300+ Human Health and Disease NEET Questions and Answers

Are you looking for Human Health and Disease Questions and Answers for NEET and other medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-8 (Human Health and Disease).

Here we composed these 300+ MCQs and Answers on Human Health and Disease after reading the chapter on Human Health and Disease from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Human Health and Disease NEET Questions and Answers

1. Which of the following is the most fatal non-infectious disease?

a) AIDS

b) Cancer

c) Diabetes

d) Obesity

Answer: b


2. Which of the following is not a biological agent that causes disease?

a) Mycoplasma

b) Virus

c) Radiations

d) Fungi

Answer: c


3. How are Infectious Diseases transmitted?

a) Droplet Infection

b) They are inherited

c) By seeing patients

d) Eating an unhealthy diet

Answer: a


4. Which of the following is a Congenital Disease?

a) Kwashiorkor

b) Sickle-cell anaemia

c) Goitre

d) Rheumatoid Arthritis

Answer: b


5. Who is the Father of Medicine?

a) Aristotle

b) Hippocrates

c) Antoine van Leeuwenhoek

d) Antoine Lavoisier

Answer: b


6. Health is not defined by ________

a) physical well being

b) mental well being

c) social well being

d) genetic Disorders

Answer: d


7. Who discovered blood circulation in the human body?

a) William Harvey

b) Robert Hooke

c) Karl Landsteiner

d) Robert Brown

Answer: a


8. Which property is not exhibited by a disease-causing pathogen?

a) Invasiveness

b) Toxigenicity

c) Virulence

d) Co-operation

Answer: d


9. Which of the following is not a Degenerative disease?

a) Hypertension

b) Atherosclerosis

c) Obesity

d) Alzheimer’s disease

Answer: c


10. Which of the following does not affect health?

a) Genetic disorders

b) Infections

c) Life Style

d) Health Insurance

Answer: d


Bacterial Diseases in Humans MCQs

11. Which pathogen causes Pneumonia disease?

a) Haemophilus influenzae

b) Salmonella typhi

c) Myxovirus influenzae

d) Bordetella pertussis

Answer: a


12. Which vaccine is given to prevent Pneumonia?

a) Salk vaccine

b) BCG vaccine

c) pneumococcal vaccine

d) TAB vaccine

Answer: c


13. Which of the following statement is incorrect regarding Pneumonia?

a) Fluid accumulation in alveoli

b) Lips and Nails turn bluish

c) Fever and chills

d) Blood in faeces

Answer: d


14. Diphtheria commonly affects which age group?

a) Above 10 years

b) Below 5 years

c) Adults

d) Above 60 years

Answer: b


15. ‘Kali Khasi’ is the common name of which disease?

a) Tetanus

b) Whooping cough

c) Leishmania

d) Typhoid

Answer: b


16. Clostridium tetani releases which type of toxins which further cause tetanus?

a) Botulinum toxin

b) Muscarin

c) Dioxin

d) Tetanospasmin

Answer: d


17. Which of the following is the combined vaccine given to children for protection against Tetanus, Whooping cough and Diphtheria?

