ______

a) Ornithophily

b) Zoophily

c) Chiropterophily

d) Anmeophily

Answer: c


87. Pollination by snails is _____

a) Zoophily

b) Anemophily

c) Chiropterophily

d) Malacophily

Answer: d


Pollen-Pistil Interaction MCQ and Answers

88. Pollen–pistil interaction determines the ____ of the pollen.

a) compatibility

b) color

c) nature

d) maturation

Answer: a


89. _____ incompatibility prevents cross pollination.

a) Intraspecific

b) Self

c) Interspecific

d) Outbreeding

Answer: c


90. ______ incompatibility promotes cross pollination.

a) Inbreeding

b) Intraspecific

c) Outbreeding

d) Interspecific

Answer: b


91. In ______ self incompatibility, genotype of pollen determines the incompatibility.

a) outbreeding

b) interspecific

c) sporophytic

d) gametophytic

Answer: d


92. In ______ self incompatibility, genotype of pollen does not determine the incompatibility.

a) intraspecific

b) inbreeding

c) sporophytic

d) gametophytic

Answer: c


93. How is the dialogue of pollen rejection maintained in the pistil?

a) Stigma

b) Nucellus

c) Chemicals

d) Style

Answer: c


94. There are ____ present on the stigmatic surface.

a) vitamins

b) proteins

c) polysaccharides

d) disaccharides

Answer: b


95. ____ does not allow the raising of pure lines.

a) Self compatibility

b) Interspecific incompatibility

c) Intraspecific incompatibility

d) Outbreeding

Answer: c


Double Fertilisation MCQ and Answers

96. Double fertilization is seen in _______

a) angiosperms

b) gymnosperms

c) Malaceae

d) Viola

Answer: a


97. In _______, female gametophytes stop their growth at 8 nucleate stages.

a) cleistogamous

b) chasmogamous

c) gymnosperms

d) angiosperms

Answer: d


98. The further growth of embryo takes place when the ______ has been formed.

a) pollen

b) ovule

c) zygote

d) pistil

Answer: c


99. What initiates the formation of endosperms?

a) Fertilization

b) Triple fusion

c) Fusion

d) Double fusion

Answer: b


100. Which 2 scientists stated that endosperms were for reduction of female gametophyte?

a) Chargaff and Franklin

b) Nirenburg and Khoranna

c) Watson and Crick

d) Brink and Cooper

Answer: d


101. The growth of the pollen tube is directed by ______

a) obturator

b) meristem

c) parenchyma

d) schlerenchyma

Answer: a


102. Generative fertilization is also called _____

a) apomixis

b) syngamy

c) vegetative fertilization

d) senescence

Answer: b


103. Second fertilization is called ________

a) syngamy

b) apomixis

c) senescence

d) vegetative fertilization

Answer: d


104. Pollen tube is attracted to the _____ end of the embryo sac.

a) micropylar

b) hilum

c) synergid

d) generative

Answer: a


Structure of Endosperm MCQ and Answers

105. Endosperm development precedes ____ development.

a) pollen tube

b) nuclei

c) embryo

d) micropyle

Answer: c


106. The ______ undergoes successive nuclear divisions to give rise to free nuclei.

a) CNS

b) PEN

c) SEN

d) SNE

Answer: b


107. Coconut water is ______ endosperm.

a) free-nuclear

b) cellular

c) PEN

d) nuclei

Answer: a


108. Endosperm is meant for ______

a) protection

b) transduction

c) nourishment

d) respiration

Answer: c


109. In _______, the endosperm is a special tissue which is formed as a result of vegetative fertilization.

a) gymnosperms

b) angiosperms

c) dichosperms

d) parenchyma

Answer: b


110. Endosperm receives food supply form the _______

a) nucleus

b) nucellus

c) micropyle

d) hilum

Answer: b


111. Which is the most common type of endosperm?

a) Cellular

b) Helobial

c) Single

d) Nuclear

Answer: d


112. In _______ endosperm, every division is followed by cytokinesis.

a) cellular

b) helobial

c) nuclear

d) single

Answer: a


113. Helobial occurs in ____

a) dicots

b) monocots

c) leaves

d) flowers

Answer: b


Structure of Monocot and Dicot Embryo MCQ and Answers

114. The early globular embryo is the _______

a) proembryo

b) prembryo

c) endosperm

d) nuclei

Answer: a


115. ______ is the process formation of zygote to an embryo.

a) Fertilization

b) Syngamy

c) Embryogenesis

d) Blastosis

Answer: c


116. How does a typical dicot divide?

a) Elongates and then divides

b) Compresses and then divides

c) Normal division

d) Doesn’t divide

Answer: a


117. The last cell of the suspensor (in dicots) is ______

a) hyperphysis

b) hypophysis

c) haustorium

d) antipodal

Answer: b


118. The first cell of the suspensor (in dicots) functions as a ______

a) hyperphysis

b) hypophysis

c) haustorium

d) antipodal

Answer: c


119. The part of embryonal axis above the level of cotyledons is called ____

a) hypocotyl

b) haustorium

c) hypophysis

d) epicotyl

Answer: d


120. In monocots, _______ grows rapidly.

a) plumule

b) radicle

c) coleorhiza

d) scutellum

Answer: d


121. Lower end of the embryonal axis in monocots is enclosed within ______

a) scutellum

b) coleorhiza

c) plumule

d) radicle

Answer: b


122. Epicotyl, in monocots, has a few leaf primordia enclosed within _______

a) coleorhiza

b) coleoptile

c) scutellum

d) hypophysis

Answer: b


Structure of Seed MCQ and Answers

123. ___ divide after endosperm formation.

