Microbes as Biofertilizers MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Microbes as Biofertilizers MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-10 (Microbes in Human Welfare).

Here we composed these Microbes as Biofertilizers MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Microbes in Human Welfare from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Microbes as Biofertilizers MCQs and Answers

1. With our present-day lifestyles, what is a major cause of concern?

a) Inflation

b) Poverty

c) Illiteracy

d) Environmental Pollution

Answer: d


2. Why is there a need to switch to organic farming?

a) Increasing poverty

b) Increasing road accidents

c) Increasing environmental pollution

d) Increasing population

Answer: c


3. Which of the following is not a type of manure?

a) Farmyard manure

b) Compost manure

c) Platinum manure

d) Green manure

Answer: c


4. Which of the following is not used as a bio-fertiliser?

a) Bacteria

b) Algae

c) Cyanobacteria

d) Fungi

Answer: b


5. Which of the following is not a free-living Nitrogen-fixing bacteria?

a) Azotobacter

b) Clostridium

c) Klebsiella

d) Xanthomonas

Answer: d


6. Which of the following is an aerobic nitrogen-fixing bacterium?

a) Azotobacter

b) Clostridium

c) Rhodospirillum

d) Rhodopseudomonas

Answer: a


7. Which of the following bacteria cannot fix atmospheric nitrogen?

a) Nostoc

b) Anabaena

c) Oscillatoria

d) Lactobacillus

Answer: d


8. Presence of which of the following elements is required for nitrogen fixation?

a) Phosphorus

b) Carbon

c) Silver

d) Oxygen

Answer: a


9. Which of the following statements is not related to mycorrhiza?

a) Many members of genus Glomus forms mycorrhiza

b) Fungal symbiont absorbs nitrogen

c) Plants show resistance to root-borne pathogens

d) There is an overall increase in plant growth and development

Answer: b


10. What is the full form of VAM?

a) Vesicular-arbuscular mycorrhiza

b) Venom Azolla mycorrhiza

c) Venom-arbuscular mycorrhiza

d) Vesicular-azollae mycorrhiza

Answer: a


FAQs on Microbes as Biofertilizers

Q1. What are microbes?

Answer: Microbes are tiny organisms that can only be seen with a microscope. They include bacteria, fungi, and protozoa.

Q2. What are the benefits of using microbes as biofertilizers?

Answer: Microbes can help improve plant growth by increasing the availability of nutrients, improving soil structure, and stimulating plant immunity. They can also help to control plant pests and diseases.

Q3. How do you use microbes as biofertilizers?

Answer: There are many different ways to use microbes as biofertilizers. You can purchase them in dried or liquid form, or you can make your own microbial inoculants.

Q4. How long do microbial biofertilizers last?

Answer: Microbial biofertilizers are short-lived, so they need to be reapplied regularly. However, they can be stored for longer periods of time if they are kept in a cool, dry place.

Q5. What are the risks of using microbes as biofertilizers?

Answer: If not used correctly, microbial biofertilizers can cause problems such as plant disease and soil contamination. It is important to follow the instructions on the label carefully.

When used correctly, microbial biofertilizers can be a great way to improve plant growth and health. Do you have any other questions about microbes or biofertilizers? Feel free to ask in the comments below!

Comments