Microbes as Biocontrol Agents MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Microbes as Biocontrol Agents MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-10 (Microbes in Human Welfare).

Here we composed these Microbes as Biocontrol Agents MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Microbes in Human Welfare from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Microbes as Biocontrol Agents MCQs and Answers

1. What does biocontrol refer to?

a) Use of biological methods for controlling plant diseases

b) Use of chemical methods for controlling plant diseases

c) Use of morphological methods by the plants to control the attack of pathogens

d) Use of physical methods by the plants to control the attack of pathogens

Answer: a


2. Which of the following is generally not polluted by the use of chemical fertilizers?

a) Soil

b) Water

c) Ground

d) Air

Answer: d


3. What is the method of controlling pests in agriculture by the organic farmer?

a) Chemical fertilizers

b) Natural predation

c) Morphological method

d) Physiological method

Answer: b


4. Which of the following is not true regarding biological farming?

a) Farmers understand the webs of interaction among organisms

b) Use of biocontrol measures will increase our dependence on chemical fertilizers

c) Farmers become familiar with the various life forms that inhabit the field

d) Farmers become aware of the life cycles and feeding habits of organisms

Answer: b


5. What are the dragonflies use to get rid of?

a) Aphids

b) Mosquitoes

c) Earthworms

d) Honey bees

Answer: b


6. What are biocontrol agents for controlling butterfly caterpillars?

a) Bacillus thuringiensis

b) Lactobacillus

c) Acetobacter aceti

d) Treponema palladium

Answer: a


7. How is Bacillus thuringiensis available to be sprayed on plants?

a) In the form powder

b) In the form of log

c) In the form of dried spores

d) In the form of wet spores

Answer: c


8. Which of the following crop has been developed by genetic engineering in India?

a) Bt-potato

b) Bt-pomato

c) Bt-cotton

d) Bt-jute

Answer: c


9. Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding Trichoderma?

a) It is a bacterium

b) Very common in root ecosystems

c) Free-living

d) Effective biocontrol agents

Answer: a


10. For which of the following, Baculoviruses are not the excellent candidates?

a) Species-specific applications

b) Narrow spectrum applications

c) Insecticidal applications

d) Broad-spectrum applications

Answer: d


11. On which of the following does the baculoviruses attack?

a) Arthropods

b) Mammals

c) Fishes

d) Plants

Answer: a


12. What is the full form of IPM?

a) Indian Pests Management

b) Integrated Pest Management

c) Integrated Plant Management

d) Indian plant management

Answer: b


13. Which of the following is the first developed bio-insecticide?

a) Sporeine

b) Rotenone

c) Pyrethrin

d) Nicotine Sulphate

Answer: a


There are many different types of microorganisms that can be used as biocontrol agents. These include bacteria, viruses, fungi, and protozoa. Each type of microbe has its own set of benefits and drawbacks as a biocontrol agent.

Bacteria are often used as biocontrol agents because they are easy to culture and deploy. They are also relatively specific in their targets, meaning that they will only affect the pest species that they are meant to control. However, bacteria are often not very long-lived in the environment, so they may need to be reapplied frequently.

Viruses are another type of microorganism that can be used as a biocontrol agent. They are often more specific than bacteria, meaning that they will only affect the pest species that they are meant to control. However, viruses can be difficult to deploy and may not be very long-lived in the environment.

Fungi are another type of microorganism that can be used as a biocontrol agent. They are often easy to culture and deploy, and they can be very specific in their targets. However, fungi can be difficult to control once they are released into the environment, and they may not be very long-lived.

Protozoa are another type of microorganism that can be used as a biocontrol agent. They are often easy to culture and deploy, and they can be very specific in their targets. However, protozoa can be difficult to control once they are released into the environment, and they may not be very long-lived.

FAQs on Microbes as Biocontrol Agents

Q1. What are microbes?

Answer: Microbes are tiny living organisms that can be found everywhere on Earth. Some are beneficial, while others can cause disease.

Q2. What are the benefits of using microbes as biocontrol agents?

Answer: Microbes can be used to control pests and diseases in a variety of ways. They can be used to kill or prevent the growth of harmful organisms, and they can also be used to stimulate the growth of beneficial organisms.

Q3. What are the risks of using microbes as biocontrol agents?

Answer: There are a few risks to consider when using microbes as biocontrol agents. There is a possibility that the microbe could mutate and become more harmful than the pest or disease it was intended to control. There is also a risk that the microbe could spread to non-target organisms and cause harm.

Q4. Are there any other considerations?

Answer: Before using microbes as biocontrol agents, it is important to consider the potential risks and benefits. If you have any questions, be sure to consult with an expert.

Comments