Controlled Breeding Experiments MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Controlled Breeding Experiments MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-9 (Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production).

Here we composed these Controlled Breeding Experiments MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Strategies for Enhancement in Food Production from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Controlled Breeding Experiments MCQs and Answers

1. Which of the following is not related to Cross-breeding?

a) Undesirable qualities of two breeds are combined

b) Progeny used for commercial production

c) Mating between superior animals of different breeds

d) It is done to develop new stable breeds

Answer: a


2. Hisardale is a new breed of sheep developed in __________

a) Gujarat

b) Punjab

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

Answer: b


3. Mule is an example of ________

a) out-crossing

b) inbreeding

c) cross-breeding

d) interspecific hybridisation

Answer: d


4. How are controlled breeding experiments carried out?

a) Inbreeding

b) Interspecific hybridisation

c) Artificial insemination

d) Out-crossing

Answer: c


5. Which of the following is not related to artificial insemination?

a) Semen can only be stored in hot water

b) Semen can be transported in a frozen form

c) Semen can be used immediately

d) Semen can be stored and kept for later use

Answer: a


6. MOET stands for ____________

a) Multiple Ovules Embedded Transfer technology

b) Multiple Ovulation Embryo Transfer

c) Many Ovules and Embryos Transfer technology

d) Multiple Ovulation Embryo Transfer Technology

Answer: d


7. Which of the following is not related to MOET?

a) The cow is administered with FSH like activities

b) Cows produce 6-8 eggs

c) The animal is mated with a normal bull

d) The animal is artificially inseminated

Answer: c


8. How has the herd size of cattle been successfully increased?

a) Breeding normal cows

b) Breeding diseased cows

c) Breeding high milk-yielding bulls

d) Breeding high-quality meat-yielding bulls

Answer: d


If you’re considering conducting a controlled breeding experiment, you may have some questions about the process and what’s involved. Here are some frequently asked questions that can help you better understand the process.

FAQs on controlled breeding experiments

Q1. What is a controlled breeding experiment?

Answer: A controlled breeding experiment is an experiment that is conducted under controlled conditions in order to study the inheritance of specific traits. This type of experiment is often used in order to study the effects of genes and environment on the phenotype of an organism.

Q2. What is the difference between a controlled breeding experiment and a natural selection experiment?

Answer: A controlled breeding experiment is an experiment that is conducted under controlled conditions in order to study the inheritance of specific traits. A natural selection experiment is an experiment that is conducted under natural conditions in order to study the process of evolution.

Q3. What are some of the benefits of conducting a controlled breeding experiment?

Answer: Some of the benefits of conducting a controlled breeding experiment include the ability to control for variables, the ability to study rare genetic variants, and the ability to study the effects of genes and environment on the phenotype of an organism.

Q4. What are some of the drawbacks of conducting a controlled breeding experiment?

Answer: Some of the drawbacks of conducting a controlled breeding experiment include the potential for ethical concerns, the potential for confounding variables, and the need for a large number of resources.

Comments