Bt Cotton MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Bt Cotton MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-12 (Biotechnology and its Applications).

Here we composed these Bt Cotton MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Biotechnology and its Applications from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Bt Cotton MCQs and Answers

1. Some strains of Bacillus thuringiensis can kill certain insects such as _______

a) lepidopterans

b) scorpion

c) fruit fly

d) dragonfly

Answer: a


2. Bt cotton is a _______

a) cloned plant

b) transgenic plant

c) hybrid plant

d) mutated plant

Answer: b


3. Insect resistance transgenic cotton has been developed by inserting a piece of DNA from ______

a) an insect

b) wild relative of cotton

c) a virus

d) a soil bacterium

Answer: d


4. The gene which was used to produce insect-resistant cotton plant was taken from ______

a) Anabaena azollae

b) Agrobacterium tumefaciens

c) Bacillus thuringiensis

d) Bacillus subtilis

Answer: c


5. The protein crystals of B. thuringiensis contain toxic _______ protein.

a) bactericidal

b) fungicidal

c) insecticidal

d) antibiotic

Answer: c


6. The Bt toxin does not kill the Bacillus because the Bt toxin protein exist as inactive ________

a) lipid

b) protoxins

c) protein

d) carbohydrate

Answer: b


7. To which cells does the activated Bt toxin bind?

a) Neuroglial cells

b) Lymphocytes

c) Skeletal muscle cells

d) Epithelial cells

Answer: d


8. A gall producing gene in Agrobacterium tumefaciens is _______

a) cry gene

b) nif gene

c) T DNA

d) beta gene

Answer: c


9. Ti plasmid is found in ________

a) Nitrosomonas

b) Escherichia

c) Agrobacterium

d) Bacillus

Answer: c


10. Toxic content of B. thuringiensis is _______ in nature.

a) protein

b) steroid

c) amino acid

d) alkaloid

Answer: a


11. Bt gene which produces a protein toxic to insect larvae is ______

a) try

b) pry

c) ary

d) cry

Answer: d


Bt cotton is a genetically modified organism (GMO) that has been specifically designed to resist insect pests. Bt stands for Bacillus thuringiensis, a naturally occurring bacterium that produces toxins that are deadly to certain insects. When Bt cotton is planted, the Bt gene is inserted into the plant’s DNA, giving the plant the ability to produce its own insecticide.

Bt cotton was first introduced in the United States in 1996 and is now grown in more than 20 countries around the world. In response to the growing demand for Bt cotton, many companies have developed Bt cotton seeds that are resistant to specific insect pests.

There are a number of unanswered questions about Bt cotton, including its long-term effects on the environment and human health. However, the available evidence suggests that Bt cotton is a safe and effective way to control insect pests.

FAQs on Bt Cotton

Q1. What is Bt cotton?

Answer: Bt cotton is a genetically modified organism (GMO) that has been designed to be resistant to specific pests. The Bt gene has been inserted into the cotton plant, which gives the plant the ability to produce a protein that is toxic to certain insects.

Q2. What are the benefits of Bt cotton?

Answer: Bt cotton can provide a number of benefits to farmers, including reduced pesticide use and improved yields. Bt cotton can also help to reduce the costs associated with crop production.

Q3. What are the risks of Bt cotton?

Answer: There are some risks associated with Bt cotton, including the possibility of the development of resistance to the Bt protein by pests. There is also the potential for the spread of the Bt gene to other crops and plants, which could create new pests that are resistant to the Bt protein.

Q4. What are the regulations around Bt cotton?

Answer: In the United States, the planting of Bt cotton is regulated by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Farmers must obtain a permit from the EPA before planting Bt cotton.

Have any other questions about Bt cotton? Leave a comment below and we’ll do our best to answer them!

Comments