a) Zygote

b) Hilum

c) Micropyle

d) Cuticle

Answer: a


124. Embryogeny occurs at _______ end.

a) hilum

b) hypophysis

c) asix

d) microplylar

Answer: d


125. The larger basal cells in dicots are called the _____ cells.

a) suspensor

b) basal

c) hypophytic

d) micropylar

Answer: a


126. The outer layer in dicots is called _____

a) procambium

b) ground meristem

c) protoderm

d) proembryo

Answer: c


127. In dicots, the epidermis is formed by the _______

a) procambium

b) ground meristem

c) protoderm

d) proembryo

Answer: c


128. In ______, the embryo remains in the globular form.

a) viola

b) orobanche

c) alstroemeria

d) dianthus

Answer: b


129. In monocots, the ____ end produces the suspensor cells.

a) micropylar

b) hilum

c) coleoptile

d) coleorhiza

Answer: a


130. In monocots, the suspensor cell may function as a ______

a) micropyle

b) hilum

c) haustorium

d) endosperm

Answer: c


Apomixis and Polyembryony MCQ and Answer

131. Formation of individuals without fusion is called ________

a) fertilization

b) pollination

c) apomixis

d) amphimixis

Answer: c


132. Formation of individuals through fusion is called _____

a) amphimixis

b) apomixis

c) pollination

d) dehiscence

Answer: a


133. _______ produce seeds without fertilization.

a) Hibiscus

b) Rafflesia

c) Asteraceae

d) Familiceae

Answer: c


134. In 1908 ________ termed the term apomixis.

a) Schnarf

b) Ernst

c) Mendel

d) Winkler

Answer: d


135. ______ may be defined as occurrence of two or more embryos in one ovule.

a) Polyembryony

b) Nucellus

c) Parthenocarps

d) Embryogenesis

Answer: a


136. ______ noticed polyembryony in orange seeds.

a) Ernst

b) Winkler

c) Schnarf

d) Leeuwenhoek

Answer: a


137. The true or false polyembryony analogy of embryos is given by ______

a) Ernst and Schnarf

b) Winkler and Schnarf

c) Ernst and Winkler

d) Leeuwenhoek and Ernst

Answer: a


138. Nucellar adventive polyembryony is of great significance in _______

a) aquaculture

b) pisciculture

c) apiculture

d) horticulture

Answer: d


Sexual reproduction is a process that involves the transfer of pollen from the male reproductive organ, or stamen, to the female reproductive organ, or pistil, of a flower. The pollen grain then grows a tube down the length of the pistil, where it fertilizes the ovules or eggs. The ovules develop into seeds, and the flower produces a fruit that contains the seeds.

Flowering plants are the largest group of plants on Earth, and they play an important role in the pollination of other plant species. Pollination is the process by which pollen is transferred from the male reproductive organ to the female reproductive organ, and it is essential for the reproduction of most plants.

flowering plants have evolved a variety of mechanisms to ensure that pollen is transferred efficiently from the male to the female reproductive organs. These mechanisms include the use of specialized pollen-collecting organs, such as the pollinia of orchids; the production of large quantities of pollen, as in the case of maples; and the development of highly attractive flowers, such as those of roses.

The transfer of pollen can also be assisted by animals, such as bees, butterflies, and bats, which are attracted to the flowers by their bright colors, sweet smells, and nectar.

FAQs on Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants

1. What is sexual reproduction?

Answer: Sexual reproduction is the process by which plants produce offspring that inherit a combination of traits from both parents. This process usually involves the transfer of pollen from the male reproductive organs (stamen) to the female reproductive organs (pistil).

2. What is pollination?

Answer: Pollination is the process by which pollen is transferred from the male reproductive organs to the female reproductive organs. This process is essential for sexual reproduction in most plants.

3. What is the difference between self-pollination and cross-pollination?

Answer: Self-pollination is when the pollen from the male reproductive organs fertilizes the female reproductive organs of the same plant. Cross-pollination is when the pollen from the male reproductive organs fertilizes the female reproductive organs of a different plant.

4. What are the benefits of cross-pollination?

Answer: Cross-pollination usually results in more diverse and hardy offspring. This is because the offspring inherit a combination of traits from both parents. This can be advantageous if one parent is better suited to a particular environment than the other.

5. What are the disadvantages of self-pollination?

Answer: Self-pollination can lead to inbreeding and can decrease the overall health of the offspring. This is because the offspring inherit the same genetic material from both parents. This can lead to genetic defects and health problems.

Comments