Microbes in Household Products MCQs and Answers

Are you looking for Microbes in Household Products MCQs and Answers for medical entrance examinations? If yes, these are some most important multiple choice questions and answers on NCERT Class-12 Biology, Chapter-10 (Microbes in Human Welfare).

Here we composed these Microbes in Household Products MCQs and Answers after reading the chapter on Microbes in Human Welfare from the NCERT book on Class 12 Biology. The questions are topics-wise and the students can relate the questions easily to the most important topics of this chapter.

Microbes in Household Products MCQs and Answers

1. Which of the following is also known as baker’s yeast?

a) Saccharomyces cerevisiae

b) Streptococcus pneumonia

c) Leuconostoc mesenteroides

d) Streptococcus faecalis

Answer: a


2. Which of the following gas is responsible for the puffed-up appearance of the dough?

a) NH3

b) CO2

c) O2

d) CH4

Answer: b


3. Which of the following enzymes is not produced by baker’s yeast?

a) Amylase

b) Maltase

c) Zymase

d) Lactase

Answer: d


4. Which of the following bacteria are used for fermenting idli and dosa?

a) Leuconostoc mesenteroides

b) Streptococcus thermophiles

c) Lactobacillus bulgaricus

d) Lactobacillus acidophilus

Answer: a


5. Which of the following household product is not made from Soybean?

a) Tempeh

b) Yoghurt

c) Sofu

d) Soy sauce

Answer: b


6. What is the full form of the LAB?

a) Lactic acid Biuret

b) Lactobacillus

c) Lactose basidia

d) Lactic Acid Bacteria

Answer: d


7. Which of the following statement is incorrect regarding Yoghurt?

a) It is a fermented milk

b) Mixed with an inoculum containing Streptococcus faecalis

c) Preparation takes approximately 4-5 hours

d) The original flavour of yoghurt is of acetaldehyde

Answer: b


8. Which of the following is not a type of cheese?

a) Cottage

b) Tempeh

c) Roquefort

d) Camembert

Answer: b


9. Which of the following statements is not related to cottage cheese?

a) Ripened soft cheese

b) Prepared by inoculating skimmed milk first

c) Rennin or chymosin are added

d) Cheese culture of Streptococcus lactis is used

Answer: a


10. Which of the following is not a type of ripened cheese?

a) Soft cheese

b) Semi-soft cheese

c) Hard cheese

d) Unbreakable cheese

Answer: d


11. Which of the following helps in the ripening of Camembert cheese?

a) Penicillium roquefortii

b) Propionibacterium sharmani

c) Penicillium camembertii

d) Leuconostoc citrovorum

Answer: c


12. Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding sausages?

a) These are fermented meats

b) Their taste depends upon the fermenting agent

c) The lactic acid bacterium is the least favoured bacterium

d) Lactic acid bacterium preserves sausages

Answer: c


13. Which of the following statements is not related to toddy?

a) Prepared by fermentation of coconut water

b) Traditional drink in some parts of Northern India

c) Jaggery is produced by boiling it

d) Arrack is obtained from toddy

Answer: b


14. Who discovered pasteurisation?

a) Arthur Eddington

b) Ernst Haeckel

c) Carl Woese

d) Pasteur

Answer: d


15. Which of the following is also known as Single Cell Protein?

a) Probiotics

b) Antibiotics

c) Multibiotics

d) Synbiotics

Answer: a


16. Which of the following statement is the only correct statement regarding single-cell protein?

a) SCP has all the non-essential amino acids

b) Only autotrophs are used as SCP

c) Fat content is high

d) The protein content is high

Answer: d


17. Which of the following is used amongst heterotrophs as SCP?

a) Protozoa

b) Aspergillus

c) Yeast

d) Spirulina

Answer: c


18. Which of the following processes is not involved in the industrial utilisation of microbes?

a) Laboratory scale process

b) Demagnetisation process

c) Manufacturing process

d) Pilot plant scale process

Answer: b


19. Which of the following is the container where fermentation is carried out?

a) Sludge eliminator

b) Bioreactor

c) Activator

d) Fermenter

Answer: b


20. How are microorganisms added in bioreactors?

a) Directly mixed with medium

b) Directly charged with the medium

c) Added on the surface of the nutrient medium

d) By mixing them with pebbles

Answer: c


21. Who found out that beer and buttermilk are produced due to the activity of Yeast?

a) Louis Pasteur

b) Waksman

c) Babes

d) Joubert

Answer: a


22. What is the common name of Saccharomyces ellipsoidens?

a) Brewer’s yeast

b) Wine yeast

c) Sake yeast

d) Ale yeast

Answer: b


23. What is the nutrient medium for beer?

a) Barley malt

b) Fermented cereals

c) Fermented molasses

d) Fermented juices

Answer: a


24. Which of the following is not a process of fermentation?

a) Batch process

b) Continuous process

c) Feed Batch process

d) Conceptual process

Answer: d


25. What is the alcohol content in beer?

a) 3-6%

b) 10-27%

c) 60-70%

d) 95%

Answer: a


26. What are the by-products of alcoholic fermentation?

a) CO2 and Yeast

b) CO2 and H2O

c) CO2 and ethanol

d) H2O and glucose

Answer: c


27. Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding beer?

a) It contains 3-6% alcohol

b) Nutrient medium is barley

c) Beer is allowed to age before pasteurisation

d) It contains 10-27% alcohol

Answer: d


28. Champagne is a type of which of the following?

a) Wine

b) Beer

c) Whisky

d) Rum

Answer: a


29. Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding wine?

a) It has 10-27% alcohol

b) Red wine is red due to the animal’s blood

c) Cider is apple wine

d) It is an alcoholic beverage


30. What is the alcohol content in whiskey?

a) 6-12%

b) 60-80%

c) 40%

d) 90%

Answer: a


FAQs on Microbes in Household Products

Q1. What are the most common types of microbes found in household products?

Answer: The most common types of microbes found in household products are bacteria and fungi. While most bacteria are harmless, some can cause illness. Fungi can also cause illness, but they are less common than bacteria.

Q2. What are the most common sources of microbes in household products?

Answer: The most common sources of microbes in household products are contaminated water and soil. Contaminated water can come from a variety of sources, including private wells, rivers, and lakes. Soil can become contaminated from a variety of sources, including animal waste and decaying vegetation.

Q3. What are the most common ways that microbes can enter the body?

Answer: The most common ways that microbes can enter the body are through the mouth, nose, and eyes. Microbes can also enter the body through cuts and wounds.

Q4. How can I reduce my risk of exposure to microbes in household products?

Answer: There are a few things you can do to reduce your risk of exposure to microbes in household products. First, wash your hands thoroughly with soap and water. This is especially important after using the bathroom, changing diapers, and handling food.

Second, clean surfaces in your home regularly with a disinfectant. This will help to remove any microbes that may be present.

Third, keep food and drinks covered. This will help to prevent them from becoming contaminated with microbes.

Fourth, avoid sharing personal items such as towels, and toothbrushes.

Comments