100+ Human Reproduction NEET Questions and Answers

Are you looking for Human Reproduction Questions and Answers for NEET and other medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-3 (Human Reproduction).

Here we composed these 100+ MCQs and Answers on Human Reproduction after reading the chapter on Human Reproduction from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Human Reproduction Questions and Answers for NEET

Human reproduction is an amazing process that is essential to the continuation of our species. Though it may seem simple, the process is actually quite complex and involves many different organs and systems.

The first step in human reproduction is the production of gametes or sex cells. These cells are created in the gonads, which are the sex organs. In males, the gonads are the testicles and in females, the gonads are the ovaries. The gametes produced by the gonads are sperm in males and eggs in females.

Once the gametes are produced, they must be transported to the female’s body for fertilization to occur. In humans, this is typically done through sexual intercourse. During intercourse, the male’s penis enters the female’s vagina and deposits sperm near the opening of the uterus.

If everything goes correctly, one of the sperm will fertilize the egg and the fertilized egg will implant itself in the uterus. From there, the fertilized egg will begin to grow and develop into a baby.

The average pregnancy lasts 40 weeks and during that time, the baby will continue to grow and develop inside the mother’s womb. At the end of the pregnancy, the baby will be born and begin its own life outside the mother’s body.

Human reproduction is a miraculous process that is essential to our existence. Though it may seem straightforward, there are actually a lot of complexities involved. But, it is all worth it when a new life is created as a result.

Here we published more than 150 multiple choice questions and answers on Human Reproduction.

The Male Reproductive System MCQ and Answers

1. Where is the male reproductive system located?

a) Pectoral region

b) Pelvis region

c) Abdominal region

d) Lumbar region

Answer: b


2. _________ divides the scrotum internally.

a) Dartos tunic

b) Valves

c) Septum

d) Septum scroti

Answer: d


3. _____ shows the external division of the scrotum.

a) Scar

b) Dartos

c) Raphe

d) Fold

Answer: c


4. Testes descend permanently into their respective scrotal sacs through the ______

a) inguinal canal

b) glomerulus

c) pudendal canal

d) infraorbital canal

Answer: a


5. Failure of the testes to descend into the scrotum is called _______

a) palatovaginal

b) cryptorchidism

c) pudendal

d) foramen

Answer: b


6. Testes are suspended in the scrotal sac by a ________

a) vas deferens

b) spermatic cords

c) foramens

d) urethra

Answer: b


7. Which tunicae of testes consists of a network of capillaries?

a) Tunica vaginalis

b) Tunica albuginea

c) Dartos tunic

d) Tunica vasculosa

Answer: d


8. Where are the sperms produced?

a) Prostate gland

b) Epidermis

c) Vas deferens

d) Seminiferous tubules

Answer: d


9. Which cells provide nutrition to the germ cells?

a) Sertoli cells

b) Spermatogonia

c) Interstitial cells

d) Leydig cells

Answer: a


The Male Accessory Ducts and Glands MCQ and Answers

10. Which of the following is not included in accessory ducts?

a) Vas deferens

b) Prostate

c) Rete testis

d) Epididymis

Answer: b


11. What is the middle part of the epididymis is known as?

a) Cauda epididymis

b) Caput epididymis

c) Corset epididymis

d) Corpus epididymis

Answer: b


12. The vas deferens is lined with ________ epithelium.

a) pseudostratified columnar

b) stratified columnar

c) stereocilia

d) smooth

Answer: a


13. Vas deferens, testicular artery, testicular vein and nerves that innervate the testes are together called as _________