a) DPT vaccine

b) BCG vaccine

c) TAB vaccine

d) HIB vaccine

Answer: a


18. Which of the following is incorrect regarding Typhoid disease?

a) Mycobacterium leprae causes Typhoid

b) Infection through contaminated food and water

c) Symptoms include High fever, weakness, constipation and loss of appetite

d) Intestinal perforation and death may occur in severe cases

Answer: a


19. Which of the following tests is used to confirm Typhoid Fever?

a) Schick Test

b) Widal Test

c) Pap smear Test

d) Tourniquet Test

Answer: b


20. Which of the following person was nicknamed as Typhoid Mary?

a) Mary Mallon

b) Queen Mary

c) Meredith Mary

d) Mary Yang

Answer: a


21. Intestinal Perforation is the characteristic symptom of which disease?

a) Tuberculosis

b) Tetanus

c) Typhoid

d) Cholera

Answer: c


22. Which of the following is the carrier of Plague bacteria?

a) Anopheles mosquito

b) Aedes aegypti

c) Xenopsylla

d) Rhinovirus

Answer: c


23. Which of the following is not a type of plague?

a) Bubonic plague

b) Septicemic plague

c) Pneumonic plague

d) Typhi plague

Answer: d


24. What is the full form of BCG vaccine?

a) Bacteria Cold Gene

b) Bacillus Coded Gene

c) Bacillus Calmette–Guérin

d) Bacteria Coded-Guerin

Answer: c


25. Leprosy disease was discovered by _________

a) Hansen

b) Karl Joseph Eberth

c) Robert Koch

d) Dr Jay Levy

Answer: a


26. Which medication is commonly given to treat Leprosy?

a) Ibuprofen

b) DDS (diamino-diphenyl sulphone)

