Biotechnological Applications in Medicine: Molecular Diagnosis MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Biotechnological Applications in Medicine: Molecular Diagnosis MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-12 (Biotechnology and its Applications).

Here we composed these Biotechnological Applications in Medicine: Molecular Diagnosis MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Biotechnology and its Applications from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Biotechnological Applications in Medicine: Molecular Diagnosis MCQs and Answers

1. A person with a hereditary disease can be cured with the help of _________

a) gene therapy

b) cloning

c) dialysis

d) chemotherapy

Answer: a


2. A collection of methods that allows correction of a gene that has been diagnosed in child/embryo is called _________

a) cloning

b) gene therapy

c) chemotherapy

d) dialysis

Answer: b


3. In gene therapy, the gene defects are cured in a child or ________ stage.

a) adult

b) teenage

c) old

d) embryo

Answer: d


4. In gene therapy, the genetic defect is corrected by delivery of _______ gene into the individual.

a) incorrect

b) mutant

c) normal

d) jumping

Answer: c


5. The inserted normal gene takes over the function of _________ gene.

a) correct

b) right

c) non-functional

d) functional

Answer: c


6. ELISA stands for _______

a) Enzyme Like Immuno-sorbent Assay

b) Enzyme-Linked Immuno-sorbent Assay

c) Enzyme-Linked Immuno-similar Assay

d) Enzyme-Linked Immuno-sorbent Array

Answer: b


7. A ______ of a disease helps to suspect the presence of pathogen within the body.

a) disease

b) symptom

c) consequence

d) effect

Answer: b


8. Low concentration of any pathogen can be detected by ______ of their nucleic acid.

a) cutting

b) amplification

c) joining

d) denaturation

Answer: b


9. Amplification of nucleic acid can be done with the help of ______

a) Centrifugation

b) RDT

c) ELISA

d) PCR

Answer: d


10. PCR is used to detect _____ in patients having AIDS.

a) pneumonia

b) fever

c) HIV

d) cough

Answer: c


11. PCR is used to detect _______ in cancer patients.

a) fever

b) mutations

c) cold

d) cough

Answer: b


12. ______ can be used to identify genetic disorders.

a) Centrifugation

b) PCR

c) Chromatography

d) RIA

Answer: b


13. A single-stranded DNA or RNA tagged with a radioactive molecule is called ______

a) prove

b) ssDNA

c) probe

d) ssRNA

Answer: c


14. Probes ________ with its complementary DNA.

a) separate

b) stand

c) add

d) hybridize

Answer: d


15. The hybrid of the radioactive probe and its complementary DNA is detected by ______

a) ELISA

b) RIA

c) autoradiography

d) PCR

Answer: c


16. Autoradiography is used for the detection of ______

a) cold

b) cancer

c) fatigue

d) fever

Answer: b


17. ELISA is based on the principle of _______ reaction.

a) antibody-antibody

b) antigen-antigen

c) antigen-antibody

d) DNA-RNA

Answer: c


18. Which technique depends on the antigen- antibody reaction?

a) PCR

b) ELISA

c) Chromatography

d) RDT

Answer: b


19. In ELISA the antigens can be _____

a) antibody

b) urine

c) serum

d) proteins

Answer: d


20. In ELISA ______ synthesized by the pathogen can be detected.

a) proteins

b) urine

c) serum

d) antibody

Answer: a


21. Antibodies are secreted against the _____

a) antigen

b) animals

c) cells

d) antibodies

Answer: a


FAQs on Biotechnological Applications in Medicine: Molecular Diagnosis

Q1. What is gene therapy?

Answer: Gene therapy is a type of medical treatment that uses genes to treat or prevent diseases. Gene therapy may involve replacing defective genes with healthy ones, adding new genes to help the body fight diseases, or destroying harmful genes.

Q2. How does gene therapy work?

Answer: Gene therapy works by delivering new genes to cells in the body. The new genes can either replace defective genes or help the body fight diseases. Gene therapy can be done using a variety of methods, including injections, oral doses, and gene-carrying viruses.

Q3. What are the potential applications of gene therapy?

Answer: Gene therapy has the potential to treat a variety of diseases, including cancer, heart disease, diabetes, and neurological disorders. Gene therapy may also be used to improve the success of organ transplants and to prevent the spread of HIV and other infectious diseases.

Have any other questions about Biotechnological Applications in Medicine: Molecular Diagnosis? Leave a comment below and we’ll do our best to answer them!

Comments