a) Accessory ducts

b) Spermatozoa

c) Spermatic cord

d) Foramen

Answer: c


14. Which gland produces a milky secretion with a pH 6.5?

a) Prostate

b) Cowper’s

c) Bulbourethral

d) Seminal vesicles

Answer: a


15. The secretion of _______ helps in lubrication of the penis.

a) seminal vesicles

b) prostate glands

c) bulbourethral glands

d) urethra

Answer: c


16. The secretions of the accessory glands are rich in ______

a) magnesium

b) glucose

c) potassium

d) fructose

Answer: d


The Male External Genitalia MCQ and Answers

17. What do the Leydig cells secrete?

a) B cells

b) Semen

c) Sperms

d) Androgen

Answer: d


18. The growth, maintenance and functioning of secondary sex organs is maintained by the ____

a) leydig cells

b) seminal vesicles

c) posterior pituitary gland

d) testosterone

Answer: a


19. Where does the vas deferens emerge from?

a) Cauda epididymis

b) Caput epididymis

c) Corset epididymis

d) Corpus epididymis

Answer: a


20. Why does the end of the vas deferens dilate?

a) To enter the inguinal canal

b) For temporary storage of sperms

c) To enter the urinary bladder

d) For support

Answer: b


21. The free end of vas deferentia bears?

a) Ciliated cells

b) Pseudostratified columnar epithelium

c) Stereocilia

d) Leydig cells

Answer: c


22. External opening of the urethra is called _______

a) penile urethra

b) pubic symphysis

c) prostatic urethra

d) urethral meatus

Answer: d


23. What is the second part of the urethra called?

a) Prosthetic urethra

b) Membranous urethra

c) Penile urethra

d) Urethral meatus

Answer: b


24. Tip of the glans penis is called _______

a) ventral corpus spongiosum

b) dorsal corpora cavernosa

c) aperture

d) urinogenital aperture

Answer: d


The Female Reproductive System MCQ and Answers

25. The primary sex organ of female reproductive system is ______

a) fallopian tubes

b) ovaries

c) uterus

d) cervix

Answer: b


26. The ovaries are suspended by _______

a) fallopian tubes

b) ovarian walls

c) ligaments

d) mesovarium

Answer: d


27. Outermost layer of ovary is made up of ________

a) simple cuboidal cells

b) stereocilia

c) stroma

d) cilia

Answer: a


28. Stroma consists of an outer ovarian ________ and inner ovarian ________

a) medulla, cortex

b) cortex, medulla

c) tunica albuginea, stroma

d) stroma, stroma

Answer: b


29. The ovarian ______ has a white body or corpus albicans.

a) cortex

b) medulla

c) antrum

d) luteum

Answer: a


30. Ovarian Medulla contains many rounded or oval bodies, called _______

a) corpus luteum

b) ovarian follicles

c) corpus albicans

d) antrum

Answer: b


31. Fallopian tubes are also called as _______

a) oviducts

b) follicles

c) fimbriae

d) luteum

Answer: a


32. The opening of the infundibulum into the body cavity is called ______

a) isthmus

b) ampulla

c) ostium

d) thalamus

Answer: c


33. The last part of oviduct is called _________

a) isthmus

b) ampulla

c) ostium

d) thalamus

Answer: a


The Female External Genitalia MCQ and Answers

34. Among the following, which one is not included in the female external genitalia?

a) Clitoris

b) Mons pubis

c) Vagina

d) Hymen

Answer: c


35. Cushion of fatty tissue covered by skin and pubic hair – _______

a) Labia majora

b) Labia minora

c) Vulva

d) Mons pubis

Answer: d


36. Finger-like structure above the urethral opening is called ______

a) vulva

b) clitoris

c) vagina

d) labia minora

Answer: b


37. _______ glands are present on either side of the vaginal orifice.

a) Bartholin’s

b) Pineal

c) Ceruminous

d) Mammary

Answer: a


38. In olden days, _____ used to serve as an indicator of virginity.

a) hymen

b) vagina

c) vulva

d) clitoris

Answer: a


39. Sweat and sebaceous glands are present in the ______

a) Labia majora

b) Labia minora

c) Vaginal orifice

d) Mons pubis

Answer: a


40. _________ are folds of mucous membrane.

a) Labia majora

b) Labia minora

c) Vaginal orifice

d) Mons pubis

Answer: b


41. ________ equivalent to male scrotum.

a) Vaginal orifice

b) Hymen

c) Vagina

d) Labia majora

Answer: d


42. _________ provides passage for menstrual flow.

