Apiculture MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Apiculture MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-9 (Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production).

Here we composed these Apiculture MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Apiculture MCQs and Answers

1. What is Apiculture?

a) Rearing of bees

b) Rearing of animals

c) Rearing of birds

d) Rearing of insects

Answer: a


2. Where do honey bees live?

a) Colony

b) Hives

c) Desert

d) House

Answer: b


3. Which of the following species of the honey bee is not found in India?

a) Apis mellifera

b) Apis dorsata

c) Apis indica

d) Apis florea

Answer: a


4. Which of the following is the largest bee?

a) Apis dorsata

b) Apis florea

c) Apis indica

d) Apis mellifera

Answer: a


5. Which of the following is a caste of the honey bee?

a) Queen

b) King

c) Drones

d) Workers

Answer: b


6. Which of the following hormone is secreted by Queen of honey bees?

a) Bombykol

b) Trail pheromone

c) Antiqueen pheromone

d) Copulin

Answer: c


7. Which of the following is not a differentiation of worker bees?

a) Builder bees

b) Nurse bees

c) Sanitary bees

d) Drones

Answer: d


8. Which of the following bees does the tail-wagging dance?

a) Scout bees

b) Nurse bees

c) Builder bees

d) Sanitary bees

Answer: a


9. Which of the following is not a useful product of Apiculture?

a) Bee venom

b) Honey

c) Beeswax

d) Jelly

Answer: d


10. Which of the following does not attack honey bees?

a) Wasps

b) Houseflies

c) Mites

d) Black ants

Answer: b


If you’re thinking about getting into apiculture, you probably have a lot of questions. Here are a few of the most frequently asked questions about beekeeping, to help you get started.

FAQs on Apiculture

Q1. How much does it cost to get started in beekeeping?

Answer: The cost of getting started in beekeeping can vary depending on the setup you want. A basic setup with just a few hives can cost around $300, while a more advanced setup with multiple hives can cost closer to $1,000.

Q2. How much time does beekeeping take?

Answer: Again, this can vary depending on the size and complexity of your setup. A basic setup may only take a few hours a week, while a more advanced setup could take up most of your free time.

Q3. Is beekeeping dangerous?

Answer: There is always a risk of being stung when working with bees. However, if you take the proper precautions and are careful around the hives, the risk is minimal.

Comments