c) Ciprofloxacin

d) Isotretinoin

Answer: b


27. Food poisoning is commonly caused by which species of Clostridium?

a) Clostridium butyricum

b) Clostridium tetani

c) Clostridium perfringes

d) Clostridium botulinum

Answer: d


28. What is the first sign or symptom of tetanus?

a) Stiffness of neck

b) Swelling in neck

c) Paralysis

d) Numbness in fingers

Answer: a


29. What is the full form of ATS injection?

a) Anti Tuberculosis Serum

b) Artificial Typhoid Serum

c) Anti Tetanus Serum

d) Alpha Typhoid Sebum

Answer: c


30. Which of the following diseases is caused by the species of Mycobacterium bacteria?

a) Typhoid and Tetanus

b) Leprosy and Tuberculosis

c) Gonorrhoea and Syphilis

d) Influenza and Leprosy

Answer: b


Viral Diseases in Humans MCQs

31. Which virus causes Small Pox disease?

a) Variola virus

b) Varicella zoster

c) Rubeola virus

d) Rhabdo virus

Answer: a


32. Variola virus has ________ as genetic material.

a) Single stranded RNA

b) Double stranded RNA

c) Single stranded DNA

d) Double stranded DNA

Answer: d


33. Small Pox vaccine is which kind of vaccine?

a) Attenuated Vaccine

b) Inactivated Vaccine

c) Second Generation Vaccine

d) Third Generation Vaccine

Answer: a


34. Who is known as the Father of Immunology?

a) Dmitry Ivanovsky

b) Edward Jenner

c) Erik Acharius

d) Francesco Redi

Answer: b


35. When was Small Pox eradicated from the world?

a) 1971

b) 1977

c) 1967

d) 1980

Answer: d


36. Which of the following is the most common late complication of Chicken Pox?

a) Fever

b) Shingles

c) Small Pox

d) Mumps

Answer: b


37. What is the full form of MMR vaccine?

a) Mumps Measles Rabies

b) Malignant Melanoma Rheumatism

c) Measles Mumps Rubella

d) Malignant-Malaria Rheumatoid

Answer: c


38. What is the incubation period of Rhabdo virus?

a) 1 day-2 weeks

b) 10-20 days

c) 2-4 weeks

d) 10 days-1 year

Answer: d


39. Which is the most important characteristic symptom of Rabies?

a) Fear of Height

b) Fear of Water

c) Fear of Cats

d) Fear of Fire

Answer: b


40. What is the mortality rate of humans if they contract rabies?

a) 50% fatal

b) 90% fatal

c) No effects

d) 33% fatal

Answer: b


41. What is the earliest sign of contracting Polio?

a) Paralysis

b) Inflammation of the body

c) Inability to bend the head forward

d) Inability to walk

Answer: c


42. Which of the following options is incorrect regarding the contraction of Polio?

a) It spreads through intestinal discharges

b) It spreads through contaminated food and water

c) It spreads by flies

d) It spreads through mosquito bites

Answer: d


43. What is the full form of OPV?

a) Oral Polio Vaccine

b) Oesophagus Polio Vaccine

c) Oral Plague Vaccine

d) Oesophagus Plague Vaccine

Answer: a


44. Poliovirus affects which pathway during paralysis of muscles?

a) Motor Pathway

b) Sensory Pathway

c) Inter-neuron Pathway

d) Intra-neuron Pathway

Answer: a


45. In which of the following area the effect of Poliovirus is not fatal?

a) Diaphragm

b) Larynx

c) Pharynx

d) Limbs

Answer: d


46. When was Polio eradicated from India?

a) 13 January 2011

b) 25 April 2013

c) 27 March 2014

d) 7 August 2010

Answer: c


47. Flavivirus group causes which of the following pair of diseases?

a) Amoebic Dysentery and Ascariasis

b) Rabies and Plague

c) Dengue and Tetanus

d) Dengue and Yellow Fever

Answer: d


48. Which of the following is not the symptom of Classic Dengue Fever?

a) Blood vessels become fragile

b) Very high fever

c) Pain behind the eyes

d) Joints are affected

Answer: a


49. What is the full form of SARS?

a) Silk Associated Respiratory Syndrome

b) Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome

c) Sand Acquired Respiratory Syndrome

d) Severely Assimilated Respiratory Syndrome

Answer: b


50. Which of the following viruses cause Swine Flu?

a) S1H1 virus

b) X1Z1 virus

c) H1N1 virus

d) N1M1 virus

Answer: c


51. A viral disease causing painful swelling of the parotid gland is _________

a) Measles

b) Mumps

c) Rabies

d) Influenza

Answer: b


52. The disease that may cause sterility due to the infection spreading to sex organs is ________

a) Mumps

b) Measles

c) Swine Flu

d) Chicken Pox

Answer: a


53. Which type of Hepatitis cannot be transferred by blood or sexual contact?

a) Hepatitis A

b) Hepatitis B

c) Hepatitis C

d) Hepatitis D

Answer: a


54. Which of the following Hepatitis virus has a different strand of genetic material?

a) Hepatitis C virus

b) Hepatitis A virus

c) Hepatitis B virus

d) Hepatitis D virus

Answer: c


55. Which vaccine is given to prevent Hepatitis B infection?

a) BCG Vaccine

b) Sabin Vaccine

c) Salk Vaccine

d) Recombivax HB

Answer: d


Protozoan Diseases in Humans MCQs

56. Entamoeba histolytica causes _________

a) dysentery

b) elephantiasis

c) small Pox

d) mumps

Answer: a


57. Entamoeba histolytica is found in _________

a) Stomach

b) Brain

c) Small Intestine

d) Large Intestine

Answer: d


58. The pathogen causing Amoebiasis is transmitted through which of the following?

a) By touch

b) Insect bite

c) Food or water contaminated with cysts

d) Droplet Infection

Answer: c


59. Which of the following act as mechanical carriers to transmit Entamoeba histolytica?

a) Housefly

b) Caterpillar

c) Birds

d) Butterfly

Answer: a


60. Which of the following species of Plasmodium don’t cause Malaria?

a) Plasmodium piper

b) Plasmodium vivax

c) Plasmodium falciparum

d) Plasmodium malariae

Answer: a


61. Out of 5 species of Plasmodium, which one is the most virulent?

a) Plasmodium vivax

b) Plasmodium falciparum

c) Plasmodium malariae

d) Plasmodium knowlesi

Answer: b


62. Where do the sexual stages of Plasmodium develop in its life cycle?

a) Gut of mosquito

b) Brain of human

c) Red Blood Corpuscles of human

d) Liver of human

Answer: c


63. In which form Plasmodium enters the human body?

a) Phanerozoites

b) Cryptozoites

c) Gametocytes

d) Sporozoites

Answer: d


64. Shuffner’s dots are related to _________

a) Entamoeba histolytica

b) Mosquito

c) Red Blood Corpuscles

d) Liver

Answer: c


65. When can malarial parasite be obtained in RBCs of a patient?

a) When there is a sudden increase in pulse rate

b) When the temperature rises with rigour

c) When the temperature of a patient suddenly drops

d) When a patient experiences shortness of breath

Answer: b


66. Which of the following fish is introduced in a pond to control or eliminate the vector responsible for the transmission of malaria and elephantiasis?

