Biotechnological Applications in Medicine: Genetically Engineered Insulin MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Biotechnological Applications in Medicine: Genetically Engineered Insulin MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-12 (Biotechnology and its Applications).

Here we composed these Biotechnological Applications in Medicine: Genetically Engineered Insulin MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Biotechnology and its Applications from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Biotechnological Applications in Medicine: Genetically Engineered Insulin MCQs and Answers

1. How many recombinant therapeutics have been approved for humans to date?

a) 30

b) 20

c) 13

d) 25

Answer: a


2. Out of 30 how many recombinant therapeutics have been marketed in India?

a) 10

b) 12

c) 30

d) 14

Answer: b


3. From which animals were insulin obtained in the early days?

a) Insects

b) Lizard and snakes

c) Cats and dogs

d) Cattle and pigs

Answer: d


4. How many polypeptide chains does insulin consist of?

a) 4

b) 3

c) 2

d) 1

Answer: c


5. The polypeptide chains present in insulin is connected by _______ bonds.

a) ionic

b) covalent

c) disulphide

d) hydrophobic interactions

Answer: c


6. Which organ secretes insulin?

a) Stomach

b) Pancreas

c) Thyroid

d) Intestine

Answer: b


7. In mammals insulin is secreted as __________

a) enzyme

b) lipid

c) RNA

d) pro-hormone

Answer: d


8. Insulin in pro-hormone form contains an extra stretch called _______

a) B-peptide

b) G-peptide

c) C-peptide

d) S-peptide

Answer: c


9. _________ is absent in the mature insulin.

a) Lipid

b) A-peptide

c) C-peptide

d) Sequence

Answer: c


10. ______ in 1983 used recombinant DNA technology to produce insulin.

a) Eli Lilly

b) Emily Lilly

c) Lilly Rose

d) Amy Sanger

Answer: a


11. ______ organism was used to produce recombinant insulin.

a) Cyanobacteria

b) E.coli

c) Saccharomyces cerevisiae

d) B. subtilis

Answer: b


12. C-peptide is removed during ______ phase of insulin.

a) initiation

b) maturation

c) termination

d) elongation

Answer: b


FAQs on Biotechnological Applications in Medicine: Genetically Engineered Insulin

Q1. What is biotechnology?

Answer: Biotechnology is the use of living organisms or their components to produce products or services. In medicine, this can involve using living cells or genes to treat or prevent disease.

Q2. How is insulin genetically engineered?

Answer: Insulin is a hormone that helps the body control blood sugar levels. People with diabetes don’t produce enough insulin, so they must take it as a medication.

Genetically engineered insulin is made using recombinant DNA technology. This means that the DNA from a human insulin gene is inserted into a bacterium or yeast cell. The cell is then allowed to grow and produce insulin.

Q3. What are the benefits of using genetically engineered insulin?

Answer: There are several benefits to using genetically engineered insulin. First, it is a very pure form of insulin that is less likely to cause allergic reactions. Second, it can be produced in large quantities, so it is generally less expensive than insulin from other sources. Finally, it can betailored to meet the specific needs of individual patients.

Q4. What are the risks of using genetically engineered insulin?

Answer: As with any medication, there are potential risks associated with using genetically engineered insulin. These include allergic reactions, infection, and the development of resistance to the medication. However, these risks are generally considered to be low.

If you have questions about genetically engineered insulin or any other biotechnology applications in medicine, be sure to talk to your doctor. They can help you weigh the risks and benefits to make the best decision for your individual situation

Have any other questions about Biotechnological Applications in Medicine: Genetically Engineered Insulin? Leave a comment below and we’ll do our best to answer them!

Comments