Biotechnological Applications in Agriculture MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Biotechnological Applications in Agriculture MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-12 (Biotechnology and its Applications).

Here we composed these Biotechnological Applications in Agriculture MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Biotechnology and its Applications from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Biotechnological Applications in Agriculture MCQs and Answers

1. GMO stands for _______

a) Genetically Matured Organisms

b) Genetically Mental Organs

c) Genetically Modified Organisms

d) Genetically Mutant Organism

Answer: c


2. An important objective of biotechnology in the area of agriculture is ________

a) to decrease seed number

b) to produce pest-resistant varieties of plants

c) to increase phosphorous, nitrogen production

d) to reduce the number of plants

Answer: b


3. A GM crop is _______

a) mature crop

b) infected crop

c) raised to green manure

d) transgenic crop

Answer: d


4. An example of abiotic stress is ________

a) pest

b) insect

c) drought

d) vectors

Answer: c


5. GM rice is enriched with vitamin _____

a) K

b) D

c) A

d) E

Answer: c


6. Bt toxin is produced by a bacterium called ______

a) Bacillus thuringiensis

b) Bacillus anthracis

c) Bacillus thermophilus

d) Bacillus subtilis

Answer: a


7. ________ was the first transgenic crop.

a) Potato

b) Brinjal

c) Cotton

d) Tobacco

Answer: d


8. What does the second critical research area of biotechnology provide?

a) Optimum conditions for the catalyst

b) The pure form of catalyst

c) An impure form of catalyst

d) Purification of products

Answer: a


9. What is the green revolution related to?

a) Milk

b) Agriculture

c) Water

d) Animals

Answer: b


10. Who was the leader of the green revolution?

a) Verghese Kurien

b) Neel Kranti

c) Napoleon Bonaparte

d) Norman Borlaug

Answer: d


11. Who led the green revolution in India?

a) Neel Kranti

b) Verghese Kurien

c) M.S. Swaminathan

d) M.K. Gandhi

Answer: c


FAQs on Biotechnological Applications in Agriculture

Q1. What is biotechnology?

Answer: Broadly speaking, biotechnology is the application of technology to living organisms in order to achieve the desired effect. In agriculture, biotechnology is often used to improve crop yields, resistance to pests and diseases, and other desirable traits.

Q2. What are some common biotechnological applications in agriculture?

Answer: There are many different biotechnological applications that can be used in agriculture, depending on the specific needs of the farmer. Some common examples include genetic engineering, tissue culture, and micropropagation.

Q3. What are the benefits of biotechnology in agriculture?

Answer: Biotechnology can offer many benefits to agriculture, including increased crop yields, improved resistance to pests and diseases, and more. Biotechnology can also help to conserve resources, such as water and land, and reduce the need for harmful pesticides and herbicides.

Q4. What are the risks of biotechnology in agriculture?

Answer: There are some risks associated with biotechnology in agriculture, but these are typically small when compared to the potential benefits. Some risks include the possibility of creating new pests and diseases, and the possibility of genes from genetically modified crops escaping and contaminating non-genetically modified crops.

Q5. Are there any regulations around biotechnology in agriculture?

Answer: Yes, there are regulations in place around the world that govern the use of biotechnology in agriculture. These regulations vary from country to country, but typically involve issues such as labeling of genetically modified foods and environmental impact assessments.

Comments