a) Vagina

b) Vulva

c) Clitoris

d) Mons pubis

Answer: a


Structure of a Mammary Gland MCQ and Answers

43. What kind of tissue is the mammary gland mainly made of?

a) Adipose tissue

b) Glandular tissue

c) Epithelial tissue

d) Connective tissue

Answer: b


44. Glandular tissues contain _____ at the ends.

a) alveoli

b) bronchioles

c) ampulla

d) lobule

Answer: a


45. What do the alveoli secrete?

a) Bile

b) Hemoglobin

c) Milk

d) Sweat

Answer: c


46. What does the alveoli open into?

a) Mammary glands

b) Mammary tubules

c) Mammary ducts

d) Glandular tissue

Answer: b


47. Mammary ducts join and form a wider mammary ______

a) ducts

b) tubules

c) ampulla

d) tissue

Answer: c


48. Yellow fluid that appears at the earliest stage of breast feeding is called __________

a) bile

b) milk

c) cholesterol

d) colostrum

Answer: d


49. Production of milk is called _________

a) Lactation

b) Galactorrhea

c) Lactorrhea

d) Galactation

Answer: a


50. What happens after the weaning of an infant?

a) Galactorrhea

b) Lactorrhea

c) Production of milk continues

d) Involution

Answer: d


Spermatogenesis MCQ and Answers

51. The onset of spermatogenesis starts at _________

a) puberty

b) birth

c) adulthood

d) intercourse

Answer: a


52. What is the process of conversion of spermatids to sperms called?

a) Spermiation

b) Spermatogenesis

c) Spermiogenesis

d) Meiosis

Answer: c


53. What is the process of release of sperms from Sertoli cells called?

a) Spermiation

b) Spermatogenesis

c) Spermiogenesis

d) Meiosis

Answer: a


54. A person with tetraploidy will have _______ set of chromosomes in their Spermatids.

a) haploid

b) triploid

c) diploid

d) polyploid

Answer: c


55. Which hypothalamic hormone is responsible for the onset of Spermatogenesis at puberty?

a) Gonadotrophin Releasing Hormone (GnRH)

b) Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH)

c) Luteinising Hormone (LH)

