Animal Husbandry and Dairy Farm Management MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Animal Husbandry and Dairy Farm Management MCQs and Answers for NEET, AIIMS, and other medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-9 (Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production).

Here we composed these Animal Husbandry and Dairy Farm Management after reading the chapter on Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Animal Husbandry and Dairy Farm Management MCQs with Answers

1. Which of the following is not a dairy animal?

a) Cow

b) Buffalo

c) Camel

d) Goat

Answer: c


2. Which of the following processes is given major importance in dairy farm management?

a) Increase in yield and quality of milk

b) Increase in size of cattle

c) Increase in the number of cows

d) Increase in number of buffaloes

Answer: a


3. Milk yield does not depend upon which of the following?

a) Quality of breeds

b) Breeds having high yielding potential

c) Resistance to diseases

d) Number of cows

Answer: d


4. Which of the following has to be done in order to realise the yielding potential?

a) Cattle should be left on their own

b) Cattle should be well looked after

c) Cattle should be fed every alternate day

d) Quantity of fodder should be unlimited

Answer: b


5. Which of the following is not a stringent measure to ensure proper yield in a dairy farm?

a) Stringent cleanliness

b) Hygiene while storing milk products

c) Hygiene while transporting milk products

d) Ensuring that cattle get enough freedom to perform their daily activities

Answer: d


6. How can we identify and rectify the problems occurring in a dairy farm?

a) Regular inspection of dairy farm

b) Cattle should be given their own space and freedom

c) By making cattle independent

d) By sitting and observing the cattle

Answer: a


7. Which of the following cannot be obtained in a dairy farm?

a) Cream

b) Curd

c) Butter

d) Vegetables

Answer: d


8. Which of the following animals would you not expect in a dairy farm?

a) Cow

b) Camel

c) Cat

d) Sheep

Answer: b


9. Which of the following is not a method of enhancing food production?

a) Animal husbandry

b) Plant breeding

c) Tissue culture techniques

d) Deforestation

Answer: d


10. Animal husbandry does not deal with which of the following?

a) Cows

b) Plants

c) Prawns

d) Fishes

Answer: b


11. What percentage of the world livestock population is estimated to be present in India and China?

a) 72%

b) 25%

c) 90%

d) 68%

Answer: a


12. Who is known as the father of the white revolution in India?

a) Herbert Boyer

b) Verghese Kurien

c) M.S. Swaminathan

d) Charles Darwin

Answer: b


13. How many breeds of cattle are present in India?

a) 108

b) 26

c) 72

d) 7

Answer: b


14. What is a bullock?

a) Fertile female cow

b) Fertile male cow

c) Infertile female cow

d) Castrated male cow

Answer: d


15. Which of the following is an example of Milch breed?

a) Sahiwal

b) Nageri

c) Hallikar

d) Malvi

Answer: a


16. Which breed of cows has good milk production as well as includes males with good working capacity?

a) Milch breed

b) Exotic breed

c) General utility breed

d) Draught breed

Answer: c


17. What are exotic breeds?

a) A Breed of animals living in an area

b) Foreign breeds of animals introduced in a region

c) A Breed of animals who got separated from their ancestors

d) A breed of endangered animals

Answer: b


18. Which of the following is an exotic breed from Holland?

a) Ayrshire

b) Brown Swiss

c) Holstein-Friesian

d) Red Dane

Answer: c


19. Why do buffaloes prefer to go in the water during summers?

a) They are lazy

b) They like water

c) They like the taste of water

d) They have the low heat tolerance

Answer: d


Animal husbandry and dairy farm management are two important aspects of agriculture. Both involve the care and breeding of animals for the purpose of producing food or other products. Animal husbandry includes the care of livestock, while dairy farm management focuses on the production of milk and other dairy products.

There are a number of FAQs on animal husbandry and dairy farm management. Here are some of the most frequently asked questions:

FAQs on animal husbandry and dairy farm management

Q1. What is animal husbandry?

Answer: Animal husbandry is the science and art of breeding, raising, and caring for domestic animals. It includes the care of livestock, such as cattle, pigs, sheep, and goats. Animal husbandry also encompasses the care of other animals used for food, such as chickens and rabbits.

Q2. What is dairy farm management?

Answer: Dairy farm management is the science and art of producing milk and other dairy products. It includes the care of cows, goats, and other animals used for milk production. Dairy farm management also encompasses the care of other animals used for food, such as chickens and rabbits.

Q3. What are the differences between animal husbandry and dairy farm management?

Answer: The main difference between animal husbandry and dairy farm management is that animal husbandry includes the care of all domestic animals, while dairy farm management focuses specifically on the production of milk and other dairy products.

Q4. What are the benefits of animal husbandry?

Answer: Animal husbandry can provide a number of benefits, including the following:

-It can help improve the quality of the food supply.

-It can help preserve endangered species.

-It can help control pests and diseases.

Comments