Bioenergy MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Bioenergy MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-10 (Microbes in Human Welfare).

Here we composed these Bioenergy MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Microbes in Human Welfare from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Bioenergy MCQs and Answers

1. Which of the following options include energy crops.

a) Sugarcane, Potato and Tomato

b) Sugarcane, Tapioca and Cauliflower

c) Sugarcane, Potato and Tapioca

d) Millets, Banana and Tomato

Answer: c


2. Which wood is more suitable for fuel?

a) Lightwood

b) High calorific value

c) Springwood

d) Less combustible

Answer: b


3. Producer gas is obtained through the process of _________

a) fermentation

b) carbonisation

c) combustion

d) pyrolysis

Answer: c


4. Hydrocarbons were first isolated from plant latex by __________

a) Newton

b) Calvin

c) Krebs

d) Meyerhof

Answer: b


5. Fuelwood is _______

a) waste

b) renewable source of energy

c) non-renewable source of energy

d) source of biogas

Answer: b


6. Bioenergy is the energy obtained from ________

a) Coal

b) Natural Gas

c) Alcohol

d) Biomass

Answer: d


7. Which of the following are the types of bioenergy?

a) Animal energy and chemical energy

b) Solar energy and nuclear energy

c) Fossil fuels and solar energy

d) Animal energy and biofuels

Answer: d


8. Raising crops for the production of ethanol is known as __________

a) energy plantation

b) energy cropping

c) agro-technology

d) biomass production

Answer: b


9. What is the social forestry?

a) Planting different trees in the same area

b) Greening of hills

c) Raising trees on common village lands

d) Planting trees on river banks

Answer: c


10. The first petroplant discovered was ____________

a) Capaifera longsdorfii

b) Euphorbia lathyrus

c) Jatropha

d) Calotropis

Answer: b


11. Which of the following processes provide both energy and manure?

a) Burning of fuelwood

b) Pyrolysis of wood

c) Biogas formation

d) Gasification of wood

Answer: c


12. Which of the following is not organic waste?

a) Animal wastes

b) Agricultural wastes

c) Forest residues

d) Radioactive wastes

Answer: d


13. Which of the following options does not include bad fuelwood?

a) Mangifera

b) Bombax

c) Michelia

d) Dalbergia

Answer: d


FAQs on Bioenergy

Q1. What is bioenergy?

Answer: Bioenergy is energy derived from living organisms. This can include plant materials like wood, crop residues, and municipal solid waste. It can also come from animal sources like manure and sewage.

Q2. Why is bioenergy important?

Answer: Bioenergy is important because it is a renewable source of energy. This means that it can be replenished relatively quickly, unlike fossil fuels like coal and oil, which take millions of years to form.

Q3. What are the benefits of bioenergy?

Answer: The benefits of bioenergy include its renewability, its low emissions, and its potential to create jobs.

Q4. What are the challenges of bioenergy?

Answer: The challenges of bioenergy include its costs, its intermittency, and its land-use requirements.

Q5. How can bioenergy be used?

Answer: Bioenergy can be used for heat, electricity, and transportation.

Q6. What are the different types of bioenergy?

Answer: The different types of bioenergy include solid biomass, liquid biomass, and gaseous biomass.

Comments