d) Testosterone

Answer: a


56. Testosterone belongs to a class of hormones called _________

a) Gonadotrophins

b) Androgens

c) Estrogens

d) Catecholamines

Answer: b


57. Which cells are responsible for the nourishment of spermatids while they mature to produce sperms?

a) Spermatogonia

b) Mother cells

c) Sertoli cells

d) Leydig cells

Answer: c


58. Identify the correct pair of hormone and its target cells in the context of spermatogenesis.

a) Gonadotrophin: Leydig cells

b) Luteinising Hormone: Sertoli cells

c) Testosterone: Pituitary gland

d) Follicle Stimulating Hormone: Sertoli cells

Answer: d


59. Which of the following is not a Gonadotrophin?

a) Testosterone

b) LH

c) FSH

d) GnRH

Answer: a


60. What part of sperm is attached to Sertoli cells prior to spermiation?

a) Tail

b) Head

c) Trunk

d) Body

Answer: b


Structure of a Sperm MCQ and Answers

61. The body of sperm is covered by _______

a) head

b) cell membrane

c) cell wall

d) cytoplasm

Answer: b


62. What part of sperm holds the haploid chromatin?

a) Acrosome

b) Head

c) Tail

d) Neck

Answer: b


63. Which of the following is not an essential feature of sperms that determine the fertility of a male?

a) Sperm count

b) Sperm motility

c) Sperm height

d) Sperm production rate

Answer: c


64. Sperms are produced in _______

a) vas deferens

b) vasa efferentia

c) rete testis

d) seminiferous tubules

Answer: d


65. What is the consequence of low sperm count?

a) Death

b) Infertility

c) Abortion

d) Pregnancy

Answer: b


66. The major constituents of semen are _____ and _____

a) Sperms and RBCs

b) Sperms and Blood plasma

c) Sperms and seminal plasma

d) Sperms and WBCs

Answer: c


67. What doesn’t constitute to the seminal plasma?

a) Secretion of epididymis

b) Secretion of vas deferens

c) Secretion of vas efferens

d) Secretion of seminal vesicle

Answer: c


68. What is not a function of the male sex hormone Testosterone?

a) Onset of spermatogenesis

b) Maintenance of accessory ducts

c) Release of semen

d) Maintenance of accessory glands

Answer: c


Oogenesis MCQ and Answers

69. The onset of oogenesis occurs during _________

a) puberty

b) birth

c) adulthood

d) embryonic development

Answer: d


70. What is the process of the formation of a mature female gamete called?

a) Menstruation

b) Spermatogenesis

c) Oogenesis

d) Ovulation

Answer: c


71. What is the stage of the cell cycle at which primary oocytes are arrested?

a) Prophase I

b) Metaphase I

c) Prophase II

d) Metaphase II

Answer: a


72. A person with tetraploidy will have _______ set of chromosomes in their first polar body.

a) haploid

b) triploid

c) diploid

d) polyploid

Answer: c


73. The division of primary oocyte into the secondary oocyte and first polar body is an example of _______

a) symmetric division

b) asymmetric division

c) Cell death

d) asexual reproduction

Answer: b


74. What are the cells that primary oocyte divides into called?

a) Secondary oocyte and first polar body

b) Secondary oocyte and second polar body

c) First polar body and second polar body

d) Ovum and second polar body

Answer: a


75. What are the cells that secondary oocyte divides into called?

a) Ovum and first polar body

b) Ovum and second polar body

c) First polar body and second polar body

d) Primary oocyte and second polar body

Answer: b


76. Which of the following is the correct set of ploidy and cell type?

a) Primary oocyte: Diploid; Secondary oocyte: Haploid; Ovum: Haploid

b) Primary oocyte: Haploid; Secondary oocyte: Haploid; Ovum: Haploid

c) Oogonium: Diploid; Primary oocyte: Diploid; Secondary oocyte: Diploid

d) Oogonium: Diploid; Primary oocyte: Haploid; Secondary oocyte: Haploid

Answer: a


77. What stage is the oocyte released from the ovary?

a) Primary oocyte

b) Secondary oocyte

c) Tertiary oocyte

d) Ovum

Answer: b


78. The membrane surrounding secondary oocyte is _______

a) Theca interna

b) Granulosa

c) Zona pellucida

d) Theca externa

Answer: c


Structure of an Ovary MCQ and Answers

79. What cells, along with primary oocyte, make a primary follicle?

a) Granulosa cells

b) Sertoli cells

c) Secondary oocytes

d) Oogonia

Answer: a


80. In addition to granulosa cells, what additional component is added to a primary follicle to transform it into a secondary follicle?

a) Oogonia

b) Antrum

c) Theca

d) Secondary oocyte

Answer: c


81. The distinguishing characteristic of a tertiary follicle is a fluid-filled cavity called ________

a) Theca

b) Granulosa

c) Zona pellucida

d) Antrum

Answer: d


82. The first round of meiosis of oogonium is completed in which follicle?

a) Graafian follicle

b) Primary follicle

c) Secondary follicle

d) Tertiary follicle

Answer: d


83. The mature follicle that holds the secondary oocyte before release from the ovary is called _________

a) graafian follicle

b) primary follicle

c) secondary follicle

d) tertiary follicle

Answer: a


84. What are the white remains of the Graafian follicle left after its rupture called?

a) Corpus luteum

b) Corpus callosum

c) Corpus delicti

d) Corpus handi

Answer: a


85. The ovarian stroma is composed of which two components?

a) External cortex and internal medulla

b) External medulla and internal cortex

c) External epithelium and internal medulla

d) External epithelium and internal cortex

Answer: a


86. Which of the following is not the function of the ovary?

a) Release the female gamete for fertilization

b) Produce female sex hormones

c) Provide a hostile environment for the development of the embryo

d) Protection and development of the egg

Answer: c


Menstrual Cycle MCQ and Answers

87. Primate female reproductive cycle is called ________

a) menstrual cycle

b) water cycle

c) blood cycle

d) ovarian cycle

Answer: a


88. The first menstrual flow is called as ___________

a) Menopause

b) Menstruation

c) Menarche

d) Ovulation

Answer: c


89. The onset of the menstrual cycle is characterized by a discharge of blood and tissue matter from the uterus. What is this discharge termed as?