a) Chimaera

b) Scoliodon

c) Gambusia

d) Trygon

Answer: c


67. Where does the sexual stage of Plasmodium gets completed?

a) In the RBCs of human

b) In the liver of human

c) In the salivary glands of the mosquito

d) In mosquito’s gut

Answer: d


68. Malignant tertian/subtertian fever is produced by _________

a) Plasmodium ovale

b) Plasmodium falciparum

c) Plasmodium vivax

d) Plasmodium knowlesi

Answer: b


69. Chloroquine is given to treat which disease?

a) Malaria

b) Tetanus

c) Tuberculosis

d) AIDS

Answer: a

Helminthic Diseases in Humans MCQs

70. Female Ascaris can be differentiated from male by _________

a) presence of Cloaca

b) presence of penial setae

c) shorter size than the male and curved posterior end

d) longer than the male and straight posterior end

Answer: d


71. Syncytial epidermis is the characteristic feature of which of the following organism?

a) Ascaris

b) Taenia

c) Hydra

d) Pheretima

Answer: a


72. Which of the following helminth enters the body of a man through the skin of his feet if he walks barefoot in the contaminated soil?

a) Ascaris

b) Ancylostoma

c) Schistosoma

d) Wuchereria

Answer: b


73. Which of the following vectors is responsible for transmitting the parasite causing filariasis?

a) Anopheles mosquito

b) Aedes mosquito

c) Tse Tse fly

d) Culex mosquito

Answer: d


74. Tapeworm infection occurs amongst vegetarians through __________

a) soil

b) contaminated water

c) improperly washed raw vegetables and fruits

d) improperly cooked measly pork

Answer: c


75. Where does Tapeworm occur inside the human body?

a) Kidney

b) Small Intestine

c) Stomach

d) Liver

Answer: b


76. How is tapeworm attached to the intestinal wall of humans?

a) Hooks and suckers

b) Rostellum only

c) Hooks only

d) Suckers only

Answer: a


77. Which of the following is not the symptom of Taeniasis?

a) Weight loss

b) Epilepsy-like fits

c) Very high fever

d) Abdominal Pain

Answer: c


78. The common tapeworm infecting humans is_______

a) Taenia solium

b) Taenia saginata

c) Echinococcus granulosus

d) Fasciola hepatica

Answer: b


79. Which of the following test is used to diagnose Roundworm Infection?

a) Widal Test

b) Pap smear’s Test

c) Gravidex Test

d) Stool Test

Answer: d


80. Helminthic diseases are transmitted through all except _______

a) contaminated Food

b) dirty Hands

c) contaminated Soil

d) touching an infected person

Answer: d


81. Filariasis is also known as elephantiasis because __________

a) disease Spreads through Elephants

b) excessive enlargement of teeth

c) excessive enlargement of legs

d) the patient starts looking like an elephant

Answer: c


82. Roundworm infection produces ________

a) Vague symptoms of nausea and cough

b) Clear Symptoms of abdominal pain and obstruction

c) Internal Bleeding, Pneumonia and Peritonitis in all cases

d) Eosinophilia never occurs

Answer: a


83. Which of the following is the smallest tapeworm?

a) Dipylidium caninum

b) Hymenolepis nana

c) Taenia asiatica

d) Echinococcus granulosus

Answer: d


84. Which of the following tapeworm is commonly called as Pork tapeworm?

a) Taenia saginata

b) Taenia solium

c) Echinococcus granulosus

d) Diphyllobothrium latum

Answer: b


85. The common roundworm infecting human beings is _______

a) Ascaris lumbricoides

b) Taenia solium

c) Fasciola hepatica

d) Enterobius histolytica

Answer: a


86. The infective stage of Ascaris lumbricoides is _________

a) First stage Rhabditiform larva

b) Second stage Rhabditiform larva

c) Third stage Rhabditiform larva

d) Fourth stage Rhabditiform larva

Answer: b


