Plant Breeding MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Plant Breeding MCQs and Answers for NEET, AIIMS, and other medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-9 (Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production).

Here we composed these Plant Breeding after reading the chapter on Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Plant Breeding MCQs and Answers

1. Which of the following is not involved in classical plant breeding practices?

a) The hybridisation of pure lines

b) Artificial selection of plants

c) Desirable traits of higher yield

d) Molecular biology

Answer: d


2. Which of the following is not a trait that should be incorporated in a crop plant?

a) Decreased tolerance to environmental stresses

b) Increased yield

c) Resistance to pathogens

d) Increased tolerance to insect pests

Answer: a


3. Where are Plant breeding experiments generally carried out?

a) Colleges

b) Schools

c) Government institutions

d) Botanical gardens

Answer: c


4. Which of the following is not the main step in carrying out plant breeding technique?

a) Collection of variability

b) Cross hybridisation among the diseased parents

c) Selection and testing of superior recombinants

d) Evaluation and selection of parents

Answer: b


5. Which of the following step is the main root of any plant breeding programme?

a) Genetic variability

b) Evaluation and selection of parents

c) Cross hybridisation among the selected parents

d) Selection and testing of superior recombinants

Answer: a


6. Who is the father of the Green revolution in India?

a) M.S. Swaminathan

b) Charles Darwin

c) Herbert Boyer

d) Stanley Cohen

Answer: a


7. Which phase is often referred to as the Green Revolution?

a) The Mid-1900s

b) The Mid-1980s

c) The early 2000s

d) The Mid-1960s

Answer: d


8. GDP stands for __________

a) General Disorder of Pancreas

b) Gross Domestic Product

c) Good Domestic Price

d) Goods Delay Price

Answer: b


9. Which of the following is not related to plant breeding?

a) Helped to increase the yield of crops

b) Purposeful manipulation of plant species

c) Gives disease-resistant plants

d) Not suited for cultivation

Answer: d


10. Which of the following is not included in germplasm collection?

a) Wild relatives

b) Old improved varieties

c) Diseased varieties

d) Pure lines

Answer: c


11. ___________ is the race of a species which is superior to all other existing varieties in one or more traits.

a) Improved variety

b) Variety

c) Character

d) Genes

Answer: a


12. Which of the following processes is not related to hybridisation?

a) Emasculation

b) Selection of parents

c) Bagging

d) Crossing or artificial pollination

Answer: b


13. Which of the following statements is true for Emasculation?

a) Removal of stigma and anther from a plant

b) Removal of male parts from the future female plant

c) Removal of female parts from the future male plant

d) Removal of all parts of the plant

Answer: b


14. Which of the following is not a method of evaluation of new crops?

a) Irrigation

b) Fertiliser application

c) Harvesting them

d) Growing them in research fields

Answer: c


15. Which of the following scientists developed the semi-dwarf wheat variety?

a) Herbert Boyer

b) Stanley Cohen

c) M.S. Swaminathan

d) Norman E. Borlaug

Answer: d


16. HYV stands for ___________

a) High Yak Variety

b) Heat Yak Variety

c) High Yielding Varieties

d) Heat Yielding Varieties

Answer: c


17. During which period, wheat production increased from 11 million tonnes to 75 million tonnes?

a) 1960-2000

b) 1980-1990

c) 1942-1980

d) 1920-1950

Answer: a


18. Which of the following is not a High Yielding Variety of wheat?

a) Jaya

b) Ratna

c) Sonalika

d) Jowar

Answer: d


19. Which variety of sugarcane was originally grown in North India?

a) Saccharum barberi

b) Saccharum officinarum

c) Saccharum spontaneum

d) Kalyan sona

Answer: a


20. Which of the following is not a variety of Millet’s?

a) Hybrid maize

b) Jowar

c) Bajra

d) Jaya

Answer: d


FAQs on Plant Breeding

Q1. What is plant breeding?

Answer: Plant breeding is the science and art of improving the genetic makeup of plants for desired traits. Breeders use a variety of techniques, including selecting for naturally occurring mutations, induced mutations, and crossbreeding.

Q2. What traits can be improved through plant breeding?

Answer: Some of the traits that can be improved through plant breeding include yield, disease resistance, drought tolerance, and nutritional content.

Q3. How long does it take to breed a new plant variety?

Answer: The time it takes to breed a new plant variety can vary greatly depending on the traits being selected for and the plant species involved. For example, it can take several years to develop a new wheat variety, whereas it may only take a few months to develop a new variety of ornamental plants.

Q4. What education is required to be a plant breeder?

Answer: Most plant breeders have at least a bachelor’s degree in a field such as plant science, agronomy, or horticulture. Some breeders may also have a master’s degree or doctorate.

Q5. What are the career prospects for plant breeders?

Answer: Career prospects for plant breeders are good. Breeders are in high demand due to the ever-increasing need for new and improved plant varieties. Plant breeding is an essential part of agriculture and will continue to be so as the world’s population grows.

Comments