a) Egg

b) Menarche

c) Menses

d) Ovulation

Answer: c


90. What layer of the uterus is shredded during menstruation?

a) Perimetrium

b) Myometrium

c) Epimetrium

d) Endometrium

Answer: d


91. Which of the following can lead to a menstrual cycle?

a) Fertilization of egg

b) Unfertilized egg

c) Improper sleep

d) Study pressure

Answer: b


92. Which of the following will not result in a miss in the menstrual cycle?

a) Fertilization of the egg

b) Anxiety and stress

c) Bad health

d) Gyming

Answer: d


93. The phase during which menses occur is called _______

a) primary phase

b) follicular phase

c) menstrual phase

d) luteal phase

Answer: c


94 The follicular phase is also called as __________

a) menstrual phase

b) luteal phase

c) proliferative phase

d) secretory phase

Answer: c


95. During what phase of menstrual cycle are primary follicles converted to Graafian follicles?

a) Menstrual phase

b) Follicular phase

c) Luteal phase

d) Secretory phase

Answer: b


96. The regeneration of uterine wall begins during what phase?

a) Menstrual phase

b) Follicular phase

c) Luteal phase

d) Secretory phase

Answer: b


97. What pituitary hormones peak during the proliferative phase?

a) LH only

b) FSH only

c) Neither LH or FSH

d) LH and FSH

Answer: d


98. Which of the following does not occur during the follicular phase?

a) Maturation of primary follicles to Graafian follicles

b) Peaking of estrogen

c) Peaking of progesterone

d) Regeneration of uterine endometrium

Answer: c


99. The luteal phase is also called as ______

a) secretory phase

b) proliferative phase

c) menstrual phase

d) follicular phase

Answer: a


100. Which hormone surge triggers ovulation?

a) Estrogen

b) LH

c) FSH

d) Progesterone

Answer: b


101. Luteal phase is characterized by the conversion of a ruptured Graafian follicle into _______

a) corpus luteum

b) corpus albicans

c) corpora quadrigemina

d) primary follicle

Answer: a


102. What hormone is responsible for the maintenance of endometrium?

a) Estrogen

b) LH

c) FSH

d) Progesterone

Answer: d


103. What part of ovary secretes progesterone?

a) Medulla

b) Epithelial covering

c) Graafian follicle

d) Corpeus luteum

Answer: d


104. What is the fate of corpus luteum in case of unfertilized egg?

a) Rapid proliferation

b) Degeneration

c) Secretion of progesterone

d) Onset of next menstrual cycle

Answer: b


105. The end of menstrual cycle is called _______

a) Menarche

b) Menopause

c) Menses

d) Ovulation

Answer: b


106. Which hormone elevates twice during a menstrual cycle?

a) LH

b) FSH

c) Estrogen

d) Progesterone

Answer: c


Fertilisation MCQ and Answers

107. The population of vagina with semen during coitus is called as _______

a) Insemination

b) Outsemination

c) Copulation

d) Fertilization

Answer: a


108. What is the correct order of travel of sperm through the female reproductive tract before it reaches the egg?

a) Vagina -> Fallopian tube -> Uterus -> Cervix

b) Vagina -> Cervix -> Uterus -> Oviduct

c) Vagina -> Uterus -> Cervix -> Oviduct

d) Vagina -> Fallopian tube -> Cervix -> Uterus

Answer: b


109. What part of the oviduct does the sperm encounter the egg?

a) Ampulla

b) Isthmus

c) Infundibulum

d) Fundus

Answer: a


110. During a menstrual cycle, copulation on which of the following phases has the least probability of fertilizing an egg?