87. Which of the following pathogen is not responsible for causing Filariasis?

a) Wuchereria bancofti

b) Brugia malayi

c) Schistosoma haematobium

d) Brugia timori

Answer: c


88. The infection of Onchosphere larva to man leads to ___________

a) Dracunculiasis

b) Ancylostomiasis

c) Enterobiasis

d) Cysticercosis

Answer: d


89. Which of the following is the larva of Culex which causes Filariasis?

a) Filariform larva

b) Microfilaria larva

c) Trichinella larva

d) Dracunculus larva

Answer: b


90. Which of the following larva forms of Fasciola hepatica cause polyembryony?

a) Miracidium and Sporocyst larva

b) Cercaria and Metacercaria larva

c) Sporocyst and Rediae larva

d) Metacercaria and Rediae larva

Answer: c


91. Which Helminthic disease is most common in children?

a) Enterobiasis

b) Ancylostomiasis

c) Loiasis

d) Filariasis

Answer: a


92. Anal itching is the characteristic symptom of _________

a) Ancylostomiasis

b) Enterobiasis

c) Trichinosis

d) Trichuriasis

Answer: b


93. Primary host and secondary host of Wuchereria are ___________

a) Human and Cow

b) Human and Elephant

c) Human and Culex mosquito

d) Human and Anopheles mosquito

Answer: c

Fungal Diseases in Humans MCQs

94. Which of the following conditions aggravate the fungal diseases?

a) Heat and moisture

b) Cold and dry

c) Humid and Cold

d) Scorching heat

Answer: a


95. Which of the following fungi does not cause Tinea capitis?

a) Trichophyton tonsurans

b) Trichophyton violaceum

c) Microsporum andoninii

d) Trichophyton rubrum

Answer: d


96. Which of the following ringworm is also called Tinea barbae?

a) Ringworm of Scalp

b) Ringworm of Beard

c) Ringworm of Body

d) Ringworm of Groin

Answer: b


97. Which of the following diseases does not spread by fomite transmission?

a) AIDS

b) Common cold

c) Ringworm

d) Influenza

Answer: a


98. Which of the following genera of fungi is not responsible for causing ringworms?

a) Trichophyton

b) Microsporum

c) Epidermophyton

d) Macrosporum

Answer: d


99. Which of the following is not a symptom of ringworm?

a) The appearance of dry scaly lesions

b) Very high fever

c) Itchy scalp

d) Darkening and peeling of the skin

Answer: b


100. The most contagious disease among the following is _________

a) Ringworm

b) Taeniasis

c) Pneumonia

d) Influenza

Answer: a


More Questions

FAQs on Human Health and Disease

Q1. What are the top causes of death in the world?

Answer: The top causes of death in the world include cardiovascular disease, cancer, chronic respiratory disease, and accidents.

Q2. What are the top 10 leading causes of death in the United States?

Answer: The top 10 leading causes of death in the United States are heart disease, cancer, chronic respiratory disease, stroke, accidents, Alzheimer’s disease, diabetes, influenza and pneumonia, kidney disease, and suicide.

Q3. What are some of the most common diseases in the world?

Answer: The most common diseases in the world include cardiovascular disease, cancer, obesity, chronic respiratory disease, and diabetes.

Q4. What are the top 10 most common diseases in the United States?

Answer: The top 10 most common diseases in the United States are heart disease, cancer, obesity, chronic respiratory disease, stroke, Alzheimer’s disease, diabetes, kidney disease, arthritis, and asthma.

Q5. What are some of the most common health problems in the world?

Answer: The most common health problems in the world include cardiovascular disease, cancer, obesity, chronic respiratory disease, diabetes, Alzheimer’s disease, stroke, kidney disease, and arthritis.

Comments