Biotechnological Applications in Medicine: Gene Therapy MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Biotechnological Applications in Medicine: Gene Therapy MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-12 (Biotechnology and its Applications).

Here we composed these Biotechnological Applications in Medicine: Gene Therapy MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Biotechnology and its Applications from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Biotechnological Applications in Medicine: Gene Therapy MCQs and Answers

1. A person with a hereditary disease can be cured with the help of _________

a) gene therapy

b) cloning

c) dialysis

d) chemotherapy

Answer: a


2. A collection of methods that allows correction of a gene that has been diagnosed in child/embryo is called _________

a) cloning

b) gene therapy

c) chemotherapy

d) dialysis

Answer: b


3. In gene therapy, the gene defects are cured in a child or ________ stage.

a) adult

b) teenage

c) old

d) embryo

Answer: d


4. In gene therapy, the genetic defect is corrected by delivery of _______ gene into the individual.

a) incorrect

b) mutant

c) normal

d) jumping

Answer: c


5. The inserted normal gene takes over the function of _________ gene.

a) correct

b) right

c) non-functional

d) functional

Answer: c


6. In which year was the first clinical gene therapy given?

a) 2010

b) 1990

c) 1995

d) 2000

Answer: b


7. In 1990 the first gene therapy was given to treat which deficiency?

a) Smallpox

b) Vitamin E

c) Protein

d) Adenosine deaminase

Answer: d


8. ADA stands for _______

a) Adenine nucleotide amine

b) Vitamin A deficiency

c) Adenosine deaminase

d) A double bond amine

Answer: c


9. ADA deficiency is caused due to ________ of the gene for adenosine deaminase.

a) addition

b) change

c) deletion

d) multiplication

Answer: c


10. ______ is an alternative method to cure ADA deficiency.

a) Bone marrow transplantation

b) Cloning

c) Hybridization

d) Sequencing

Answer: a


11. In the first step of gene therapy, ________ from the blood of the patient are grown in a culture outside of the body.

a) red blood cells

b) lymphocytes

c) neurons

d) platelets

Answer: b


12. A functional ADA cDNA is introduced into the patient’s lymphocytes using _______ vector.

a) jumping

b) retroviral

c) infectious

d) bacterial

Answer: b


13. Introduction of gene isolate from bone marrow producing ADA should be introduced at what age to permanently cure ADA?

a) Teenage

b) Adulthood

c) Old age

d) Embryonic stage

Answer: d


14. What is introduced into lymphocytes to cure ADA?

a) DNA

b) RNA

c) ADA cDNA

d) Lipid

Answer: c


15. What kind of disease can be cured with the help of gene therapy?

a) Infectious

b) Hereditary

c) Physiological

d) Acute

Answer: b


FAQs on Biotechnological Applications in Medicine: Gene Therapy

Q1. What is gene therapy?

Answer: Gene therapy is a technique that involves introducing genetic material into cells to compensate for abnormal genes or to make a cell or organism more resistant to a particular disease.

Q2. How does gene therapy work?

Answer: Gene therapy works by delivering the corrective gene into the cells of a patient with a defective gene. The most common way to do this is by using a virus that has been modified to carry the healthy gene into the cells. Once the virus enters the cells, it uses the cells’ machinery to produce the protein that the healthy gene codes for.

Q3. What are the potential applications of gene therapy?

Answer: Gene therapy holds promise for the treatment of a wide variety of diseases, including cancer, genetic disorders, and infectious diseases.

Q4. What are the risks associated with gene therapy?

Answer: There are several risks associated with gene therapy, including the risk of the therapy not working as intended, the development of cancer, and the possibility of the therapy causing unintended changes in the DNA of cells.

Q5. What is the current state of gene therapy research?

Answer: Gene therapy is still in the early stages of research and has not yet been approved for use in humans. However, there have been some promising results in animal studies and clinical trials.

Have any other questions about Biotechnological Applications in Medicine: Gene Therapy? Leave a comment below and we’ll do our best to answer them!

Comments