a) Menstrual phase

b) Onset of follicular phase

c) End of the follicular phase

d) End of the luteal phase

Answer: c


111. What is fertilization?

a) Release of egg from ovary

b) Release of sperm from testis

c) Mixing of semen with vaginal fluid

d) Fusion of sperm with egg nuclei

Answer: d


112. What layer of egg cell prevents entry of other sperms?

a) Corpus luteum

b) Zona pellucida

c) Endometrium

d) Corona radiata

Answer: b


113. What triggers the completion of meiosis of secondary oocyte?

a) Maturation of Graafian follicle

b) Entry of sperm into the egg cell

c) Release of estrogen

d) Coitus

Answer: b


114. The haploid ovum is also called as _____________

a) oogonium

b) oocyte

c) ootid

d) osteoid

Answer: c


115. The fusion of haploid sperm and egg nuclei during fertilization leads to formation of a __________

a) haploid zygote

b) diploid zygote

c) haploid embryo

d) diploid embryo

Answer: b


116. At what stage of development is the sex of the human baby determined?

a) Zygote

b) Embryo

c) Fetus

d) Puberty

Answer: a


117. Which of the following is the correct number of chromosomes based on the cell type?

a) Sperm: 23; Egg: 23; Zygote: 23

b) Sperm: 46; Egg: 46; Zygote: 46

c) Sperm: 23; Egg: 23; Zygote: 46

d) Sperm: 46; Egg: 46; Zygote: 23

Answer: c


118. The sex of the human baby is male if ______

a) sperm has X chromosome

b) sperm has Y chromosome

c) ovum has X chromosome

d) ovum has Y chromosome

Answer: b


119. Which of the following is not a layer that the sperm has to encounter before reaching the egg nuclei?

a) Zona pellucida

b) Corona radiata

c) Perivitelline space

d) Zona radiata

Answer: d


Implantation MCQ and Answers

120. What are the mitotic divisions that a zygote undergoes called?

a) Meiosis

b) Cleavage

c) Fertilization

d) Fetal development

Answer: b


121. The daughter cells formed as a result of cleavage of a zygote are called ________

a) Blastocysts

b) Blastula

c) Blastomeres

d) Blastocoel

Answer: c


122. What is the correct lineage of a zygote?

a) Zygote -> Blastomere -> Morula -> Blastocyst

b) Zygote -> Blastula -> Morula -> Blastocyst

c) Zygote -> Morula -> Blastomere -> Blastula

d) Zygote -> Blastocyst -> Blastula -> Blastomere

Answer: a


123. What is the outer layer of blastocyst called?

a) Blastomere

b) Trophoblast

c) Blastocoel

d) Inner cell mass

Answer: b


124. Which layer of blastomere gets attached to the endometrium of the uterus?

a) Blastomere

b) Trophoblast

c) Blastocoel

d) Inner cell mass

Answer: b


125. What does inner cell mass give rise to?

a) Trophoblast

b) Endometrium

c) Placenta

d) Embryo

Answer: d


126. The embryo is derived from _________

a) uterine wall

b) trophoblast

c) inner cell mass

d) blastocoel

Answer: c


127. What is implantation?

a) Attachment of umbilical cord to the developing fetus

b) The fusion of male and female gametes

c) Covering of the blastomere by the uterine wall

d) Rapid division of the zygote

Answer: c


128. The last process that leads to pregnancy is called _________

a) fertilization

b) cleavage

c) lactation

d) implantation

Answer: d


129. Eight to sixteen cell stage embryo is called ______

a) Blastomere

b) Zygote

c) Blastula

d) Morula

Answer: d


130. The cavity present in the blastula is called _______

a) Coelom

b) Fluid

c) Blastocoel

d) Blastopore

Answer: c


Pregnancy and Embryonic Development MCQ and Answers

131. What are the finger-like projections of trophoblast called?

a) Endometrium

b) Placenta

c) Chorionic villi

d) Fetus

Answer: b


132. Chorionic villi and uterine tissue fuse to form ________

a) Zygote

b) Blastula

c) Placenta

d) Endometrium

Answer: c


133. What tissue is derived from two different organisms?

a) Placenta

b) Endometrium

c) Zygote

d) Gamete

Answer: a


134. Which of the following is not the function of a placenta?

a) Supply of nutrients to the fetus

b) Removal of excretory products from the fetus

c) Supply of carbon dioxide to the fetus

d) Supply of oxygen to the fetus

Answer: c


135. What connects the placenta to the embryo?

a) Trophoblast

b) Umbilical cord

c) Chorionic villi

d) Endometrium

Answer: b


136. Which of the following hormone is not produced by the placenta?

a) Relaxin

b) Estrogen

c) Progesterone

d) hPL

Answer: a


137. Which hormone is produced by ovary only during pregnancy?

a) Progesterone

b) Chorionic gonadotrophin

c) Relaxin

d) Placental lactogen

Answer: c


138. A scientist was looking at using different hormones in the blood as a marker for pregnancy. Which of the following hormones will not be ideal for this?

a) Progesterone

b) Chorionic gonadotrophin

c) Relaxin

d) Placental lactogen

Answer: a


139. Which organ is the first to form in the developing human fetus, formed after just 1 month of pregnancy?

a) Heart

b) Brain

c) Kidney

d) Liver

Answer: a


140. External genital organs are developed during _________

a) first month of pregnancy

b) first trimester

c) second trimester

d) third trimester

Answer: b


141. Fetal movements can be observed during ____________

a) first month of pregnancy

b) first trimester

c) second trimester

d) third trimester

Answer: c


142. Which of these is not an associated function of the increased maternal hormones estrogen, progesterone, prolactin, and cortisol?

a) Development of fetus

b) Metabolic changes in the mother

c) Maintenance of pregnancy

d) Lactation

Answer: d


143. Implantation is followed by the differentiation of inner cell mass into outer _______ and inner ______

a) ectoderm, endoderm

b) ectoderm, mesoderm

c) ectoderm, mesendoderm

d) mesoderm, endoderm

Answer: a


144. What layer separates ectoderm from the endoderm in the developing fetus?

a) Mesenchyme

b) Mesendoderm

c) Mesoderm

d) Placenta

Answer: c


145. The ability of a cell to differentiate is called ______

a) potential

b) potency

c) stemness

d) development

Answer: b


146. The cells within the inner cell mass that possess the ability to give rise to the entire organism are called _______

a) placental cells

b) stem cells

c) mother cells

d) zygote

Answer: b


147. Heart is derived from ______

a) Mesoderm

b) Endoderm

c) Ectoderm

d) Mesenchyme

Answer: a


Parturition and Lactation MCQ and Answers

148. The act of delivering a fetus at the end of pregnancy is called ________

a) lactation

b) pregnancy

c) parturition

d) coitus

Answer: c


149. Vigorous contractions of the uterus during parturition are induced by ________

a) neuroendocrine mechanism

b) endocrine mechanism

c) embryo pushing out

d) uterine fluids

Answer: a


150. What is the correct sequence for parturition to occur?

a) Signal from fetus and placenta → Uterine contractions → Release of oxytocin → Rise in oxytocin secretion → Powerful contractions → Parturition

b) Uterine contractions → Release of oxytocin → Rise in oxytocin secretion → Powerful contractions → Signal from fetus and placenta → Parturition

c) Signal from fetus and placenta → Release of oxytocin → Uterine contractions → Rise in oxytocin secretion → Powerful contractions → Parturition

d) Release of oxytocin → Uterine contractions → Signal from fetus and placenta → Rise in oxytocin secretion → Powerful contractions → Parturition

Answer: c


151. What is injected to induce delivery in humans?

a) Estrogen

b) Oxytocin

c) Progesterone

d) Relaxin

Answer: b


152. Production of milk by mammary glands of female towards the end of pregnancy is called _________

a) lactation

b) parturition

c) colostrum

d) coitus

Answer: a


153. What is the milk produced in the initial few days of lactation called?

a) Corpus luteum

b) Colostrum

c) Corpus albicans

d) Lactum

Answer: b


154. What is colostrum rich in?

a) Blood

b) Antigens

c) Antibodies

d) Life fluid

Answer: c


155. Antibodies in colostrum provide new-borns with__________

a) immunity

b) long life

c) death

d) tall height

Answer: a


156. What is the period of pregnancy called?

a) Delivery

b) Menstrual cycle

c) Coitus

d) Gestation

Answer: d


157. What is the reflex that leads to the expulsion of baby called?

a) Feet withdrawal reflex

b) Knee jerk reflex

c) Fetal ejection reflex

d) Oxytocin reflex

Answer: c


FAQs on Human Reproduction

1. What is the most important function of the reproductive system?

Answer: The most important function of the reproductive system is to produce offspring.

2. What are the organs of the female reproductive system?

Answer: The organs of the female reproductive system include the ovaries, fallopian tubes, and the uterus.

3. What are the organs of the male reproductive system?

Answer: The organs of the male reproductive system include the testes, epididymis, vas deferens, and the penis.

4. What is gametogenesis?

Answer: Gametogenesis is the process by which gametes, or sex cells, are produced.

5. What is fertilization?

Answer: Fertilization is the process by which a sperm cell and an egg cell fuse to form a zygote.

Comments